Ministry of Culture
E- auction of more than 1200 prestigious and memorable mementos and gifts presented to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to begin tomorrow;
e-auction will continue up to 2nd October, 2022
Shri Narendra Modi is the first ever Prime Minister of India, who has decided to auction all the gifts he receives for the noble cause of Namami Gange: Shri G.K Reddy
16 SEP 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is organizing the fourth edition of e- auction of prestigious and memorable gifts presented to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which is scheduled from 17th September to 2nd October, 2022.
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy briefed the media about the upcoming auction. Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi were also present during the briefing.
Briefing the media, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said , “ In 2019 these items were auctioned for people by open bidding. That time 1805 gifts were put on auction in the first round, and in second round 2772 gift items were put on auction. In 2021, also e-auction was organised in September and we had 1348 items on auction. This year approximately 1200 mementos and gift items have been put on e-auction. The display of the mementos have been done at the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi. These items can also be viewed on the website”.
Giving more details, the Union Minister said, “ Mementos in the auction include exquisite paintings, sculptures, handicrafts and folk artefacts. Several of these are items customarily offered as gifts, such as traditional angavastrams, shawls, headgears, ceremonial swords. Other memorabilia of interest include replicas and models of the Shri Ram Mandir at Ayodhya and the Kashi-Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi. We also have an exciting section of sports memorabilia”. Union Minister said that team India's stellar performance at the Commonwealth Games 2022, the Deaflympics 2022 and Thomas Cup Championship 2022 earned us a place in history and a rich haul of medals. On auction are the memorabilia presented by the teams and winners of the sporting events. There are 25 new sports memorabilia in this edition of auction, the minister disclosed.
Union Minister G.K Reddy added, “Shri Narendra Modi is the first ever Prime Minister of India, who has decided to auction all the gifts he receives for a noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country- the river Ganges through Namami Gange. I urge everyone to participate in the auction liberally and contribute towards the noble mission”.
On the occasion, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said, “In the last auction people from every state and origin participated in the auction actively”. The minister also urged people this year to participate in the auction of prestigious and memorable gifts presented to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Sm. Meenakashi Lekhi highlighted the significance of various momentos presented to the Prime Minister and how the e-auction offers an exceptional occasion to the people to contribute to Namami Gange.
To make the visit even more enjoyable, guided tours in general and guided tours in sign language for the hearing impaired have been arranged. Catalogues in braille will also be made available for the visually challenged. The display area will be open to the public from 17th September to 2nd October and is free for all. The funds raised through the auction will contribute to a worthy cause, the Namami Gange Programme, the flagship project that seeks to conserve and rejuvenate our National River, Ganga.
General public can participate in the e-auction by logging on / registering on this link-
https://pmmementos.gov.in

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને પ્રાપ્ત 1200થી વધુ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત અને યાદગાર સ્મૃતિચિહ્નો અને ભેટોની ઈ-ઓક્શન આવતીકાલથી શરૂ થશે;
ઈ-ઓક્શન 2જી ઓક્ટોબર, 2022 સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે
શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ભારતના પ્રથમ એવા પ્રધાનમંત્રી છે, જેમણે નમામિ ગંગેના ઉમદા હેતુ માટે તેમને મળેલી તમામ ભેટોની હરાજી કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે: શ્રી જી.કે. રેડ્ડી
16 SEP 2022 2:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને પ્રાપ્ત પ્રતિષ્ઠિત અને યાદગાર ભેટોની ઈ-ઓક્શનની ચોથી આવૃત્તિનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે જે 17મી સપ્ટેમ્બરથી 2જી ઓક્ટોબર, 2022 દરમિયાન નિર્ધારિત છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ, પર્યટન અને DoNER મંત્રી, શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડીએ મીડિયાને આગામી હરાજી વિશે માહિતી આપી. સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી, શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ અને સંસ્કૃતિ અને વિદેશ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી. મીનાક્ષી લેખી પણ બ્રીફિંગ દરમિયાન હાજર હતા.
મીડિયાને માહિતી આપતાં, કેન્દ્રીય સાંસ્કૃતિક, પર્યટન અને DoNER મંત્રી, શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “2019માં આ વસ્તુઓની ઓપન બિડિંગ દ્વારા લોકો માટે હરાજી કરવામાં આવી હતી. તે વખતે પ્રથમ રાઉન્ડમાં 1805 ભેટ હરાજી માટે મૂકવામાં આવી હતી, અને બીજા રાઉન્ડમાં 2772 ભેટ વસ્તુઓ હરાજી માટે મૂકવામાં આવી હતી. 2021માં, સપ્ટેમ્બરમાં પણ ઇ-ઓક્શનનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને અમારી પાસે હરાજી પર 1348 વસ્તુઓ હતી. આ વર્ષે અંદાજે 1200 સ્મૃતિચિહ્નો અને ભેટની વસ્તુઓ ઈ-ઓક્શનમાં મૂકવામાં આવી છે. સ્મૃતિચિહ્નોનું પ્રદર્શન નેશનલ ગેલેરી ઓફ મોર્ડન આર્ટ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ વસ્તુઓ વેબસાઇટ પર પણ જોઈ શકાય છે.”
વધુ વિગતો આપતાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “હરાજીમાં સ્મૃતિચિહ્નોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ચિત્રો, શિલ્પો, હસ્તકલા અને લોક કલાકૃતિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આમાંની કેટલીક વસ્તુઓ પરંપરાગત રીતે ભેટ તરીકે આપવામાં આવે છે, જેમ કે પરંપરાગત અંગવસ્ત્રો, શાલ, હેડગિયર્સ, ઔપચારિક તલવારો. અયોધ્યા ખાતેના શ્રી રામ મંદિર અને વારાણસીના કાશી-વિશ્વનાથ મંદિરની પ્રતિકૃતિઓ અને નમૂનાઓ રસ ધરાવતી અન્ય યાદગાર વસ્તુઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. અમારી પાસે સ્પોર્ટ્સ મેમોરેબિલિયાનો એક આકર્ષક વિભાગ પણ છે.” કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2022, ડેફલિમ્પિક્સ 2022 અને થોમસ કપ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ 2022માં ટીમ ઈન્ડિયાના શાનદાર પ્રદર્શને અમને ઈતિહાસમાં સ્થાન અપાવ્યું અને મેડલની સમૃદ્ધિ મેળવી. હરાજીમાં ટીમો અને રમતગમતના વિજેતાઓ દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલ સ્મૃતિચિહ્નો છે. હરાજીની આ આવૃત્તિમાં 25 નવા સ્પોર્ટ્સ મેમોરેબિલિઆ છે, મંત્રીશ્રીએ ખુલાસો કર્યો.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી જી.કે.રેડ્ડીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, “શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ભારતના પ્રથમ એવા પ્રધાનમંત્રી છે, જેમણે નમામી ગંગે દ્વારા દેશની જીવનરેખા- ગંગા નદીના સંરક્ષણના ઉમદા હેતુ માટે તેમને મળેલી તમામ ભેટોની હરાજી કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. હું દરેકને હરાજીમાં ઉદારતાથી ભાગ લેવા અને ઉમદા મિશનમાં યોગદાન આપવા વિનંતી કરું છું.”
આ પ્રસંગે, શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલે કહ્યું, "છેલ્લી હરાજીમાં દરેક રાજ્ય અને મૂળના લોકોએ હરાજીમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લીધો હતો". મંત્રીશ્રીએ આ વર્ષે લોકોને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને આપવામાં આવેલી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત અને યાદગાર ભેટોની હરાજીમાં ભાગ લેવા પણ વિનંતી કરી હતી.
એસ.એમ. મીનાક્ષી લેખીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને પ્રસ્તુત વિવિધ મોમેન્ટોના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને કેવી રીતે ઈ-ઓક્શન લોકોને નમામી ગંગેમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે એક અસાધારણ પ્રસંગ આપે છે.
મુલાકાતને વધુ આનંદપ્રદ બનાવવા માટે, સામાન્ય રીતે માર્ગદર્શિત પ્રવાસો અને સાંભળવાની ક્ષતિ ધરાવતા લોકો માટે સાંકેતિક ભાષામાં માર્ગદર્શિત પ્રવાસની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે. દૃષ્ટિહીન લોકો માટે બ્રેઇલમાં કેટલોગ પણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે. ડિસ્પ્લે વિસ્તાર 17મી સપ્ટેમ્બરથી 2જી ઓક્ટોબર સુધી જાહેર જનતા માટે ખુલ્લો રહેશે અને તે બધા માટે મફત છે. હરાજી દ્વારા એકત્ર કરાયેલ ભંડોળ એક યોગ્ય કારણ, નમામી ગંગે કાર્યક્રમ, મુખ્ય પ્રોજેક્ટ કે જે આપણી રાષ્ટ્રીય નદી, ગંગાનું સંરક્ષણ અને પુનર્જીવિત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે તેમાં યોગદાન આપશે.
સામાન્ય લોકો આ લિંક પર લોગ ઓન/નોંધણી કરીને ઈ-ઓક્શનમાં ભાગ લઈ શકે છે-
https://pmmementos.gov.in