Ministry of Mines
Coal and Mines Ministries to Organize Two-day National Mines Ministers Conference in Hyderabad
Focus on Evolving New Strategies to Encourage Mineral Exploration and Assessing Impact of Recent Policy Reforms
Mining Ministers and Senior Officials of State Governments to Attend
06 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Mines will be organizing a two-day National Mines Ministers’ conference in Hyderabad on 9th & 10th September, 2022 to formulate new and effective strategies to further encourage mineral exploration in the country and also to assess the effectiveness of recent policy reforms brought about by the Centre in the mining sector.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Secretaries of Coal, Mines Ministries, Ministers from different states, Principal Secretaries (Mines) and DGMs/DMGs and other senior functionaries will be attending the crucial conference. Considering the fact that in the next 25 years the global demand for minerals will exceed current production, the mineral sector will play a vital role in our overall advancement. Hence, National Mines Ministers’ conference will be an effective platform to put forward the constraints faced by the state governments in the mineral sector. The conference aims to strengthen the ties between the Ministry of Mines and various state governments.
The highlights of the conference include discussions on the efforts made in the mining sector and effective utilization of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) funds by state governments, presentations by state governments of Karnataka, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujrat, presentation of the status of auction by state governments and interaction with Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs).
On the second day of the conference, Ministry of Coal will be showcasing the reforms in the coal sector and their impact, approaches to land acquisition for coal mining projects and coal logistics through different presentations. Operationalization of already allotted coal mines and their status will be another focus of attention.
Besides Mining Minsters of the state governments, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain and Chairman, Coal India Ltd Shri Pramod Agrawal will be addressing the conference on the second day.

खाण मंत्रालय
कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्रालयाने हैदराबाद येथे आयोजित केली खाण मंत्र्यांची दोन-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषद
06 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा मंत्रालय आणि खाण मंत्रालय 9 आणि 10 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी हैदराबाद येथे खाण मंत्र्यांची दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषद आयोजित करणार आहे. देशातील खनिज उत्खननाला आणखी प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रभावी धोरण आखणे आणि खाण क्षेत्रात केंद्रसरकारने नुकत्याच केलेल्या धोरणात्मक सुधारणांचे मूल्यांकन करणे, हा या परिषदेचा उद्देश आहे.
केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय व्यवहार मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, खाण, कोळसा आणि रेल्वे राज्य मंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे, कोळसा सचीव, खाण सचीव, विविध राज्यांचे मंत्री, प्रधान सचीव (खाण) आणि डीजीएम/ डीएमजी आणि अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या महत्वाच्या परिषदेला उपस्थित राहतील.
पुढील 25 वर्षांत खनिजांची जागतिक मागणी सध्याच्या उत्पादनापेक्षा जास्त होईल हे लक्षात घेता, देशाच्या सर्वांगीण प्रगतीमध्ये खनिज क्षेत्र महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. त्यामुळे, खाण मंत्र्यांची राष्ट्रीय परिषद राज्य सरकारांना खाण क्षेत्रात येणाऱ्या अडचणी मांडण्यासाठीचे प्रभावी व्यासपीठ ठरेल. खाण मंत्रालय आणि विविध राज्य सरकारांमधील संबंध दृढ करणे हे या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
परिषदेच्या ठळक वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये, खाण क्षेत्रात केलेले प्रयत्न आणि राज्य सरकारांकडून राष्ट्रीय खननकर्म ट्रस्टच्या (NMET) निधीचा प्रभावी वापर याबाबतची चर्चा, कर्नाटक, ओदिशा, मध्यप्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात या राज्य सरकारांद्वारे सादरीकरण, राज्य सरकारांद्वारे लिलावाच्या सद्यःस्थितीचे सादरीकरण आणि अधिसूचित खासगी खनिज उत्खनन संस्थांबरोबरचा (NPEAs) संवाद, याचा समावेश आहे.
परिषदेच्या दुसर्‍या दिवशी, कोळसा मंत्रालय विविध सादरीकरणांच्या माध्यमातून कोळसा क्षेत्रातील सुधारणा आणि त्यांचे परिणाम, कोळसा खाण प्रकल्पांसाठी भूसंपादन करण्याबाबतचा दृष्टीकोन आणि कोळसा लॉजिस्टिक याची माहिती देईल. यापूर्वी वितरीत करण्यात आलेल्या कोळसा खाणींचे कार्यांन्वयन आणि त्यांची सध्याची स्थिती यावर देखील या परिषदेत भर दिला जाईल.
राज्य सरकारांचे खाण मंत्री, कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सचीव, डॉ. अनील कुमार जैन आणि कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडचे अध्यक्ष प्रमोद अग्रवाल दुसर्‍या दिवशी परिषदेला संबोधित करतील.