President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF GANESH CHATURTHI
30 AUG 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Ganesh Chaturthi marks the birth anniversary of Lord Ganesha, the symbol of wisdom, prosperity and good fortune. Lord Ganesha is considered to be a Vighnaharta and Mangalmurti.
On this occasion, let us pray for the blessings of Lord Ganesha to maintain harmony and cordiality. We pray that peace and happiness continues to prevail in the world.”
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी गणेश चतुर्थीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासीयांना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
30 AUG 2022 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी गणेश चतुर्थीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे, “ गणेश चतुर्थीच्या मंगल प्रसंगी मी भारतामध्ये आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या भारतीयांना शुभेच्छा देते.
गणेश चतुर्थीचा हा सण, बुद्धी, समृद्धी आणि भाग्याचे प्रतीक असलेल्या भगवान गणेशाचा जन्मदिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. भगवान गणेशाला विघ्नहर्ता आणि मंगलमूर्ती असे म्हटले जाते.
सद्भाव आणि सौहार्द राखण्यासाठी आपण श्री गणेशाच्या आशीर्वादाची याप्रसंगी प्रार्थना करूया. जगात शांतता आणि आनंद कायम राहो अशी आपण प्रार्थना करूया.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश वाचण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा