திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதானும் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனாவும் புதுதில்லி மாநகராட்சித் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு முறைசாரா கல்வித் திட்டத்தை முடித்ததற்கான சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கினர்
27 AUG 2022 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதானும் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனாவும் தில்லியில் முறைசாரா கல்வித் திட்டத்தை முடித்ததற்கான சான்றிதழ்களை புதுதில்லி மாநகராட்சித் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கினர்.
புதுதில்லி மாநகராட்சி எல்லைக்குட்பட்ட பகுதியில் திறன் பயிற்சியை அதிகரிக்க, திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 900 விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள், முறைசாரா கல்வித் திட்டத்தை முடிப்பதற்காக ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் பயிற்சி பெற்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் சான்றிதழ் பெற்ற அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த திரு பிரதான், தில்லியின் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் மற்றும் புதுதில்லி மாநகராட்சியின் முன்முயற்சி, இந்தியாவை 5 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றும் திசையில் மற்றொரு முன்னெடுப்பாகும். மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான உறுதியுடன் நாம் முன்னேறும்போது, திறன் மேம்பாடு ஒரு முக்கிய பங்கை வகிக்கிறது. தேசக் கட்டமைப்பிற்கும், இந்தியாவை சுயசார்புடையதாக உருவாக்குவதற்கும் இத்தகைய முயற்சிகளில் பணியாளர்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர் என்றார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, பல்வேறு துறைகளில் திறமையான பயிற்சி பெற்ற 900 பேருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்ததோடு, இந்த சான்றிதழ்கள் அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் புதிய உயரத்தை அடைய உதவும் என்றார்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கட்டுமானம், மின்சாரம், பிளம்பிங், மண் பாண்டங்கள், கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பலவற்றில் தொழிலாளர்கள் திறனை மேம்படுத்திக்கொள்வார்கள்.இத்திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டம் 2022 நவம்பருக்குள் 25,000 பேருக்கு பல்வேறு துறைகளில் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும், அதேபோல் இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தில் 5,000 பேர் தொழில்முனைவோர் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மேம்படுத்தப்படுவார்கள் மற்றும் மூன்றாவது கட்டத்தில் 45,000 பேர் மேம்படுத்தப்படுவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செயதிக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1854848
•••••••••••••

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena present certificates to NDMC workers for completing Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) program
Skill development assumes a critical role in fulfilling the goal of aatmanirbhar Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
900 NDMC workers were trained under RPL programme in the month of August
27 AUG 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena presented certificates to NDMC workers for completing Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) program in Delhi . Shri Naresh Kumar, chief secretary of Delhi, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, MSDE, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, chairperson, NDMC, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, COO, NSDC and other officials.
2022-08-27 16:55:27.6960002022-08-27 16:56:27.870000
To augment skill training in the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) jurisdiction, 900 candidates were trained in the month of August under Skill India Mission for completing the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) programme. The initiative is co-funded by NDMC and Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) programme, a World Bank project under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE). The initiative was launched by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), the strategic implementation and knowledge partner of MSDE and was inaugurated by the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena on August 5th, 2022, and aims to upskill 25,000 workers in the first phase.
Congratulating all candidates on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said the initiative by NSDC and NDMC, under the guidance of Lt. Gov. of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, is yet another step in the direction to transform India into a $5 trillion economy. As we move ahead with the resolve to fulfil the goal of Viksit Bharat, skill development assumes a critical role. Such initiatives play a crucial role in enabling the workforce to contribute to nation-building and making India Aatmanirbhar. As Prime Minister Narendra Modi outlined ‘Panch Pran’ for all citizens during the Amrit Kaal, we need to increase the productivity of our workforce to make India an economic superpower.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lt. Gov. of Delhi congratulated all the 900 skilled trainees in different sectors and said that the RPL certificates will help them reach new height in their careers. He also stressed on the importance of upskilling the traditional artisans to achieve a holistic approach towards creating a robust skill development system. He further praised the importance of increase women participation in the workforce and appealed to women to come forward and join the upskilling programmes for increasing their employability.
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) is a process used to evaluate a person’s existing skill sets, knowledge and experience gained either by working on-the-job or learning over the years. Under this programme, the workers will be upskilled in multiple trades across construction, electrical, plumbing, pottery, handicrafts and more. The first phase of the programme will focus on upskilling 25,000 people in multiple job sectors, by November 2022, while 5,000 people will be upskilled through the entrepreneurship program in the second phase and 45,000 people will be upskilled in the third phase.
A mandatory orientation of 12 hours is provided to all beneficiaries comprising domain-specific training, familiarization with process of assessment, and orientation on tech-based soft skills and entrepreneurship, under the initiative.
The minister also highlighted that skill development has become aspirational today and it’s imperative to move beyond traditional trades. India is one of the largest digital payments markets in the world, we need to embrace digitisation like never before and learn new skills like Blockchain, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Automation, Robotics, etc.