Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi on Gandhi Jayanti
Also urges people to purchase Khadi and handicrafts products as a tribute to Gandhi Ji.
02 OCT 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi on his Jayanti. Shri Modi has also urged people to purchase Khadi and handicrafts products as a tribute to Gandhi Ji. Shri Modi also underlined that this Gandhi Jayanti is even more special because India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He has also shared a video of his thoughts on Mahatma Gandhi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Paying homage to Mahatma Gandhi on #GandhiJayanti. This Gandhi Jayanti is even more special because India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. May we always live up to Bapu’s ideals. I also urge you all to purchase Khadi and handicrafts products as a tribute to Gandhi Ji."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গান্ধী জয়ন্তীতে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর স্মৃতিতে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
গান্ধীজীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে খাদি সামগ্রী ও হস্তশিল্প সামগ্রী কেনার জন্য জনগণের প্রতি আহ্বান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
02 OCT 2022 9:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গান্ধী জয়ন্তীতে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী গান্ধীজীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে খাদি সামগ্রী ও হস্তশিল্প সামগ্রী কেনার জন্য জনগণের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত এখন আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছে। এই সময়ে গান্ধী জয়ন্তী আরও বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি মহাত্মা গান্ধী সম্পর্কে তাঁর চিন্তাভাবনার একটি ভিডিও সকলের সঙ্গে শেয়ার করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “#GandhiJayanti – তে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর স্মৃতিতে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। এ বছর আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব পালন করছে ভারত। এই সময়ে গান্ধী জয়ন্তী আরও বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আমরা যেন সর্বদা বাপুর নীতি মেনে জীবনযাপন করি। আমি দেশবাসীকে গান্ধীজীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে খাদি সামগ্রী ও হস্তশিল্প সামগ্রী কেনার আহ্বান জানাই”।