Ministry of Mines
Coal and Mines Ministries to Organize Two-day National Mines Ministers Conference in Hyderabad
Focus on Evolving New Strategies to Encourage Mineral Exploration and Assessing Impact of Recent Policy Reforms
Mining Ministers and Senior Officials of State Governments to Attend
06 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Mines will be organizing a two-day National Mines Ministers’ conference in Hyderabad on 9th & 10th September, 2022 to formulate new and effective strategies to further encourage mineral exploration in the country and also to assess the effectiveness of recent policy reforms brought about by the Centre in the mining sector.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Secretaries of Coal, Mines Ministries, Ministers from different states, Principal Secretaries (Mines) and DGMs/DMGs and other senior functionaries will be attending the crucial conference. Considering the fact that in the next 25 years the global demand for minerals will exceed current production, the mineral sector will play a vital role in our overall advancement. Hence, National Mines Ministers’ conference will be an effective platform to put forward the constraints faced by the state governments in the mineral sector. The conference aims to strengthen the ties between the Ministry of Mines and various state governments.
The highlights of the conference include discussions on the efforts made in the mining sector and effective utilization of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) funds by state governments, presentations by state governments of Karnataka, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujrat, presentation of the status of auction by state governments and interaction with Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs).
On the second day of the conference, Ministry of Coal will be showcasing the reforms in the coal sector and their impact, approaches to land acquisition for coal mining projects and coal logistics through different presentations. Operationalization of already allotted coal mines and their status will be another focus of attention.
Besides Mining Minsters of the state governments, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain and Chairman, Coal India Ltd Shri Pramod Agrawal will be addressing the conference on the second day.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
06 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 9 ਅਤੇ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਖਾਣ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓਸਾਹਿਬ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦਾਨਵੇ, ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਮਾਈਨਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀਐੱਮ’ਸ/ਡੀਐੱਮਜੀ’ਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੰਗ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਖਣਿਜ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਮਿਨਿਸਟਰਸ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਰੱਸਟ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਈਟੀ) ਦੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨਪੀਈਏ’ਸ) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ, ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ, ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਪਰੋਚਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਫੋਕਸ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।