Prime Minister's Office
PM to leave tonight for Tokyo to participate in state funeral of former Japanese PM, Shinzo Abe
26 SEP 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will be leaving to Tokyo, Japan tonight to participate in the state funeral of former Japanese PM, Shinzo Abe.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am traveling to Tokyo tonight to participate in the State Funeral of former PM Shinzo Abe, a dear friend and a great champion of India-Japan friendship."
"I will be conveying heartfelt condolences to Prime Minister Kishida and Mrs. Abe on behalf of all Indians. We will continue working to further strengthen India-Japan relations as envisioned by Abe San. @kishida230"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਤ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿੰਜ਼ੋ ਆਬੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ
26 SEP 2022 5:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਤ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿੰਜ਼ੋ ਆਬੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੋਕੀਓ, ਜਪਾਨ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੇ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਜੋ ਆਬੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।”
“ਮੈਂ ਸਭ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਬੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਬੇ ਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ। @kishida230”