Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of Russia
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I got a chance to meet you once again and also got the opportunity to discuss many topics. When you visited in December last year, we had discussions on many topics and even after that, as you said, we have had discussions on telephone once and there also we had detailed discussions on the issues related to bilateral relations between India and Russia and the problems of the world. We have discussed in great detail about the problems that are there. Today we are meeting once again and today the biggest concerns facing the world and especially the developing countries are the problems of food security, fuel security, fertilizers; and we must find some way out and you too must contribute to that. Today we will get an opportunity to discuss those issues.
Excellency,
I would like to thank both you and Ukraine because when thousands of our students were trapped in Ukraine in the early days, during the crisis, with your help and with the help of Ukraine, we were able to safely evacuate our students, we could send them to their homes and I am grateful to both countries for this.
Excellency,
I know that today's era is not of war and we have spoken to you many times on the phone that democracy, diplomacy and dialogue are such things that touch the world. Today we will get a chance to discuss how we can move forward on the path of peace in the coming days. I will also get an opportunity to understand your view point.
Excellency,
The relationship between India and Russia has deepened manifold. We also value this relationship because we have been such friends who have been with each other every moment for the last several decades and the whole world also knows how Russia's relationship with India has been and how India’s relationship with Russia has been and therefore the world also knows that it is an unbreakable friendship. Personally speaking, in a way, the journey for both of us started at the same time. I first met you in 2001, when you were working as the head of the government and I had started working as head of the state government. Today, it has been 22 years, our friendship is constantly growing, we are constantly working together for the betterment of this region, for the well-being of the people. Today, at the SCO Summit, I am very grateful to you for all the feelings that you have expressed for India.
Excellency,
I am confident that our bilateral meetings today, our talks today will further deepen our relations in the coming days, and will help in fulfilling the hopes and expectations of the world. I am once again very grateful to you for taking out the time today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रूस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उद्घाटन भाषण
16 SEP 2022 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
फिर से एक बार आपसे मिलने का मौका मिला है और बहुत सारे विषयों पे बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिला है। गत वर्ष दिसंबर में जब आप आए थे तो कई विषयों पर हमारी चर्चा हुई थी और उसके बाद भी जैसा आपने कहा, पहले एक बार हमारी telephone पर भी चर्चा हुई है और उसमें भारत और Russia के bilateral सम्बंधित भी बातें हुई हैं और दुनियां की जो समस्याएँ है उसके संबंध में भी काफी विस्तार से हमारी बातचीत हुई है। आज फिर एक बार हम मिल रहे हैं और आज भी दुनियां के सामने जो सबसे बड़ी चिंता है और खासकर के developing countries को food security की, fuel security की, fertilizer की ऐसी जो समस्याएँ हैं, हमें जरुर कुछ ना कुछ रास्ते निकालने होंगे और आपने भी उसमें पहल करनी होगी, उन विषयों पर भी आज चर्चा करने का मौका मिलेगा।
Excellency,
मैं आपका और Ukraine दोनों का इस बात के लिए आभार व्यक्त करना चाहूँगा क्योकिं जब शुरू के दिनों में, संकट के काल में हमारे हजारों students Ukraine में फसें हुए थे, आपके और Ukraine की मदद से हमारे students को हम सुरक्षित रूप से बाहर निकाल पाएं, उनके घर तक हम पहुंचा पाएं और इसके लिए मैं आप दोनों देशों का आभारी हूँ।
Excellency,
मैं जानता हूँ कि आज का युग युद्ध का है नहीं और हमने phone पर भी कई बार आपसे इस विषय पर बात की है कि democracy और diplomacy और dialogue ये सारी बातें ऐसी है कि जो दुनियां को एक स्पर्श करती है। आने वाले दिनों में शांति के रास्ते पर हम कैसे बढ़ सकें उसके विषय में जरुर आज हमें चर्चा करने का मौका मिलेगा, आपका view point समझने का मुझे भी एक अवसर मिलेगा। देखिए, फिर भी जो विषय है जिसकी बातें मैं करता रहता हूँ।
Excellency,
भारत और Russia के संबंध अनेक गुणा बढे हैं, हम इन संबंधो को इसलिए भी महत्व देते है कि हम एक ऐसे मित्र रहे हैं जो पिछले कई दशको से हर पल एक-दुसरे के साथ रहे हैं और पूरी दुनियां भी जानती है कि भारत के साथ Russia का नाता कैसा रहा है और Russia के साथ भारत का कैसा नाता रहा है और इसलिए दुनियां के मन में भी ये बात है कि एक अटूट मित्रता है और व्यक्तिगत रूप से मैं कहूँ तो एक प्रकार से हम दोनों की यात्रा भी समान शुरू हुई। मैं सबसे पहले आपको 2001 में मिला, जब आप Head of the government के रूप में थे और मैं Head of the state government के रूप में काम शुरू किया। आज 22 साल हो गए हैं, हम लगातार हमारी दोस्ती बढती चली जा रही है,लगातार हम दोनों देश मिल कर के इस region की भलाई के लिए, लोगो की भलाई के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। आज SCO summit में भी आपने भारत के लिए जो कुछ भी भावनाएं व्यक्त की हैं, मैं इसके लिए आपका बहुत आभारी हूँ।
Excellency,
मुझे विश्वास है कि आज के हमारे जो bilateral हुई, आज की हमारी जो बातचीत हुई आने वाले दिनों में हमारे संबंधो को भी गहरे करेंगें, विश्व की जो आशा-अपेक्षाएं हैं उसको पूर्ण करने में भी बहुत काम आएंगी, ऐसा मुझे पूरा भरोसा है। मैं फिर एक बार आज समय निकालने के लिए आपका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूँ।