Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi on Gandhi Jayanti
Also urges people to purchase Khadi and handicrafts products as a tribute to Gandhi Ji.
02 OCT 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi on his Jayanti. Shri Modi has also urged people to purchase Khadi and handicrafts products as a tribute to Gandhi Ji. Shri Modi also underlined that this Gandhi Jayanti is even more special because India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He has also shared a video of his thoughts on Mahatma Gandhi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Paying homage to Mahatma Gandhi on #GandhiJayanti. This Gandhi Jayanti is even more special because India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. May we always live up to Bapu’s ideals. I also urge you all to purchase Khadi and handicrafts products as a tribute to Gandhi Ji."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी को उनकी जयंती पर नमन किया
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालयलोगों से गांधी जी को श्रद्धांजलि देने के रूप में खादी और हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद खरीदने का आग्रह किया
02 OCT 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महात्मा गांधी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी है। श्री मोदी ने लोगों से गांधी जी को श्रद्धांजलि देने के रूप में खादी और हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद खरीदने का भी आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी पर अपने विचारों का एक वीडियो भी साझा किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"#GandhiJayanti पर महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि। यह गांधी जयंती और भी विशेष है, क्योंकि भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। हमेशा बापू के आदर्शों पर खरा उतरें। मैं आप सभी से गांधी जी को श्रद्धांजलि देने के रूप में खादी और हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद खरीदने का भी आग्रह करता हूं।"