Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 register a growth of 30%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 have grown at 23%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 2,95,308 crore as on 17.09.2022 which shows a growth of 17%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,35,556 crore issued in the current fiscal, higher by 83% over the preceding year
18 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Direct tax collections continue to grow at a robust pace, a clear indicator of the revival of economic activity post pandemic, as also the result of the stable policies of the Government, focusing on simplification and streamlining of processes and plugging of tax leakage through effective use of technology.
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23, as on 17.09.2022 show that net collections are at Rs. 7,00,669 crore, compared to Rs. 5,68,147 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 23%.The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 7,00,669 crore(net of refund)includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,68,484 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 3,30,490 crore.
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 8,36,225 crore compared to Rs. 6,42,287 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, registering a growth of 30% over collections of FY 2021-22.
The Gross collection of Rs. 8,36,225 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,36,020 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 3,98,440 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 2,95,308 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 4,34,740 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 77,164 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 20,080 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 8,933 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first and second quarter of the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 2,95,308 crore as on 17.09.2022, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 2,52,077 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2021-22, showing a growth of 17%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 2,95,308 crore comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,29,132 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 66,176 crore.
There has been a remarkable increase in the speed of processing of income tax returns filed during the current fiscal, with almost 93% of the duly verified ITRs having been processed till 17.09.2022. This has resulted in faster issue of refunds with almost a 468% increase in the number of refunds issued in the current financial year. Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,35,556 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 till 17.09.2022, as against refunds of Rs. 74,140 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2021-22, showing a growth of over 83%.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये सकल प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनात 30% वाढ
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये निव्वळ प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनात 23% वाढ
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 पर्यंत अग्रिम कर संकलन रु. 2,95,308 झाल्याने दर्शवली 17% वृद्धी
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात रु. 1,35,556 कोटींचा एकूण परतावा, गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 83% वाढ
18 SEP 2022 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनात वेगाने वाढ होत असून ही बाब महामारीनंतर अर्थव्यवस्थेचे पुनरुज्जीवन झाल्याचे संकेत देत आहे, त्याचबरोबर सरकारच्या धोरणातील स्थैर्य, प्रक्रिया सुलभ आणि अडथळाविरहित करण्यावर दिलेला भर आणि प्रभावी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून कर गळती रोखण्यामुळे त्याचेही परिणाम दिसत आहेत.
17 सप्टेंबर 2022 पर्यंतच्या प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनाच्या आकडेवारीतून असे दिसून येत आहे की आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मधील रु. 5,68,147 कोटींच्या तुलनेत आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये रु. 7,00,669 कोटी करसंकलन झाले आहे. यामुळे करसंकलनात 23% वाढ झाली आहे. निव्वळ प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन रु. 7,00,669 कोटी( नेट ऑफ रिफंड) करसंकलनात रु. 3,68,484 कोटी कॉर्पोरेशन कराचा(CIT) आणि रु. 3,30,490 कोटींच्या सिक्युरिटिज व्यवहार करासह वैयक्तिक प्राप्तिकराचा समावेश आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 साठी प्रत्यक्ष करांचे( परताव्यासाठी समायोजित करण्यापूर्वी) सकल संकलन आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मधील रु. 6,42,287 कोटींच्या तुलनेत रु. 8,36,225 कोटी झाले आहे. 2021-22च्या करसंकलनाच्या तुलनेत करसंकलनात 30% वाढ झाली आहे.
रु.8,36,225 कोटीच्या सकल संकलनात रु. 4,36,020 कोटींच्या कॉर्पोरेशन कराचा(CIT) आणि रु. 3,98,440 कोटी सिक्युरिटीज व्यवहार करासह(STT) वैयक्तिक प्राप्तिकराचा(PIT) समावेश आहे.
किरकोळ शीर्षक निहाय संकलनामध्ये रु. 2,95,308 कोटी अग्रिम कर संकलन, उद्गम कर रु. 4,34,740 कोटी , रु.77,164 कोटी स्व-मूल्यांकन कर, नियमित मूल्यांकन कर रु. 20,080 कोटी आणि 8933 कोटी रुपये इतर किरकोळ शीर्षकाखालील कर समाविष्ट आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या तिमाहीत 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 पर्यंत अग्रिम कर संकलन रु. 2,95,308 कोटी रुपये झाले असून मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीतील रु. 2,52,077 कोटी रुपये आगाऊ कर संकलनाच्या तुलनेत 17% पेक्षा जास्त आहे. यामध्ये रु. 2,29,132 कोटी कॉर्पोरेशन कर (CIT) आणि रु.66176 कोटी वैयक्तिक प्राप्तिकर (पीआयटी) समाविष्ट आहे.
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात दाखल झालेल्या प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रांच्या निपटारा प्रक्रियेच्या गतीमध्ये उल्लेखनीय वाढ झाली आहे. 17-9-2022 पर्यंत जवळपास 93% विवरणपत्रांची पडताळणी करून निपटारा झाला आहे. यामुळे परतावे देण्याच्या वेगात मोठी वाढ झाली आहे आणि चालू आर्थिक वर्षात देण्यात आलेल्या परताव्यांच्या संख्येत सुमारे 468% वाढीची नोंद झाली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 पर्यंत रु. 1,35,556 कोटींचे परतावे देण्यात आले आहेत. गेल्या वर्षी याच काळापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या रु. 74,120 कोटींच्या तुलनेत 83% वाढीची नोंद झाली आहे.