Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 register a growth of 30%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 have grown at 23%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 2,95,308 crore as on 17.09.2022 which shows a growth of 17%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,35,556 crore issued in the current fiscal, higher by 83% over the preceding year
18 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Direct tax collections continue to grow at a robust pace, a clear indicator of the revival of economic activity post pandemic, as also the result of the stable policies of the Government, focusing on simplification and streamlining of processes and plugging of tax leakage through effective use of technology.
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23, as on 17.09.2022 show that net collections are at Rs. 7,00,669 crore, compared to Rs. 5,68,147 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 23%.The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 7,00,669 crore(net of refund)includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,68,484 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 3,30,490 crore.
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 8,36,225 crore compared to Rs. 6,42,287 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, registering a growth of 30% over collections of FY 2021-22.
The Gross collection of Rs. 8,36,225 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,36,020 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 3,98,440 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 2,95,308 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 4,34,740 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 77,164 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 20,080 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 8,933 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first and second quarter of the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 2,95,308 crore as on 17.09.2022, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 2,52,077 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2021-22, showing a growth of 17%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 2,95,308 crore comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,29,132 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 66,176 crore.
There has been a remarkable increase in the speed of processing of income tax returns filed during the current fiscal, with almost 93% of the duly verified ITRs having been processed till 17.09.2022. This has resulted in faster issue of refunds with almost a 468% increase in the number of refunds issued in the current financial year. Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,35,556 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 till 17.09.2022, as against refunds of Rs. 74,140 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2021-22, showing a growth of over 83%.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए सकल प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में 30% की बढ़ोतरी
शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 23% बढ़
इसी वित्त वर्ष में 17.09.2022 तक अग्रिम कर संग्रह 2,95,308 करोड़ रुपये पर पहुंचे जो कि 17% की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है
चालू वित्त वर्ष में कुल 1,35,556 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड जारी जो कि पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 83% ज्यादा हैं
18 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
देश में प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह बहुत मजबूत रफ्तार से बढ़ना जारी रखे हुए हैं, जो कि महामारी के बाद आर्थिक गतिविधियों के रिवाइवल का एक साफ संकेत है। ये सरकार की स्थिर नीतियों का भी परिणाम है जिसमें प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और सुव्यवस्थित करने पर ध्यान दिया गया है और तकनीक के असरदार इस्तेमाल से कर रिसाव को रोका गया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 17.09.2022 तक प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के आंकड़े बताते हैं कि इसके शुद्ध संग्रह 7,00,669 करोड़ रुपये रहे हैं जबकि बीते वित्त वर्ष यानी 2021-22 की इसी अवधि में ये 5,68,147 करोड़ रुपये पर थे, जो कि 23% की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाते है। 7,00,669 करोड़ रुपये का जो शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह है (नेट रिफंड) उसमें 3,68,484 करोड़ रुपये का निगम कर (सीआईटी) और प्रतिभूति लेनदेन कर (एसटीटी) सहित 3,30,490 करोड़ रुपये पर व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष करों का सकल संग्रह (रिफंड के लिए समायोजन से पहले) 8,36,225 करोड़ रुपये है जिसकी तुलना में पिछले वित्त वर्ष यानी 2021-22 की इसी अवधि में ये 6,42,287 करोड़ रुपये था, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के संग्रह पर ये 30% की बढ़ोतरी थी।
8,36,225 करोड़ रुपये के सकल संग्रह में 4,36,020 करोड़ रुपये का निगम कर (सीआईटी) शामिल है और 3,98,440 करोड़ रुपये पर प्रतिभूति लेनदेन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है। छोटी मदों में कर संग्रह की बात करें तो इसमें 2,95,308 करोड़ रुपये का अग्रिम कर; 4,34,740 करोड़ रुपये का स्रोत पर काटा गया कर; 77,164 करोड़ रुपये का स्व-मूल्यांकन कर; 20,080 करोड़ रुपये का नियमित मूल्यांकन कर; और अन्य छोटी मदों के तहत 8,933 करोड़ रुपये का कर शामिल है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली और दूसरी तिमाही के लिए 17.09.2022 तक संचयी अग्रिम कर संग्रह 2,95,308 करोड़ रुपये पर रहा जबकि उससे तत्काल पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की इसी अवधि के लिए अग्रिम कर संग्रह 2,52,077 करोड़ रुपये था जो 17% की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है। इस 2,95,308 करोड़ रुपये के अग्रिम कर संग्रह में 2,29,132 करोड़ रुपये का निगम कर (सीआईटी) और 66,176 करोड़ रुपये का व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है।
चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान दाखिल आयकर रिटर्न की प्रोसेसिंग की रफ्तार में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इनमें लगभग 93 प्रतिशत विधिवत रूप से सत्यापित आईटीआर 17.09.2022 तक प्रोसेस किए जा चुके हैं। इसके नतीजतन चालू वित्त वर्ष में जारी किए गए रिफंडों की संख्या में लगभग 468% की बढ़ोतरी के साथ उन्हें तेजी से जारी किया गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 17.09.2022 तक 1,35,556 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड जारी किए गए हैं। पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 74,140 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड जारी किए गए थे जो कि 83% से ज्यादा की ग्रोथ दिखाता है।