நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியின் நன்மைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வுப் பயிலரங்குகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தல்
13 SEP 2022 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியின் நன்மைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வுப் பயிலரங்குகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. தலசீமியா மற்றும் ரத்த சோகை நோயால் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய வாய்ப்புள்ள மக்களிடையே செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியின் நுகர்வு குறித்து தெளிவுபடுத்தும் வகையில், மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை, குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்ட், தெலுங்கானா ராஜஸ்தான், கேரளா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல் வழங்கியுள்ளது. தலசீமியா மற்றும் ரத்த சோகை நோயால் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மக்கள்தொகையைக் கொண்ட பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகள் பயிலரங்குகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என மத்திய அரசு கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தவகையில் குஜராத் மாநில அரசு வாபியில் உள்ள மெரில் அகாடமியில் பயிலரங்குகளுக்கு கடந்த 9ந் தேதி ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த பயிலரங்குகளில் குஜராத் மாநில நிதியமைச்சர், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் மற்றும் உயரதிகாரிகள், மத்திய அரசின் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரி,தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858921

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre directs State Governments to organise awareness workshops about the benefits of Fortified Rice
Government of Gujarat organised the workshop on positive impact of rice fortification in Govt. schemes and its significant contribution to the country’s nutritional security strategy
13 SEP 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote the benefits of Fortified Rice while elucidating the concerns about the impact of its consumption among some sections of the population those are vulnerable to Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Anaemia, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has requested various States like Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Telangana Rajasthan, Kerala to organize workshop/seminar by the respective State Governments in the sensitive areas of tribal belts and districts that have populations that are vulnerable to Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Anaemia.
This initiative has been carried out by organizing workshops by the Govt. of Gujarat at Meril Academy, in Vapi on 09.09.2022 where Hon’ble Finance Minister, Government of Gujarat, Minister, Food & Public Distribution, Govt. of Gujarat, State Minister Food and Public Distribution, Government of Gujarat and other higher officers of Govt. of Gujarat and officer from Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, technical experts and members from media attended the programme.
Ms. Neha Arora, State Programme Officer, Nutritional International, Gujarat made a presentation on fortified staples provided through social safety net programmes. Dr. Yazdi Italia former Honorary Director, Sickle Cell Anemia Control Programme, a Go-NGO Partnership Program of Govt. of Gujarat made a presentation on understanding Hemoglobinopathis-Sickle Cell Anemia, Thalassemia. Similarly, Prof. (Dr.) Sirimavo Nair, Nodal Officer, Gujarat (NFSA Concurrent Evaluation D/o Food & PD-Govt. of India) made a presentation on fortified staples and its positive impact on public health. Dr. BhaveshBariya, Asst. Professor, Department of Community Medicine, NAMO-MERI-Silvasa also made a presentation on fortified staples and its effect on Hemoglobinopathis.
The presentations were followed by a Panel discussion by technical experts and officials from FCI and D/o Food & PD. The programme was covered by several leading local newspapers in Gujarat.
At the end of the workshop, there was general consensus regarding the positive impact of rice fortification in Govt. schemes and its significant contribution to the country’s nutritional security strategy.