Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi on Gandhi Jayanti
Also urges people to purchase Khadi and handicrafts products as a tribute to Gandhi Ji.
02 OCT 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi on his Jayanti. Shri Modi has also urged people to purchase Khadi and handicrafts products as a tribute to Gandhi Ji. Shri Modi also underlined that this Gandhi Jayanti is even more special because India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He has also shared a video of his thoughts on Mahatma Gandhi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Paying homage to Mahatma Gandhi on #GandhiJayanti. This Gandhi Jayanti is even more special because India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. May we always live up to Bapu’s ideals. I also urge you all to purchase Khadi and handicrafts products as a tribute to Gandhi Ji."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে মহাত্মা গান্ধীক প্ৰণাম জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
গান্ধীজীলৈ এক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি হিচাপে খাদী আৰু হস্তশিল্প সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান
02 OCT 2022 9:30AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে জনসাধাৰণক গান্ধীজীলৈ এক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি হিচাপে খাদী আৰু হস্তশিল্প সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ লগতে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ এটা ভিডিঅ’ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে৷
এক টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
“#GandhiJayantiত মহাত্মা গান্ধীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰিছো৷ এইবাৰৰ গান্ধী জয়ন্তীয়ে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰিছে, কিয়নো ভাৰতে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ পালন কৰিছে৷ বাপুৰ আদৰ্শ সদায় ব্ৰতী থাকক৷ মই সকলোকে গান্ধীজীলৈ এক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি হিচাপে খাদী আৰু হস্তশিল্প সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো৷”