Ministry of Mines
Coal and Mines Ministries to Organize Two-day National Mines Ministers Conference in Hyderabad
Focus on Evolving New Strategies to Encourage Mineral Exploration and Assessing Impact of Recent Policy Reforms
Mining Ministers and Senior Officials of State Governments to Attend
06 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Mines will be organizing a two-day National Mines Ministers’ conference in Hyderabad on 9th & 10th September, 2022 to formulate new and effective strategies to further encourage mineral exploration in the country and also to assess the effectiveness of recent policy reforms brought about by the Centre in the mining sector.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Secretaries of Coal, Mines Ministries, Ministers from different states, Principal Secretaries (Mines) and DGMs/DMGs and other senior functionaries will be attending the crucial conference. Considering the fact that in the next 25 years the global demand for minerals will exceed current production, the mineral sector will play a vital role in our overall advancement. Hence, National Mines Ministers’ conference will be an effective platform to put forward the constraints faced by the state governments in the mineral sector. The conference aims to strengthen the ties between the Ministry of Mines and various state governments.
The highlights of the conference include discussions on the efforts made in the mining sector and effective utilization of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) funds by state governments, presentations by state governments of Karnataka, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujrat, presentation of the status of auction by state governments and interaction with Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs).
On the second day of the conference, Ministry of Coal will be showcasing the reforms in the coal sector and their impact, approaches to land acquisition for coal mining projects and coal logistics through different presentations. Operationalization of already allotted coal mines and their status will be another focus of attention.
Besides Mining Minsters of the state governments, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain and Chairman, Coal India Ltd Shri Pramod Agrawal will be addressing the conference on the second day.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانوں کی وزارتیں حیدرآباد میں دو روزہ قومی کان کنی وزراء کانفرنس کا انعقاد کریں گی
معدنیات کی تلاش کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے نئی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے اور حالیہ پالیسی اصلاحات کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوزہوگی
کان کنی کے وزراء اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
06 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کی وزارت 9 اور 10 ستمبر 2022 کو حیدرآباد میں دو روزہ قومی کانوں کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گی تاکہ ملک میں معدنیات کی تلاش کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے نئی اور موثر حکمت عملی تیار کی جا سکے اور کان کنی کے شعبے میں مرکز کی طرف سے حالیہ پالیسی اصلاحات کی اثرانگیزی کا بھی جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، کانوں، کوئلہ اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤصاحب پاٹل دانوے، کوئلہ، کانوں کی وزارتوں کے سیکریٹری، مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرا، پرنسپل سیکریٹریز (مائنز) اور ڈی جی ایمز/ڈی ایم جیز اور دیگر اہم سینئر عہدیداران کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس حقیقت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں معدنیات کی عالمی مانگ موجودہ پیداوار سے بڑھ جائے گی، معدنیات کا شعبہ ہماری مجموعی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس لیے، ریاستی حکومتوں کو معدنیات کے شعبے میں درپیش رکاوٹوں کو سامنے رکھنے کے لیے قومی کانوں کے وزراء کی کانفرنس ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوگی۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد کان کنی کی وزارت اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
کانفرنس کی جھلکیوں میں کان کنی کے شعبے میں کی گئی کوششوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی )کے فنڈز کے موثر استعمال پر تبادلہ خیال، کرناٹک، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، مہاراشٹر، گجرات کی ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشن شامل ہیں۔اسی طرح ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ نیلامی کی حیثیت اور نوٹیفائیڈ پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں (این پی ای ایز )کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل ہے ۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن وزارت کوئلہ، کوئلے کے شعبے میں ہونے والی اصلاحات اور ان کے اثرات، کوئلے کی کان کنی کے منصوبوں کے لیے زمین کے حصول کے طریقوں اور کوئلے کی لاجسٹکس کو مختلف پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے دکھائے گی۔ پہلے سے ہی الاٹ شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں کا کام شروع کرنا اور ان کی حیثیت ایک اور توجہ کا مرکز ہوگی۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کے کانکنی کے وزراء کے علاوہ کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر۔ انیل کمار جین اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین جناب پرمود اگروال دوسرے دن کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔