Ministry of Culture
E- auction of more than 1200 prestigious and memorable mementos and gifts presented to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to begin tomorrow;
e-auction will continue up to 2nd October, 2022
Shri Narendra Modi is the first ever Prime Minister of India, who has decided to auction all the gifts he receives for the noble cause of Namami Gange: Shri G.K Reddy
16 SEP 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is organizing the fourth edition of e- auction of prestigious and memorable gifts presented to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which is scheduled from 17th September to 2nd October, 2022.
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy briefed the media about the upcoming auction. Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi were also present during the briefing.
Briefing the media, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said , “ In 2019 these items were auctioned for people by open bidding. That time 1805 gifts were put on auction in the first round, and in second round 2772 gift items were put on auction. In 2021, also e-auction was organised in September and we had 1348 items on auction. This year approximately 1200 mementos and gift items have been put on e-auction. The display of the mementos have been done at the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi. These items can also be viewed on the website”.
Giving more details, the Union Minister said, “ Mementos in the auction include exquisite paintings, sculptures, handicrafts and folk artefacts. Several of these are items customarily offered as gifts, such as traditional angavastrams, shawls, headgears, ceremonial swords. Other memorabilia of interest include replicas and models of the Shri Ram Mandir at Ayodhya and the Kashi-Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi. We also have an exciting section of sports memorabilia”. Union Minister said that team India's stellar performance at the Commonwealth Games 2022, the Deaflympics 2022 and Thomas Cup Championship 2022 earned us a place in history and a rich haul of medals. On auction are the memorabilia presented by the teams and winners of the sporting events. There are 25 new sports memorabilia in this edition of auction, the minister disclosed.
Union Minister G.K Reddy added, “Shri Narendra Modi is the first ever Prime Minister of India, who has decided to auction all the gifts he receives for a noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country- the river Ganges through Namami Gange. I urge everyone to participate in the auction liberally and contribute towards the noble mission”.
On the occasion, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said, “In the last auction people from every state and origin participated in the auction actively”. The minister also urged people this year to participate in the auction of prestigious and memorable gifts presented to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Sm. Meenakashi Lekhi highlighted the significance of various momentos presented to the Prime Minister and how the e-auction offers an exceptional occasion to the people to contribute to Namami Gange.
To make the visit even more enjoyable, guided tours in general and guided tours in sign language for the hearing impaired have been arranged. Catalogues in braille will also be made available for the visually challenged. The display area will be open to the public from 17th September to 2nd October and is free for all. The funds raised through the auction will contribute to a worthy cause, the Namami Gange Programme, the flagship project that seeks to conserve and rejuvenate our National River, Ganga.
General public can participate in the e-auction by logging on / registering on this link-
https://pmmementos.gov.in

وزارات ثقافت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو پیش کیےگئے 1200 سے زائد مشہور اور یادگار تحائف کی ای نیلامی کل سے شروع ہوگی
ای نیلامی 2 اکتوبر 2022 تک جاری رہے گی
جناب نریندر مودی بھارتکے پہلے وزیراعظم ہیں جنہوں نے نمامی گنگے کے مقدس مقصد کے لیے انہیں موصول ہونے والے تمام تحائف کو نیلام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے : جناب جی کشن ریڈی
16 SEP 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16ستمبر، 2022/ وزارت ثقافت ، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کو پیش کیے گئےشاندار اور یادگاروں تحفوں کی چوتھی ای نیلامی کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے، جو 17 ستمبر 2022 سے شروع ہوگی اور 2 اکتوبر 2022 کو ختم ہو جائے گی۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے میڈیا کو آئندہ ہونے والی نیلامی کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس موقع پر ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور ثقافت اور خارجہ امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی بھی موجود تھیں۔
میڈیا کو شمال مشرقی خطے کی ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے جناب جی۔ کشن ریڈی نے کہا ’’ 2019میں، ان اشیاء کو کھلی نیلامی کے ذریعے عوام کے لیے پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ اس وقت نیلامی کے پہلے دور میں 1805 تحائف پیش کیے گئے تھے اور دوسرے راؤنڈ میں 2772 تحائف رکھے گئے تھے۔ سال 2021 میں بھی ستمبر میں ای-آکشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ہم نے 1348 اشیاء نیلامی کے لیے پیش کی تھیں ۔ اس سال تقریباً 1200 یادگاری چیزیں اور تحفے نیلامی کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں۔ یادگاری اشیا نیشنل میوزیم آف ماڈرن آرٹ، نئی دہلی میں آویزاں ہیں۔ ان اشیاء کو ویب سائٹ پر بھی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔"
ان اشیاء کی تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے جناب ریڈی نے کہا ’’نیلامی کے لیے رکھے گئے یادگار تحفوں میں شاندار پینٹنگز، مجسمے، دستکاری اور مقامی نادر شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سی اشیاء روایتی طور پر تحفے میں دی گئی ہیں، جیسے روایتی انگ وسترم، شال، پگڑی - ٹوپی، رسمی تلواریں۔ دیگر دلچسپ یادگاروں میں ایودھیا میں شری رام مندر اور وارانسی میں کاشی وشوناتھ مندر کی نقلیں شامل ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس کھیلوں سے متعلق بہت سے دلچسپ تحفے بھی موجود ہین۔"
انہوں نے کہا کہ کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2022، ڈیف اولمپکس 2022 اور تھامس کپ چیمپئن شپ 2022 میں ٹیم انڈیا کی شاندار کارکردگی سے ہم نے تاریخ میں اپنا نام رقم کیا نے اور ہم نے کئی تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ ٹیموں اور کھیلوں میں جیتنے والوں کی طرف سے پیش کیے گئے تحفے ای نیلامی میں رکھے جاتے ہیں۔ اس نیلامی میں 25 نئےکھیلوں کے سووینئرز بھی ہیں۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا، جناب نریندر مودی بھارت کے پہلے وزیر اعظم ہیں، جنہوں نے بھارتکی لائف لائن - نمامی گنگے کے ذریعے -گنگا کی نجات جیسے مقدس مقصد کے لیے اپنے تحفوں کی ای نیلامی فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ میں سبھی سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ نیلامی میں فراخ دلی سے حصہ لیں اور اس مبارک کام میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں۔
اس موقعے پر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا ، ’’گذشتہ نیلامی میں ہر ریاست اور مقامی لوگوں نے سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا تھا۔‘‘ جناب میگھوال نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والے باوقار تحفوں اور یادگاری اشیاء کی نیلامی میں حصہ لیں۔
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے وزیراعظم کو دیے گئے مختلف یادگاری تحفوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح یہ ای نیلامی لوگوں کو نمامی گنگے میں اپنا تعاون دینے کا ایک شاندار موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع کو مزید دلچسپ بنانے کے لیے عام لوگوں کے لیے گائیڈڈ ٹور کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کےساتھ ہی سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے اشاروں کی زبان میں سیاحت کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح نابینا افراد کے لیے بریل رسم الخط میں کتابچے بھی دستیاب کرائےجائیں گے۔ عوام کے لیے یہ نمائش 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک جاری رہے گی ۔ اس کے داخلہ مفت ہے۔ نیلامی میں جمع ہونے والی رقم نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے مبارک کام کے لیے استعمال کی جائے گی۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ نمامی گنگے پروگرام ہماری قومی ندی گنگا کے تحفظ اور بحالی کا ایک بڑا منصوبہ ہے۔
ای نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کے لیے، عام شہری اس لنک پر لاگ آن / رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں :
https://pmmementos.gov.in