Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with Venture Capitalists in San Francisco Bay Area
Bay area is very bullish about the potential that India and Indian businesses and startups have to offer: Shri Piyush Goyal
India is very serious about promoting domestic semiconductor industry: Shri Goyal
Minister calls for partnerships with cyber security companies to further strengthen and secure India’s cyberspace: Shri Goyal
Minister meets with CEO of Zscaler in Sanfrancisco
Interacts with Mr. Bill McDermott, CEO of ServiceNow
07 SEP 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today interacted with the Venture Capitalists in San Francisco Bay Area.
“Held an engaging interaction with venture capitalists in San Francisco Bay Area. Encouraged them for deeper engagements & greater partnerships with the vibrant Indian startup ecosystem”, the Minister tweeted about the meeting. He also encouraged them to consider mentorship of early-stage Indian startups to help them scale and succeed.
Shri Goyal also met with the CEO of Zscaler, Mr. Jay Chaudhry in Sanfrancisco today.
“As India continues to grow in the digital space, discussed ways to further expand cyber security in the country to ensure a safer and securer Digital India”, the Minister tweeted.
Shri Goyal also interacted with Mr. Bill McDermott, CEO of ServiceNow.
“As India ushers in Digital Techade, discussed how AI & machine learning is rapidly transforming the Software as a service (SaaS) market, accelerating India’s journey to become a 5 trillion economy”, the Minister tweeted.
The Minister had had addressed the faculty and students of Stanford Graduate School of Business earlier in the day. He also attended an Indian community event hosted by the Consulate in association with TiE Silicon Valley, IIT Start Ups and Indian Community Center.
Interacting with media later in the day, Shri Goyal said that Bay area is very bullish about the potential that India and Indian businesses and startups have to offer. They also see great potential in India’s huge market of 1.3 billion people, the Minister said.
He elaborated upon the several steps taken by the government to improve mentorship such as the Self Employment and Talent Utilization (SETU) scheme and such other transformational and upskilling initiatives. Under the aegis of the Startup Advisory Council, focus is being placed on mentorship in tier 2 and 3 cities, the Minister added.
Referring to his meeting with the CEO of cyber security company Zscaler, the Minister said that the world has been grappling with challenges in the arena of cyber security. He said that the government had been devoting considerable efforts towards securing India’s cyberspace and added that partnerships with cyber security companies in the bay area would bring faster success in the endeavour.
Responding to a query on semiconductor policy, Shri Goyal said that India had come up with a semiconductor policy many months ago, which offered very liberal incentives to companies to come and manufacture in India and set up plants. We already have a good ecosystem in design and several elements of the SC chain. We are in dialogue with many companies and several of them have showed keen interest in investing in India, he added. Shri Goyal assured that India was very serious about promoting domestic semiconductor industry.
In response to queries, Shri Goyal also highlighted the need for Indian products, especially those under the One District One Program (ODOP) initiative to be promoted all over the world. Enumerating our efforts to improve packaging of ODOP products, the Minister said that institutions of eminence like National Institute of Design (NID), National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) etc were being roped in to improve the look and feel of packaging. He added that ODOP manufacturers were being onboarded on GeM free of cost and that government bodies, cooperatives etc. were being encouraged to use ODOP products, especially for purposes like gifting.
Speaking of the possible synergies between ODOP and Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), Shri Goyal said that ONDC would democratize the buyer seller ecosystem and would help expand the frontiers of ODOP. He added that efforts were being made to roll out ONDC in one or two cities soon and added that all efforts were being made to ensure that ONDC would be a good offering to the public.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல், சான் ஃப்ரான்சிஸ்கோவின் வளைகுடா பகுதியில், முதலீட்டாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்
07 SEP 2022 10:42AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில், நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல், இன்று சான் ஃப்ரான்சிஸ்கோவின் வளைகுடா பகுதியில், முதலீட்டாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
“சான் ஃப்ரான்சிஸ்கோ வளைகுடா பகுதியில் முதலீட்டாளர்களுடன் பயனுள்ள வகையில் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார். “இந்தியாவின் துடிப்பு மிக்க புத்தொழில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுடன் அதிக ஈடுபாட்டுடன், ஒத்துழைக்குமாறு அவர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தியதாக” அமைச்சர் ட்விட் செய்துள்ளார். இந்தியாவின் புத்தொழில் முனைவோர் வெற்றி பெறுவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்குமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று சான் ஃப்ரான்சிஸ்கோவிலுள்ள Zscaler-ன் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு.ஜே.சௌத்ரியையும் அவர் இன்று சந்தித்தார்.
“டிஜிட்டல் துறையில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறி வரும் நிலையில், பாதுகாப்பான டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக நாட்டின் இணைய பாதுகாப்பை மேலும் விரிவுப்படுத்துவற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது” என்று அமைச்சர் ட்விட் செய்துள்ளார்.
சர்வீஸ் நௌ நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி, திரு.மெக்டர் மார்ட்டுடன் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப சகாப்தத்தில் காலடி எடுத்து வைத்துள்ள இந்தியா செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயல் கற்றல் ஆகியவை மென்பொருள் துறையில் வியத்தகு மாற்றங்களை சேவைகளாக அதிகப்படுத்தி வரும் சூழலில் இத்தகைய சந்திப்புகள் இந்தியாவை 5 டிரில்லியன் பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு அழைத்து செல்லும் என்று அமைச்சர் ட்விட் செய்துள்ளார்.
சான் ஃப்ரான்சிஸ்கோவில் உள்ள ஸ்டான்ஃபோர்டு வணிக பட்டதாரி பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களுடன், முன்னதாக அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார். சிலிகான் வேலியிலுள்ள தொழில் முனைவோருக்கான மூலதன நிறுவனம், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் புதிய தொழில் முனைவோர், இந்திய சமூக மையம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய தூதரகம் நடத்திய சமூக நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் அவர் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
பின்னர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர், “இந்திய வணிகர்களுக்கும், புதிய தொழில் முனைவோருக்கும் வளைகுடா பகுதி மிகவும் உகந்ததாக இருப்பதாக” குறிப்பிட்டார். 1.3 பில்லியன் மக்கள் தொகையை கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய சந்தையில், அவர்கள் பெரும் திறமைகளை உணர்வதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1857304