অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে মোট প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহের মাত্রা গত বছরের তুলনায় বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৩০ শতাংশের মতো
অন্যদিকে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে নিট প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ২৩ শতাংশ
18 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
দেশে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহের মাত্রা বেশ ভালোভাবেই এগিয়ে চলেছে। অতিমারী পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার যে পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটেছে তা থেকে এটাই প্রমাণিত। এছাড়া অর্থনৈতিক পুনরুজ্জীবন এবং কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি, দুটিরই সাফল্য সরকার গৃহীত সুদৃঢ় নীতিগত পদক্ষেপের সুফল। কর ফাঁকি দেওয়ার প্রবণতা রোধ এবং সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়াকে সরল ও সুসংহত করে তুলতে প্রযুক্তির সফল প্রয়োগও এর আরও একটি কারণ।
২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষের ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত নিট কর সংগ্রহের মাত্রা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭,০০,৬৬৯ কোটি টাকা। তুলনায়, বিগত অর্থবর্ষে, অর্থাৎ ২০২১-২২ সালে কর সংগ্রহের নিট পরিমাণ ছিল ৫,৬৮,১৪৭ কোটি টাকা অর্থাৎ, বৃদ্ধির হার এক্ষেত্রে পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে ২৩ শতাংশ। সংগৃহীত ৭,০০,৬৬৯ কোটি টাকার নিট প্রত্যক্ষ কর-এর মধ্যে রয়েছে কর্পোরেশন কর বাবদ ৩,৬৮,৪৮৪ কোটি টাকা এবং ব্যক্তিগত আয়কর বাবদ ৩,৩০,৪৯০ কোটি টাকাও।
অন্যদিকে, ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে এ পর্যন্ত মোট প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহের মাত্রা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮,৩৬,২২৫ কোটি টাকা। বিগত অর্থবর্ষ অর্থাৎ, ২০২১-২২ সালের সমতুল সময়কাল পর্যন্ত মোট প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ছিল ৬,৪২,২৮৭ কোটি টাকা। ২০২১-২২-এর তুলনায় ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে মোট প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ৩০ শতাংশেরও বেশি বলে জানা গেছে।
সংগৃহীত ৮,৩৬,২২৫ কোটি টাকার প্রত্যক্ষ কর-এর মধ্যে কর্পোরেশন কর বাবদ আদায়ীকৃত ৪,৩৬,০২০ কোটি টাকা এবং ব্যক্তিগত আয়কর বাবদ আদায়ীকৃত ৩,৯৮,৪৪০ কোটি টাকাও রয়েছে।
উল্লেখ্য, চলতি অর্থবর্ষে দাখিল করা আয়কর রিটার্ন প্রক্রিয়াকরণের গতিও বেশ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবেই বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গত ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত যথাযথভাবে যাচাই করা আয়কর রিটার্নগুলির প্রায় ৯৩ শতাংশের প্রক্রিয়াকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। ফলে, প্রদত্ত অতিরিক্ত কর রিফান্ডের মাত্রাও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে প্রায় ৪৬৮ শতাংশ। গত ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত ২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরের রিটার্নগুলির ক্ষেত্রে কর রিফান্ডের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ১,৩৫,৫৫৬ কোটি টাকা। বিগত অর্থবর্ষে, অর্থাৎ ২০২১-২২ সালে ঠিক একই সময়কালে রিফান্ডের পরিমাণ ছিল ৭৪,১৪০ কোটি টাকা। সুতরাং, গত বছরের তুলনায় এ বছর উল্লেখিত সময়কাল পর্যন্ত কর রিফান্ডের হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৮৩ শতাংশেরও বেশি।

Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 register a growth of 30%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 have grown at 23%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 2,95,308 crore as on 17.09.2022 which shows a growth of 17%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,35,556 crore issued in the current fiscal, higher by 83% over the preceding year
18 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Direct tax collections continue to grow at a robust pace, a clear indicator of the revival of economic activity post pandemic, as also the result of the stable policies of the Government, focusing on simplification and streamlining of processes and plugging of tax leakage through effective use of technology.
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23, as on 17.09.2022 show that net collections are at Rs. 7,00,669 crore, compared to Rs. 5,68,147 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 23%.The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 7,00,669 crore(net of refund)includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,68,484 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 3,30,490 crore.
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 8,36,225 crore compared to Rs. 6,42,287 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, registering a growth of 30% over collections of FY 2021-22.
The Gross collection of Rs. 8,36,225 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,36,020 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 3,98,440 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 2,95,308 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 4,34,740 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 77,164 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 20,080 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 8,933 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first and second quarter of the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 2,95,308 crore as on 17.09.2022, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 2,52,077 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2021-22, showing a growth of 17%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 2,95,308 crore comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,29,132 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 66,176 crore.
There has been a remarkable increase in the speed of processing of income tax returns filed during the current fiscal, with almost 93% of the duly verified ITRs having been processed till 17.09.2022. This has resulted in faster issue of refunds with almost a 468% increase in the number of refunds issued in the current financial year. Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,35,556 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 till 17.09.2022, as against refunds of Rs. 74,140 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2021-22, showing a growth of over 83%.