Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says proposal mandating a minimum of 6 Airbags in Passenger Cars (M-1 Category) to come into effect from 1st October 2023
29 SEP 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said safety of all passengers travelling in motor vehicles irrespective of their cost and variants is the foremost priority.
Shri Gadkari said considering the global supply chain constraints being faced by the auto industry and its impact on the macroeconomic scenario, it has been decided to implement the proposal mandating a minimum of 6 Airbags in Passenger Cars (M-1 Category) w.e.f 01st October 2023.
Earlier in order to enhance the safety of occupants of the motor vehicle against lateral impact, it had been decided to enhance safety features by amending the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989. A draft notification had been issued on 14th January 2022, which mandated that vehicles of category M1, manufactured after 1st October 2022, shall be fitted with two side/side torso air bags, one each for the persons occupying front row outboard seating positions, and two side curtain/tube air bags, one each for the persons occupying outboard seating positions.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नीतिन गडकरी ने कहा कि यात्री कारों (एम-1 श्रेणी) में कम से कम 6 एयरबैग अनिवार्य करने का प्रस्ताव 01 अक्तूबर 2023 से लागू होगा
29 SEP 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नीतिन गडकरी ने एक के बाद एक कई ट्वीट कर कहा कि सभी कीमतों और सभी प्रकार के मोटर वाहनों में यात्रा करने वाले सभी यात्रियों की सुरक्षा हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि ऑटो उद्योग के सामने मौजूद वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संकट और माइक्रो इकोनॉमिक परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए तय किया गया है कि सभी यात्री कारों (एम-1 श्रेणी) में कम से कम 6 एयरबैग अनिवार्य करने का प्रस्ताव 01 अक्तूबर 2023 से लागू किया जाएगा।
इससे पहले, पीछे से लगने वाली टक्कर की सूरत में मोटर वाहन यात्रियों की सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियमों (सीएमवीआर), 1989 में संशोधन कर सुरक्षा उपायों को बढ़ाने का फैसला किया गया। इस संबंध में 14 जनवरी 2022 को एक मसौदा अधिसूचना जारी की गई थी जिसमें 01 अक्तूबर 2022 के बाद निर्मित सभी एम-1 श्रेणी के वाहनों के भीतर दोनों तरफ और दो साइड से खुलने वाले एयर बैग फिट किए जाने का प्रस्ताव किया गया था। इनमें से आगे की सीटों पर सामने की ओर मुंह करके बैठने वाले यात्रियों के लिए एयरबैग और पीछे की सीटों पर बैठने वाले यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए वाहन के भीतर दोनों ओर से खुलने वाले पर्दे/ट्यूब आकार के एयरबैग लगाए जाने का प्रस्ताव था।