Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll Data: EPFO adds 18.23 lakh net members in the month of July, 2022
20 SEP 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th September, 2022 highlights that EPFO has added 18.23 lakh net members in the month of July, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 24.48% in net membership addition in July, 2022 as compared to the corresponding month during last year in 2021.
Of the total 18.23 lakh members added during the month, around 10.58 lakh new members have come under the social security cover of EPFO for the first time. The data of new members joining EPFO has shown a growing trend since April, 2022. Out of 10.58 lakh new members added, approximately 57.69% are from the age-group of 18-25 years of age. This shows that first-time job seekers are joining organized sector workforce in large numbers following their education and new jobs in organized sector are largely going to the youth of the country.
During the month, around 4.07 lakh members exited from the ambit of EPFO and 11.72 lakh members exited and rejoined EPFO. These members have chosen to retain their membership through transfer of funds rather than opting for final settlement. This may be attributed to various e-initiatives taken by EPFO for seamless and uninterrupted service delivery.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of net female members has been 4.06 lakh in July, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of enrolment data shows that new membership of females in organized workforce has increased by 34.84% in July, 2022 comparing with the new female membership during previous year in July, 2021.
Among the total new members joining EPFO during the month, enrolment of female workforce is recorded as 27.54%, which is the highest in last 12 months. This indicates that female participation is rising in the organised workforce with respect to new members joining EPFO.
State-wise payroll figures highlights that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition was observed in the states of Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh & Madhya Pradesh. During the month, the states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Gujarat and Delhi continue to remain in lead by adding approximately 12.46 lakh net members during the month, which is 68.36% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that mainly two categories i.e. ‘expert services’ (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) and ‘Trading-Commercial establishments’ constitute 46.20% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘Schools’, ‘Building & Construction Industry’, ‘Financing Establishment’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but rejoining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
With the wide usage of smartphones nowadays, EPFO has extended its services through mobile governance also. EPFO is now also available on Twitter, WhatsApp and Facebook to help the members.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او پے رول ڈیٹا: ای پی ایف او نے جولائی 2022 کے مہینے میں 18.23 لاکھ نیٹ ممبروں کا اضافہ کیا
20 SEP 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
20 ستمبر 2022 کو جاری ہونے والا ای پی ایف او کا عارضی پے رول ڈیٹا اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ ای پی ایف او نے جولائی 2022 کے مہینے میں 18.23 لاکھ نیٹ ممبروں کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ پے رول ڈیٹا کا سال بہ سال موازنہ پچھلے سال 2021 میں اسی مہینے کے مقابلے میں جولائی 2022 میں خالص رکنیت کے اضافے میں 24.48 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس مہینے کے دوران شامل کیے گئے کل 18.23 لاکھ ممبران میں سے، تقریباً 10.58 لاکھ نئے ممبران پہلی بار ای پی ایف او کے سوشل سیکورٹی کور کے تحت آئے ہیں۔ ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے نئے ممبران کے اعداد و شمار نے اپریل 2022 سے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ شامل ہوئے 10.58 لاکھ نئے ممبروں میں، تقریباً 57.69 فیصد 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر گروپ سے ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی اپنی تعلیم کے بعد بڑی تعداد میں منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں اور منظم شعبے میں نئی ملازمتیں زیادہ تر ملک کے نوجوانوں کو مل رہی ہیں۔
اس مہینے کے دوران، تقریباً 4.07 لاکھ ممبران ای پی ایف او کے دائرہ کار سے نکل گئے اور 11.72 لاکھ ممبران نے ای پی ایف او میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی۔ ان اراکین نے حتمی تصفیہ کا انتخاب کرنے کے بجائے فنڈز کی منتقلی کے ذریعے اپنی رکنیت برقرار رکھنے کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے ہموار اور بلا تعطل خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے مختلف ای-اقدامات سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
پے رول ڈیٹا کا صنف کے لحاظ سے تجزیہ بتاتا ہے کہ جولائی 2022 میں خالص خواتین ممبران کا اندراج 4.06 لاکھ تھا۔ اندراج کے اعداد و شمار کا سال بہ سال موازنہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جولائی 2021 میں پچھلے سال کے دوران خواتین کی نئی رکنیت کے ساتھ موازنہ دکھاتا ہے کہ جولائی 2022 میں منظم افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی نئی رکنیت میں 34.84 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ماہ کے دوران ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے کل نئے ممبران میں، خواتین افرادی قوت کا اندراج 27.54 فیصد ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے، جو پچھلے 12 مہینوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے نئے اراکین کے حوالے سے منظم افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ریاست وار پے رول ڈیٹا اس پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ تمل ناڈو ، دہلی ، تلنگانہ ، آندھرا پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستوں میں خالص ممبروں کے اضافے میں ماہانہ بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مہینے کے دوران ، ریاست مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو ، ہریانہ ، گجرات اور دہلی کی ریاستوں نے تقریباً 12.46 لاکھ خالص ممبروں کا اضافہ کرکے برتری حاصل کی ہے، جو تمام عمر کے گروپوں میں مجموعی طور پر خالص پے رول میں اضافے کا 68.36 فیصد ہے۔
صنعت وار پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کی درجہ بندی سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ بنیادی طور پر دو زمروں یعنی ’ماہرانہ خدمات‘ (افرادی قوت کی ایجنسیوں، نجی سیکیورٹی ایجنسیوں اور چھوٹے ٹھیکیداروں پر مشتمل ہیں) اور ’تجارتی ادارے‘ کے ذریعہ مہینے کے دوران کل ممبروں کے اضافے کا فیصد 46.20 ہے۔ گزشتہ مہینے کے ساتھ صنعت وار اعداد و شمار کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، صنعتوں میں، ’اسکولوں‘، ’بلڈنگ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن انڈسٹری‘، ’مالیاتی ادارے‘ وغیرہ کی صنعتوں میں اعلی اندراجات دیکھے گئے ہیں۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہوتا ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا کی تیاری ایک مسلسل مشق ہے، جب کہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس لیے پچھلا ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل-2018 کے مہینے سے، ای پی ایف او ستمبر، 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں، آدھار توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی تعداد، ای پی ایف او کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراکین اور وہ لوگ جو ممبر کے طور پر باہر نکلے لیکن دوبارہ شامل ہوئے، انھیں خالص ماہانہ پے رول حاصل کرنے کے لیے شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔
آج کل اسمارٹ فون کے وسیع استعمال کے ساتھ، ای پی ایف او نے موبائل گورننس کے ذریعے بھی اپنی خدمات کو بڑھایا ہے۔ ای پی ایف او اب ممبروں کی مدد کے لیے ٹوئٹر، واٹس ایپ اور فیس بک پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔