कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
पूर्व शिक्षण कार्यक्रमाची मान्यता प्राप्त करणाऱ्या एनडीएमसी कर्मचाऱ्यांना केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आणि दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांच्या हस्ते प्रमाणपत्रे प्रदान
आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यात कौशल्य विकासाची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे-केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
27 AUG 2022 6:37PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय सक्सेना यांच्यासह एनडीएमसी अर्थात नवी दिल्ली महानगर परिमंडळाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना पूर्व शिक्षण कार्यक्रमाची मान्यता प्राप्त केल्याबद्दल प्रमाणपत्रे वितरीत केली.
नवी दिल्ली महानगर परिमंडळाच्या वैधानिक कार्यकक्षेत कौशल्य विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, ऑगस्ट महिन्यात स्किल इंडिया अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून 900 उमेदवारांना पूर्व शिक्षण कार्यक्रमाची मान्यता मिळविण्यासाठीचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले होते. एनडीएमसी आणि संकल्प अर्थात उपजीविकेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने कौशल्य प्राप्ती आणि माहितीबाबत जागरूकता कार्यक्रम या केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील जागतिक बँकेचा प्रकल्प यांच्यातर्फे संयुक्तपणे या प्रशिक्षणाला निधी देण्यात आला आहे. केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाचा धोरणात्मक अंमलबजावणी आणि माहितीविषयक भागीदार असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास महामंडळातर्फे हा उपक्रम सुरु करण्यात आला होता आणि दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी 5 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी त्याचे उद्घाटन केले होते. या उपक्रमाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात 25,000 कामगारांच्या कौशल्यात वाढ करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे.
2022-08-27 16:55:27.6960002022-08-27 16:56:27.870000
या प्रसंगी, सर्व यशस्वी उमेदवारांचे अभिनंदन करत केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रधान म्हणाले की, दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली एनएसडीसी आणि एनडीएमसी यांच्यातर्फे सुरु करण्यात आलेला हा उपक्रम म्हणजे भारताला 5 ट्रिलीयन डॉलर्सच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या रुपात परिवर्तीत करण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले आणखी एक पाऊल आहे. विकसित भारत साकारण्याचे ध्येय साध्य करण्याच्या निश्चयासह प्रगती करताना कौशल्य विकासाची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची ठरते. असे उपक्रम राष्ट्राच्या उभारणीत योगदान देण्यासाठी आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत साकार करण्यासाठी कार्यबळाला सक्षम करण्यात अत्यंत मोलाची भूमिका निभावतात. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अमृत काळात सर्व नागरिकांसाठी पाच संकल्पनिश्चित केलेले असताना, भारताला आर्थिक महासत्तेचे रूप देण्यासाठी आपल्याला आपल्या श्रमिकांची उत्पादकता वाढविण्याची गरज आहे असे प्रधान यांनी सांगितले.
आजच्या काळात कौशल्य विकास हा आज महत्वाचा घटक झाला आहे आणि आपल्याला पारंपारिक पद्धतीच्या ज्ञानापलीकडे जाऊन अधिक कौशल्य प्राप्त करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे या मुद्यावर देखील प्रधान यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की, भारत हा जागतिक पातळीवर सर्वात अधिक प्रमाणात डिजिटल व्यवहार करणाऱ्या देशांपैकी एक देश आहे त्यामुळे आपल्याला डिजिटलीकरणाचा अधिकाधिक उत्तम प्रकारे स्वीकार करणे तसेच ब्लॉकचेन, कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता, मशीन लर्निंग, ऑटोमेशन तसेच रोबोटिक्स यांच्यासारखी नवनवी तंत्रे आत्मसात करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena present certificates to NDMC workers for completing Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) program
Skill development assumes a critical role in fulfilling the goal of aatmanirbhar Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
900 NDMC workers were trained under RPL programme in the month of August
27 AUG 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena presented certificates to NDMC workers for completing Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) program in Delhi . Shri Naresh Kumar, chief secretary of Delhi, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, MSDE, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, chairperson, NDMC, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, COO, NSDC and other officials.
2022-08-27 16:55:27.6960002022-08-27 16:56:27.870000
To augment skill training in the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) jurisdiction, 900 candidates were trained in the month of August under Skill India Mission for completing the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) programme. The initiative is co-funded by NDMC and Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) programme, a World Bank project under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE). The initiative was launched by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), the strategic implementation and knowledge partner of MSDE and was inaugurated by the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena on August 5th, 2022, and aims to upskill 25,000 workers in the first phase.
Congratulating all candidates on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said the initiative by NSDC and NDMC, under the guidance of Lt. Gov. of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, is yet another step in the direction to transform India into a $5 trillion economy. As we move ahead with the resolve to fulfil the goal of Viksit Bharat, skill development assumes a critical role. Such initiatives play a crucial role in enabling the workforce to contribute to nation-building and making India Aatmanirbhar. As Prime Minister Narendra Modi outlined ‘Panch Pran’ for all citizens during the Amrit Kaal, we need to increase the productivity of our workforce to make India an economic superpower.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lt. Gov. of Delhi congratulated all the 900 skilled trainees in different sectors and said that the RPL certificates will help them reach new height in their careers. He also stressed on the importance of upskilling the traditional artisans to achieve a holistic approach towards creating a robust skill development system. He further praised the importance of increase women participation in the workforce and appealed to women to come forward and join the upskilling programmes for increasing their employability.
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) is a process used to evaluate a person’s existing skill sets, knowledge and experience gained either by working on-the-job or learning over the years. Under this programme, the workers will be upskilled in multiple trades across construction, electrical, plumbing, pottery, handicrafts and more. The first phase of the programme will focus on upskilling 25,000 people in multiple job sectors, by November 2022, while 5,000 people will be upskilled through the entrepreneurship program in the second phase and 45,000 people will be upskilled in the third phase.
A mandatory orientation of 12 hours is provided to all beneficiaries comprising domain-specific training, familiarization with process of assessment, and orientation on tech-based soft skills and entrepreneurship, under the initiative.
The minister also highlighted that skill development has become aspirational today and it’s imperative to move beyond traditional trades. India is one of the largest digital payments markets in the world, we need to embrace digitisation like never before and learn new skills like Blockchain, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Automation, Robotics, etc.