Ministry of Mines
Coal and Mines Ministries to Organize Two-day National Mines Ministers Conference in Hyderabad
Focus on Evolving New Strategies to Encourage Mineral Exploration and Assessing Impact of Recent Policy Reforms
Mining Ministers and Senior Officials of State Governments to Attend
06 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Mines will be organizing a two-day National Mines Ministers’ conference in Hyderabad on 9th & 10th September, 2022 to formulate new and effective strategies to further encourage mineral exploration in the country and also to assess the effectiveness of recent policy reforms brought about by the Centre in the mining sector.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Secretaries of Coal, Mines Ministries, Ministers from different states, Principal Secretaries (Mines) and DGMs/DMGs and other senior functionaries will be attending the crucial conference. Considering the fact that in the next 25 years the global demand for minerals will exceed current production, the mineral sector will play a vital role in our overall advancement. Hence, National Mines Ministers’ conference will be an effective platform to put forward the constraints faced by the state governments in the mineral sector. The conference aims to strengthen the ties between the Ministry of Mines and various state governments.
The highlights of the conference include discussions on the efforts made in the mining sector and effective utilization of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) funds by state governments, presentations by state governments of Karnataka, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujrat, presentation of the status of auction by state governments and interaction with Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs).
On the second day of the conference, Ministry of Coal will be showcasing the reforms in the coal sector and their impact, approaches to land acquisition for coal mining projects and coal logistics through different presentations. Operationalization of already allotted coal mines and their status will be another focus of attention.
Besides Mining Minsters of the state governments, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain and Chairman, Coal India Ltd Shri Pramod Agrawal will be addressing the conference on the second day.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳಿಂದ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 2 ದಿನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ನೀತಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸಲು ಹೊಸ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ
06 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2022 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 9ಮತ್ತು 10ರಂದು ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 2 ದಿನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪತ್ತಿನ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸಲು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿಗೆ ನೀತಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ ಜೋಶಿ, ಗಣಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾವ್ ಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಪಾಟೀಲ್ ದಾನ್ವೆ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು, ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು, ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸಚಿವರು, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು (ಗಣಿಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಎಂಗಳು, ಡಿಎಂಜಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ಪದಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಟುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ಅಂಶವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದರೆ, ಖನಿಜ ವಲಯವು ನಮ್ಮ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಖನಿಜ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳು, ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲು, ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ (ಎನ್ಎಂಇಟಿ) ನಿಧಿಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಬಳಕೆ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಒಡಿಶಾ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಹರಾಜಿನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದವು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖಾಂಶಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ 2ನೇ ದಿನ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯದ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಪ್ರಭಾವ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೂಸ್ವಾಧೀನದ ವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿ ರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿಯ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಗಮನ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವರಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಅನಿಲ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಜೈನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಮೋದ್ ಅಗರವಾಲ್ ಎರಡನೇ ದಿನದ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.