Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Tun Dr. S. Samy Vellu, Former Cabinet Minister of Malaysia
15 SEP 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of Tun Dr. S. Samy Vellu, Former Cabinet Minister of Malaysia and the first Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awardee from Malaysia.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the passing away of Tun Dr. S. Samy Vellu, Former Cabinet Minister of Malaysia and the first Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awardee from Malaysia. Heartfelt condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மலேசியாவின் முன்னாள் கேபினெட் அமைச்சர் துன் டாக்டர் எஸ். சாமி வேலுவின் மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல்
15 SEP 2022 10:47AM by PIB Chennai
மலேசியாவின் முன்னாள் கேபினெட் அமைச்சரும், முதலாவது வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்திய சம்மான் விருது பெற்றவருமான, துன் டாக்டர் எஸ். சாமி வேலுவின் மறைவு குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
மலேசியாவின் முன்னாள் கேபினெட் அமைச்சரும், மலேசியாவின் முதல் வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்திய சம்மான் விருது பெற்றவருமான துன் டாக்டர் எஸ்.சாமி வேலுவின் மறைவுவால் மிகுந்த வருத்தமடைந்தேன். அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல்கள். ஓம் சாந்தி."