Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of Russia
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I got a chance to meet you once again and also got the opportunity to discuss many topics. When you visited in December last year, we had discussions on many topics and even after that, as you said, we have had discussions on telephone once and there also we had detailed discussions on the issues related to bilateral relations between India and Russia and the problems of the world. We have discussed in great detail about the problems that are there. Today we are meeting once again and today the biggest concerns facing the world and especially the developing countries are the problems of food security, fuel security, fertilizers; and we must find some way out and you too must contribute to that. Today we will get an opportunity to discuss those issues.
Excellency,
I would like to thank both you and Ukraine because when thousands of our students were trapped in Ukraine in the early days, during the crisis, with your help and with the help of Ukraine, we were able to safely evacuate our students, we could send them to their homes and I am grateful to both countries for this.
Excellency,
I know that today's era is not of war and we have spoken to you many times on the phone that democracy, diplomacy and dialogue are such things that touch the world. Today we will get a chance to discuss how we can move forward on the path of peace in the coming days. I will also get an opportunity to understand your view point.
Excellency,
The relationship between India and Russia has deepened manifold. We also value this relationship because we have been such friends who have been with each other every moment for the last several decades and the whole world also knows how Russia's relationship with India has been and how India’s relationship with Russia has been and therefore the world also knows that it is an unbreakable friendship. Personally speaking, in a way, the journey for both of us started at the same time. I first met you in 2001, when you were working as the head of the government and I had started working as head of the state government. Today, it has been 22 years, our friendship is constantly growing, we are constantly working together for the betterment of this region, for the well-being of the people. Today, at the SCO Summit, I am very grateful to you for all the feelings that you have expressed for India.
Excellency,
I am confident that our bilateral meetings today, our talks today will further deepen our relations in the coming days, and will help in fulfilling the hopes and expectations of the world. I am once again very grateful to you for taking out the time today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ উদ্বোধনী মন্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য,
মই আপোনাক আকৌ এবাৰ লগ পোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো আৰু বহুতো বিষয় আলোচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। যেতিয়া আপুনি যোৱা বছৰ ডিচেম্বৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল, আমি বহুতো বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰিছিলো আৰু তাৰ পাছতো, আপুনি কোৱাৰ দৰে আমি এবাৰ টেলিফোনত আলোচনা কৰিছিলো আৰু তাত ভাৰত আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু বিশ্বৰ সমস্যা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়বোৰৰ ওপৰত বিতং আলোচনা কৰিছিলো। আমি সমস্যাবোৰৰ বিষয়ে বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিছো। আজি আমি আকৌ এবাৰ বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈছো আৰু আজি বিশ্ব আৰু বিশেষকৈ উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ উদ্বেগ হৈছে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, ইন্ধন সুৰক্ষা, সাৰৰ সমস্যা; আৰু আমি কিবা উপায় বিচাৰি উলিয়াব লাগিব আৰু আপুনিও ইয়াত অৰিহণা যোগাব লাগিব। আজি আমি সেই বিষয়বোৰ আলোচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাম।
মহামান্য,
মই আপোনালোক আৰু ইউক্ৰেইন দুয়োকে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো কাৰণ যেতিয়া আমাৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী প্ৰাৰম্ভিক দিনত, সংকটৰ সময়ত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ সহায়ত আৱদ্ধ হৈছিল, আমি আমাৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে স্থানান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিলো আৰু আমি তেওঁলোকক নিজৰ ঘৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব পাৰিছিলো আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে মই দুয়োখন দেশৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞ।
মহামান্য,
মই জানো যে আজিৰ যুগ যুদ্ধৰ নহয় আৰু আমি আপোনাৰ সৈতে ফোনত বহুবাৰ কথা পাতি এয়া আলোচনা কৰিছো গণতন্ত্ৰ, কূটনীতি আৰু আলোচনা হৈছে এনে ধৰণৰ বস্তু যি বিশ্বক স্পৰ্শ কৰে। আজি আমি অনাগত দিনবোৰত শান্তিৰ পথত কেনেকৈ আগবাঢ়িব পাৰোঁ সেই বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাম। মই আপোনাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বুজি পোৱাৰ সুযোগো পাম।
মহামান্য,
ভাৰত আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক বহুগুণে গভীৰ হৈ পৰিছে। আমি এই সম্পৰ্কক গুৰুত্ব দিওঁ কাৰণ আমি এনেকুৱা বন্ধু যি বিগত কেইবা দশক ধৰি প্ৰতিমুহূৰ্তত ইজনে সিজনৰ সৈতে আছো আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই জানে যে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে ৰাছিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্ক কেনেকুৱা আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সম্পৰ্ক কেনেকুৱা আৰু সেয়েহে বিশ্বই জানে যে এয়া এক অটুট বন্ধুত্ব। ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে ক'বলৈ গ'লে, এক প্ৰকাৰে, আমাৰ দুয়োৰে বাবে যাত্ৰা একে সময়তে আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। মই ২০০১ চনত আপোনাক প্ৰথম লগ পাইছিলো, যেতিয়া আপুনি চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বী হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছিল আৰু মই ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বী হিচাপে কাম কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো। আজি ২২ বছৰ হৈ গ'ল, আমাৰ বন্ধুত্ব নিৰন্তৰে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু আমি এই অঞ্চলৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে একেলগে একেলগে কাম কৰি আছো। আজি এছচিঅ' সন্মিলনত আপুনি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰকাশ কৰা সকলো অনুভূতিৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোকৰ ওচৰত অত্যন্ত কৃতজ্ঞ।
মহামান্য,
মই নিশ্চিত যে আজি আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক আৰু আজিৰ আমাৰ আলোচনাই অনাগত দিনত আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিব আৰু বিশ্বৰ আশা আৰু প্ৰত্যাশা পূৰণত সহায় কৰিব। আজি সময় উলিয়াই আলোচনাত মিলিত হোৱা বাবে মই আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনাৰ ওচৰত অশেষ কৃতজ্ঞ।