राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने शिक्षकों से छात्रों में प्रश्न पूछने और शंका व्यक्त करने की आदत को प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया
राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
05 SEP 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में देश के 45 शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने अपने शिक्षकों को स्‍मरण किया और कहा कि शिक्षकों ने न केवल उन्हें पढ़ाया बल्कि उन्हें प्यार और प्रेरणा भी प्रदान की। अपने परिवार और शिक्षकों के मार्गदर्शन के बल पर ही वह कॉलेज जाने वाली अपने गाँव की पहली बेटी बनीं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उसने जीवन में जो कुछ भी अर्जित किया है उसके लिए वह सदैव अपने शिक्षकों की ऋणी अनुभव करती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विज्ञान, अनुसंधान और नवाचार आज की ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में विकास का आधार हैं। स्कूली शिक्षा के माध्यम से इन क्षेत्रों में भारत की स्थिति को और मजबूत बनने की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके दृष्टिकोण से विज्ञान, साहित्य या सामाजिक विज्ञान में मौलिक प्रतिभा का विकास मातृभाषा के माध्यम से अधिक प्रभावी हो सकता है। ये हमारी माताएं ही हैं जो हमें हमारे प्रारंभिक जीवन में जीने की कला सिखाती हैं। इसलिए मातृभाषा प्राकृतिक प्रतिभा के विकास में सहायक होती है। मां के बाद शिक्षक हमारे जीवन में शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाते हैं। यदि शिक्षक भी छात्रों को अपनी मातृभाषा में पढ़ाएं, तो छात्र आसानी से अपनी प्रतिभा का विकास कर सकते हैं। इसीलिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में स्कूली शिक्षा और उच्च शिक्षा के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं के प्रयोग पर जोर दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह शिक्षकों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे अपने छात्रों में विज्ञान और अनुसंधान के प्रति रुचि पैदा करें। अच्छे शिक्षक प्रकृति में मौजूद जीवित उदाहरणों की सहायता से जटिल सिद्धांतों को सरल बनाकर समझा सकते हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षकों के बारे में एक प्रसिद्ध कहावत का जिक्र करते हुए कहा " एक औसत दर्जे का शिक्षक किसी बात को बताता है; अच्छा शिक्षक उसे समझाता है; श्रेष्ठ शिक्षक प्रदर्शित करता है; और महान शिक्षक प्रेरित करते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि एक आदर्श शिक्षक में ये चारों ही गुण होते हैं। ऐसे आदर्श शिक्षक ही छात्रों के जीवन का निर्माण कर सही अर्थों में राष्ट्र का निर्माण करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षकों से छात्रों में प्रश्न पूछने और अपनी शंका व्यक्त करने की आदत को प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिक से अधिक प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने और शंकाओं का समाधान करने से उनका ज्ञान भी बढ़ेगा। एक अच्छा शिक्षक हमेशा कुछ नया सीखने के लिए उत्साहित रहता है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES TEACHERS TO ENCOURAGE THE HABIT OF ASKING QUESTIONS AND EXPRESSING DOUBTS IN THE STUDENTS
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONFERS NATIONAL AWARDS ON TEACHERS
05 SEP 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, conferred National Awards on 45 teachers from across the country at a function held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi today (September 5, 2022) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President remembered her teachers and said that they not only taught her but also gave her love and inspiration. On the strength of the guidance of her family and teachers, she became the first daughter of her village to attend college. She said that she always feels indebted to her teachers for whatever she has achieved in life.
The President said that science, research and innovation are the basis of development in today's knowledge economy. The foundation stone for further strengthening India's position in these areas will be built through school education. She said that, in her view, the development of original talent in science, literature, or the social sciences can be more effective through the mother tongue. It is our mothers who teach us the art of living in our early lives. That is why mother tongue is helpful in developing natural talent. After the mother, the teachers carry forward our education in our lives. If teachers also teach in their mother tongue, then students can develop their talent with ease. That is why in the National Education Policy 2020, emphasise has been laid on the use of Indian languages for school education and higher education.
The President said that it is the responsibility of teachers to generate interest in science and research among their students. Good teachers can make complex principles easy to explain with the help of living examples that exist in nature. She quoted a famous saying about teachers and said “the mediocre teacher tells; the good teacher explains; the superior teacher demonstrates; and the great teacher inspires.” She said that an ideal teacher has all four qualities. Such ideal teachers build a nation in the true sense by building the lives of the students.
The President urged teachers to encourage the habit of asking questions and expressing doubts in the students. She said that by answering more and more questions and solving doubts, their knowledge would also increase. A good teacher is always enthusiastic about learning something new.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -