Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of Russia
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I got a chance to meet you once again and also got the opportunity to discuss many topics. When you visited in December last year, we had discussions on many topics and even after that, as you said, we have had discussions on telephone once and there also we had detailed discussions on the issues related to bilateral relations between India and Russia and the problems of the world. We have discussed in great detail about the problems that are there. Today we are meeting once again and today the biggest concerns facing the world and especially the developing countries are the problems of food security, fuel security, fertilizers; and we must find some way out and you too must contribute to that. Today we will get an opportunity to discuss those issues.
Excellency,
I would like to thank both you and Ukraine because when thousands of our students were trapped in Ukraine in the early days, during the crisis, with your help and with the help of Ukraine, we were able to safely evacuate our students, we could send them to their homes and I am grateful to both countries for this.
Excellency,
I know that today's era is not of war and we have spoken to you many times on the phone that democracy, diplomacy and dialogue are such things that touch the world. Today we will get a chance to discuss how we can move forward on the path of peace in the coming days. I will also get an opportunity to understand your view point.
Excellency,
The relationship between India and Russia has deepened manifold. We also value this relationship because we have been such friends who have been with each other every moment for the last several decades and the whole world also knows how Russia's relationship with India has been and how India’s relationship with Russia has been and therefore the world also knows that it is an unbreakable friendship. Personally speaking, in a way, the journey for both of us started at the same time. I first met you in 2001, when you were working as the head of the government and I had started working as head of the state government. Today, it has been 22 years, our friendship is constantly growing, we are constantly working together for the betterment of this region, for the well-being of the people. Today, at the SCO Summit, I am very grateful to you for all the feelings that you have expressed for India.
Excellency,
I am confident that our bilateral meetings today, our talks today will further deepen our relations in the coming days, and will help in fulfilling the hopes and expectations of the world. I am once again very grateful to you for taking out the time today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রারম্ভিক বক্তব্য
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
মাননীয়েষু,
আপনার সঙ্গে পুনরায় আমার সাক্ষাতের এবং বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করার সুযোগ হয়েছে। গত বছর ডিসেম্বরে আপনার সফরের সময় আমরা বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছি এবং তার পরেও আপনি যেমন বললেন টেলিফোনে আমাদের ভারত-রাশিয়া দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিষয় এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন সমস্যা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। আজ যে সব সমস্যার সামনে দাঁড়িয়ে তা নিয়ে আমাদের বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। আজ যখন আমাদের মধ্যে পুনরায় বৈঠক হচ্ছে বিশ্বে তখন উন্নয়শীল দেশগুলির সর্ববৃহৎ উদ্বেগের বিষয় হল খাদ্য সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত, জ্বালানী সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত, সার সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সমস্যা। আমাদের এর থেকে পরিত্রাণের পথ খুঁজতে হবে এবং এ ব্যাপারে আপনিও নিঃসন্দেহে আলোকপাত করবেন। আজ আমাদের মধ্যে এইসব বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনার সুযোগ রয়েছে।
মাননীয়েষু,
আপনাদেরকে এবং ইউক্রেনকে দুজনকেই আমি ধন্যবাদ জানাতে চাই কারন সংকটকালে শুরুর দিকে ইউক্রেনে আমাদের অনেক ছাত্র আটকে পড়েছিল। আপনার এবং ইউক্রেনের সাহায্য নিয়ে আমরা আমাদের ছাত্রদেরকে নিরাপদে উদ্ধার করতে পেরেছি এবং তাদের বাড়িতে ফিরিয়ে দিতে পেরেছি। উভয় দেশের কাছে এজন্য আমি কৃতজ্ঞ।
মাননীয়েষু,
আমি জানি যে আজকের সময় যুদ্ধের নয়। আমাদের মধ্যে বহুবার টেলিফোনে কথা হয়েছে যে গণতন্ত্র, কূটনীতি এবং আলোচনা এগুলিই এখন বিশ্বের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয়। আগামীদিনে আমরা কি করে শান্তির পথে এগিয়ে যেতে পারি আজ আমাদের মধ্যে তা নিয়ে আলোচনার সুযোগ হবে। আমারও আপনার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী জানার এবং বোঝার সুযোগ হবে।
মাননীয়েষু,
ভারত এবং রাশিয়ার মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরো অনেক গভীর হয়েছে। এই সম্পর্ককে আমরা অত্যন্ত মূল্য দিয়ে থাকি তার কারণ, আমরা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি যে উভয় বন্ধু দেশ বিগত বহু বছর ধরে পরস্পর পরস্পরের পাশে থেকেছে এবং সারা বিশ্ব জানে রাশিয়ার সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্ক কি এবং ভারতেরই বা রাশিয়ার সঙ্গে কি সম্পর্ক। ফলে সারা বিশ্ব এও জানে যে এই বন্ধুত্বকে ভাঙা যাবে না। ব্যক্তিগতভাবে বলতে গেলে আমাদের মধ্যে এই যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছে প্রায় একই সময়ে। ২০০১ সালে আপনার সঙ্গে আমার প্রথম সাক্ষাৎ। তখন আপনি সরকারের প্রধান হিসাবে কাজ করছেন এবং আমি কাজ করছি রাজ্য সরকারের প্রধান হিসাবে। গত ২২ বছর ধরে আমাদের এই বন্ধুত্ব উত্তরোত্তর বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই এলাকার উন্নতিতে, জনসাধারণের উন্নতির স্বার্থে আমরা নিরন্তর একত্রে কাজ করে চলেছি। আজ এস সি ও শিখর সম্মেলনে আপনি ভারতের প্রতি যে মনোভাব প্রকাশ করেছেন সেজন্য আমি আপনার প্রতি সবিশেষ কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাতে চাই।
মাননীয়েষু,
আমি আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক, আমাদের আলোচনা, আগামীদিনে চলার পথে আমাদের সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীরতা দেবে এবং সারা বিশ্বের আশা এবং প্রত্যাশা পূরণে তা সাহায্য করবে। আমাদের মধ্যে আজ এই আলোচনার সময় বের করার জন্য আমি পুনরায় আপনার প্রতি গভীর কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাচ্ছি।