Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Tun Dr. S. Samy Vellu, Former Cabinet Minister of Malaysia
15 SEP 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of Tun Dr. S. Samy Vellu, Former Cabinet Minister of Malaysia and the first Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awardee from Malaysia.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the passing away of Tun Dr. S. Samy Vellu, Former Cabinet Minister of Malaysia and the first Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awardee from Malaysia. Heartfelt condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મલેશિયાના ભૂતપૂર્વ કેબિનેટ મંત્રી તુન ડૉ. એસ. સેમી વેલુના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
15 SEP 2022 10:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મલેશિયાના ભૂતપૂર્વ કેબિનેટ મંત્રી અને મલેશિયાના પ્રથમ પ્રવાસી ભારતીય સમ્માન પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા તુન ડૉ. એસ. સેમી વેલ્લુના નિધન પર ઘેરા શોકની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"મલેશિયાના ભૂતપૂર્વ કેબિનેટ મંત્રી અને મલેશિયાના પ્રથમ પ્રવાસી ભારતીય સમ્માન પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા તુન ડૉ. એસ. સેમી વેલ્લુના નિધનથી વ્યથિત છું. તેમના પરિવાર પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના. ઓમ શાંતિ."