Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Direct Benefit Transfer biggest achievement of Government, freed people from shackles of middlemen: Former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be remembered as the emancipator of Muslim women: Governor of Kerala Shir Arif Mohammed Khan
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu releases ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas’, a collection of selected speeches of Prime Minister
​​​​​​​book is an encyclopedia of Shri Narendra Modi’s ideas, elucidates his deep understanding of complex societal issues: Shri Anurag Thakur
23 SEP 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today unveiled the book Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas”, a collection of selected speeches of Prime Minister, along with Governor of Kerala Shri Arif Mohammed Khan and Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur in a function organized by Directorate of Publications Division. The book is a compilation of 86 speeches of the Prime Minister from May 2019 to May 2020 on various subjects
Speaking on the occasion the former Vice President said that the book is a significant contribution to widen the understand of the challenges being faced by the nation and the concerted efforts being made to overcome them. The current government he said is working under the broader philosophy of ‘Sarve Jana Sukhino Bhawantu’. He further said that good schemes have been launched earlier also he said, but only the current Prime Minister, leading from the front, is ensuring all programmes adhere to set timelines and targets, he is hands on and ensures continuous monitoring and eventual delivery. With his gift of enormous communication skills, Shri Naidu said, PM Modi can connect with all the people of the country alike.
Shri Naidu recalled the time the vision of opening crores of bank accounts appeared unattainable, but under the able leadership of PM Modi, the target was achieved very quickly. Counting Direct Benefit Transfer as the biggest achievement of the Government, Shri Naidu said it freed people from the shackles of middlemen, ensuring endpoint delivery of welfare measures. When previously schemes were identified either as Government or political, PM Modi understood that realization of a goal depended hugely on the involvement of people. Swachha Bharat Abhiyan was thus envisioned by the Prime Minister as a Jan Andolan (people’s movement).
Shri Naidu summed up commenting that “for long people have said that India does not speak from a position of strength and stature. With the advent of PM Modi, India is now a force to reckon with and India’s voice is heard by all.”
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan has said that a common thread runs through the book and that is the Prime Minister’s concern for marginalized section and women empowerment. He highlighted that the twin issues of availability of toilets and water connectivity had needed urgent Government intervention for very long but had been lagging even as many Governments came and went. It was the only the current Government that took up this mission on war footing from the beginning.
Speaking on triple talaq, he said that getting rid of this evil, which had been thriving for centuries, is no small achievement. Frustrating as it was, married Muslim women lived under constant threat of divorce. Recalling an anecdote when the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru had counted as his biggest failure, his inability to give Muslim women the same rights as Hindu women, Shri Mohammed said that the effect of this historic decision will be felt many years later when political and sociological thinkers analyse this decision and Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be remembered as the emancipator of Muslim women. He credited the Prime Minister for braving all odds and opposition and yet delivering on this promise.
He further added that before PM Modi, development of the country was only the responsibility of the Government and its bureaucracy. However, PM Modi has ensured that development of the country becomes a programme of Jan Bhagidari, where people of the country become equal stakeholders in the process and the results, and this has realized the concept of true democracy.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur speaking about the book remarked that the book has compiled 86 speeches of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 10 chapters and elucidates his deep understanding of complex societal issues and his clear vision. The compilation, he said, is going to be very useful for future historians.
He further said that in these speeches, one can find his thoughts and his leadership on complicated national issues, which resulted in actions due to which India stands as the fifth largest economy in the world. It is these actions along with his passion to serve and ensure last mile delivery, bereft of middlemen, that have caused people to have unwavering faith in him.
Crediting Shri Narendra Modi for his uncanny ability to connect with people from all walks of life, Shri Thakur said that from students to women, from farmers to soldiers on the borders, from sportspersons to businessmen, anyone who listens to the Prime Minister can identify with his speeches and various international surveys have called PM Modi the most favorite Prime Minister in the world. Powerful world leaders have delved in detail on what it means to be Narendra Modi.
This book contains his speeches on foreign relations, his thoughts on the economy and his consideration to restoration of our cultural heritage such at Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Kedarnath Dham, Ayodhya, Deoghar etc. The book, he said, will inform the reader on his ideas on India’s environment and the steps taken to create a green India, achievements of various Ministries, mainstreaming of fitness, Yoga and sports, achievements of the Government in the field of science and technology, agriculture and agro-businesses, employment, from Gramoday to Rashtroday, India’s journey to becoming self-reliant.
This book is an encyclopedia of Shri Narendra Modi’s ideas on various Government schemes. In this compilation, readers will find speeches given on historical occasions - such as the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha, the speech given on the completion of 100 years of ASSOCHAM, Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh after the removal of Article 370 on 8 August 2019. His address to the nation, message given to the nation on 19 March 2020 regarding Covid, address given at the launch of Fit India Movement, his message to the nation after the Supreme Court's decision on Shri Ram Janmabhoomi in Ayodhya etc.
The Minister said that the book has a response to the catastrophic prophecies by various political leaders who had said that India will not be able to survive the abrogation of Article 370, that not one person would hoist the Indian tricolour in Kashmir. Today Har Ghar Tiranga campaign has seen equal success in Kashmir as in other parts of the country and Kashmir is witnessing development like never before.
Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, Director General, Directorate of Publications Division, Ms Monideepa Mukherjee and several other senior officers of different media units of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
About the book Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas’
The book focuses on 86 speeches of the Prime Minister from May 2019 to May 2020 on various subjects. Divided into ten thematic areas, these speeches reflect the PM’s vision for ‘New India’. These well-distributed sections are – Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Economy, People-First Governance, Fight Against Covid-19, Emerging India: Foreign Affairs, Jai Kisan, Tech India-New India, Green India-Resilient India-Clean India, Fit India-Efficient India, Eternal India-Modern India: Cultural Heritage, and Mann ki Baat.
The book portrays the PM’s vision of a new India, which is self-reliant, resilient and capable of converting challenges into opportunities. The Prime Minister combines leadership qualities, visionary thinking, andforesight with excellent communication abilities to connect with masses throughhis exceptional oratory style. The same is reflected in this book.
The English as well as Hindi books are available at the sales outlets of Publications Division and the Books Gallery at Soochna Bhawan, CGO Complex, New Delhi. They can also be purchased online through Publications Division’s website as well as Bharatkosh platform. The e-books are also available on Amazon and Google Play.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی سرکار کی سب سے بڑی حصولیابی ہے، لوگوں کوبچولیوں کی بیڑیوں سے آزاد کرایا: سابق نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو
مسلم خواتین کے نجات دہندہ کے طور پر یاد کئے جائیں گے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی : کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان
جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے وزیر اعظم کی منتخب تقریروں کے مجموعہ 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس سب کا وشواس' کا اجرا کیا
یہ کتاب جناب نریندر مودی کےخیالات کی انسائیکلوپیڈیا ہے، پیچیدہ سماجی مسائل کے بارے میں ان کی گہری سمجھ پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
23 SEP 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
سابق نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج ' کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کے ساتھ وزیراعظم کی منتخب تقریروں کے مجموعہ ’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس سب کا وشواس' کتاب کا اجرا کیا۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن نے اس تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ کتاب مختلف موضوعات پر مئی 2019 سے مئی 2020 تک وزیراعظم کی 86 تقاریر کا مجموعہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر سابق نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب قوم کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے کی جا رہی ٹھوس کوششوں کی سمجھ کو وسعت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ سرکار ’سروے جن سکھینو بھونتو' کےوسیع تر فلسفہ کے تحت کام کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اچھی اسکیمیں پہلے بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں لیکن صرف موجودہ وزیر اعظم، قیادت کرتے ہوئے یہ یقینی بنارہے ہیں کہ سبھی پروگرام مقررہ وقت اور اہداف کی پاسداری کریں۔ وہ خود کمان سنبھالتے ہیں اور مسلسل نگرانی اور ممکنہ ڈیلیوری کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا، اپنی غیر معمولی مواصلاتی صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے، وزیر اعظم مودی ملک کے تمام لوگوں سے یکساں طور پر جڑ سکتے ہیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اس دور کو یاد کیا جب کروڑوں بینک کھاتے کھولنے کے خواب کا پورا ہونا مشکل لگتا تھا، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی کی موثر قیادت میں اس ہدف کو بہت جلد ہی حاصل کرلیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کو سرکار کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی قرار دیا۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اس نے لوگوں کو بچولیوں کی بیڑیوں سے آزاد کرایا اور فلاحی اقدامات کی آخری سرےتک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب کہ پہلے اسکیموں کو یا تو سرکار یا سیاسی طور پر پہنچانا جاتا تھا، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی اس بات کو سمجھ گئے تھے کہ ایک ہدف کا حصول عوام کی شراکت داری پر منحصر ہوتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، وزیر اعظم نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کا تصور ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پرکیا تھا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اپنی تقریر کے آخر میں کہا ،’’لوگ طویل عرصے سے یہ کہتے رہے ہیں کہ بھارت طاقت اور قد کے حساب سے نہیں بولتا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کے آنے کے ساتھ بھارت اب ایک طاقت بن گیا ہے اور بھارت کی آواز سبھی سنتے ہیں۔‘‘
کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان نے کہا کہ یہ پوری کتاب میں ایک بات مشترک ہے اور وہ ہے ۔ پسماندہ طبقات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے وزیراعظم کی فکر ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بیت الخلا کی دستیابی اور پانی کی کنکٹیوٹی کے دوہرے مسائل کے لیے طویل عرصے سے فوری سرکاری کوششوں کی ضرورت تھی، لیکن کئی سرکاروں کے آنے اور جانے کے باوجود یہ مسائل پیچھے چھوٹ گئے تھے ۔ یہ صرف موجودہ سرکار ہے جس نے شروع سے ہی اس مشن کو جنگی پیمانے پر شروع کیا۔
تین طلاق پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ صدیوں سے چلی آرہی اس برائی سے نجات ا دلانا کوئی معمولی حصولیابی نہیں ہے۔ یہ بہت افسوسناک تھا کہ شادی شدہ مسلم خواتین مسلسل طلاق کے خوف میں جیتی تھیں۔ اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم جواہر لال نہرو کے ذریعہ مسلم خواتین کو ہندو خواتین کے مساوی حقوق نہ دلاپانے کو اپنی سب سے بڑی ناکامی ماننے سے جڑے ایک قصے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب عارف محمدخان نےکہا کہ اس تاریخی فیصلے کا اثر کئی برسوں بعد محسوس کیا جائے گا جب سیاسی اور سماجی مفکرین اس فیصلے کا تجزیہ کریں گے تب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو مسلم خواتین کے نجات دہندہ کے طور پر یاد کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو یہ کریڈٹ دیا کہ انہوں نے تمام رکاوٹوں اور مخالفت کا مقابلہ کیا اور اس وعدے کو پورا کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے آنے سے پہلے ملک کی ترقی صرف سرکار اور اس کی نوکر شاہی کی ذمہ داری تھی۔ تاہم، اب وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ملک کی ترقی عوام کی شراکت کا ایک پروگرام بنے، جہاں ملک کے لوگ اس عمل اور اس کے نتائج میں یکساں طورپر حصہ داربنیں، اور اسی نے حقیقی جمہوریت کے تصور کو پوراکیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے اس کتاب کے بارے میں کہا کہ اس کتاب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی 86 تقریروں کو 10 ابواب میں مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور یہ پیچیدہ سماجی مسائل پر ان کی گہری سمجھ اور واضح نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مجموعہ مستقبل کے مورخین کے لیے بہت مفید ثابت ہوگا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان تقاریر میں ہم پیچیدہ قومی مسائل پر ان کے خیالات اور ان کی قیادت کو دیکھ سکتے ہیں ، جس کا نتیجہ ایسے اقدامات کی شکل میں سامنے آیا ہے کہ بھارت دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پرآج کھڑا ہے۔ ان کاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی خدمت کرنے کے جذبے اور بچولیوں سے پاک ،آخری سرے تک ڈیلیوری کو یقینی بنانے کے ان کے جنون کی وجہ سے لوگوں میں ان کے تئیں پختہ اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے۔
جناب نریندر مودی کو زندگی کے تمام شعبوں کے لوگوں سے جڑنے کی حیرت انگیز صلاحیت کا کریڈٹ دیتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ طلباء سے لے کر خواتین تک، کسانوں سے لے کر سرحد پر تعینات فوجیوں تک، کھلاڑیوں سے لے کر تاجروں تک، کوئی بھی شخص جو وزیر اعظم کی بات سنتا ہے وہ ان کی تقریروں کے ساتھ ایک جڑاؤ محسوس کرسکتا ہے اور مختلف بین الاقوامی سروے نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو دنیا کا سب سے پسندیدہ وزیر اعظم بتایا ہے۔ دنیا کے طاقتور لیڈروں نےیہ تفصیل سے بتایا ہے کہ نریندر مودی ہونے کا مطلب آخر کیا ہے۔
اس کتاب میں خارجہ تعلقات پر ان کی تقریریں، معیشت پر ان کے تاثرات اور کاشی وشوناتھ دھام، کیدارناتھ دھام، ایودھیا، دیوگھر وغیرہ میں ہماری ثقافتی وراثت کی بحالی کے لیے ان کے خیالات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب قارئین کوبھارت کے ماحولیات اور گرین انڈیا کی تعمیر کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات، مختلف وزارتوں کی کامیابیوں، فٹنس، یوگا اور کھیل کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں سرکار کی کامیابیوں، زراعت اور زرعی –کاروبار ،روزگار، گرامودے سے راشٹرا دے تک، آتم نربھر بننے کی بھارت کے سفر کے بارے میں ان کے خیالات سے واقف کرائے گی۔
یہ کتاب مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں جناب نریندر مودی کے خیالات کا ایک انسائیکلوپیڈیا ہے۔ اس ترتیب میں، قارئین کو تاریخی مواقع جیسے کہ راجیہ سبھا کا 250واں اجلاس، ایسوچیم کے 100 سال پورے ہونے پر کی گئی تقریر، 8 اگست 2019 کو آرٹیکل 370 ہٹانے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ پر کی گئی تقاریر پڑھنے کو ملیں گی۔ قوم کے نام ان کا خطاب، کووڈ کے حوالے سے 19 مارچ 2020 کو قوم کو دیا گیا پیغام، فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے آغاز پرکیا گیا خطاب، ایودھیا میں شری رام جنم بھومی پر سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے بعد قوم کے نام ان کا پیغام وغیرہ بھی اس کتاب میں شامل ہے۔
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ کتاب میں مختلف سیاسی رہنماؤں کے ذریعہ کی گئی خطرناک پیش گوئیوں کا جواب ہے جنہوں نے کہا تھا کہ آرٹیکل 370 ہٹائے جانے پر بھارت کا وجود نہیں بچے گا اور ایک بھی شخص کشمیر میں بھارتی پرچم نہیں لہرا پائے گا۔ آج ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کو کشمیر میں اتنی ہی کامیابی ملی ہے جتنی ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں اور کشمیر میں بےمثال ترقی دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی سکریٹری اپورو چندر، پبلیکیشن ڈویژن کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ مونی دیپا مکھرجی اور وزارت کی مختلف میڈیا اکائیوں کے کئی دیگر سینئر افسران بھی پر موجود تھے۔
'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس' کتاب کے بارے میں
یہ کتاب مئی 2019 سے لے کر مئی 2020 کے دوران مختلف موضوعات پر کی گئی وزیر اعظم کی 86 تقاریر پر مبنی ہے۔ دس موضوعات میں منقسم یہ تقاریر وزیر اعظم کے 'نئے بھارت ' کے نظریہ کو پیش کرتی ہیں۔ اس کتاب کے بہترانداز میں ترتیب دیئے گئے ابواب میں شامل ہیں - آتم نربھر بھارت : معیشت، پیپلز فرسٹ -گورننس، کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی، ابھرتا بھارت: خارجہ پالیسی، جے کسان، ٹیک انڈیا-نیو انڈیا، گرین انڈیا-ریزیلینٹ انڈیا-کلین انڈیا، فٹ انڈیا - ایفیشینٹ انڈیا، ایٹرنل انڈیا - ماڈرن انڈیا: کلچرل ہیریٹیج، اور من کی بات۔
یہ کتاب وزیر اعظم کے ایک ایسے نئے بھارت کے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو آتم نربھر، مضبوط اور چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم اپنی غیرمعمولی خطابت کے ذریعہ عوام سے جڑنے کی بہترین کمیونکیشن صلاحیت کے ساتھ قیادت کی مہارت، دوراندیشی پر مبنی سوچ کی آمیزش کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی شخصیت کی یہی خصوصیت اس کتاب میں نظرآتی ہے۔
انگریزی اور ہندی میں یہ کتابیں پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن کے سیلز آوٹ لیٹ اور نئی دہلی کے سی جی او کامپلیکس میں واقع سوچنا بھون کے بُکس گیلری میں دستیاب ہیں۔ ان کتابوں کو پبلی کیشن ڈویژن کی ویب سائٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کوش پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سے بھی آن لائن خریدا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ای –کتابیں ایمیزون اور گوگل پلے پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔