Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of Russia
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I got a chance to meet you once again and also got the opportunity to discuss many topics. When you visited in December last year, we had discussions on many topics and even after that, as you said, we have had discussions on telephone once and there also we had detailed discussions on the issues related to bilateral relations between India and Russia and the problems of the world. We have discussed in great detail about the problems that are there. Today we are meeting once again and today the biggest concerns facing the world and especially the developing countries are the problems of food security, fuel security, fertilizers; and we must find some way out and you too must contribute to that. Today we will get an opportunity to discuss those issues.
Excellency,
I would like to thank both you and Ukraine because when thousands of our students were trapped in Ukraine in the early days, during the crisis, with your help and with the help of Ukraine, we were able to safely evacuate our students, we could send them to their homes and I am grateful to both countries for this.
Excellency,
I know that today's era is not of war and we have spoken to you many times on the phone that democracy, diplomacy and dialogue are such things that touch the world. Today we will get a chance to discuss how we can move forward on the path of peace in the coming days. I will also get an opportunity to understand your view point.
Excellency,
The relationship between India and Russia has deepened manifold. We also value this relationship because we have been such friends who have been with each other every moment for the last several decades and the whole world also knows how Russia's relationship with India has been and how India’s relationship with Russia has been and therefore the world also knows that it is an unbreakable friendship. Personally speaking, in a way, the journey for both of us started at the same time. I first met you in 2001, when you were working as the head of the government and I had started working as head of the state government. Today, it has been 22 years, our friendship is constantly growing, we are constantly working together for the betterment of this region, for the well-being of the people. Today, at the SCO Summit, I am very grateful to you for all the feelings that you have expressed for India.
Excellency,
I am confident that our bilateral meetings today, our talks today will further deepen our relations in the coming days, and will help in fulfilling the hopes and expectations of the world. I am once again very grateful to you for taking out the time today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency,
ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਏ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਜਿਹਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਸਾਡੀ telephone 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ Russia ਦੇ bilateral ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੀ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਜੋ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਹੈ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ developing countries ਨੂੰ food security ਦੀ, fuel security ਦੀ, fertilizer ਦੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਕੁਝ ਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਰਸਤੇ ਕੱਢਣੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
Excellency,
ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ Ukraine ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ students Ukraine ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਤੇ Ukraine ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ students ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢ ਪਾਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਪਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਮੈਂ ਜਾਣਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਯੁਗ ਯੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਨਹੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ phone ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ democracy ਅਤੇ diplomacy ਅਤੇ dialogue ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਪਰਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਸਕੀਏ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਤੁਹਾਡਾ view point ਸਮਝਣ ਦਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਦੇਖੋ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ Russia ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਨੇਕ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਐਸੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਪਲ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ Russia ਦਾ ਨਾਤਾ ਕੈਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ Russia ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੈਸਾ ਨਾਤਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂ ਕਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ।
ਮੈਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ 2001 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ Head of the government ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ Head of the state government ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੱਜ 22 ਸਾਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਚਲੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿਲ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਇਸ region ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ SCO summit ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੋ bilateral ਹੋਈ, ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਜੋ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਹੋਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ-ਅਪੇਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ, ਐਸਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਂ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ।