Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 register a growth of 30%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 have grown at 23%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 2,95,308 crore as on 17.09.2022 which shows a growth of 17%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,35,556 crore issued in the current fiscal, higher by 83% over the preceding year
18 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Direct tax collections continue to grow at a robust pace, a clear indicator of the revival of economic activity post pandemic, as also the result of the stable policies of the Government, focusing on simplification and streamlining of processes and plugging of tax leakage through effective use of technology.
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23, as on 17.09.2022 show that net collections are at Rs. 7,00,669 crore, compared to Rs. 5,68,147 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 23%.The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 7,00,669 crore(net of refund)includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,68,484 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 3,30,490 crore.
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 8,36,225 crore compared to Rs. 6,42,287 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, registering a growth of 30% over collections of FY 2021-22.
The Gross collection of Rs. 8,36,225 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,36,020 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 3,98,440 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 2,95,308 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 4,34,740 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 77,164 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 20,080 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 8,933 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first and second quarter of the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 2,95,308 crore as on 17.09.2022, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 2,52,077 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2021-22, showing a growth of 17%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 2,95,308 crore comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,29,132 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 66,176 crore.
There has been a remarkable increase in the speed of processing of income tax returns filed during the current fiscal, with almost 93% of the duly verified ITRs having been processed till 17.09.2022. This has resulted in faster issue of refunds with almost a 468% increase in the number of refunds issued in the current financial year. Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,35,556 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 till 17.09.2022, as against refunds of Rs. 74,140 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2021-22, showing a growth of over 83%.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 30% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 23% ਵਧਿਆ
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 17.09.2022 ਤੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 2,95,308 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜੋ ਕਿ 17% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1,35,556 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 83% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
18 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਵਾਇਜ਼ਡ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਰ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਲੀਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ 17.09.2022 ਤੱਕ, ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 7,00,669 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਯਾਨੀ 2021-2021 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 5,68,147 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 23% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। 7,00,669 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ (ਨੈੱਟ ਰਿਫੰਡ) ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3,68,484 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਸੀਆਈਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਐੱਸਟੀਟੀ) ਸਮੇਤ 3,30,490 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਪੀਆਈਟੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਰਿਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ) 8,36,225 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਯਾਨੀ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 6,42,287 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ, ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ 30% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਸੀ।
8,36,225 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4,36,020 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਸੀਆਈਟੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 3,98,440 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ’ਤੇ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਐੱਸਟੀਟੀ) ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਪੀਆਈਟੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਮਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2,95,308 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ; 4,34,740 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ’ਤੇ ਕੱਟਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਟੈਕਸ; 77,164 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ; 20,080 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ; ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਮਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 8,933 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 17.09.2022 ਤੱਕ ਸੰਚਤ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 2,95,308 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਹਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਉਗਰਾਹੀ 2,52,077 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜੋ 17% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ 2,95,308 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2,29,132 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਸੀਆਈਟੀ) ਅਤੇ 66,176 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਪੀਆਈਟੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਾਖਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 93% ਵਿਧੀਵਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ 17.09.2022 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਿਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 468% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 17.09.2022 ਤੱਕ 1,35,556 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 74,140 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ 83% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।