Prime Minister's Office
PM to leave tonight for Tokyo to participate in state funeral of former Japanese PM, Shinzo Abe
26 SEP 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will be leaving to Tokyo, Japan tonight to participate in the state funeral of former Japanese PM, Shinzo Abe.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am traveling to Tokyo tonight to participate in the State Funeral of former PM Shinzo Abe, a dear friend and a great champion of India-Japan friendship."
"I will be conveying heartfelt condolences to Prime Minister Kishida and Mrs. Abe on behalf of all Indians. We will continue working to further strengthen India-Japan relations as envisioned by Abe San. @kishida230"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم، جاپان کے سابق وزیر اعظم شنزو آبے کی آخری رسومات میں شریک ہونے کے لیے آج رات کو ٹوکیو روانہ ہوں گے
26 SEP 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، جاپان کے سابق وزیر اعظم شنزو آبے کی آخری رسومات میں شریک ہونے کے لیے آج رات کو ٹوکیو روانہ ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے سلسلہ وار ٹوئٹ میں کہا؛
’’جاپان کے سابق وزیر اعظم شنزو آبے کی آخری رسومات میں شریک ہونے کے لیے آج میں رات کو ٹوکیو کے لیے روانہ ہو رہا ہوں، وہ میرے ایک عزیز دوست اور ہند-جاپان دوستی کے ایک بڑے چمپئن تھے۔‘‘
’’میں تمام ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے وزیر اعظم کیشیدا اور محترمہ آبے کو دلی تعزیت پیش کروں گا۔ ہم ہند-جاپان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کرتے رہیں گے، جس کی شروعات Abe San. @kishida230 نے کی تھی۔‘‘