প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের শ্রম মন্ত্রীদের জাতীয় শ্রম সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
অমৃতকালে একটি উন্নত দেশ গঠনের জন্য ভারতের স্বপ্ন ও আকাঙ্খা পূরণ করতে দেশের শ্রম শক্তির বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে
ভারতকে আরও একবার দ্রুত উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির অন্যতম করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে শ্রমিকদের বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে
সরকার গত আট বছরে দাসত্ব মানসিকতা থেকে মুক্তি দিতে আইন বিলোপ করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে
শ্রম মন্ত্রক ২০৪৭ সালে অমৃত কালে নিজের লক্ষ্য স্থির করছে
কর্মস্থলে অনুকূল পরিস্থিতি, বাড়ি থেকে কাজ করার সুবিধা এবং কাজ করার সময়ের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড়ের দিকে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে
মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধিতে কর্মস্থলে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা রাখা প্রয়োজন
নির্মাণ কর্মীদের জন্য সেস – এর পূর্ণ ব্যবহার আবশ্যক। এখনও পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ৩৮ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি সেস ব্যবহার করেনি
25 AUG 2022 5:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের শ্রম মন্ত্রীদের জাতীয় সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব এবং শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি ও বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের শ্রম মন্ত্রীরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভগবান তিরুপতি বালাজীকে প্রণাম জানিয়ে তাঁর বক্তব্য শুরু করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃত কালে উন্নত দেশ গড়ে তুলতে ভারতের আশা-আকাঙ্খা পূরণে শ্রমিকদের ভূমিকা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সেজন্য দেশে সংগঠিত ও অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে কোটি কোটি শ্রমিকদের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ চলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রমিকদের নিরাপত্তা দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রমযোগী মানধন যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বীমা যোজনা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনার মতো বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে আপৎকালীন ঋণ সহায়তা প্রকল্প দেড় কোটিরও বেশি চাকরি বাঁচাতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। প্রয়োজনের সময় দেশ যখন শ্রমিকদের সাহায্য করছে, একইভাবে শ্রমিকরাও অতিমারী পরিস্থিতি থেকে উত্তরণের জন্য পূর্ণ ক্ষমতায় কাজ করছেন। ভারত আরও একবার বিশ্বের দ্রুত উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির অন্যতম হয়ে উঠছে। এর কৃতিত্ব শ্রমিকদের।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রমিকদের সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা দিতে আনা অন্যতম প্রধান উদ্যোগ ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। মাত্র এক বছরে ৪০০টিরও বেশি ক্ষেত্রে ২৮ কোটিরও বেশি শ্রমিক নিজেদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। তিনি রাজ্যস্তরে এ ধরনের পোর্টাল চালু করতে মন্ত্রীদের কাছে অনুরোধ জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার গত আট বছরে দেশ থেকে দাসত্বের মানসিকতাসম্পন্ন আইনগুলি বিলোপ করতে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে ২৯টি শ্রম আইনকে ৪টি সরল শ্রম কোড-এ পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আমাদেরও পরিবর্তন করতে হবে। দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ ও এর রূপায়ণের মাধ্যমে চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লবের পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করতে জোর দেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০৪৭ সালে অমৃত কালের জন্য দেশের শ্রম মন্ত্রক যে দিশা-নির্দেশ তৈরি করছে, সে বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, মহিলাদের অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়াতে কাজের জায়গায় যথাযথ পরিবেশ এবং বাড়ি থেকে কাজ করার সুবিধার দিকে বিশেষ নজর দিতে হবে। নারী শক্তি যথাযথ ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে ভারত দ্রুত লক্ষ্য পূরণ করতে পারবে। দেশে নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের জন্য কি করা যায়, সেই লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার উপরও জোর দেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একুশ শতকে ভারতের সাফল্য নির্ভর করছে সুযোগের সদ্ব্যবহার কতটা করা হচ্ছে, তার ওপর। দক্ষ কর্মী বাহিনী গঠনের মধ্য দিয়ে আমরা এর সুযোগ নিতে পারি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকার বর্তমানে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি করছে। আমাদের একে-অপরের থেকে শিখতে হবে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলকে সচেতন করে বলেন, নির্মাণ কর্মীরাও কর্মী বাহিনীর অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ। তিনি সকলকে যথাযথভাবে সেস ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এখনও পর্যন্ত রাজ্যগুলি ৩৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা সেস ব্যবহার করেনি বলে তিনি জানতে পারেছেন। এগুলি দ্রুত ব্যবহারের উপর গুরুত্ব দেন। এছাড়াও, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্প এবং ইএসআইসি-র যথাযথ রূপায়ণেও জোর দেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বক্তব্যের শেষে সকলকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, দেশবাসীর যৌথ প্রয়াস দেশের যথার্থ ক্ষমতা প্রকাশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের তিরুপতিতে ২৫ ও ২৬ অগাস্ট দু’দিনের সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করে। শ্রমিকদের উন্নয়নে নীতি-নির্ধারণ ও তাঁদের জন্য আনা প্রকল্পগুলির কার্যকর রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে এই সম্মেলন বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses National Labour Conference of Labour Ministers of all States and UTs
“India's labour force has a huge role to play in realizing India’s dreams and aspirations to build a developed nation in the Amrit Kaal”
“A lot of credit goes to our workers for making India one of the fastest growing countries once again”
“In the last eight years, the Government has taken the initiative to abolish the laws from the period of slavery and reflecting the mentality of slavery”
“Labour Ministry is preparing its vision for the year 2047 in Amrit Kaal”
“Flexible workplaces, a work-from-home ecosystem, and flexible work hours are the need of the future”
“We can use systems like flexible workplaces as opportunities for women's labour force participation”
“Full utilization of the ‘cess’ for building and construction workers is a must. More than Rs38000 crore have not been utilized by the states"
25 AUG 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has addressed the National Conference of Labour Ministers of all States and Union Territories via video conferencing today. Union Ministers Shri Bhupender Yadav and Shri Rameshwar Teli and Labour Ministers of States were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister began his address by bowing down to Lord Tirupati Balaji. The Prime Minister emphasised that India's labour force has a huge role to play in realizing India’s dreams and aspirations to build a developed nation in the Amrit Kaal, and with this thinking, the country is working continuously for crores of workers from the organised and unorganised sector.
The Prime Minister reiterated the various efforts by the Government like Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana that have given a kind of security cover to the workers. These schemes have assured the labourers of the recognition of their hard work and contribution. The Prime Minister also said, “The Emergency Credit Guarantee Scheme, according to a study, saved 1.5 crore jobs during the pandemic.” He continued “We are seeing that just as the country supported its workers in their time of need, in the same way, the workers have put their full strength into recovering from this epidemic.” The Prime Minister said that today India has once again become the fastest growing economy in the world, so a lot of credit goes to our workers, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the e-Shram portal is one of the key initiatives to bring the labour force into the ambit of social security. In just one year, about 28 crore workers from 400 areas have been registered on the portal. This has especially benefited construction workers, migrant labourers, and domestic workers. He requested all the ministers to integrate state portals with the e-Shram portal.
He further added that in the last eight years, the Government has taken the initiative to abolish the laws from the period of slavery that reflect the slavery mentality. “The country is now changing, reforming, simplifying such labour laws.”, the Prime Minister said. “With this in mind, 29 labour laws have been converted into 4 simple labour codes”. This will ensure the empowerment of workers via minimum wages, job security, social security, and health security, he added.
The Prime Minister reiterated the need to change as per the changing scenario. He emphasised the need to take full advantage of the fourth industrial revolution by taking quick decisions and implementing them rapidly. In the light of platform and gig economy and online facilities, the Prime Minister stressed the need to be alive towards the emerging dimensions of work. “Right policies and efforts in this area will help in making India a global leader”, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the country's Labour Ministry is preparing its vision for the year 2047 in Amrit Kaal. Reiterating that the future needs flexible workplaces, a work-from-home ecosystem, and flexible work hours, the Prime Minister said that we can use systems like flexible workplaces as opportunities for women's labour force participation. Recalling his address to the nation on the 15th of August from the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister said that he has called for the full participation of the nation's women power. He added, “By making the right use of women power, India can achieve its goals faster.” The Prime Minister also emphasised the need to think in the direction of what can be done for women in the newly emerging sectors in the country.
Remarking on the demographic dividend of India, the Prime Minister said that India's success in the 21st century will depend on how well it is used. He added, “We can take advantage of global opportunities by creating a high-quality skilled workforce.” The Prime Minister also highlighted that India is signing migration and mobility partnership agreements with many countries of the world and urged all the states of the country to take advantage of these opportunities. “We have to increase our efforts, learn from each other”, he said.
The Prime Minister, while making everyone aware of the fact that our building and construction workers are an integral part of our workforce, requested everyone present on the occasion to make full use of the 'cess' that has been arranged for them. “I have been told that out of this cess, about Rs 38,000 crore has still not been utilized by the states”, the Prime Minister said. He urged everybody to pay attention to how ESIC together with the Ayushman Bharat scheme can benefit more and more workers. The Prime Minister concluded his address by assuring everyone that these collective efforts of ours will play an important role in revealing the true potential of the country.
Background
The two-day conference is being organised by the Union Ministry of Labour & Employment on 25-26 August 2022 at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh. The conference is being convened in the spirit of cooperative federalism to discuss various significant labour-related issues. It will help create further synergy amongst the Centre and State Governments in formulating better policies and ensuring effective implementation of schemes for the welfare of workers.
The conference will have four thematic sessions on integrating e-Shram portal for onboarding social security schemes to universalize social protection; Swasthya se Samriddhi for improving medical care through ESI hospitals run by State Governments and integration with PMJAY; framing of rules under four Labour Codes and modalities for their implementation; Vision Shramev Jayate @ 2047 with focus on just and equitable conditions of work, social protection to all workers, including gig & platform workers, gender equality at work, among other issues.