Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the ongoing Coastal Clean-up Campaign receives a huge response from across the sections of society and besides others, Governors,
Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, celebrities, Film and Sports personalities, Civil Society Groups etc join the campaign with overwhelming enthusiasm
All pledge their support to the longest and largest beach cleaning campaign in the world titled “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar”: Minister thanks PM Modi for his support to the campaign through social media
Interacting with the press persons in New Delhi, the Minister sought full support of the media in the noble mission of achieving the target to remove 1,500 tonnes of garbage, mainly single use plastic from the sea coasts on "International Coastal Clean-up Day"
Prime Minister Modi stressed on keeping India's coasts clean as he praised efforts of volunteers to remove garbage from the Juhu beach in Mumbai yesterday
13 SEP 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 75-day long ongoing Coastal Clean Up Campaign is receiving a huge response from across the sections of society and besides others, Governors, Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, celebrities, film and sports personalities, civil society groups etc. are joining the campaign with overwhelming enthusiasm and pledging their support to the longest and largest beach cleaning campaign in the world titled “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar”, coordinated by Union Ministry of Earth Sciences with collaboration from all the other Union Ministries, departments as well as governments of the coastal States.
Q03F.jpg)
Addressing a press conference today, three days ahead of "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he will join the campaign at Juhu beach in Mumbai on 17th September and informed that Governor Maharashtra Bhagat Singh Koshiyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis, BJP MP Poonam Mahajan and several personalities as well as NGOs will also join at Juhu.
The Minister also thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his support through social media. The PM has stressed on keeping India's coasts clean as he praised efforts of volunteers to remove garbage from the Juhu beach in Mumbai. Responding to a video posted by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh about the clean-up at the beach, Modi tweeted, “Commendable... I appreciate all those involved in this effort. India is blessed with a long and beautiful coastline and it is important we focus on keeping our coasts clean”. The Minister said, "A cleanathon was organised at Juhu Beach in Mumbai, saw participation in large numbers especially by youngsters and Civil Society.
SSBJ.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan will take a lead in the clean-up campaign at world famous Puri beach, while Pratap Chandra Sarangi, former union minister will be at Chandipur. BJP MP from Hooghly, West Bengal Ms Locket Chatterjee will be at Digha on D-Day. R.K.Mission head will lead the campaign at Bakkhali in southern Bengal.
Chief Minister of Gujarat Bhupendrabhai Patel will be at Porbandar (Madhavpur), while Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Parshottam Khodabhai Rupala will join the clean-up operation at Jafrabad, Amreli.
Governor of Goa P. S. Sreedharan Pillai and Chief Minister Pramod Sawant will take part in beach cleaning campaign in South and North Goa beaches on 17th September.
Similarly, Kerala Governor Arif Mohammad Khan will be at Kochi, while MoS External Affairs V. Muraleedharan will be at Kovalam beach at Thiruvananthapuram.
Governor of Karnataka Thawar Chand Gehlot will join the campaign at Panambur beach in Mangalore, while the Governor of Telangana, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan will lend her helping hand at Puducherry beach.
Governor of Mizoram Dr. K. Hari Babu will take part in Vizag beach while L. Murugan, Union MoS, Information and Broadcasting will join the event at Chennai
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the campaign has entered the mode of whole of Government approach plus whole of nation participation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, apart from active cooperation of Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Jal Shakti, Health and Family Welfare, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, External Affairs, Information and Broadcasting, organisations and associations like National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Seema Jagran Manch, SFD, Paryavaran Sanrakshan Gatividhi (PSG), along with other social organizations and educational institutions are participating in the clean-up campaign.
The MPs of coastal states have also pledged full support to the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal clean-up campaign in the world and they also advised the Ministry of Earth Sciences to undertake a variety of activities by involving local NGOs.

पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस समय चल रहे तटीय सफाई अभियान को समाज के सभी वर्गों से जबर्दस्त सहयोग मिल रहा है और अन्य लोगों के अलावा राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्री, मशहूर हस्तियां, फिल्म और खेल जगत के दिग्गज, सिविल सोसाइटी समूह आदि पूरे उत्साह के साथ अभियान में शामिल हो रहे हैं
सभी ने 'स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर' नाम से दुनिया के सबसे लंबे और सबसे बड़े समुद्र तटीय सफाई अभियान को सहयोग देने का संकल्प जताया है, मंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से अभियान को समर्थन देने के लिए पीएम मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया
नई दिल्ली में पत्रकारों से बात करते हुए, मंत्री ने 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस' पर समुद्र तटों से 1500 टन कचरा, मुख्य रूप से एक बार उपयोग होने वाले प्लास्टिक को हटाने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के मिशन में मीडिया से पूरा सहयोग मांगा
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत के तटों को साफ रखने पर जोर दिया है, कल उन्होंने मुंबई के जुहू समुद्र तट से कचरा हटाने के स्वयंसेवकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की थी
13 SEP 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
75 दिन तक चलने वाले तटीय सफाई अभियान को समाज के सभी वर्गों से जबर्दस्त समर्थन मिल रहा है और अन्य लोगों के अलावा राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्री, मशहूर हस्तियां, फिल्म और खेल जगत के दिग्गज, सिविल सोसाइटी समूह आदि पूरे उत्साह के साथ इस अभियान में शामिल हो रहे हैं। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों और तटीय राज्यों की सरकारों के सहयोग से चलाए जा रहे दुनिया के सबसे लंबे और सबसे बड़े समुद्र तटीय सफाई अभियान 'स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर' में वे अपना सहयोग देने का संकल्प जता रहे हैं।
Q03F.jpg)
17 सितंबर को 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस' से तीन दिन पहले आज एक प्रेसवार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वह 17 सितंबर को मुंबई के जुहू बीच पर अभियान में शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, भाजपा सांसद पूनम महाजन और कई हस्तियां और गैरसरकारी संगठन भी जुहू बीच पर इस अभियान में शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भी धन्यवाद दिया। पीएम ने भारत के तटों को साफ-सुथरा रखने पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने मुंबई के जुहू समुद्र तट से कचरा हटाने के स्वयंसेवकों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की है। समुद्र तट की सफाई पर केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के वीडियो पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए मोदी ने ट्वीट किया, ‘सराहनीय... मैं इस प्रयास में शामिल सभी लोगों की प्रशंसा करता हूं। भारत के पास एक लंबी और सुंदर तटरेखा है और यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम अपने तटों को साफ रखने पर ध्यान दें।’ मंत्री ने कहा कि मुंबई के जुहू बीच पर एक क्लीनेथॉन का आयोजन किया गया था, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं और सिविल सोसाइटी ने हिस्सा लिया।
SSBJ.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान विश्व प्रसिद्ध पुरी बीच पर सफाई अभियान की अगुआई करेंगे जबकि पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी चांदीपुर में होंगे। पश्चिम बंगाल के हुगली से भाजपा सांसद लॉकेट चटर्जी दीघा में होंगी। आर. के. मिशन के प्रमुख दक्षिण बंगाल के बक्खाली में अभियान का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल पोरबंदर (माधवपुर) में होंगे जबकि केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम के. रूपाला जाफराबाद, अमरेली में सफाई अभियान में शामिल होंगे।
गोवा के राज्यपाल पी एस श्रीधरन पिल्लई और मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत 17 सितंबर को दक्षिण और उत्तरी गोवा के समुद्र तटों पर सफाई अभियान में हिस्सा लेंगे।
इसी तरह, केरल के राज्यपाल आरिफ मोहम्मद खान कोच्चि में होंगे, जबकि विदेश राज्य मंत्री वी. मुरलीधरन तिरुवनंतपुरम में कोवलम समुद्र तट पर होंगे।
कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल थावर चंद गहलोत मैंगलोर के पनाम्बुर समुद्र तट पर अभियान में शामिल होंगे, जबकि तेलंगाना की राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन पुदुचेरी समुद्र तट पर सफाई अभियान में शिरकत करेंगी।
मिजोरम के राज्यपाल डॉ. के. हरी बाबू विशाखापत्तनम समुद्र तट पर पहुंचेंगे जबकि केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री एल. मुरुगन चेन्नई में होने वाले कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस अभियान में संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोण के साथ संपूर्ण देश की भागीदारी देखने को मिल रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी, विदेश मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ कई संगठनों और संघों जैसे राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस), भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), सीमा जागरण मंच, एसएफडी, पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतिविधि (पीएसजी) और कई सामाजिक संगठन और शैक्षणिक संस्थान भी इस सफाई अभियान में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
तटीय राज्यों के सांसदों ने भी दुनिया के अपनी तरह के पहले और सबसे लंबे समय तक चलने वाले तटीय सफाई अभियान को पूरा सहयोग करने का संकल्प जताया है। उन्होंने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय को स्थानीय एनजीओ को शामिल कर विभिन्न गतिविधियां करने की भी सलाह दी है।