நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2022-23 நிதியாண்டிற்கான மொத்த நேரடி வரி வசூல் 30% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது
18 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
நேரடி வரி வசூல் தொடர்ந்து வலுவான வேகத்தில் வளர்ந்து வருவது, தொற்றுநோய்க்குப் பிந்தைய பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளின் மறுமலர்ச்சிக்கான தெளிவான அறிகுறியாகும், மேலும் அரசின் நிலையான கொள்கைகளின் விளைவாகவும், செயல்முறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துதல்,ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் பயனுள்ள தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாட்டின் மூலமும் வரி கசிவைத் தடுப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
2022-23 நிதியாண்டுக்கான நேரடி வரி வசூல் புள்ளிவிவரங்கள், 17.09.2022 வரையிலான நிலவரப்படி நிகர வசூல் ரூ. 7,00,669 கோடியாகும். முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலப்பகுதியில் அதாவது 2021-22 நிதியாண்டின் ரூ. 5,68,147 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இது 23% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. நிகர நேரடி வரி வசூல் ரூ. 7,00,669 கோடியில், கார்ப்பரேஷன் வரி (சிஐடி) ரூ. 3,68,484 கோடி உள்ளடங்கியதாகும். தனிநபர் வருமான வரி (பிஐடி) பங்கு பரிவர்த்தனை வரி (எஸ்டிடி) உட்பட ரூ. 3,30,490 கோடி.
2022-23 நிதியாண்டிற்கான நேரடி வரிகளின் மொத்த வசூல் (திரும்பப்பெறுவதற்கு முன்) ரூ. 8,36,225 கோடியுடன், முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலப்பகுதியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் அதாவது 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில், ரூ. 6,42,287 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது 30% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவுசெய்துள்ளது.
17.09.2022 வரை முறையாக சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட ஐடிஆர்களில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 93% நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிலையில், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட வருமான வரிக் கணக்குகளின் செயலாக்க வேகத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இது நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் வழங்கப்பட்ட ரீஃபண்டுகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் ஏறக்குறைய 468% அதிகரிப்புடன் விரைவாக பணத்தைத் திரும்பப்பெறுவதற்கு வழிவகுத்தது. ரூ. 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் 17.09.2022 வரை 1,35,556 கோடி ரூபாய் திருப்பிச் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. முந்தைய 2021-22 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலக்கட்டத்தில் 74,140 கோடி திரும்பச் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இது 83% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1860359

Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 register a growth of 30%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 have grown at 23%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 2,95,308 crore as on 17.09.2022 which shows a growth of 17%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,35,556 crore issued in the current fiscal, higher by 83% over the preceding year
18 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Direct tax collections continue to grow at a robust pace, a clear indicator of the revival of economic activity post pandemic, as also the result of the stable policies of the Government, focusing on simplification and streamlining of processes and plugging of tax leakage through effective use of technology.
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23, as on 17.09.2022 show that net collections are at Rs. 7,00,669 crore, compared to Rs. 5,68,147 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 23%.The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 7,00,669 crore(net of refund)includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,68,484 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 3,30,490 crore.
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 8,36,225 crore compared to Rs. 6,42,287 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, registering a growth of 30% over collections of FY 2021-22.
The Gross collection of Rs. 8,36,225 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,36,020 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 3,98,440 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 2,95,308 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 4,34,740 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 77,164 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 20,080 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 8,933 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first and second quarter of the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 2,95,308 crore as on 17.09.2022, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 2,52,077 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2021-22, showing a growth of 17%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 2,95,308 crore comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,29,132 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 66,176 crore.
There has been a remarkable increase in the speed of processing of income tax returns filed during the current fiscal, with almost 93% of the duly verified ITRs having been processed till 17.09.2022. This has resulted in faster issue of refunds with almost a 468% increase in the number of refunds issued in the current financial year. Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,35,556 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 till 17.09.2022, as against refunds of Rs. 74,140 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2021-22, showing a growth of over 83%.