Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the latest edition of Mann Ki Baat, highlights the importance of Amrit Mahotsav and Har Ghar Tiranga Campaigns in uniting people
On the special occasion of Amrit Mahotsav and Independence Day we have seen the collective might of the country: Shri Narendra Modi
06 SEP 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 92nd Edition of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 28th August, 2022 lauded the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostva and Har Ghar Tiranga campaigns that worked together in uniting the people. These campaigns reflect the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
During Man Ki Baat address, the PM said that on this special occasion of Amrit Mahotsav and Independence Day, we have seen the collective might of the country. There has been a sense of realisation. Such a big country, so many diversities, but when it came to hoisting the tricolor, everyone seemed to flow in the same spirit. People themselves came forward, becoming the vanguard of the pride of the tricolor. We had also seen the spirit of the country in the cleanliness campaign and the vaccination campaign. We are getting to witness the same spirit of patriotism again in the Amrit Mahotsav. Our soldiers hoisted the tricolor on the peaks of high mountains, on the borders of the country, and in the middle of the sea.
Taking about Amrit Mahotsav PM Modi further said that friends these colors of the Amrit Mahotsav were seen not only in India, but also in other countries of the world. Local singers living in Botswana sang 75 patriotic songs to celebrate 75 years of India's independence. What is more special in this is that these 75 songs were sung in languages ​​like Hindi, Punjabi, Gujarati, Bangla, Assamese, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Sanskrit. Similarly, in Namibia, a special stamp has been released on the Indo-Namibian cultural-traditional relations.
The prime minister also urged people to watch the Swaraj serial, which highlights contributions of freedom fighters, especially the unsung heroes, on Doordarshan. ''It is a great initiative to acquaint the younger generation of the country with the efforts of unsung heroes who took part in the freedom movement,'' he said. Modi also highlighted different individual efforts in various parts of India to celebrate Independence Day on August 15.
PM Shri Narendra Modi has accorded Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat the pride of place in various editions of Mann ki Baat.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘मन की बात’ के हाल के संस्करण में लोगों को एकजुट करने में अमृत महोत्सव और हर घर तिरंगा अभियानों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
अमृत महोत्सव और स्वाधीनता दिवस के विशेष अवसर पर हमने राष्ट्र की सामूहिक शक्ति के दर्शन किएः श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
06 SEP 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 28 अगस्त, 2022 को 'मन की बात' के 92वें संस्करण में लोगों को एकजुट करने में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और हर घर तिरंगा अभियानों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की। ये अभियान ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना को परिलक्षित करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने 'मन की बात' संबोधन में कहा कि अमृत महोत्सव और स्वाधीनता दिवस के विशेष अवसर पर हमने राष्ट्र की सामूहिक शक्ति के दर्शन किए। एक चेतना की अनुभूति हुई है। इतना बड़ा देश, इतनी विविधताएं, लेकिन जब बात तिरंगा फहराने की आई, तो हर कोई, एक ही भावना में बहता दिखाई दिया। लोग तिरंगे के गौरव के प्रथम प्रहरी बनकर खुद आगे आए। हमने स्वच्छता अभियान और टीकाकरण अभियान में भी देश की भावना को देखा था। अमृत महोत्सव में हमें फिर देशभक्ति का वैसा ही जज़्बा देखने को मिल रहा है। हमारे सैनिकों ने पहाड़ की ऊँची-ऊँची चोटियों पर, देश की सीमाओं पर और बीच समंदर में तिरंगा फहराया।
अमृत महोत्सव का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साथियो, अमृत महोत्सव के ये रंग, केवल भारत में ही नहीं, बल्कि दुनिया के दूसरे देशों में भी देखने को मिले। बोत्स्वाना के स्थानीय गायकों ने भारत की आज़ादी के 75 साल का जश्न मनाने के लिए देशभक्ति के 75 गीत गाए। इसमें भी खास बात यह है कि ये 75 गीत हिन्दी, पंजाबी, गुजराती, बांग्ला, असमी, तमिल, तेलुगू, कन्नड़ और संस्कृत जैसी भाषाओँ में गाये गए। इसी तरह, नामीबिया में भारत-नामीबिया के सांस्कृतिक-पारंपरिक संबंधों पर विशेष स्टैम्प जारी किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से स्वाधीनता सैनानियों, विशेष कर अनसुने नायक-नायिकाओं के योगदान को रेखांकित करने वाले दूरदर्शन के ‘स्वराज’ धारावाहिक को देखने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह आजादी के आंदोलन में हिस्सा लेने वाले अनसुने नायक-नायिकाओं के प्रयासों से देश की युवा-पीढ़ी को परिचित कराने की एक बेहतरीन पहल है।” श्री मोदी ने 15 अगस्त को स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाने के लिए भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अलग-अलग स्तर पर किए गए व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 'मन की बात' के विभिन्न संस्करणों में ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ को गौरवपूर्ण स्थान दिया है।