Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 register a growth of 30%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 have grown at 23%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 2,95,308 crore as on 17.09.2022 which shows a growth of 17%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,35,556 crore issued in the current fiscal, higher by 83% over the preceding year
18 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Direct tax collections continue to grow at a robust pace, a clear indicator of the revival of economic activity post pandemic, as also the result of the stable policies of the Government, focusing on simplification and streamlining of processes and plugging of tax leakage through effective use of technology.
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23, as on 17.09.2022 show that net collections are at Rs. 7,00,669 crore, compared to Rs. 5,68,147 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 23%.The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 7,00,669 crore(net of refund)includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,68,484 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 3,30,490 crore.
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 8,36,225 crore compared to Rs. 6,42,287 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, registering a growth of 30% over collections of FY 2021-22.
The Gross collection of Rs. 8,36,225 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,36,020 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 3,98,440 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 2,95,308 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 4,34,740 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 77,164 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 20,080 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 8,933 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first and second quarter of the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 2,95,308 crore as on 17.09.2022, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 2,52,077 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2021-22, showing a growth of 17%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 2,95,308 crore comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,29,132 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 66,176 crore.
There has been a remarkable increase in the speed of processing of income tax returns filed during the current fiscal, with almost 93% of the duly verified ITRs having been processed till 17.09.2022. This has resulted in faster issue of refunds with almost a 468% increase in the number of refunds issued in the current financial year. Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,35,556 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 till 17.09.2022, as against refunds of Rs. 74,140 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2021-22, showing a growth of over 83%.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی برس (ایف وائی) 2022-23 کے لیے مجموعی براہِ راست ٹیکس کلکشن میں 30 فیصد نمو درج کی گئی
سال 2022-23 کے لیے خالص براہِ راست ٹیکس کلکشن میں 23 فیصد کا اضافہ رونما ہوا
مالی برس 2022-23 کے لیے ایڈوانس ٹیکس کلکشن 17 ستمبر 2022 تک 295308 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر رہا جس سے 17 فیصد کی نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے
جاری مالی برس کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 135556 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ریفنڈس جاری کیے گئے، جوکہ گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں 83 فیصد زائد ہیں
18 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
براہِ راست ٹیکس کلکشن میں زبردست رفتار کے ساتھ اضافہ کا عمل جاری ہے، جس سے وبائی مرض کے دور کے بعد اقتصادی سرگرمی میں بحالی کا اشارہ ملتا ہے، ساتھ ہی یہ نمو حکومت کی ان مستحکم پالیسیوں کا نتیجہ بھی ہے، جن کے تحت تکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال کے توسط سے ٹیکس نکاسی کے راستوں کو بند کرنے اور ضابطہ کو سہل بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
مالی برس 2022-23 کے لیے 17 ستمبر 2022 تک جاری کیے گئے براہِ راست ٹیکس کلکشن کے اعداد وشمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ خالص کلکشن گذشتہ مالی برس یعنی 2021-22 کی اسی مدت کے 568147 کروڑ روپئے کے مقابلے میں 700669 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے ، جس سے 23 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ 700669 کروڑ روپئے (خالص ریفنڈ)کے بقدر خالص راست ٹیکس کلکشن میں کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) 368484 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے اور سکیورٹیز ٹرانزایکشن ٹیکس (ایس ٹی ٹی) سمیت نجی آمدنی ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) 330490 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔
مالی برس 2022-23 کے لیے براہِ راست ٹیکس کا مجموعی کلکشن (ریفنڈس کے لیے ایڈجسٹمنٹ سے قبل) 836225 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے، جبکہ گذشتہ برس یعنی مالی برس 2021-22 کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 642287 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھا ، جس سے مالی برس 2021-22 کے مجموعی کلکشن کے مقابلے میں 30 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
836225 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر مجموعی وصولی میں 436020 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کارپوریٹ ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور 398440 کروڑروپئے کے بقدر سکیورٹیز ٹرانز ایکشن ٹیکس (ایس ٹی ٹی) سمیت نجی آمدنی ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) شامل ہے۔ چھوٹی مدوں کے حساب سے وصولی، 295308 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ایڈوانس ٹیکس ، 434740 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ماخذ پر کاٹے جانے والے ٹیکس؛ 77164 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر سیلف اسیسمنٹ ٹیکس؛ 20080 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ریگولر اسیسمنٹ ٹیکس، اور 8933 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر دیگر معمولی مدوں کے تحت ٹیکس پر مشتمل ہے۔
مالی برس 2022-23 کی پہلی اور دوسری سہ ماہی کے لیے مجموعی ایڈوانس ٹیکس وصولی 17 ستمبر 2022 تک 295308 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر رہی۔ جبکہ گذشتہ مالی برس یعنی مالی برس 2021-22 کی اسی مدت کے لیے ایڈوانس ٹیکس وصولی 252077 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھی۔ اس طرح 17 فیصد کی نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ 295308 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ایڈوانس ٹیکس وصولی، 229132 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور 66176 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر نجی آمدنی ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) پر مشتمل ہے۔
جاری مالی برس کے دوران انکم ٹیکس ریٹرنس داخل کرنے کی رفتار میں غیرمعمولی اضافہ ملاحظہ کیا گیا، اور 17 ستمبر 2022 تک تقریباً 93 فیصد تصدیق شدہ آئی ٹی آر درخواستوں پر کاروائی کی گئی۔ اس کے نتیجہ میں جلد ریفنڈس جاری کیے گئے اور جاری مالی برس کے دوران جاری کیے گئے ریفنڈس میں تقریباً 468 فیصد کا اضافہ رونما ہوا۔ 17 ستمبر 2022 تک مالی برس 2022-23 کے دوران 135556 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ریفنڈس جاری کیے گئے، مالی برس 2021-22 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 74140 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ریفنڈس جاری کیے گئے تھے، جس سے 83 فیصد سے زائد کی نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔