Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of Russia
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I got a chance to meet you once again and also got the opportunity to discuss many topics. When you visited in December last year, we had discussions on many topics and even after that, as you said, we have had discussions on telephone once and there also we had detailed discussions on the issues related to bilateral relations between India and Russia and the problems of the world. We have discussed in great detail about the problems that are there. Today we are meeting once again and today the biggest concerns facing the world and especially the developing countries are the problems of food security, fuel security, fertilizers; and we must find some way out and you too must contribute to that. Today we will get an opportunity to discuss those issues.
Excellency,
I would like to thank both you and Ukraine because when thousands of our students were trapped in Ukraine in the early days, during the crisis, with your help and with the help of Ukraine, we were able to safely evacuate our students, we could send them to their homes and I am grateful to both countries for this.
Excellency,
I know that today's era is not of war and we have spoken to you many times on the phone that democracy, diplomacy and dialogue are such things that touch the world. Today we will get a chance to discuss how we can move forward on the path of peace in the coming days. I will also get an opportunity to understand your view point.
Excellency,
The relationship between India and Russia has deepened manifold. We also value this relationship because we have been such friends who have been with each other every moment for the last several decades and the whole world also knows how Russia's relationship with India has been and how India’s relationship with Russia has been and therefore the world also knows that it is an unbreakable friendship. Personally speaking, in a way, the journey for both of us started at the same time. I first met you in 2001, when you were working as the head of the government and I had started working as head of the state government. Today, it has been 22 years, our friendship is constantly growing, we are constantly working together for the betterment of this region, for the well-being of the people. Today, at the SCO Summit, I am very grateful to you for all the feelings that you have expressed for India.
Excellency,
I am confident that our bilateral meetings today, our talks today will further deepen our relations in the coming days, and will help in fulfilling the hopes and expectations of the world. I am once again very grateful to you for taking out the time today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
روس کے صدر کے ساتھ باہمی ملاقات میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے افتتاحی کلمات کا اردو ترجمہ
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب،
مجھے ایک بار پھر آپ سے ملنے کاشرف حاصل ہوا ہے اور بہت سے معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ گزشتہ سال دسمبر میں جب آپ آئے تھے تو کئی معاملات پر ہماری بات چیت ہوئی تھی اور اس کے بعد بھی، جیسا آپ نے کہا پہلے ہماری ٹیلی فون پر بھی بات ہوئی اور اس میں ہندوستان اور روس کے دوطرفہ معاملے میں مفصل طور پر زیر غور آئے اور دنیا کے جو مسائل ہیں اس کے بارے میں بھی ہماری بہت تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی ہے۔ آج پھر ایک بار ہم مل رہے ہیں اور آج بھی دنیا کے سامنے جو سب سے بڑی فکر ہے، خاص طور سے ترقی پزیر ملکوں کی فوڈ سیکورٹی کی، ایندھن سیکورٹی کی، فرٹیلائزر کی۔ ایسے جو مسائل ہیں، ہمیں ضرور کچھ نہ کچھ راستے نکالنے ہوں گے اور آپ کو بھی اس میں پہل کرنی ہوگی۔ان معاملات پر بھی آج بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
عزت مآب،
میں آپ کا اور یوکرین کا اس بات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا، کیونکہ جب شروع کے دنوں میں بحران کے دوران ہمارے ہزاروں طلباء یوکرین میں پھنسے ہوئے تھے، آپ کی اور یوکرین کی مدد سے ہم اپنے طلباء کو محفوظ طریقے سے باہر نکال سکے، ان کے گھر تک ہم پہنچاسکے اور اس کے لئے میں دونوں ملکوں کا احسان مند ہوں۔
عزت مآب،
میں جانتا ہوں کہ آج کا دور جنگ کا دور نہیں ہے اور ہم نے ٹیلی فون پر بھی آپ سے کئی بار اس موضوع پر بات کی ہے کہ ڈیمو کریسی اور ڈپلومیسی اور ڈائیلاگ، یہ ساری باتیں ایسی ہیں کہ جو دنیا کو چھوتی ہیں۔ آنے والے دنوں میں امن کے راستے پر ہم کیسے بڑھ سکیں اس بارے میں ضرور آج ہمیں تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع ملے گا، آپ کا نکتہ نظر سمجھنے کا بھی مجھے موقع ملے گا۔
عزت مآب،
ہندوستان اور روس کے تعلقات کئی گنا بڑھے ہیں ۔ ہم ان تعلقات کو اس لئے بھی اہمیت دیتے ہیں کہ ہم ایک ایسے دوست رہے ہیں جو گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں سے ہر پل ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ رہے ہیں اور پوری دنیا بھی جانتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ روس کا تعلق کیسا رہا ہے اور اسی لئے دینا کے دل میں بھی یہ بات ہے کہ یہ ایک اٹوٹ دوستی ہے اور ذاتی طور پر بھی میں اگر کہوں تو ایک طرح سے ہم دونوں کا سفر بھی ایک ساتھ شروع ہوا ہے ۔ میری آپ سے سب سے پہلے 2001 میں ملاقات ہوئی جب آپ ہیڈ آف گورنمنٹ تھے اور میں نے ریاستی سربراہ کے طور پر کام شروع کیا تھا۔ آج 22 سال ہوگئے ہیں اور ہماری دوستی لگاتار بڑھتی چلی جارہی ہے۔ لگاتار ہم دونوں ملک مل کر اس خطے کی بہبود کے لئے، لوگوں کی بھلائی کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں،آج ایس سی او کانفرنس میں بھی آپ نے ہندوستان کے لئے جن جذبات کا اظہار کیا ہے، میں اس کے لئے آپ کا بہت احسان مند ہوں۔
عزت مآب،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کی ہماری جو باہمی ملاقات، آج کی ہماری جو بات چیت ہوگی وہ آنے والے دنوں میں ہمارے تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرے گی، دنیا کو جو امیدیں اور توقعات ہیں انھیں پورا کرنے میں بہت کام آئیں گی، اس کا مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ میں پھر ایک بار آج وقت نکالنے پر آپ کا احسانمند ہوں۔
اعلانِ دستبرداری۔ یہ وزیر اعظم کے کلمات کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل بیان ہندی میں دیا گیا تھا۔