Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses National Labour Conference of Labour Ministers of all States and UTs
“India's labour force has a huge role to play in realizing India’s dreams and aspirations to build a developed nation in the Amrit Kaal”
“A lot of credit goes to our workers for making India one of the fastest growing countries once again”
“In the last eight years, the Government has taken the initiative to abolish the laws from the period of slavery and reflecting the mentality of slavery”
“Labour Ministry is preparing its vision for the year 2047 in Amrit Kaal”
“Flexible workplaces, a work-from-home ecosystem, and flexible work hours are the need of the future”
“We can use systems like flexible workplaces as opportunities for women's labour force participation”
“Full utilization of the ‘cess’ for building and construction workers is a must. More than Rs38000 crore have not been utilized by the states"
25 AUG 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has addressed the National Conference of Labour Ministers of all States and Union Territories via video conferencing today. Union Ministers Shri Bhupender Yadav and Shri Rameshwar Teli and Labour Ministers of States were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister began his address by bowing down to Lord Tirupati Balaji. The Prime Minister emphasised that India's labour force has a huge role to play in realizing India’s dreams and aspirations to build a developed nation in the Amrit Kaal, and with this thinking, the country is working continuously for crores of workers from the organised and unorganised sector.
The Prime Minister reiterated the various efforts by the Government like Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana that have given a kind of security cover to the workers. These schemes have assured the labourers of the recognition of their hard work and contribution. The Prime Minister also said, “The Emergency Credit Guarantee Scheme, according to a study, saved 1.5 crore jobs during the pandemic.” He continued “We are seeing that just as the country supported its workers in their time of need, in the same way, the workers have put their full strength into recovering from this epidemic.” The Prime Minister said that today India has once again become the fastest growing economy in the world, so a lot of credit goes to our workers, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the e-Shram portal is one of the key initiatives to bring the labour force into the ambit of social security. In just one year, about 28 crore workers from 400 areas have been registered on the portal. This has especially benefited construction workers, migrant labourers, and domestic workers. He requested all the ministers to integrate state portals with the e-Shram portal.
He further added that in the last eight years, the Government has taken the initiative to abolish the laws from the period of slavery that reflect the slavery mentality. “The country is now changing, reforming, simplifying such labour laws.”, the Prime Minister said. “With this in mind, 29 labour laws have been converted into 4 simple labour codes”. This will ensure the empowerment of workers via minimum wages, job security, social security, and health security, he added.
The Prime Minister reiterated the need to change as per the changing scenario. He emphasised the need to take full advantage of the fourth industrial revolution by taking quick decisions and implementing them rapidly. In the light of platform and gig economy and online facilities, the Prime Minister stressed the need to be alive towards the emerging dimensions of work. “Right policies and efforts in this area will help in making India a global leader”, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the country's Labour Ministry is preparing its vision for the year 2047 in Amrit Kaal. Reiterating that the future needs flexible workplaces, a work-from-home ecosystem, and flexible work hours, the Prime Minister said that we can use systems like flexible workplaces as opportunities for women's labour force participation. Recalling his address to the nation on the 15th of August from the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister said that he has called for the full participation of the nation's women power. He added, “By making the right use of women power, India can achieve its goals faster.” The Prime Minister also emphasised the need to think in the direction of what can be done for women in the newly emerging sectors in the country.
Remarking on the demographic dividend of India, the Prime Minister said that India's success in the 21st century will depend on how well it is used. He added, “We can take advantage of global opportunities by creating a high-quality skilled workforce.” The Prime Minister also highlighted that India is signing migration and mobility partnership agreements with many countries of the world and urged all the states of the country to take advantage of these opportunities. “We have to increase our efforts, learn from each other”, he said.
The Prime Minister, while making everyone aware of the fact that our building and construction workers are an integral part of our workforce, requested everyone present on the occasion to make full use of the 'cess' that has been arranged for them. “I have been told that out of this cess, about Rs 38,000 crore has still not been utilized by the states”, the Prime Minister said. He urged everybody to pay attention to how ESIC together with the Ayushman Bharat scheme can benefit more and more workers. The Prime Minister concluded his address by assuring everyone that these collective efforts of ours will play an important role in revealing the true potential of the country.
Background
The two-day conference is being organised by the Union Ministry of Labour & Employment on 25-26 August 2022 at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh. The conference is being convened in the spirit of cooperative federalism to discuss various significant labour-related issues. It will help create further synergy amongst the Centre and State Governments in formulating better policies and ensuring effective implementation of schemes for the welfare of workers.
The conference will have four thematic sessions on integrating e-Shram portal for onboarding social security schemes to universalize social protection; Swasthya se Samriddhi for improving medical care through ESI hospitals run by State Governments and integration with PMJAY; framing of rules under four Labour Codes and modalities for their implementation; Vision Shramev Jayate @ 2047 with focus on just and equitable conditions of work, social protection to all workers, including gig & platform workers, gender equality at work, among other issues.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम मंत्रियों के राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
"अमृत काल में एक विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए भारत के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने में भारत की श्रम शक्ति की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है"
"भारत को एक बार फिर सबसे तेजी से विकास कर रहे देशों में से एक बनाने का बहुत बड़ा श्रेय हमारे श्रमिकों को ही जाता है"
"पिछले आठ वर्षों में, सरकार ने गुलामी के दौर के और गुलामी की मानसिकता को दर्शाने वाले कानूनों को खत्म करने की पहल की"
"श्रम मंत्रालय अमृत काल में वर्ष 2047 के लिए अपना विजन तैयार कर रहा है"
"काम के लिए अनुकूल कार्यस्थल, वर्क फ्रॉम होम इकोसिस्‍टम, और काम के लचीले घंटे भविष्य की आवश्यकता हैं"
"हम महिलाओं की श्रम शक्ति की भागीदारी के अवसरों के रूप में काम के अनुकूल कार्यस्थलों जैसी व्‍यवस्‍था का उपयोग कर सकते हैं"
"भवन और निर्माण श्रमिकों के लिए 'उपकर' का पूर्ण उपयोग जरूरी, राज्यों ने 38000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का उपयोग नहीं किया"
25 AUG 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए सभी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम मंत्रियों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया है। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव एवं श्री रामेश्वर तेली और राज्यों के श्रम मंत्री उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत भगवान तिरुपति बालाजी को नमन कर की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अमृत काल में एक विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए भारत के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने में भारत की श्रम शक्ति की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है, और इस सोच के साथ, देश संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्र के करोड़ों श्रमिकों के लिए निरंतर काम कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्रम-योगी मानधन योजना, प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना जैसे सरकार के विभिन्न प्रयासों को दोहराया, जिन्होंने श्रमिकों को एक प्रकार का सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान किया है। इन योजनाओं ने श्रमिकों को उनकी मेहनत और योगदान को मान्यता देने का आश्वासन दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा, एक अध्ययन के अनुसार, "आपातकालीन ऋण गारंटी योजना ने महामारी के दौरान 1.5 करोड़ नौकरियों को बचाया।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "हम देख रहे हैं कि जिस तरह देश ने अपने श्रमिकों की जरूरत के समय में सहायता की, उसी तरह, श्रमिकों ने इस महामारी से उबरने में अपनी पूरी ताकत लगा दी।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत एक बार फिर दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है, इसलिए इसका बहुत बड़ा श्रेय हमारे श्रमिकों को जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि ई-श्रम पोर्टल श्रम बल को सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में लाने की महत्वपूर्ण पहलों में से एक है। केवल एक वर्ष में, पोर्टल पर 400 क्षेत्रों के लगभग 28 करोड़ श्रमिकों को पंजीकृत किया गया है। इससे निर्माण श्रमिक, प्रवासी मजदूर और घरेलू कामगार विशेष रूप से लाभान्वित हुए हैं। उन्होंने सभी मंत्रियों से राज्य के पोर्टलों को ई-श्रम पोर्टल से जोड़ने का अनुरोध किया।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में, सरकार ने गुलामी की मानसिकता के दौर वाले और उसे दर्शाने वाले उस अवधि के कानूनों को खत्म करने की पहल की है। "देश अब बदल रहा है, इसमें सुधार हो रहा है, ऐसे श्रम कानूनों को सरल बना रहा है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, 29 श्रम कानूनों को 4 सरल श्रम संहिताओं में बदल दिया गया है।" यह न्यूनतम मजदूरी, नौकरी की सुरक्षा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के माध्यम से श्रमिकों का सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बदलते परिदृश्य के अनुसार बदलाव की आवश्यकता को दोहराया। उन्होंने तेजी से निर्णय लेने और उन्हें तेजी से लागू करके चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति का पूरा लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। प्‍लेटफॉर्म और गिग इकोनॉमी को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने काम के उभरते आयामों के प्रति सचेत रहने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "इस क्षेत्र में सही नीतियां और प्रयास भारत को वैश्विक को स्तर पर अग्रणी बनाने में मदद करेंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि देश का श्रम मंत्रालय अमृत काल में वर्ष 2047 के लिए अपना विजन तैयार कर रहा है। यह दोहराते हुए कि भविष्य में काम के अनुकूल कार्यस्थलों, वर्क फ्राम होम इकोसिस्‍टम और लचीले काम के घंटों की आवश्यकता होगी, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम महिलाओं की श्रम शक्ति की भागीदारी के अवसरों के रूप में काम के अनुकूल कार्य स्‍थलों जैसी व्‍यवस्‍था का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। लाल किले की प्राचीर से 15 अगस्त को राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने देश की महिला शक्ति की पूर्ण भागीदारी का आह्वान किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा, "नारी शक्ति का सही उपयोग करके भारत अपने लक्ष्यों को तेजी से प्राप्त कर सकता है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में नए उभरते क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के लिए क्या किया जा सकता है, इस दिशा में सोचने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
भारत के डेमोग्रफिक डिवीडेंट (अर्थात कुल आबादी में काम करने वाले लोगों का अनुपात अधिक है) पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21 वीं सदी में भारत की सफलता इस बात पर निर्भर करेगी कि इसका कितना अच्छा उपयोग किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करके वैश्विक अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत दुनिया के कई देशों के साथ प्रवास और गतिशीलता साझेदारी समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर कर रहा है और उन्‍होंने देश के सभी राज्यों से इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें अपने प्रयासों को बढ़ाना होगा, एक-दूसरे से सीखना होगा"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य से अवगत कराया कि हमारे भवन और निर्माण श्रमिक हमारे कार्यबल का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं, इस अवसर पर उपस्थित सभी लोगों से अनुरोध किया कि उनके लिए जो 'उपकर' की व्यवस्था की गई है, उसका पूरा उपयोग करें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “ मुझे बताया गया है कि इस उपकर में से लगभग 38,000 करोड़ रुपये का अभी तक राज्यों द्वारा उपयोग नहीं किया गया है।उन्होंने सभी से इस बात पर ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया कि कैसे ईएसआईसी आयुष्मान भारत योजना के साथ मिलकर अधिक से अधिक श्रमिकों को लाभान्वित कर सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन सभी को यह आश्वासन देते हुए किया कि हमारे ये सामूहिक प्रयास देश की वास्तविक संभावना को प्रकट करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय 25-26 अगस्त 2022 को तिरुपति, आंध्र प्रदेश में दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। सम्‍मेलन विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण श्रम संबंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए सहकारी संघवाद की भावना से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच बेहतर नीतियां बनाने और श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने में और तालमेल बनाने में मदद करेगा।
इस सम्मेलन में अन्‍य मुद्दों के अलावा सामाजिक सुरक्षा को सार्वभौमिक बनाने के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का समावेश करके उन्हें ई-श्रम पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत करने संबंधी चार विषयगत सत्र होंगे; राज्य सरकारों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे ईएसआई अस्पतालों के माध्यम से चिकित्सा देखभाल में सुधार के लिए स्वास्थ्य से समृद्धि और पीएमजेएवाई से एकीकरण; चार श्रम संहिताओं के तहत नियम तैयार करना और उनके कार्यान्वयन के तौर-तरीके; विजन श्रमेव जयते @ 2047 काम की ओर न्यायसंगत और समान परिस्थितियों पर ध्यान देने के साथ, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों सहित सभी श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा, काम पर लैंगिक समानता शामिल है।