Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena present certificates to NDMC workers for completing Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) program
Skill development assumes a critical role in fulfilling the goal of aatmanirbhar Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
900 NDMC workers were trained under RPL programme in the month of August
27 AUG 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena presented certificates to NDMC workers for completing Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) program in Delhi . Shri Naresh Kumar, chief secretary of Delhi, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, MSDE, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, chairperson, NDMC, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, COO, NSDC and other officials.
2022-08-27 16:55:27.6960002022-08-27 16:56:27.870000
To augment skill training in the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) jurisdiction, 900 candidates were trained in the month of August under Skill India Mission for completing the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) programme. The initiative is co-funded by NDMC and Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) programme, a World Bank project under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE). The initiative was launched by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), the strategic implementation and knowledge partner of MSDE and was inaugurated by the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena on August 5th, 2022, and aims to upskill 25,000 workers in the first phase.
Congratulating all candidates on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said the initiative by NSDC and NDMC, under the guidance of Lt. Gov. of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, is yet another step in the direction to transform India into a $5 trillion economy. As we move ahead with the resolve to fulfil the goal of Viksit Bharat, skill development assumes a critical role. Such initiatives play a crucial role in enabling the workforce to contribute to nation-building and making India Aatmanirbhar. As Prime Minister Narendra Modi outlined ‘Panch Pran’ for all citizens during the Amrit Kaal, we need to increase the productivity of our workforce to make India an economic superpower.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lt. Gov. of Delhi congratulated all the 900 skilled trainees in different sectors and said that the RPL certificates will help them reach new height in their careers. He also stressed on the importance of upskilling the traditional artisans to achieve a holistic approach towards creating a robust skill development system. He further praised the importance of increase women participation in the workforce and appealed to women to come forward and join the upskilling programmes for increasing their employability.
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) is a process used to evaluate a person’s existing skill sets, knowledge and experience gained either by working on-the-job or learning over the years. Under this programme, the workers will be upskilled in multiple trades across construction, electrical, plumbing, pottery, handicrafts and more. The first phase of the programme will focus on upskilling 25,000 people in multiple job sectors, by November 2022, while 5,000 people will be upskilled through the entrepreneurship program in the second phase and 45,000 people will be upskilled in the third phase.
A mandatory orientation of 12 hours is provided to all beneficiaries comprising domain-specific training, familiarization with process of assessment, and orientation on tech-based soft skills and entrepreneurship, under the initiative.
The minister also highlighted that skill development has become aspirational today and it’s imperative to move beyond traditional trades. India is one of the largest digital payments markets in the world, we need to embrace digitisation like never before and learn new skills like Blockchain, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Automation, Robotics, etc.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना के साथ एनडीएमसी कर्मचारियों को पूर्व शिक्षण की मान्यता (आरपीएल) कार्यक्रम पूरा करने के लिए प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में कौशल विकास की अहम भूमिका - श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
अगस्त माह में एनडीएमसी के 900 कर्मचारियों को आरपीएल कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षित किया गया
27 AUG 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
कें‍द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍‍द्र प्रधान ने श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना के साथ दिल्ली में पूर्व शिक्षण (आरपीएल) की मान्यता कार्यक्रम को पूरा करने के लिए एनडीएमसी कर्मचारियों को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव श्री नरेश कुमार, एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, एनडीएमसी के अध्‍‍यक्ष श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला, एनएसडीसी के सीओओ श्री वेद मणि तिवारी और अन्य अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
2022-08-27 16:55:27.6960002022-08-27 16:56:27.870000
नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में कौशल प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए, कौशल भारत मिशन के तहत अगस्त महीने में 900 उम्मीदवारों को पूर्व शिक्षण की मान्यता (आरपीएल) कार्यक्रम को पूरा करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया था। इस पहल को कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तहत विश्व बैंक की एक परियोजना आजीविका संवर्धन (संकल्प) कार्यक्रम के लिए एनडीएमसी और कौशल अर्जन द्वारा सह-वित्त पोषित किया गया है। एमएसडीई के रणनीतिक कार्यान्वयन और ज्ञान भागीदार, राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) द्वारा पहल शुरू की गई थी, और 5 अगस्त, 2022 को दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने इसका उद्घाटन किया गया था। पहले चरण में 25,000 श्रमिकों को अतिरिक्‍‍त कौशल देने का लक्ष्य है।
इस अवसर पर सभी उम्मीदवारों को बधाई देते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना के मार्गदर्शन में एनएसडीसी और एनडीएमसी की पहल भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने की दिशा में एक और कदम है। जैसाकि हम विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, कौशल विकास एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इस तरह की पहल कार्यबल को राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अमृत काल के दौरान सभी नागरिकों के लिए 'पंच प्रण' की रूपरेखा तैयार की है, हमें भारत को एक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए अपने कार्यबल की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।
इस अवसर पर, दिल्ली के उप राज्‍‍यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सभी 900 कुशल प्रशिक्षुओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि आरपीएल प्रमाण पत्र उन्हें उनके करियर में नई ऊंचाई तक पहुंचने में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने एक मजबूत कौशल विकास प्रणाली तैयार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण हासिल करने के लिए परम्‍‍परागत कारीगरों को अतिरिक्‍‍त कौशल प्रदान करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्‍‍होंने कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के महत्व की सराहना की और महिलाओं से आगे आने तथा अपनी रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए अतिरिक्‍‍त कौशल प्राप्त करने वाले कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने की अपील की।
पूर्व शिक्षण की मान्‍यता (आरपीएल) एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया है जिसका उपयोग किसी व्यक्ति के मौजूदा कौशल सेट, ज्ञान और अनुभव का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए किया जाता है जो या तो नौकरी के दौरान काम करके या वर्षों से सीखकर प्राप्त किया जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, श्रमिकों को अनेक व्‍‍यवसायों निर्माण, इलेक्ट्रिकल, प्लंबिंग, पॉटरी, हैंडीक्राफ्ट आदि में अतिरिक्‍त कौशल प्रदान किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण में नवम्बर 2022 तक नौकरी के अनेक क्षेत्रों में 25,000 लोगों को अतिरक्‍त कौशल प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा, जबकि दूसरे चरण में 5,000 लोगों को उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से और तीसरे चरण में 45,000 लोगों को अतिरिक्‍त कौशल प्रदान किया जाएगा।
पहल के तहत सभी लाभार्थियों को 12 घंटे का एक अनिवार्य अभिविन्यास प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसमें डोमेन-विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण, मूल्यांकन की प्रक्रिया से परिचित कराने और तकनीक-आधारित सॉफ्ट स्किल्स और उद्यमिता पर अभिविन्‍यास शामिल है।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि कौशल विकास आज आकांक्षी हो गया है और पारंपरिक व्‍‍यवसायों से आगे जाना अनिवार्य हो गया है। भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल भुगतान बाजारों में से एक है, हमें डिजिटलीकरण को अपनाने और ब्लॉकचैन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, ऑटोमेशन, रोबोटिक्स, आदि जैसे नए कौशल सीखने की जरूरत है।