Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the latest edition of Mann Ki Baat, highlights the importance of Amrit Mahotsav and Har Ghar Tiranga Campaigns in uniting people
On the special occasion of Amrit Mahotsav and Independence Day we have seen the collective might of the country: Shri Narendra Modi
06 SEP 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 92nd Edition of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 28th August, 2022 lauded the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostva and Har Ghar Tiranga campaigns that worked together in uniting the people. These campaigns reflect the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
During Man Ki Baat address, the PM said that on this special occasion of Amrit Mahotsav and Independence Day, we have seen the collective might of the country. There has been a sense of realisation. Such a big country, so many diversities, but when it came to hoisting the tricolor, everyone seemed to flow in the same spirit. People themselves came forward, becoming the vanguard of the pride of the tricolor. We had also seen the spirit of the country in the cleanliness campaign and the vaccination campaign. We are getting to witness the same spirit of patriotism again in the Amrit Mahotsav. Our soldiers hoisted the tricolor on the peaks of high mountains, on the borders of the country, and in the middle of the sea.
Taking about Amrit Mahotsav PM Modi further said that friends these colors of the Amrit Mahotsav were seen not only in India, but also in other countries of the world. Local singers living in Botswana sang 75 patriotic songs to celebrate 75 years of India's independence. What is more special in this is that these 75 songs were sung in languages ​​like Hindi, Punjabi, Gujarati, Bangla, Assamese, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Sanskrit. Similarly, in Namibia, a special stamp has been released on the Indo-Namibian cultural-traditional relations.
The prime minister also urged people to watch the Swaraj serial, which highlights contributions of freedom fighters, especially the unsung heroes, on Doordarshan. ''It is a great initiative to acquaint the younger generation of the country with the efforts of unsung heroes who took part in the freedom movement,'' he said. Modi also highlighted different individual efforts in various parts of India to celebrate Independence Day on August 15.
PM Shri Narendra Modi has accorded Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat the pride of place in various editions of Mann ki Baat.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
अमृत महोत्सव आणि स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या विशेष प्रसंगी हर घर तिरंगा अभियानात आपण देशाचे जनैक्य पाहिले आहे : पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे 'मन की बात'च्या कार्यक्रमात प्रतिपादन
06 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 28 ऑगस्ट , 2022 च्या मन की बातच्या 92व्या आवृत्तीत आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव आणि हर घर तिरंगा अभियानाने लोकांना एकत्र आणण्यात दिलेल्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले. या मोहिमा एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारताच्या भावनेला प्रतिबिंबित करतात.
मन की बात मध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की अमृत महोत्सव आणि स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या या विशेष प्रसंगी आपल्याला देशाच्या सामूहिक शक्तीचे दर्शन घडले आहे. आपला एवढा मोठा देश, एवढी विविधता, पण तिरंगा फडकवताना आपल्या सर्वांच्या मनात एकच भावना दाटून आल्याचे दिसत होते. तिरंग्याच्या गौरवाचे रक्षक म्हणून लोकांनी स्वत: पुढाकार घेतला. स्वच्छता मोहिम आणि लसीकरण मोहिम राबवतानाही आपण देशाचा हा उत्साह अनुभवला आहे. आता स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीच्या अमृत महोत्सवात देशभक्तीची तीच भावना अनुभवायला मिळते आहे. आपल्या सैनिकांनी उंच पर्वतांच्या शिखरांवर, देशाच्या सीमांवर आणि समुद्राच्या मध्यभागी तिरंगा फडकवला.
अमृत महोत्सवाबद्दल अधिक सांगताना पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले, मित्रांनो, अमृत महोत्सवाचे हे रंग केवळ भारतातच नाही, तर जगातील इतर देशांमध्येही पाहायला मिळाले. बोत्सवाना येथे राहणाऱ्या स्थानिक गायकांनी भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करण्यासाठी देशभक्तीपर 75 गाणी गायली. विशेष म्हणजे हिंदी, पंजाबी, गुजराती, बंगाली, आसामी, तमिळ, तेलगू, कन्नड आणि संस्कृत या भाषांमध्ये ही 75 गाणी गायली गेली. दुसरीकडे नामिबियामध्ये भारत-नामिबिया यांच्यातील सांस्कृतिक-पारंपारिक संबंधांवर आधारित विशेष टपाल तिकीट जारी करण्यात आले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी देशवासियांना स्वराज ही मालिका बघण्याचे देखील आवाहन केले. "ही मालिका स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीत सहभागी झालेल्या पण दुर्लक्षित राहिलेल्या नायक-नायिकांच्या प्रयत्नांची ओळख, देशाच्या युवा पिढीला करून देण्याचा एक उत्तम उपक्रम आहे." असे ते म्हणाले. 15 ऑगस्ट हा स्वातंत्र्य दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी लोकांनी वैयक्तिक पातळीवर केलेल्या वेगवेगळ्या प्रयत्नांचा देखील त्यांनी गौरवपूर्ण उल्लेख केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 'मन की बात'च्या विविध आवृत्त्यांमध्ये एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारताला गौरवाचे स्थान दिले आहे.