Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of Russia
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I got a chance to meet you once again and also got the opportunity to discuss many topics. When you visited in December last year, we had discussions on many topics and even after that, as you said, we have had discussions on telephone once and there also we had detailed discussions on the issues related to bilateral relations between India and Russia and the problems of the world. We have discussed in great detail about the problems that are there. Today we are meeting once again and today the biggest concerns facing the world and especially the developing countries are the problems of food security, fuel security, fertilizers; and we must find some way out and you too must contribute to that. Today we will get an opportunity to discuss those issues.
Excellency,
I would like to thank both you and Ukraine because when thousands of our students were trapped in Ukraine in the early days, during the crisis, with your help and with the help of Ukraine, we were able to safely evacuate our students, we could send them to their homes and I am grateful to both countries for this.
Excellency,
I know that today's era is not of war and we have spoken to you many times on the phone that democracy, diplomacy and dialogue are such things that touch the world. Today we will get a chance to discuss how we can move forward on the path of peace in the coming days. I will also get an opportunity to understand your view point.
Excellency,
The relationship between India and Russia has deepened manifold. We also value this relationship because we have been such friends who have been with each other every moment for the last several decades and the whole world also knows how Russia's relationship with India has been and how India’s relationship with Russia has been and therefore the world also knows that it is an unbreakable friendship. Personally speaking, in a way, the journey for both of us started at the same time. I first met you in 2001, when you were working as the head of the government and I had started working as head of the state government. Today, it has been 22 years, our friendship is constantly growing, we are constantly working together for the betterment of this region, for the well-being of the people. Today, at the SCO Summit, I am very grateful to you for all the feelings that you have expressed for India.
Excellency,
I am confident that our bilateral meetings today, our talks today will further deepen our relations in the coming days, and will help in fulfilling the hopes and expectations of the world. I am once again very grateful to you for taking out the time today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
रशियाच्या अध्यक्षांबरोबर द्विपक्षीय बैठकीच्या सुरुवातीला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेले भाषण
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
महामहीम ,
मला पुन्हा एकदा आपल्याला भेटण्याची संधी प्राप्त झाली आहे , तसेसच पुन्हा एकदा आपल्याशी अनेक बाबींवर चर्चा करण्याची संधी प्राप्त झाली आहे आपण जेव्हा गेल्या वर्षी डिसेंबरमध्ये भारताला भेट दिली होती तेव्हा आपण अनेक बाबींवर चर्चा केली होती आणि त्यानंतरही आपण म्हटल्याप्रमाणे दूरध्वनीवरूनही आपण संवाद साधून भारत आणि रशिया मधले द्विपक्षीय संबंध तसेच जगभरातल्या समस्या बाबत सविस्तर चर्चा केली होती. आज पुन्हा एकदा आपण भेटत आहोत आणि आज जगासमोर असणाऱ्या अनेक समस्या विशेषतः विकसनशील देशांसमोर च्या ,अन्नसुरक्षा, इंधन सुरक्षा, खते यासारख्या समस्या असून आपण यातून मार्ग काढला पाहिजे आणि तुम्ही सुद्धा यामध्ये पुढाकार घ्यायला हवा. आज आपल्याला पुन्हा एकदा या बाबींवर चर्चा करण्याची संधी मिळत आहे .
महामहीम ,
मला आपले तसंच युक्रेंनचेही आभार मानायचे आहेत , कारण सुरुवातीला संकट काळात युक्रेन मध्ये अडकलेल्या आमच्या हजारो विद्यर्थ्यांना तुमच्या आणि युक्रेंनच्या मदतीने सुरक्षितपणे बाहेर काढून त्यांना त्यांच्या घरी पाठवणे शक्य झाले. यासाठी मी तुम्हा दोन्ही देशांचा आभारी आहे
महामहीम ,
मला माहिती आहे की सध्याचं युग हे युद्धाचं नसून मी याबाबत आपल्याशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे अनेकदा संवाद साधला आहे. लोकशाही, मुत्सद्देगिरी आणि चर्चा या जगभराशी संबंधित बाबी आहेत, येत्या काही दिवसात आपण शांततेच्या मार्गावर वाटचाल करण्यासाठी काय करावं लागेल याबाबत चर्चा करण्याची संधी आज आपल्याला पुन्हा एकदा मिळेल. मला याबाबत तुमचं मत जाणून घ्यायचीही संधी मिळेल.
महामहीम ,
भारत आणि रशियाचे संबंध अनेक पटींनी वृद्धिंन्गत झाले आहेत. आम्ही या नात्याचा आदर करतो कारण गेल्या कित्येक दशकापासून आपण एकमेकांसोबत राहिलो आहोत आणि संपूर्ण जगाला भारत आणि रशिया याचं परस्पर नातं ज्ञात आहे. भारत आणि रशिया यांची परस्पर मैत्री अखंडित असल्याचंही संपूर्ण जगाला माहिती आहे. व्यक्तिशः बोलायचं झालं तर या दोन्ही देशांचा प्रवास एकत्रित सुरू झाला. मी आपल्याला सर्वप्रथम 2001 मध्ये भेटलो जेव्हा तुम्ही सरकारचे प्रमुख म्हणून कार्यरत होतात आणि मी राज्य सरकारचा प्रमुख म्हणून कार्यरत होतो. आज या घटनेला बावीस वर्षे झाली असून आपली मैत्री सातत्याने वाढत आहे. आपण या क्षेत्राच्या विकाससाठी आणि लोकांच्या हितासाठी सातत्याने एकत्र काम करत आहोत. आज या एससीओ परिषदेत आपण भारताबद्दल ज्या भावना व्यक्त केल्या त्याबद्दल मी आपला अत्यंत आभारी आहे
महामहीम ,
आपल्या आजच्या विपक्षीय बैठकीतल्या चर्चेमुळे आपले परस्पर संबंध आणखी दृढ होतील याबद्दल मला विश्वास आहे आगामी दिवसात जगाच्या आशा आणि अपेक्षा पूर्णत्वाला नेण्यासाठी हे संबंध निश्चितच उपयोगी पडतील. आपण आज जो वेळ दिलात त्याबद्दल मी पुन्हा एकदा आपला आभारी आहे.