Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre in Mohali, Punjab
24 AUG 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Punjab Governor Shri Banwari Lal Purohit ji, Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Mann ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Dr. Jitendra Singh ji, my colleague in Parliament Manish Tewari ji, all doctors, researchers, paramedics, other employees and my dear sisters and brothers who have come from every nook and corner of Punjab!
The country is moving towards achieving new resolutions in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Today's program is also a reflection of the improving health services of the country. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Center is going to benefit the people of Punjab, Haryana as well as Himachal Pradesh. Today I want to express my gratitude to this land for another reason. Punjab has been a holy land of freedom fighters, revolutionaries and patriotism. Punjab has kept this tradition buoyant even during the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign. Today, I thank the people of Punjab, especially the youth of Punjab, for making the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign a success.
Friends,
A few days ago, all of us took a pledge from the Red Fort to make our country a developed India. To make India developed, it is equally important to develop its health services. When the people of India will get modern hospitals and facilities for treatment, then they will get well sooner, their energy will be channeled in the right direction and they will be more productive. Today the country has also got a modern hospital in the form of Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Center. The Central Government's Tata Memorial Center has played an important role in the establishment of this modern facility. This center is saving the lives of cancer patients by providing its services in the country and abroad. The Government of India is playing a leading role in the creation of modern cancer facilities in the country. I am told that the Tata Memorial Center now has the facility to treat 1.5 lakh new patients every year. This has been a great relief for cancer patients. I remember people from far flung areas of Himachal used to come to PGI in Chandigarh for the treatment of many serious diseases, including cancer. Due to the huge crowd in the PGI, the patient as well as his family members had to face many problems. Now an AIIMS has been established in Bilaspur in Himachal Pradesh and such a huge facility has been created for the treatment of cancer. Those who find Bilaspur nearer will go there and those who are nearer to Mohali will come here.
Friends,
For a long time, the country has desired such a system of healthcare in our country which takes care of the poorest of the poor. A health system that cares about the health of the poor, protects the poor from diseases and provides him with the best treatment if he gets sick. A good healthcare system doesn't just mean building four walls. Healthcare system of any country becomes strong only when it provides solutions in every way and supports it step by step. Therefore, holistic healthcare has been placed among the top priorities in the country in the last eight years. The amount of work which has been done in the health sector in India in the last 7-8 years has not been done in the last 70 years. Today, the health facilities of the country are being improved and strengthened by working together on not one, or two, but six fronts for the health of the poorest of the poor. The first front is the promotion of preventive healthcare. The second front is to open small and modern hospitals in villages. The third front is to open medical colleges and big institutions of medical research in cities. The fourth front is to increase the number of doctors and paramedical staff across the country. The fifth front is to provide affordable medicines and equipment to the patients. And the sixth front is to ameliorate the problems faced by patients by using technology. The Central Government is making record investment by spending thousands of crores today on these six fronts.
Friends,
We have always been told that prevention of disease is the best cure. With this thinking, so much emphasis is being laid on preventive healthcare in the country. Just a few days back, there was a report which stated that there has been a huge reduction in water-borne diseases due to the Jal Jeevan Mission. That is, when we work for prevention, there will be fewer diseases. Earlier governments did not work on this approach. But today our government is also making people aware by running many campaigns and creating public awareness and also protecting them from getting sick. There has been unprecedented awareness in the country regarding Yoga and Ayush. The attraction for yoga has increased in the world. The Fit India campaign is becoming popular among the youth of the country. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has helped in the prevention of many diseases. The Poshan Abhiyan and Jal Jeevan Mission are helping in controlling malnutrition. By providing LPG connection to our mothers and sisters, we have also saved them from hazards like smoke-borne diseases and cancer.
Friends,
If there are better hospitals and more facilities for testing in our villages, the sooner diseases will be detected. Our government is working rapidly across the country on this other front as well. Our government is developing more than 1.5 lakh health and wellness centers to connect the villages with modern health facilities. I am happy that about 1.25 lakh health and wellness centers have already started functioning. There are about 3,000 health and wellness centers already operating in Punjab. So far, about 22 crore people have been screened for cancer in these health and wellness centers across the country, out of which about 60 lakh screenings have been done in Punjab only. It has been possible to save all the friends from serious problems in whom cancer has been detected in the early stages.
Friends,
Once the disease is detected, there is a need for such hospitals where serious diseases can be treated properly. With this thinking, the Central Government is working on the target of setting up at least one medical college in every district of the country. Under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, 64,000 crore rupees are being spent on creating modern health facilities at the district level. At one time, there were only 7 AIIMS in the country. Today this number has also increased to 21. AIIMS is providing excellent services in Bathinda in Punjab. If I talk about cancer hospitals only, then modern arrangements for cancer treatment are being made in every corner of the country. This is such a big center in Punjab. The National Cancer Institute has also been established in Jhajjar, Haryana. If we go towards eastern India, Varanasi is now becoming a hub of cancer treatment. The second campus of National Cancer Institute in Kolkata has also started work. Just a few days back, I had the opportunity to simultaneously inaugurate seven new cancer hospitals from Dibrugarh, Assam. Our government has approved about 40 specialized cancer institutes across the country, out of which many hospitals have already started providing services.
Friends,
As much as it is important to build a hospital, it is equally important to have a sufficient number of good doctors and other paramedics. Work is also being done in this regard on mission mode in the country. There were less than 400 medical colleges in the country before 2014. That is, less than 400 medical colleges in 70 years. At the same time, more than 200 new medical colleges have been built in the country in the last eight years. The expansion of medical colleges means that the number of medical seats has increased. Opportunities have increased for medical students. And the number of health professionals taking care of the health of the country has increased. That is, many employment opportunities are also being created in the health sector. Our government has also recognized more than five lakh AYUSH doctors as allopathic doctors. This has also improved the doctor-patient ratio in India.
Friends,
All of those sitting here are from very ordinary families. We all have experience that the poor were forced to sell their house or land in the event of a disease. Therefore, our government has put equal emphasis on providing affordable medicines and treatment to the patients. Ayushman Bharat has provided free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to the poor. Under this, so far 3.5 crore patients have got their treatment done and they did not have to spend a single rupee. And this includes many cancer patients. Had there been no facility of Ayushman Bharat, the poor people would have had to spend 40,000 crore rupees from their pockets. There has been a saving of 40,000 crore rupees for families like you. Not only this, there is a network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country, including Punjab, where cancer medicines are also available at very low cost. The prices of more than 500 cancer drugs, which used to be very expensive earlier, have been reduced by almost 90 percent. That is, the medicine which used to cost 100 rupees earlier is now provided at Jan Aushadhi Kendra for Rs.10. On an average, patients are saving about 1,000 crore rupees every year. Affordable medicines are also helping in alleviating the problems of the poor and middle class at about 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Modern technology has added a new dimension to the holistic healthcare campaign of the government. Modern technology is also being incorporated on such a large scale for the first time in the health sector. Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission is ensuring that every patient gets quality healthcare facilities on time and with minimum hassle. Due to the telemedicine and teleconsultation facilities, today even a person living in a remote village is able to get initial consultation from the doctors of the cities. So far, crores of people have taken advantage of the Sanjeevani app. Now Made in India 5G services are being launched in the country. This will revolutionize the remote healthcare sector. With this, the compulsion of the patients of the poor families of the villages to visit major hospitals time and again will also be reduced.
Friends,
I would like to say one thing to every cancer survivor and their family in the country. I can fully understand your pain. But there is a need to fight cancer and not to be afraid of it. Its treatment is possible. I know many such people who are living life happily today after winning the battle against cancer. The Central Government is providing whatever help you need in this fight. I would also like to make a special request to all the colleagues associated with this hospital that we have to help the patients and their families in fighting the depression caused by cancer. As a progressive society, it is also our responsibility to bring change and openness in our thinking about mental health. Only then will there be the right solution to this problem. I would also request my colleagues associated with healthcare to definitely focus on this problem also when you organize camps in villages. With ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's efforts), we will strengthen the country's fight against cancer. With this belief, I feel satisfied and proud to dedicate this huge gift which will benefit the people of Punjab and Himachal. Best wishes to all of you and thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
होमी भाभा कैंसर हॉस्पिटल एंड रिसर्च सेंटर, मोहाली, पंजाब में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 AUG 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब के राज्यपाल श्री बनवारी लाल पुरोहित जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भगवंत मान जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे साथी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जी, संसद में मेरे साथी भाई मनीष तिवारी जी, सभी डॉक्टर्स, रिसर्चर्स, पैरामेडिक्स, अन्य कर्मचारी और पंजाब के कोने –कोने से आए हुए मेरे प्यारे बहनों और भाइयों !
आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में देश नए संकल्पों को प्राप्त करने की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। आज का ये कार्यक्रम भी देश की बेहतर होती स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का प्रतिबिंब है। होमी भाभा कैंसर अस्पताल और रिसर्च सेंटर से पंजाब, हरियाणा के साथ ही हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोगों को भी लाभ होने वाला है। मैं आज इस धरती का एक और वजह से आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं। पंजाब स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, क्रांतिवीरों, राष्ट्रभक्ति से ओत-प्रोत परंपरा की ये पवित्र धरती रही है। अपनी इस परंपरा को पंजाब ने हर घर तिरंगा अभियान के दौरान भी समृद्ध रखा है। आज मैं पंजाब की जनता का, विशेष रूप से यहां के युवाओं का, हर घर तिरंगा अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए हृदय से बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं।
साथियों,
कुछ दिन पहले ही लाल किले से हम सभी ने अपने देश को विकसित भारत बनाने का संकल्प लिया है। भारत को विकसित बनाने के लिए उसकी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का भी विकसित होना उतना ही जरूरी है। जब भारत के लोगों को इलाज के लिए आधुनिक अस्पताल मिलेंगे, आधुनिक सुविधाएं मिलेंगीं, तो वो और जल्दी स्वस्थ होंगे, उनकी ऊर्जा सही दिशा में लगेगी, अधिक प्रोडक्टिव होगी। आज होमी भाभा कैंसर अस्पताल और रिसर्च सेंटर के तौर पर भी देश को एक आधुनिक अस्पताल मिला है। इस आधुनिक सुविधा के निर्माण में केंद्र सरकार के टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। ये सेंटर, देश-विदेश में अपनी सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराकर, कैंसर के मरीजों का जीवन बचा रहा है। देश में कैंसर की आधुनिक सुविधाओं के निर्माण में भारत सरकार अग्रणी रोल निभा रहा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि अब टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर के पास हर साल डेढ़ लाख नए मरीजों के इलाज की सुविधा तैयार हो गई है। ये कैंसर मरीजों को बहुत बड़ी राहत देने वाला काम हुआ है। मुझे याद है, यहां चंडीगढ़ में हिमाचल के दूर-सुदूर के क्षेत्रों से भी लोग कैंसर सहित अनेक गंभीर बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए PGI आते थे। PGI में बहुत भीड़ होने से पेशेंट को भी, उनके परिवारजनों को भी कई परेशानिया रहती थी। अब तो हिमाचल प्रदेश में बिलासपुर में एम्स बन गया है और यहां कैंसर के इलाज के लिए इतनी बड़ी सुविधा बन गई है। जिसको बिलासपुर नज़दीक पड़ता है, वो वहां जाएगा और जिसको मोहाली नज़दीक पड़ता है वो यहां आएगा।
साथियों,
लंबे समय से देश में ये आकांक्षा रही है कि हमारे देश में हेल्थकेयर का एक ऐसा सिस्टम हो जो गरीब से गरीब की भी चिंता करता हो। एक ऐसी स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था जो गरीब के स्वास्थ्य की चिंता करे, गरीब को बीमारियों से बचाए, बीमारी हुई तो फिर उसको उत्तम इलाज सुलभ कराए। अच्छे हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम का मतलब सिर्फ चार दीवारें बनाना नहीं होता है। किसी भी देश का हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम तभी मजबूत होता है, जब वो हर तरह से समाधान दे, कदम-कदम पर उसका साथ दे। इसलिए बीते आठ वर्षों में देश में होलिस्टिक हेल्थकेयर को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में रखा गया है। भारत में स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में जितना काम पिछले 7-8 साल में हुआ है, उतना पिछले 70 साल में भी नहीं हुआ। आज स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र के लिए गरीब से गरीब को आरोग्य सुविधा के लिए देश एक नहीं, दो नहीं, छह मोर्चों पर एक साथ काम करके देश की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को सुधारा जा रहा है, मजबूत किया जा रहा है। पहला मोर्चा है, प्रिवेंटिव हेल्थकेयर को बढ़ावा देने का। दूसरा मोर्चा है, गांव-गांव में छोटे और आधुनिक अस्पताल खोलने का। तीसरा मोर्चा है- शहरों में मेडिकल कॉलेज और मेडिकल रीसर्च वाले बड़े संस्थान खोलने का चौथा मोर्चा है- देशभर में डॉक्टरों और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ की संख्या बढ़ाने का। पांचवा मोर्चा है- मरीजों को सस्ती दवाइयां, सस्ते उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने का। और छठा मोर्चा है- टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल करके मरीजों को होने वाली मुश्किलें कम करने का। इन छह मोर्चों पर केंद्र सरकार आज रिकॉर्ड निवेश कर रही है, इनवेस्टमेंट कर रही है, हजारों करोड़ रुपए खर्च कर रही है।
साथियों,
हमारे यहां हमेशा से कहा गया है, बीमारी से बचाव ही सबसे अच्छा इलाज होता है। इसी सोच के साथ देश में प्रिवेंटिव हेल्थकेयर पर इतना जोर दिया जा रहा है। अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही एक रिपोर्ट आई है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि जल जीवन मिशन की वजह से, पानी से होने वाली बीमारियों में बहुत ज्यादा कमी आई है। यानि जब हम बचाव के लिए काम करते हैं, तो बीमारी भी कम होती है। इस तरह की सोच पर पहले की सरकारें काम ही नहीं करती थीं। लेकिन आज हमारी सरकार तमाम अभियान चलाकर, जन जागरूकता में अभियान चलाकर लोगों को जागरूक भी कर रही है और बीमार होने से बचा भी रही है। योग और आयुष को लेकर आज देश में अभूतपूर्व जागरूकता फैली है। दुनिया में योग के लिए आकर्षण बढ़ा है। फिट इंडिया अभियान देश के युवाओं में लोकप्रिय हो रहा है। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान ने बहुत सी बीमारियों के रोकथाम में मदद की है। पोषण अभियान और जल जीवन मिशन से कुपोषण को कंट्रोल करने में मदद मिल रही है। अपनी माताओं-बहनों को एलपीजी कनेक्शन की सुविधा देकर हमने उन्हें धुएं से होने वाली बीमारियां, कैंसर जैसे संकटों से भी बचाया है।
साथियों,
हमारे गांवों में जितने अच्छे अस्पताल होंगे, जांच की जितनी सुविधाए होंगी, उतना ही जल्दी रोगों का भी पता चलता है। हमारी सरकार, इस दूसरे मोर्चे पर भी देशभर में बहुत तेजी से काम कर रही है। हमारी सरकार गांव-गांव को आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं से जोड़ने के लिए डेढ़ लाख से ज्यादा हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर बनवा रही है। मुझे खुशी है कि इनमें से लगभग सवा लाख हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर्स ने काम करना शुरू भी कर दिया है। यहां पंजाब में भी लगभग 3 हजार हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर सेवा दे रहे हैं। देशभर में इन हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर्स में अभी तक लगभग 22 करोड़ लोगों की कैंसर से जुड़ी स्क्रीनिंग हो चुकी है जिसमें से करीब 60 लाख स्क्रीनिंग ये मेरे पंजाब में ही हुई है। इसमें जितने भी साथियों में कैंसर की पहचान शुरुआती दौर में हो पाई है, उनको गंभीर खतरों से बचाना संभव हो पाया है।
साथियों,
एक बार जब बीमारी का पता चलता है तो ऐसे अस्पतालों की ज़रूरत होती है, जहां गंभीर बीमारियों का ठीक से इलाज हो सके। इसी सोच के साथ केंद्र सरकार देश के हर जिले में कम से कम एक मेडिकल कॉलेज के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रही है। आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन के तहत जिला स्तर पर आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं बनाने पर 64 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। एक समय में देश में सिर्फ 7 एम्स हुआ करते थे। आज इनकी संख्या भी बढ़कर के 21 हो गई है। यहां पंजाब के बठिंडा में भी एम्स बेहतरीन सेवाएं दे रहा है। अगर मैं कैंसर के अस्पतालों की ही बात करूं तो देश के हर कोने में कैंसर से जुड़े इलाज की आधुनिक व्यवस्था की जा रही है। पंजाब में ये इतना बड़ा सेंटर बना है। हरियाणा के झज्जर में भी नेशनल कैंसर इंस्टीट्यूट स्थापित किया गया है। पूर्वी भारत की तरफ जाएं तो वाराणसी अब कैंसर ट्रीटमेंट का एक हब बन रहा है। कोलकाता में नेशनल कैंसर इंस्टीट्यूट का दूसरा कैंपस भी काम शुरु कर चुका है। कुछ दिन पहले ही असम के डिब्रूगढ़ से मुझे एक साथ 7 नए कैंसर अस्पातालों के लोकार्पण का अवसर भी मिला था। हमारी सरकार ने देशभर में कैंसर से जुड़े करीब 40 विशेष संस्थान स्वीकृत किए हैं जिनमें से अनेक अस्पताल सेवा देना शुरु भी कर चुके हैं।
साथियों,
अस्पताल बनाना जितना ज़रूरी है, उतना ही ज़रूरी पर्याप्त संख्या में अच्छे डॉक्टरों का होना, दूसरे पैरामेडिक्स उपलब्ध होना भी है। इसके लिए भी आज देश में मिशन मोड पर काम किया जा रहा है। 2014 से पहले देश में 400 से भी कम मेडिकल कॉलेज थे। यानि 70 साल में 400 से भी कम मेडिकल कॉलेज। वहीं बीते 8 साल में 200 से ज्यादा नए मेडिकल कॉलेज देश में बनाए गए हैं। मेडिकल कॉलेजों के विस्तार का मतलब है कि मेडिकल सीटों की संख्या बढ़ी है। मेडिकल की पढ़ाई करने वाले छात्रों के लिए अवसर बढ़े हैं। और देश की सेहत का ध्यान रखने वाले हेल्थ प्रोफेशनल्स की संख्या बढ़ी है। यानि हेल्थ सेक्टर में रोज़गार के भी अनेक अवसर इससे तैयार हो रहे हैं। हमारी सरकार ने 5 लाख से ज्यादा
आयुष डॉक्टर्स को भी एलोपैथिक डॉक्टरों की तरह मान्यता दी है। इससे भारत में डॉक्टर और मरीजों के बीच अनुपात में भी सुधार हुआ है।
साथियों,
यहां बैठे हम सभी लोग बहुत सामान्य परिवारों से हैं। हम सभी को अनुभव है कि गरीब के घर जब बीमारी आती थी तो घर-ज़मीन तक बिक जाया करती थी। इसलिए हमारी सरकार ने मरीजों को सस्ती दवाइयां, सस्ता इलाज उपलब्ध कराने पर भी उतना ही जोर दिया है। आयुष्मान भारत ने गरीब को 5 लाख रुपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा दी है। इसके तहत अभी तक साढ़े 3 करोड़ मरीज़ों ने अपना इलाज कराया है, और एक रुपये का उनको खर्च नहीं करना पड़ा है। और इसमें बहुत सारे कैंसर के भी मरीज हैं। आयुष्मान भारत की वजह से गरीब के 40 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए अगर ये व्यवस्था न होती तो उसकी जेब से जाने वाले थे। वो 40 हजार करोड़ रुपये आप जैसे परिवारों के बचे हैं। इतना ही नहीं, पंजाब सहित देशभर में जो जनऔषधि केंद्रों का नेटवर्क है, जो अमृत स्टोर हैं, वहां भी कैंसर की दवाएं बहुत कम कीमत पर उपलब्ध हैं। कैंसर की 500 से अधिक दवाएं जो पहले बहुत महंगी हुआ करती थी, उनकी कीमत में लगभग 90 प्रतिशत कमी की गई है। यानि जो दवाई 100 रुपये में आती थी। जन औषधी केंद्र में वही दवाई 10 रुपये में उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। इससे भी मरीज़ों के हर वर्ष औसतन करीब 1 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए बच रहे हैं। देशभर में लगभग 9 हज़ार जनऔषधि केंद्रों पर भी सस्ती दवाएं, गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग की परेशानियों को कम करने में मदद कर रही हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
सरकार के होलिस्टिक हेल्थकेयर अभियान में नया आयाम जोड़ा है, आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी ने। हेल्थ सेक्टर में आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी का भी पहली बार इतनी बड़ी स्केल पर समावेश किया जा रहा है। आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल हेल्थ मिशन ये सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि हर मरीज़ को क्वालिटी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं मिले, समय पर मिलें, कम से कम परेशानी हो। टेलिमेडिसिन, टेलिकंसल्टेशन की सुविधा के कारण आज दूर-सुदूर, गांव का व्यक्ति भी शहरों के डॉक्टरों से शुरुआती परामर्श ले पा रहा है। संजीवनी ऐप से भी अभी तक करोड़ों लोगों ने इस सुविधा का लाभ लिया है। अब तो देश में मेड इन इंडिया 5G सेवाएं लॉन्च हो रही हैं। इससे रिमोट हेल्थकेयर सेक्टर में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आएगा। तब गांव के, गरीब परिवारों के मरीज़ों को बड़े अस्पतालों में बार-बार जाने की मजबूरी भी कम हो जाएगी।
साथियों,
मैं देश के हर कैंसर पीड़ित और उनके परिवार से एक बात ज़रूर कहना चाहूंगा। आपकी पीड़ा मैं भलिभांति समझ सकता हूं। लेकिन कैंसर से डरने की नहीं लड़ने की ज़रूरत है। इसका इलाज संभव है। मैं ऐसे अनेक लोगों को जानता हूं जो कैंसर के सामने लड़ाई जीतकर के आज बड़ी मस्ती से जिंदगी जी रहे हैं। इस लड़ाई में आपको जो भी मदद चाहिए, केंद्र सरकार वो आज उपलब्ध करा रही है। इस अस्पताल से जुड़े आप सभी साथियों से भी मेरा विशेष आग्रह रहेगा कि कैंसर के कारण जो depression की स्थितियां बनती हैं, उनसे लड़ने में भी हमें मरीज़ों की, परिवारों की मदद करनी है। एक प्रोग्रेसिव समाज के तौर पर ये हमारी भी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम मेंटल हेल्थ को लेकर अपनी सोच में बदलाव और खुलापन लाएं। तभी इस समस्या का सही समाधान निकलेगा। स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़े अपने साथियों से मैं ये भी कहूंगा कि आप भी जब गांवों में कैंप लगाते हैं तो इस समस्या पर भी ज़रूर फोकस करें। सबका प्रयास से हम कैंसर के विरुद्ध देश की लड़ाई को मज़बूत करेंगे, इसी विश्वास के साथ पंजाब वासियों को और जिसका लाभ हिमाचल को भी मिलने वाला है आज ये बहुत बड़ा तौहफा आपके चरणों में समर्पित करते हुए मैं संतोष की अनुभूति करता हूं, गर्व की अनुभूति करता हूं। आप सबको बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं, बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद !