Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre directs State Governments to organise awareness workshops about the benefits of Fortified Rice
Government of Gujarat organised the workshop on positive impact of rice fortification in Govt. schemes and its significant contribution to the country’s nutritional security strategy
13 SEP 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote the benefits of Fortified Rice while elucidating the concerns about the impact of its consumption among some sections of the population those are vulnerable to Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Anaemia, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has requested various States like Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Telangana Rajasthan, Kerala to organize workshop/seminar by the respective State Governments in the sensitive areas of tribal belts and districts that have populations that are vulnerable to Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Anaemia.
This initiative has been carried out by organizing workshops by the Govt. of Gujarat at Meril Academy, in Vapi on 09.09.2022 where Hon’ble Finance Minister, Government of Gujarat, Minister, Food & Public Distribution, Govt. of Gujarat, State Minister Food and Public Distribution, Government of Gujarat and other higher officers of Govt. of Gujarat and officer from Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, technical experts and members from media attended the programme.
Ms. Neha Arora, State Programme Officer, Nutritional International, Gujarat made a presentation on fortified staples provided through social safety net programmes. Dr. Yazdi Italia former Honorary Director, Sickle Cell Anemia Control Programme, a Go-NGO Partnership Program of Govt. of Gujarat made a presentation on understanding Hemoglobinopathis-Sickle Cell Anemia, Thalassemia. Similarly, Prof. (Dr.) Sirimavo Nair, Nodal Officer, Gujarat (NFSA Concurrent Evaluation D/o Food & PD-Govt. of India) made a presentation on fortified staples and its positive impact on public health. Dr. BhaveshBariya, Asst. Professor, Department of Community Medicine, NAMO-MERI-Silvasa also made a presentation on fortified staples and its effect on Hemoglobinopathis.
The presentations were followed by a Panel discussion by technical experts and officials from FCI and D/o Food & PD. The programme was covered by several leading local newspapers in Gujarat.
At the end of the workshop, there was general consensus regarding the positive impact of rice fortification in Govt. schemes and its significant contribution to the country’s nutritional security strategy.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्य सरकारों को पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर चावल के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया
गुजरात सरकार ने सरकारी योजनाओं में पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर चावल के सकारात्मक प्रभाव और देश की पोषण सुरक्षा रणनीति में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
13 SEP 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने विभिन्न राज्यों जैसे गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड, तेलंगाना राजस्थान और केरल से पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर चावल के लाभों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यशाला/संगोष्ठी आयोजित करने का अनुरोध किया है। इन राज्यों से विशेष रूप से थैलेसीमिया और सिकल सेल एनीमिया से ग्रस्त जनजातीय क्षेत्रों और जिलों के संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों आने वाली आबादी के कुपोषण से निपटने के लिए पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर चावल के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
गुजरात के वापी में मेरिल अकादमी में 9 सितंबर, 2022 को आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में सरकार द्वारा कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करने की यह पहल की गई। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के वित्त मंत्री, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री, गुजरात सरकार के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अन्य उच्च अधिकारी, भारत सरकार के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अधिकारी, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ और मीडियाकर्मी उपस्थित थे।
गुजरात की न्यूट्रिशन इंटरनेशनल की राज्य कार्यक्रम अधिकारी सुश्री नेहा अरोड़ा ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा नेट कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रदान किए जाने वाले फोर्टिफाइड स्टेपल पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। सरकार के सिकल सेल एनीमिया नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम और एक गो-एनजीओ भागीदारी के पूर्व मानद निदेशक डॉ. यज़्दी इटालिया ने हेमोग्लोबिनोपैथिस-सिकल सेल एनीमिया, थैलेसीमिया को समझने पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इसी तरह, प्रो. (डॉ.) सिरीमावो नायर, नोडल अधिकारी, गुजरात (एनएफएसए समवर्ती मूल्यांकन डी/ओ फूड एंड पीडी-भारत सरकार) ने भी फोर्टिफाइड स्टेपल और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर इसके सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। सामुदायिक चिकित्सा विभाग, नमो-मेरी-सिलवासा के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. भावेश बरिया ने भी फोर्टिफाइड स्टेपल और हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथिस पर इसके प्रभाव पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
प्रस्तुतियों के बाद तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और एफसीआई और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अधिकारियों द्वारा पैनल चर्चा की गई। इस कार्यक्रम को गुजरात के कई प्रमुख स्थानीय समाचार पत्रों ने इसे अपनी प्रमुख खबरों में जगह दी।
कार्यशाला के समापन पर सरकार में पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर चावल के सकारात्मक प्रभाव और देश की योजनाओं तथा पोषण सुरक्षा रणनीति में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के बारे में आम सहमति जताई गई।