Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of Russia
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I got a chance to meet you once again and also got the opportunity to discuss many topics. When you visited in December last year, we had discussions on many topics and even after that, as you said, we have had discussions on telephone once and there also we had detailed discussions on the issues related to bilateral relations between India and Russia and the problems of the world. We have discussed in great detail about the problems that are there. Today we are meeting once again and today the biggest concerns facing the world and especially the developing countries are the problems of food security, fuel security, fertilizers; and we must find some way out and you too must contribute to that. Today we will get an opportunity to discuss those issues.
Excellency,
I would like to thank both you and Ukraine because when thousands of our students were trapped in Ukraine in the early days, during the crisis, with your help and with the help of Ukraine, we were able to safely evacuate our students, we could send them to their homes and I am grateful to both countries for this.
Excellency,
I know that today's era is not of war and we have spoken to you many times on the phone that democracy, diplomacy and dialogue are such things that touch the world. Today we will get a chance to discuss how we can move forward on the path of peace in the coming days. I will also get an opportunity to understand your view point.
Excellency,
The relationship between India and Russia has deepened manifold. We also value this relationship because we have been such friends who have been with each other every moment for the last several decades and the whole world also knows how Russia's relationship with India has been and how India’s relationship with Russia has been and therefore the world also knows that it is an unbreakable friendship. Personally speaking, in a way, the journey for both of us started at the same time. I first met you in 2001, when you were working as the head of the government and I had started working as head of the state government. Today, it has been 22 years, our friendship is constantly growing, we are constantly working together for the betterment of this region, for the well-being of the people. Today, at the SCO Summit, I am very grateful to you for all the feelings that you have expressed for India.
Excellency,
I am confident that our bilateral meetings today, our talks today will further deepen our relations in the coming days, and will help in fulfilling the hopes and expectations of the world. I am once again very grateful to you for taking out the time today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಪ್ರಾಸ್ತಾವಿಕ ನುಡಿ
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತವರೇ,
ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ನಿಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶವೂ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೀವು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದಾಗ, ನಾವು ಅನೇಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರವೂ, ನೀವು ಹೇಳಿದಂತೆ, ನಾವು ಒಮ್ಮೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ನಾವು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬಹಳ ವಿವರವಾಗಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಇಂದು ನಾವು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದು ಜಗತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯೆಂದರೆ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು; ಮತ್ತು ನಾವು ಕೆಲವು ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ನೀವೂ ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು. ಇಂದು ನಾವು ಆ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತವರೇ,
ನಾನು ನಿಮಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ದೇಶ ಇಬ್ಬರಿಗೂ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಹೇಳಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಬಿದ್ದಾಗ, ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ, ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಯಿತು, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಭಾರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತವರೇ,
ಇಂದಿನ ಯುಗವು ಯುದ್ಧದ್ದಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ತಿಳಿದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಾದ ಇವೆಲ್ಲವೂ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ಮುಟ್ಟುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಎಂದು ನಾವು ನಿಮ್ಮೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅನೇಕ ಬಾರಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಶಾಂತಿಯ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಗೆ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯಬಹುದು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಇಂದು ನಮಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ. ನಿಮ್ಮ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕೂಡ ನನಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತವರೇ,
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಹಲವು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ನಾವು ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ನಾವು ಕಳೆದ ಹಲವಾರು ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ಷಣವೂ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೇಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೇಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿದಿದೆ , ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಜಗತ್ತೂ ಸಹ ಅದೊಂದು ಅವಿನಾಭಾವ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿದಿದೆ. ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹೇಳುವುದಾದರೆ, ಒಂದು ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮಿಬ್ಬರ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವು ಒಂದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು. 2001 ರಲ್ಲಿ ನೀವು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ನಾನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥನಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದಾಗ ನಾನು ನಿಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಮೊದಲು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದೆ. ಇಂದಿಗೆ 22 ವರ್ಷಗಳು ಕಳೆದಿವೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ನೇಹ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ, ಜನರ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾವು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಇಂದು, ಎಸ್ ಸಿ ಒ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನೀವು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾವನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನಾನು ನಿಮಗೆ ತುಂಬಾ ಕೃತಜ್ಞನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತವರೇ,
ಇಂದಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳು, ಇಂದಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಭರವಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ. ಇಂದು ನಿಮ್ಮ ಸಮಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ನಾನು ನಿಮಗೆ ಬಹಳ ಕೃತಜ್ಞನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಸೂಚನೆ : ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾ಼ಷಣದ ಅಂದಾಜು ಅನುವಾದವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೂಲ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು.