Prime Minister's Office
PM to leave tonight for Tokyo to participate in state funeral of former Japanese PM, Shinzo Abe
26 SEP 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will be leaving to Tokyo, Japan tonight to participate in the state funeral of former Japanese PM, Shinzo Abe.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am traveling to Tokyo tonight to participate in the State Funeral of former PM Shinzo Abe, a dear friend and a great champion of India-Japan friendship."
"I will be conveying heartfelt condolences to Prime Minister Kishida and Mrs. Abe on behalf of all Indians. We will continue working to further strengthen India-Japan relations as envisioned by Abe San. @kishida230"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାପାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିଞ୍ଜୋ ଆବେଙ୍କ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଅନ୍ତିମ ସଂସ୍କାରରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆଜି ରାତିରେ ଟୋକିଓ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 SEP 2022 5:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ରାତିରେ ଟୋକିଓ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ । ସେ ଜାପାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିଞ୍ଜୋ ଆବେଙ୍କ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଅନ୍ତିମ ସଂସ୍କାରରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଜାପାନ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକାଧିକ ଟୁଇଟ୍‌ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ;
‘‘ଜାପାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ବନ୍ଧୁତାର ଜଣେ ମହାନାୟକଙ୍କ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଅନ୍ତିମ ସଂସ୍କାରରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମୁଁ ଆଜି ରାତିରେ ଟୋକିଓ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଛି ।’’
‘‘ସବୁ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦା ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଆବେଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ମୋର ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ସମବେଦନା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବି । ଆବେ ସାନଙ୍କ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ଅନୁରୂପ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମେ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ । @kishida230’’