Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the ongoing Coastal Clean-up Campaign receives a huge response from across the sections of society and besides others, Governors,
Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, celebrities, Film and Sports personalities, Civil Society Groups etc join the campaign with overwhelming enthusiasm
All pledge their support to the longest and largest beach cleaning campaign in the world titled “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar”: Minister thanks PM Modi for his support to the campaign through social media
Interacting with the press persons in New Delhi, the Minister sought full support of the media in the noble mission of achieving the target to remove 1,500 tonnes of garbage, mainly single use plastic from the sea coasts on "International Coastal Clean-up Day"
Prime Minister Modi stressed on keeping India's coasts clean as he praised efforts of volunteers to remove garbage from the Juhu beach in Mumbai yesterday
13 SEP 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 75-day long ongoing Coastal Clean Up Campaign is receiving a huge response from across the sections of society and besides others, Governors, Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, celebrities, film and sports personalities, civil society groups etc. are joining the campaign with overwhelming enthusiasm and pledging their support to the longest and largest beach cleaning campaign in the world titled “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar”, coordinated by Union Ministry of Earth Sciences with collaboration from all the other Union Ministries, departments as well as governments of the coastal States.
Q03F.jpg)
Addressing a press conference today, three days ahead of "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he will join the campaign at Juhu beach in Mumbai on 17th September and informed that Governor Maharashtra Bhagat Singh Koshiyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis, BJP MP Poonam Mahajan and several personalities as well as NGOs will also join at Juhu.
The Minister also thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his support through social media. The PM has stressed on keeping India's coasts clean as he praised efforts of volunteers to remove garbage from the Juhu beach in Mumbai. Responding to a video posted by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh about the clean-up at the beach, Modi tweeted, “Commendable... I appreciate all those involved in this effort. India is blessed with a long and beautiful coastline and it is important we focus on keeping our coasts clean”. The Minister said, "A cleanathon was organised at Juhu Beach in Mumbai, saw participation in large numbers especially by youngsters and Civil Society.
SSBJ.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan will take a lead in the clean-up campaign at world famous Puri beach, while Pratap Chandra Sarangi, former union minister will be at Chandipur. BJP MP from Hooghly, West Bengal Ms Locket Chatterjee will be at Digha on D-Day. R.K.Mission head will lead the campaign at Bakkhali in southern Bengal.
Chief Minister of Gujarat Bhupendrabhai Patel will be at Porbandar (Madhavpur), while Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Parshottam Khodabhai Rupala will join the clean-up operation at Jafrabad, Amreli.
Governor of Goa P. S. Sreedharan Pillai and Chief Minister Pramod Sawant will take part in beach cleaning campaign in South and North Goa beaches on 17th September.
Similarly, Kerala Governor Arif Mohammad Khan will be at Kochi, while MoS External Affairs V. Muraleedharan will be at Kovalam beach at Thiruvananthapuram.
Governor of Karnataka Thawar Chand Gehlot will join the campaign at Panambur beach in Mangalore, while the Governor of Telangana, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan will lend her helping hand at Puducherry beach.
Governor of Mizoram Dr. K. Hari Babu will take part in Vizag beach while L. Murugan, Union MoS, Information and Broadcasting will join the event at Chennai
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the campaign has entered the mode of whole of Government approach plus whole of nation participation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, apart from active cooperation of Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Jal Shakti, Health and Family Welfare, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, External Affairs, Information and Broadcasting, organisations and associations like National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Seema Jagran Manch, SFD, Paryavaran Sanrakshan Gatividhi (PSG), along with other social organizations and educational institutions are participating in the clean-up campaign.
The MPs of coastal states have also pledged full support to the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal clean-up campaign in the world and they also advised the Ministry of Earth Sciences to undertake a variety of activities by involving local NGOs.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق جاری مہم کو سماج کے مختلف طبقات اور دیگر افراد کی جانب سے زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہوا ہے،
گورنر حضرات، وزرائے اعلیٰ، مرکزی وزراء، معروف شخصیات، فلم اور کھیل کود سے وابستہ شخصیات، سیول سوسائیٹی گروپس، وغیرہ نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس مہم میں حصہ لیا
’’سووَچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر‘‘ کے عنوان سے ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق دنیا کی سب سے طویل اور سب سے بڑی اس مہم کو سبھی کی حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے: وزیر موصوف نے اس مہم کو سوشل میڈیا کے توسط سے اپنی حمایت فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
نئی دہلی میں میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے ’’ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی کے بین الاقوامی دن‘‘ کے موقع پر ساحل سمندر سے 1500 ٹن کے بقدر کوڑا کرکٹ، بالخصوص سنگل یوز پلاسٹک ہٹانے کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کے نیک مشن کے لیے میڈیا کا مکمل تعاون طلب کیا
وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھارت کے ساحلوں کی صفائی ستھرائی پر زور دیا اور اس سلسلے میں گذشتہ روز ممبئی کے جوہو بیچ سے کوڑاکرکٹ صاف کرنے کے لیے رضاکاران کی ستائش کی
13 SEP 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ساحلی علاقوں کی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق 75 روزہ طویل جاری مہم کو سماج کے مختلف طبقات و دیگر افراد کی جانب سے زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں گورنر حضرات، وزرائے اعلیٰ، مرکزی وزراء، مشہور شخصیات، فلم اور کھیل کود سے وابستہ شخصیات، سیول سوسائیٹی گروپس، وغیرہ جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس مہم میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں اور تمام دیگر وزارتوں، محکموں اور ساحلی ریاستوں کی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے ارضیاتی سائنس کی مرکزی وزارت کے زیر انتظام ’’سووَچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر‘‘ کے عنوان سے دنیا کی سب سے طویل اور سب سے بڑی اس مہم کے لیے اپنی حمایت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
Q03F.jpg)
17 ستمبر کو منائے جانے والے ’’ساحلوں کی صفائی ستھرائی کے بین الاقوامی دن ‘‘ سے تین روز قبل، آج ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ 17 ستمبر کو ممبئی کے جو ہو بیچ پر اس مہم میں شرکت کریں گے۔انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری، مہاراشٹر کے ڈپٹی وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڈنویس، بی جے پی کی رکن پارلیمنٹ پونم مہاجن اور دیگر شخصیات کے علاوہ غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں بھی جوہو بیچ پر اس مہم میں شرکت کریں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے سوشل میڈیا کے توسط سے اپنی حمایت دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی ساحلوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے پر زور دیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں ممبئی کے جوہو بیچ سے کوڑاکرکٹ ہٹانے کے لیے رضاکاران کی کوششوں کی ستائش بھی کی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق پوسٹ کی گئی ایک ویڈیو پر اپنا ردعمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے ٹوئیٹ کیا، ’’قابل تعریف۔۔۔۔ میں ان کوششوں میں شامل تمام افراد کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔بھارت کو طویل اور خوبصورت ساحلی علاقوں سے نوازا گیا ہے اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنے ساحلی علاقوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھیں۔ ‘‘ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’ممبئی کے جوہو بیچ پر ایک کلیناتھون (صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق ایک مہم) کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس میں اراکین کی ایک بڑی تعداد خصوصاً نوجوانوں اور سیول سوسائیٹی کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی۔‘‘
SSBJ.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم دھرمیندر پردھان دنیا بھر میں مشہور پوری بیچ پر صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم کی قیادت کریں گے، جبکہ سابق مرکزی وزیر پرتاپ چندر سارنگی چاندی پور میں ہوں گے۔ ہوگلی ، مغربی بنگال سے بی جےپی کی رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ لاکیٹ چٹرجی 17 ستمبر کو دیگھا میں موجود ہوں گی۔ آر کے مشن ہیڈ جنوبی بنگال میں بکھالی میں مہم کی قیادت کریں گے۔
گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل پوربندر (مادھوپور) میں ہوں گے، جبکہ ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر پرشوتم کھودابھائی روپالا جعفرآباد، امریلی میں صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق آپریشن میں شرکت کریں گے۔
گوا کے گورنر پی ایس سری دھرن پلائی اور وزیر اعلیٰ پرمود ساونت 17 ستمبر کو گوا کے جنوبی اور شمالی ساحلوں پر صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم میں حصہ لیں گے۔
اسی طرح، کیرالا کے گورنر عارف محمد خان کوچی میں موجود ہوں گے ، جبکہ خارجی امور کے وزیر مملکت وی مرلی دھرن تھرووَننت پورم کے کووالم بیچ پر موجود ہوں گے۔
کرناٹک کے گورنر تھاور چند گہلوت منگلور میں پانمبور بیچ پر اس مہم میں شرکت کریں گے، جبکہ تلنگانہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر تمل سائی سندر راجن پڈوچیری ساحل سمندر پر اس مہم میں شامل ہوں گے۔
میزورم کے گورنر ڈاکٹر کے ہری بابو وشاکھاپٹنم بیچ پر اس مہم میں حصہ لیں گے جبکہ اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ایل مروگن چنئی میں اس تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ یہ مہم مکمل حکومت کے علاوہ پورے ملک کی شراکت داری کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو چکی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور تبدیلی آب و ہوا، جل شکتی، صحت و کنبہ بہبود، ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری، امور خارجہ، اطلاعات و نشریات جیسی وزارتوں ، اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس)، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، سیما جاگرن منچ، ایس ایف ڈی، پریاورن سنرکشن گتی وِدھی (پی ایس جی) جیسی تنظیموں اور اداروں کے فعال تعاون و اشتراک کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر سماجی تنظیمیں اور تعلیمی ادارے بھی صفائی ستھرائی کی اس مہم میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ساحلی ریاستوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے بھی ساحلی علاقوں کی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق دنیا کی اس طویل ترین اور اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے اولین مہم کو اپنا تعاون دینے کا عزم کیا ہے اور انہوں نے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کو مقامی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو شامل کرکے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کا مشورہ بھی دیا ہے۔