രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഉന്നയിക്കുകയും സംശയങ്ങൾ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ശീലം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളിൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി മുർമു അദ്ധ്യാപകരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു; അധ്യാപകർക്ക് ദേശീയ അവാർഡുകൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു
05 SEP 2022 1:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അധ്യാപക ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ന് (സെപ്തംബർ 5, 2022) ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 45 അധ്യാപകർക്ക് ദേശീയ അവാർഡുകൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു. തൃശൂർ കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയത്തിലെ അധ്യാപിക ജെയ്‌നസ് ജേക്കബും പുരസ്‌കാരം ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങിയവരിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
തദവസരത്തിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി തന്റെ അധ്യാപകരെ അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. അവർ കേവലം പഠിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല സ്നേഹവും പ്രചോദനവും നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തതായി അവർ അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. കുടുംബത്തിന്റെയും അധ്യാപകരുടെയും മാർഗനിർദേശത്തിന്റെ ബലത്തിൽ, തന്റെ ഗ്രാമത്തിൽ നിന്നും കോളേജിൽ ചേർന്ന ആദ്യത്തെ പെൺകുട്ടിയായിരുന്നു താൻ എന്നും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ജീവിതത്തിൽ അവരുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് അദ്ധ്യാപകരോട് എന്നും കടപ്പാടുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ശാസ്ത്രവും ഗവേഷണവും നൂതനാശയവുമാണ് ഇന്നത്തെ വൈജ്ഞാനിക സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ വികസനത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിത്തറ സ്‌കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിലൂടെ നിർമ്മിക്കപ്പെടും. തന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിൽ, ശാസ്ത്രത്തിലോ സാഹിത്യത്തിലോ സാമൂഹിക ശാസ്ത്രത്തിലോ ഉള്ള മൗലിക പ്രതിഭകളുടെ വികസനം മാതൃഭാഷയിലൂടെ കൂടുതൽ ഫലപ്രദമാകുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
വിദ്യാർഥികളിൽ ശാസ്ത്രത്തിലും ഗവേഷണത്തിലും താൽപര്യം ജനിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടത് അധ്യാപകരുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളിൽ ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഉന്നയിക്കുകയും സംശയങ്ങൾ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ശീലം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി അധ്യാപകരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/sep/doc202295100801.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES TEACHERS TO ENCOURAGE THE HABIT OF ASKING QUESTIONS AND EXPRESSING DOUBTS IN THE STUDENTS
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONFERS NATIONAL AWARDS ON TEACHERS
05 SEP 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, conferred National Awards on 45 teachers from across the country at a function held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi today (September 5, 2022) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President remembered her teachers and said that they not only taught her but also gave her love and inspiration. On the strength of the guidance of her family and teachers, she became the first daughter of her village to attend college. She said that she always feels indebted to her teachers for whatever she has achieved in life.
The President said that science, research and innovation are the basis of development in today's knowledge economy. The foundation stone for further strengthening India's position in these areas will be built through school education. She said that, in her view, the development of original talent in science, literature, or the social sciences can be more effective through the mother tongue. It is our mothers who teach us the art of living in our early lives. That is why mother tongue is helpful in developing natural talent. After the mother, the teachers carry forward our education in our lives. If teachers also teach in their mother tongue, then students can develop their talent with ease. That is why in the National Education Policy 2020, emphasise has been laid on the use of Indian languages for school education and higher education.
The President said that it is the responsibility of teachers to generate interest in science and research among their students. Good teachers can make complex principles easy to explain with the help of living examples that exist in nature. She quoted a famous saying about teachers and said “the mediocre teacher tells; the good teacher explains; the superior teacher demonstrates; and the great teacher inspires.” She said that an ideal teacher has all four qualities. Such ideal teachers build a nation in the true sense by building the lives of the students.
The President urged teachers to encourage the habit of asking questions and expressing doubts in the students. She said that by answering more and more questions and solving doubts, their knowledge would also increase. A good teacher is always enthusiastic about learning something new.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -