Ministry of Mines
Coal and Mines Ministries to Organize Two-day National Mines Ministers Conference in Hyderabad
Focus on Evolving New Strategies to Encourage Mineral Exploration and Assessing Impact of Recent Policy Reforms
Mining Ministers and Senior Officials of State Governments to Attend
06 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Mines will be organizing a two-day National Mines Ministers’ conference in Hyderabad on 9th & 10th September, 2022 to formulate new and effective strategies to further encourage mineral exploration in the country and also to assess the effectiveness of recent policy reforms brought about by the Centre in the mining sector.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Secretaries of Coal, Mines Ministries, Ministers from different states, Principal Secretaries (Mines) and DGMs/DMGs and other senior functionaries will be attending the crucial conference. Considering the fact that in the next 25 years the global demand for minerals will exceed current production, the mineral sector will play a vital role in our overall advancement. Hence, National Mines Ministers’ conference will be an effective platform to put forward the constraints faced by the state governments in the mineral sector. The conference aims to strengthen the ties between the Ministry of Mines and various state governments.
The highlights of the conference include discussions on the efforts made in the mining sector and effective utilization of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) funds by state governments, presentations by state governments of Karnataka, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujrat, presentation of the status of auction by state governments and interaction with Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs).
On the second day of the conference, Ministry of Coal will be showcasing the reforms in the coal sector and their impact, approaches to land acquisition for coal mining projects and coal logistics through different presentations. Operationalization of already allotted coal mines and their status will be another focus of attention.
Besides Mining Minsters of the state governments, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain and Chairman, Coal India Ltd Shri Pramod Agrawal will be addressing the conference on the second day.

खान मंत्रालय
कोयला और खान मंत्रालय द्वारा हैदराबाद में खान मंत्रियों के दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन
खनिजों की खोज को प्रोत्साहन देने और सुधार सम्बंधी वर्तमान नीति के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने के लिये नई रणनीतियां बनाने पर ध्यान
सम्मेलन में राज्यों के खान मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सम्मिलित होंगे
06 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला और खान मंत्रालय हैदराबाद में नौ और 10 सितंबर, 2022 को दो दिवसीय खान मंत्रियों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहे हैं, जिसमें खनिजों की खोज को प्रोत्साहन देने और खनन सेक्टर में केंद्र द्वारा क्रियान्वित हाल की सुधार-नीति के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने के लिये नई रणनीतियां बनाने पर ध्यान दिया जायेगा।
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी; खान, कोयला और रेलवे राज्यमंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे; कोयला व खान मंत्रालय के सचिव; विभिन्न राज्यों के मंत्री; प्रमुख सचिव (खान) और डीजीएम/डीएमजी तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस महत्त्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन में सम्मिलित होंगे। आगामी 25 वर्षों में खनिजों की विश्व मांग में बढ़ोतरी को देखते हुये मौजूदा उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के विषय में खनिज सेक्टर हमारे आमूल विकास में अहम भूमिका निभायेगा। लिहाजा, खान मंत्रियों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ऐसा प्रभावशाली मंच बनेगा, जहां खनिज सेक्टर में राज्य सरकारों के मार्ग में आने वाली अड़चनों पर गौर किया जायेगा। सम्मेलन का लक्ष्य है खान मंत्रालय और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के बीच तालमेल को मजबूत बनाना।
सम्मेलन के प्रमुख विषयों में खनन सेक्टर में किये जाने वाले प्रयासों, राज्य सरकारों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण न्यास (एनएमईटी) की निधियों का बेहतर उपयोग, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, मध्यप्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुतिकरण, राज्य सरकारों द्वारा नीलामी की स्थिति पर प्रस्तुतिकरण तथा अधिसूचित निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनपीईए) के साथ संवाद शामिल हैं।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला सेक्टर के सुधारों और उनके प्रभावों को पेश करेगा। इसके साथ ही कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं के लिये भू-अधिग्रहण तथा कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स के बारे में प्रस्तुतिकरण के जरिये जानकारी दी जायेगी। आबंटित कोयला खानों के परिचालन और उनकी अद्यतन स्थिति पर भी चर्चा होगी।
इसके अलावा राज्य सरकारों के खान मंत्री, केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रमोद अग्रवाल भी दूसरे दिन सम्मेलन को सम्बोधित करेंगे।