President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF GANESH CHATURTHI
30 AUG 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Ganesh Chaturthi marks the birth anniversary of Lord Ganesha, the symbol of wisdom, prosperity and good fortune. Lord Ganesha is considered to be a Vighnaharta and Mangalmurti.
On this occasion, let us pray for the blessings of Lord Ganesha to maintain harmony and cordiality. We pray that peace and happiness continues to prevail in the world.”
Please click here to see the President's message -

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଗଣେଶ ଚତୁର୍ଥୀ ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
30 AUG 2022 5:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗଣେଶ ଚତୁର୍ଥୀ ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ “ ଗଣେଶ ଚତୁର୍ଥୀର ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ବିଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।”
ଜ୍ଞାନ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟର ପ୍ରତୀକ ପ୍ରଭୁ ଗଣେଶଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମଦିନକୁ ଗଣେଶ ଚତୁର୍ଥୀ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ପ୍ରଭୁ ଗଣେଶଙ୍କୁ ବିଘ୍ନ ବିନାଶନ ଓ ମଙ୍ଗଳ ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଏ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେର ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆସନ୍ତୁ ପ୍ରଭୁ ଗଣେଶଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିବା । ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ଖୁସି ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିବା ।