Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of Russia
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I got a chance to meet you once again and also got the opportunity to discuss many topics. When you visited in December last year, we had discussions on many topics and even after that, as you said, we have had discussions on telephone once and there also we had detailed discussions on the issues related to bilateral relations between India and Russia and the problems of the world. We have discussed in great detail about the problems that are there. Today we are meeting once again and today the biggest concerns facing the world and especially the developing countries are the problems of food security, fuel security, fertilizers; and we must find some way out and you too must contribute to that. Today we will get an opportunity to discuss those issues.
Excellency,
I would like to thank both you and Ukraine because when thousands of our students were trapped in Ukraine in the early days, during the crisis, with your help and with the help of Ukraine, we were able to safely evacuate our students, we could send them to their homes and I am grateful to both countries for this.
Excellency,
I know that today's era is not of war and we have spoken to you many times on the phone that democracy, diplomacy and dialogue are such things that touch the world. Today we will get a chance to discuss how we can move forward on the path of peace in the coming days. I will also get an opportunity to understand your view point.
Excellency,
The relationship between India and Russia has deepened manifold. We also value this relationship because we have been such friends who have been with each other every moment for the last several decades and the whole world also knows how Russia's relationship with India has been and how India’s relationship with Russia has been and therefore the world also knows that it is an unbreakable friendship. Personally speaking, in a way, the journey for both of us started at the same time. I first met you in 2001, when you were working as the head of the government and I had started working as head of the state government. Today, it has been 22 years, our friendship is constantly growing, we are constantly working together for the betterment of this region, for the well-being of the people. Today, at the SCO Summit, I am very grateful to you for all the feelings that you have expressed for India.
Excellency,
I am confident that our bilateral meetings today, our talks today will further deepen our relations in the coming days, and will help in fulfilling the hopes and expectations of the world. I am once again very grateful to you for taking out the time today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଋଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଲି ଏବଂ ଅନେକ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାର ଅବସର ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଇଲି । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ତୁମେ ଗସ୍ତ କରିଥିଲ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ଅନେକ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲୁ ଏବଂ ଏହା ପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆପଣ ଯେପରି କହିଥିଲେ, ଆମେ ଥରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲୁ ଏବଂ ସେଠାରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଋଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସମସ୍ୟା ସହ ଜଡିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଆମେ ସୁବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ । ଆଜି ଆମେ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରୁଛୁ ଏବଂ ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱ ତଥା ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଚିନ୍ତା ହେଉଛି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଇନ୍ଧନ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ସାର; ଏବଂ ଆମକୁ କିଛି ବାଟ ଖୋଜିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ଏବଂ ଆପଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବେ । ଆଜି ଆମେ ସେହି ବିଷୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବୁ ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ମୁଁ ତୁମକୁ ଏବଂ ୟୁକ୍ରେନକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ କାରଣ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମର ହଜାର ହଜାର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ଫସି ରହିଥିଲେ, ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ, ତୁମର ସାହାଯ୍ୟରେ ଏବଂ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ସହାୟତାରେ, ଆମେ ଆମର ଛାତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଥିଲୁ, ଆମେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ଘରକୁ ପଠାଇ ପାରିଥିଲୁ ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ନିକଟରେ କୃତଜ୍ଞ ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ମୁଁ ଜାଣେ ଆଜିର ଯୁଗ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ନୁହେଁ ଏବଂ ଆମେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅନେକ ଥର ଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛୁ ଯେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର, କୂଟନୀତି ଏବଂ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏପରି ଜିନିଷ ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଛୁଇଁଥାଏ । ଆଜି ଆମେ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ରାସ୍ତାରେ କିପରି ଆଗକୁ ବଢିପାରିବା ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବୁ । ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ତୁମର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ବୁଝିବାକୁ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବି ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଋଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବହୁଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛୁ କାରଣ ଆମେ ଏପରି ବନ୍ଧୁ ହୋଇଛୁ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଗତ କିଛି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ପରସ୍ପର ସହ ରହିଆସିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାଣେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ସହିତ ଋଷର ସମ୍ପର୍କ କିପରି ଅଛି ଏବଂ ୠଷ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ପର୍କ କିପରି ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାଣେ ଯେ ଏହା ଏକ ଅବିସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ବନ୍ଧୁତା । ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବରେ କହିବାକୁ ଗଲେ, ଏକ ଉପାୟରେ, ଆମ ଦୁହିଁଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏକ ସମୟରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା । ୨୦୦୧ ରେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ଭେଟିଥିଲି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ତୁମେ ସରକାରର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିଲ ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲି । ଆଜି, ୨୨ ବର୍ଷ ହୋଇସାରିଛି, ଆମର ବନ୍ଧୁତା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବରେ ବଢୁଛି, ଆମେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ, ଲୋକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛୁ । ଆଜି, ଏସସିଓ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ, ଆପଣ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଭାବନା ଲାଗି ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ କୃତଜ୍ଞ ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଆଜି ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ, ଆଜି ଆମର ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଆଶା ଏବଂ ଆଙ୍କାକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଆଜି ସମୟ ବାହାର କରିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ତୁମ ନିକଟରେ କୃତଜ୍ଞ ।