President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES TEACHERS TO ENCOURAGE THE HABIT OF ASKING QUESTIONS AND EXPRESSING DOUBTS IN THE STUDENTS
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONFERS NATIONAL AWARDS ON TEACHERS
05 SEP 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, conferred National Awards on 45 teachers from across the country at a function held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi today (September 5, 2022) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President remembered her teachers and said that they not only taught her but also gave her love and inspiration. On the strength of the guidance of her family and teachers, she became the first daughter of her village to attend college. She said that she always feels indebted to her teachers for whatever she has achieved in life.
The President said that science, research and innovation are the basis of development in today's knowledge economy. The foundation stone for further strengthening India's position in these areas will be built through school education. She said that, in her view, the development of original talent in science, literature, or the social sciences can be more effective through the mother tongue. It is our mothers who teach us the art of living in our early lives. That is why mother tongue is helpful in developing natural talent. After the mother, the teachers carry forward our education in our lives. If teachers also teach in their mother tongue, then students can develop their talent with ease. That is why in the National Education Policy 2020, emphasise has been laid on the use of Indian languages for school education and higher education.
The President said that it is the responsibility of teachers to generate interest in science and research among their students. Good teachers can make complex principles easy to explain with the help of living examples that exist in nature. She quoted a famous saying about teachers and said “the mediocre teacher tells; the good teacher explains; the superior teacher demonstrates; and the great teacher inspires.” She said that an ideal teacher has all four qualities. Such ideal teachers build a nation in the true sense by building the lives of the students.
The President urged teachers to encourage the habit of asking questions and expressing doubts in the students. She said that by answering more and more questions and solving doubts, their knowledge would also increase. A good teacher is always enthusiastic about learning something new.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے اساتذہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ سوالات پوچھنے کی عادت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں اور طلبا کے شکوک و شبہات کو دور کریں
صدر جمہوریہ نے اساتذہ کو قومی ایوارڈس عطا کئے
05 SEP 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج اساتذہ کے دن کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں وگیان بھون میں منعقد ایک تقریب کے دوران ملک بھر کے 45 اساتذہ کو قومی ایوارڈس عطا کئے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے اساتذہ کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ انہوں نے نہ صرف ہمیں سکھایا ہے بلکہ اپنا پیار اور تحریک بھی دی ہے ۔اپنے خاندان اور اساتذہ کی رہنمائی کو مستحکم کرنے پر وہ اپنے گاؤں کی ایسی پہلی بیٹی بنیں جس نے کالج میں جاکر پڑھائی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ اپنے اساتذہ کی احسان مند رہیں گی کیونکہ انہوں نے زندگی میں جو کچھ بھی سیکھا ہے وہ اپنے اساتذہ سے ہی سیکھا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سائنس ،تحقیق اور اختراع آج کی معیشت کی معلومات میں ترقی کی بنیاد ہیں۔ اسکولی تعلیم کے ذریعہ مذکورہ شعبوں میں بھارت کی اہمیت کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کی کوششیں بارآور ثابت ہوں گی ۔محترمہ مرمو نے کہا کہ ان کے خیال میں سائنس ،ادب یا سماجی سائنسز ،علم سماجیات میں اصل ذہانت کا فروغ مادری زبان کے ذریعہ زیادہ مؤثر ثابت ہوسکتا ہے ۔ یہ ہماری مائیں ہیں جو ہمیں بچپن سے زندگی میں رہنے کا فن سکھاتی ہیں اسی لئے مادری زبان قدرتی ذہانت کے فروغ میں کافی مدد گار ثابت ہوتی ہے ۔ماں کے بعد اساتذہ ہماری زندگی میں ہماری تعلیم کو آگے لے کر جاتے ہیں۔ اگر اساتذہ اپنی مادری زبان میں ہمیں سکھاتے ہیں تو طلبا آسانی کے ساتھ اپنی ذہانت کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں ۔ اسی لئے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں اسکولی تعلیم اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لئے بھارتی زبانوں کے استعمال پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ اساتذہ کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ اپنے طلبا میں سائنس و تحقیق میں دلچسپی پیدا کریں ،اچھے اساتذہ فطرت میں موجود زندہ جاوید مثالوں کی مدد سے مشکل سوالوں کو آسان بناتے ہیں۔انہوں نے اساتذہ کے بارے میں ایک مشہور قول کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا کہ کم صلاحیت کے حامل اساتذہ محض باتیں بناتے ہیں ،اچھے اساتذہ وضاحت کرتے ہیں اور عمدہ اساتذہ عملی نمونہ پیش کرتے ہیں جبکہ عظیم اساتذہ ترغیب فراہم کرتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک مثالی استاد میں یہ تمام تر چار خوبیاں ہوتی ہیں اس طرح کے مثالی اساتذہ طلبا کی زندگیوں کو بنانے کے ذریعہ صحیح معنی میں قوم کے معمار ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اساتذہ پر اس بات کے لئے بھی زور دیا کہ وہ طلبا میں سوالات پوچھنے کی عادت اور شکوک و شبہات کو ظاہر کرنے کی عادت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ سوالوں کے جواب دینے اور خدشات کو دور کرنے سے ان کی معلومات میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ایک اچھا استاد ہمیشہ کچھ نیا سکھانے کے بارے میں پرجوش رہتا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے کیلئے درج ذیل لنک پر جائیں۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech –