ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഹൈദരാബാദിൽ ഖനി വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ ദ്വിദിന ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം
06 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയവും ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയവും 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 9, 10 തീയതികളിൽ ഹൈദരാബാദിൽ ഖനി മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ ദ്വിദിന ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. രാജ്യത്തെ ധാതു പര്യവേക്ഷണം കൂടുതൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഖനന മേഖലയിൽ കേന്ദ്രം കൊണ്ടുവന്ന നയങ്ങളുടെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തി വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമായാണ് സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
കേന്ദ്ര കൽക്കരി, ഖനി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ലാദ് ജോഷി, സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ റാവസാഹേബ് പാട്ടീൽ ദാൻവെ, കൽക്കരി, ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മന്ത്രിമാർ, പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ (ഖനി), ഡിജിഎം/ഡിഎംജി-മാർ, മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ധാതുമേഖലയിൽ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെൻറ്റുകൾ നേരിടുന്ന പരിമിതികൾ ഉന്നയിക്കുന്നതിനും ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയവും വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റ്കളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഫലപ്രദമായ വേദിയാകും സമ്മേളനം.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഖനനമേഖലയിൽ നടത്തിയ ശ്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റ്കൾ നാഷണൽ മിനറൽ എക്‌സ്‌പ്ലോറേഷൻ ട്രസ്റ്റ് (എൻഎംഇടി) ഫണ്ട് ഫലപ്രദമായി വിനിയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റ്കളുടെ അവതരണങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റ്കളുടെ ലേല നടപടികളുടെ തൽസ്‌ഥിതി അവതരിപ്പിക്കൽ, വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്ത സ്വകാര്യ പര്യവേക്ഷണ ഏജൻസികളുമായുള്ള (NPEAs) ആശയവിനിമയം എന്നിവ സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ പ്രത്യേകതകളാണ്.
സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ദിവസം കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം, കൽക്കരി മേഖലയിലെ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളും അവയുടെ സ്വാധീനവും കൽക്കരി ഖനന പദ്ധതികൾക്കായുള്ള ഭൂമി ഏറ്റെടുക്കൽ, കൽക്കരി ചരക്ക് നീക്കം എന്നിവയിലെ സമീപനങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും. ഇതിനകം അനുവദിച്ച കൽക്കരി ഖനികളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമതയും അവയുടെ തൽസ്ഥിതിയും മറ്റൊരു ചർച്ചാ വിഷയമായിരിക്കും.

Ministry of Mines
Coal and Mines Ministries to Organize Two-day National Mines Ministers Conference in Hyderabad
Focus on Evolving New Strategies to Encourage Mineral Exploration and Assessing Impact of Recent Policy Reforms
Mining Ministers and Senior Officials of State Governments to Attend
06 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Mines will be organizing a two-day National Mines Ministers’ conference in Hyderabad on 9th & 10th September, 2022 to formulate new and effective strategies to further encourage mineral exploration in the country and also to assess the effectiveness of recent policy reforms brought about by the Centre in the mining sector.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Secretaries of Coal, Mines Ministries, Ministers from different states, Principal Secretaries (Mines) and DGMs/DMGs and other senior functionaries will be attending the crucial conference. Considering the fact that in the next 25 years the global demand for minerals will exceed current production, the mineral sector will play a vital role in our overall advancement. Hence, National Mines Ministers’ conference will be an effective platform to put forward the constraints faced by the state governments in the mineral sector. The conference aims to strengthen the ties between the Ministry of Mines and various state governments.
The highlights of the conference include discussions on the efforts made in the mining sector and effective utilization of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) funds by state governments, presentations by state governments of Karnataka, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujrat, presentation of the status of auction by state governments and interaction with Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs).
On the second day of the conference, Ministry of Coal will be showcasing the reforms in the coal sector and their impact, approaches to land acquisition for coal mining projects and coal logistics through different presentations. Operationalization of already allotted coal mines and their status will be another focus of attention.
Besides Mining Minsters of the state governments, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain and Chairman, Coal India Ltd Shri Pramod Agrawal will be addressing the conference on the second day.