President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF GANESH CHATURTHI
30 AUG 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Ganesh Chaturthi marks the birth anniversary of Lord Ganesha, the symbol of wisdom, prosperity and good fortune. Lord Ganesha is considered to be a Vighnaharta and Mangalmurti.
On this occasion, let us pray for the blessings of Lord Ganesha to maintain harmony and cordiality. We pray that peace and happiness continues to prevail in the world.”
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
گنیش چترتھی کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی طرف سے مبارکباد
30 AUG 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے گنیش چترتھی کے موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’’گنیش چترتھی کے پرمسرت موقع پر، میں ہندوستان اور ملک سے باہر مقیم تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
گنیش چترتھی، بھگوان گنیش کا یوم پیدائش، حکمت، خوشحالی اور خوش قسمتی کی علامت ہے۔ بھگوان گنیش کو وگھن ہرتا اور منگل مورتی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، آئیے ہم آہنگی اور بھائی چارہ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بھگوان گنیش کے آشیرواد کے لیے پرارتھنا کریں۔ ہم دعا کرتے ہیں کہ دنیا میں امن اور خوشی برقرار رہے۔‘‘
صدر کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں