Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with President of Russia
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I got a chance to meet you once again and also got the opportunity to discuss many topics. When you visited in December last year, we had discussions on many topics and even after that, as you said, we have had discussions on telephone once and there also we had detailed discussions on the issues related to bilateral relations between India and Russia and the problems of the world. We have discussed in great detail about the problems that are there. Today we are meeting once again and today the biggest concerns facing the world and especially the developing countries are the problems of food security, fuel security, fertilizers; and we must find some way out and you too must contribute to that. Today we will get an opportunity to discuss those issues.
Excellency,
I would like to thank both you and Ukraine because when thousands of our students were trapped in Ukraine in the early days, during the crisis, with your help and with the help of Ukraine, we were able to safely evacuate our students, we could send them to their homes and I am grateful to both countries for this.
Excellency,
I know that today's era is not of war and we have spoken to you many times on the phone that democracy, diplomacy and dialogue are such things that touch the world. Today we will get a chance to discuss how we can move forward on the path of peace in the coming days. I will also get an opportunity to understand your view point.
Excellency,
The relationship between India and Russia has deepened manifold. We also value this relationship because we have been such friends who have been with each other every moment for the last several decades and the whole world also knows how Russia's relationship with India has been and how India’s relationship with Russia has been and therefore the world also knows that it is an unbreakable friendship. Personally speaking, in a way, the journey for both of us started at the same time. I first met you in 2001, when you were working as the head of the government and I had started working as head of the state government. Today, it has been 22 years, our friendship is constantly growing, we are constantly working together for the betterment of this region, for the well-being of the people. Today, at the SCO Summit, I am very grateful to you for all the feelings that you have expressed for India.
Excellency,
I am confident that our bilateral meetings today, our talks today will further deepen our relations in the coming days, and will help in fulfilling the hopes and expectations of the world. I am once again very grateful to you for taking out the time today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడితో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభ వ్యాఖ్యలు
16 SEP 2022 11:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎక్స్‌లెన్సీ,
మిమ్మల్ని మరోసారి కలిసే అవకాశం నాకు లభించింది, దానితో పాటు అనేక అంశాలపై చర్చించే అవకాశం కూడా లభించింది. గత ఏడాది డిసెంబర్‌లో మీరు సందర్శించినప్పుడు, మనం అనేక అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిపాము మరియు మీరు చెప్పినట్లుగా, మనం ఒకసారి టెలిఫోన్‌లో చర్చలు జరిపాము, అక్కడ కూడా మేము భారతదేశం మరియు రష్యా మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలపై వివరణాత్మక చర్చలు జరిపాము. ప్రపంచంలోని సమస్యలు, అక్కడ ఉన్న సమస్యల గురించి చాలా వివరంగా చర్చించాము. ఈ రోజు మనం మరోసారి సమావేశమవుతున్నాము. ఈ రోజు ప్రపంచం మరియు ముఖ్యంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న అతిపెద్ద ఆందోళనలు ఆహార భద్రత, ఇంధన భద్రత, ఎరువులు; మరియు మనం కొంత మార్గాన్ని కనుగొనాలి, మీరు కూడా దానికి సహకరించాలి. ఈ రోజు మనం ఆ విషయాలను చర్చించే అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది.
ఎక్సెలెన్సీ,
నేను మీకు, ఉక్రెయిన్‌కు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను ఎందుకంటే ప్రారంభ రోజుల్లో వేలాది మంది విద్యార్థులు ఉక్రెయిన్‌లో చిక్కుకున్నప్పుడు, సంక్షోభ సమయంలో, మీ సహాయంతో మరియు ఉక్రెయిన్ సహాయంతో, మేము మా విద్యార్థులను సురక్షితంగా తరలించగలిగాము, మేము వారిని వారి ఇళ్లకు పంపవచ్చు మరియు దీనికి నేను రెండు దేశాలకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతున్నాను.
ఎక్సెలెన్సీ,
నేటి యుగం యుద్ధం కాదని నాకు తెలుసు మరియు ప్రజాస్వామ్యం, దౌత్యం మరియు సంభాషణలు ప్రపంచాన్ని తాకే విషయాలు అని మేము మీతో చాలాసార్లు ఫోన్‌లో మాట్లాడాము. రాబోయే రోజుల్లో శాంతి మార్గంలో ఎలా ముందుకు వెళ్లాలో చర్చించే అవకాశం ఈరోజు మనకు లభిస్తుంది. మీ వ్యూ పాయింట్‌ని అర్థం చేసుకునే అవకాశం కూడా నాకు లభిస్తుంది.
ఎక్సెలెన్సీ,
భారతదేశం మరియు రష్యా మధ్య సంబంధాలు అనేక రెట్లు గాఢమయ్యాయి. గత కొన్ని దశాబ్దాలుగా ప్రతి క్షణమూ ఒకరితో ఒకరు కలిసి మెలిసి ఉండే మిత్రులం కాబట్టి, భారతదేశంతో రష్యా సంబంధాలు ఎలా ఉన్నాయో, రష్యాతో భారత్ సంబంధాలు ఎలా ఉన్నాయో ప్రపంచానికి కూడా తెలుసు కాబట్టి ఇది విడదీయరాని స్నేహం అని ప్రపంచానికి కూడా తెలుసు. వ్యక్తిగతంగా చెప్పాలంటే, ఒక విధంగా, మా ఇద్దరికీ ప్రయాణం ఒకే సమయంలో ప్రారంభమైంది. 2001లో నేను మిమ్మల్ని మొదటిసారి కలిశాను, మీరు ప్రభుత్వాధినేతగా పనిచేస్తున్నప్పుడు, నేను రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాధినేతగా పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభించాను. 22 సంవత్సరాల ప్రయాణం ఇది , మన స్నేహం నిరంతరం పెరుగుతోంది, ఈ ప్రాంతం యొక్క మెరుగుదల కోసం, ప్రజల శ్రేయస్సు కోసం మనం నిరంతరం కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్నాము. ఈ రోజు ఎస్ సిఒ సద స్సు సందర్భంగా భార త దేశం గురించి మీరు వ్యక్తం చేసిన అన్ని భావాలకు నేను మీకు ఎంతో కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతున్నాను.
ఎక్సెలెన్సీ,
ఈరోజు మన ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలు, ఈరోజు మన చర్చలు రాబోయే రోజుల్లో మన సంబంధాలను మరింతగా బలోపేతం చేస్తాయని మరియు ప్రపంచం యొక్క ఆశలు మరియు అంచనాలను నెరవేర్చడంలో సహాయపడతాయని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను. ఈ రోజు సమయాన్ని వెచ్చించినందుకు నేను మీకు మరోసారి చాలా కృతజ్ఞుడను.