Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre in Mohali, Punjab
24 AUG 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Punjab Governor Shri Banwari Lal Purohit ji, Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Mann ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Dr. Jitendra Singh ji, my colleague in Parliament Manish Tewari ji, all doctors, researchers, paramedics, other employees and my dear sisters and brothers who have come from every nook and corner of Punjab!
The country is moving towards achieving new resolutions in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Today's program is also a reflection of the improving health services of the country. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Center is going to benefit the people of Punjab, Haryana as well as Himachal Pradesh. Today I want to express my gratitude to this land for another reason. Punjab has been a holy land of freedom fighters, revolutionaries and patriotism. Punjab has kept this tradition buoyant even during the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign. Today, I thank the people of Punjab, especially the youth of Punjab, for making the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign a success.
Friends,
A few days ago, all of us took a pledge from the Red Fort to make our country a developed India. To make India developed, it is equally important to develop its health services. When the people of India will get modern hospitals and facilities for treatment, then they will get well sooner, their energy will be channeled in the right direction and they will be more productive. Today the country has also got a modern hospital in the form of Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Center. The Central Government's Tata Memorial Center has played an important role in the establishment of this modern facility. This center is saving the lives of cancer patients by providing its services in the country and abroad. The Government of India is playing a leading role in the creation of modern cancer facilities in the country. I am told that the Tata Memorial Center now has the facility to treat 1.5 lakh new patients every year. This has been a great relief for cancer patients. I remember people from far flung areas of Himachal used to come to PGI in Chandigarh for the treatment of many serious diseases, including cancer. Due to the huge crowd in the PGI, the patient as well as his family members had to face many problems. Now an AIIMS has been established in Bilaspur in Himachal Pradesh and such a huge facility has been created for the treatment of cancer. Those who find Bilaspur nearer will go there and those who are nearer to Mohali will come here.
Friends,
For a long time, the country has desired such a system of healthcare in our country which takes care of the poorest of the poor. A health system that cares about the health of the poor, protects the poor from diseases and provides him with the best treatment if he gets sick. A good healthcare system doesn't just mean building four walls. Healthcare system of any country becomes strong only when it provides solutions in every way and supports it step by step. Therefore, holistic healthcare has been placed among the top priorities in the country in the last eight years. The amount of work which has been done in the health sector in India in the last 7-8 years has not been done in the last 70 years. Today, the health facilities of the country are being improved and strengthened by working together on not one, or two, but six fronts for the health of the poorest of the poor. The first front is the promotion of preventive healthcare. The second front is to open small and modern hospitals in villages. The third front is to open medical colleges and big institutions of medical research in cities. The fourth front is to increase the number of doctors and paramedical staff across the country. The fifth front is to provide affordable medicines and equipment to the patients. And the sixth front is to ameliorate the problems faced by patients by using technology. The Central Government is making record investment by spending thousands of crores today on these six fronts.
Friends,
We have always been told that prevention of disease is the best cure. With this thinking, so much emphasis is being laid on preventive healthcare in the country. Just a few days back, there was a report which stated that there has been a huge reduction in water-borne diseases due to the Jal Jeevan Mission. That is, when we work for prevention, there will be fewer diseases. Earlier governments did not work on this approach. But today our government is also making people aware by running many campaigns and creating public awareness and also protecting them from getting sick. There has been unprecedented awareness in the country regarding Yoga and Ayush. The attraction for yoga has increased in the world. The Fit India campaign is becoming popular among the youth of the country. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has helped in the prevention of many diseases. The Poshan Abhiyan and Jal Jeevan Mission are helping in controlling malnutrition. By providing LPG connection to our mothers and sisters, we have also saved them from hazards like smoke-borne diseases and cancer.
Friends,
If there are better hospitals and more facilities for testing in our villages, the sooner diseases will be detected. Our government is working rapidly across the country on this other front as well. Our government is developing more than 1.5 lakh health and wellness centers to connect the villages with modern health facilities. I am happy that about 1.25 lakh health and wellness centers have already started functioning. There are about 3,000 health and wellness centers already operating in Punjab. So far, about 22 crore people have been screened for cancer in these health and wellness centers across the country, out of which about 60 lakh screenings have been done in Punjab only. It has been possible to save all the friends from serious problems in whom cancer has been detected in the early stages.
Friends,
Once the disease is detected, there is a need for such hospitals where serious diseases can be treated properly. With this thinking, the Central Government is working on the target of setting up at least one medical college in every district of the country. Under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, 64,000 crore rupees are being spent on creating modern health facilities at the district level. At one time, there were only 7 AIIMS in the country. Today this number has also increased to 21. AIIMS is providing excellent services in Bathinda in Punjab. If I talk about cancer hospitals only, then modern arrangements for cancer treatment are being made in every corner of the country. This is such a big center in Punjab. The National Cancer Institute has also been established in Jhajjar, Haryana. If we go towards eastern India, Varanasi is now becoming a hub of cancer treatment. The second campus of National Cancer Institute in Kolkata has also started work. Just a few days back, I had the opportunity to simultaneously inaugurate seven new cancer hospitals from Dibrugarh, Assam. Our government has approved about 40 specialized cancer institutes across the country, out of which many hospitals have already started providing services.
Friends,
As much as it is important to build a hospital, it is equally important to have a sufficient number of good doctors and other paramedics. Work is also being done in this regard on mission mode in the country. There were less than 400 medical colleges in the country before 2014. That is, less than 400 medical colleges in 70 years. At the same time, more than 200 new medical colleges have been built in the country in the last eight years. The expansion of medical colleges means that the number of medical seats has increased. Opportunities have increased for medical students. And the number of health professionals taking care of the health of the country has increased. That is, many employment opportunities are also being created in the health sector. Our government has also recognized more than five lakh AYUSH doctors as allopathic doctors. This has also improved the doctor-patient ratio in India.
Friends,
All of those sitting here are from very ordinary families. We all have experience that the poor were forced to sell their house or land in the event of a disease. Therefore, our government has put equal emphasis on providing affordable medicines and treatment to the patients. Ayushman Bharat has provided free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to the poor. Under this, so far 3.5 crore patients have got their treatment done and they did not have to spend a single rupee. And this includes many cancer patients. Had there been no facility of Ayushman Bharat, the poor people would have had to spend 40,000 crore rupees from their pockets. There has been a saving of 40,000 crore rupees for families like you. Not only this, there is a network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country, including Punjab, where cancer medicines are also available at very low cost. The prices of more than 500 cancer drugs, which used to be very expensive earlier, have been reduced by almost 90 percent. That is, the medicine which used to cost 100 rupees earlier is now provided at Jan Aushadhi Kendra for Rs.10. On an average, patients are saving about 1,000 crore rupees every year. Affordable medicines are also helping in alleviating the problems of the poor and middle class at about 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Modern technology has added a new dimension to the holistic healthcare campaign of the government. Modern technology is also being incorporated on such a large scale for the first time in the health sector. Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission is ensuring that every patient gets quality healthcare facilities on time and with minimum hassle. Due to the telemedicine and teleconsultation facilities, today even a person living in a remote village is able to get initial consultation from the doctors of the cities. So far, crores of people have taken advantage of the Sanjeevani app. Now Made in India 5G services are being launched in the country. This will revolutionize the remote healthcare sector. With this, the compulsion of the patients of the poor families of the villages to visit major hospitals time and again will also be reduced.
Friends,
I would like to say one thing to every cancer survivor and their family in the country. I can fully understand your pain. But there is a need to fight cancer and not to be afraid of it. Its treatment is possible. I know many such people who are living life happily today after winning the battle against cancer. The Central Government is providing whatever help you need in this fight. I would also like to make a special request to all the colleagues associated with this hospital that we have to help the patients and their families in fighting the depression caused by cancer. As a progressive society, it is also our responsibility to bring change and openness in our thinking about mental health. Only then will there be the right solution to this problem. I would also request my colleagues associated with healthcare to definitely focus on this problem also when you organize camps in villages. With ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's efforts), we will strengthen the country's fight against cancer. With this belief, I feel satisfied and proud to dedicate this huge gift which will benefit the people of Punjab and Himachal. Best wishes to all of you and thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پنجاب کے موہالی میں ہومی بھابھا کینسر اسپتال اور ریسرچ سینٹر میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 AUG 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب کے گورنر جناب بنواری لال پروہت جی، وزیر اعلیٰ بھگونت مان جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی منیش تیواری جی، تمام ڈاکٹر، محققین، نیم طبی عملہ ، دیگر ملازمین اور پنجاب کے کونے کونے سے آئے ہوئے میرے پیارے بہنوں اور بھائیوں !
آزادی کے امرت کال میں ملک نئے عزائم کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج کا پروگرام بھی ملک کی حفظانِ صحت کی بہتر ہوتی خدمات کا عکاس ہے۔ ہومی بھابھا کینسر اسپتال اور ریسرچ سنٹر سے پنجاب، ہریانہ کے ساتھ ہی ہماچل پردیش کے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہونے والا ہے۔ میں آج اس سرزمین کا ایک اور وجہ سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ پنجاب مجاہدینِ آزادی ، انقلابیوں، قوم پرستی اور روایات کی مقدس سرزمین رہی ہے۔ اپنی اس روایت کو پنجاب نے ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کے دوران بھی قائم رکھا ہے۔ آج میں پنجاب کے عوام کا ، خاص طور سے یہاں نو جوانوں کا ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے دل سے بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
کچھ دن پہلے ہی لال قلعہ سے ہم سب نے اپنے ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانے کا عہد لیا ہے۔ بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لئے ، اس کی صحت کی خدمات کو ترقی دینا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ جب بھارت کے لوگوں کو علاج کے لئے جدید اسپتال، جدید سہولیات ملیں گی، تب وہ جلد صحت یاب ہوں گے، ان کی توانائی صحیح سمت میں لگے گی، وہ زیادہ پروڈیکٹیو ہوں گے۔ آج ملک کو ہومی بھابھا کینسر اسپتال اور ریسرچ سنٹر کی شکل میں ایک جدید اسپتال ملا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر نے اس جدید سہولت کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ سنٹر ملک اور بیرون ملک اپنی خدمات فراہم کر کے کینسر کے مریضوں کی زندگیاں بچا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند ، ملک میں کینسر کی جدید سہولیات کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اب ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر میں ہر سال 1.5 لاکھ نئے مریضوں کا علاج کرنے کی سہولت دستیاب ہو گئی ہے۔ کینسر کے مریضوں کے لئے یہ بہت راحت دینے والا کام ہوا ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، یہاں چنڈی گڑھ میں ہماچل کے دور دراز علاقوں سے لوگ پی جی آئی میں کینسر سمیت کئی سنگین بیماریوں کے علاج کے لئے آتے تھے۔ پی جی آئی میں کافی بھیڑ کی وجہ سے مریض کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے اہل خانہ کو بھی کافی پریشانیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا ۔ اب ہماچل پردیش کے بلاس پور میں ایمس بن گیا ہے اور یہاں کینسر کے علاج کے لئے اتنی بڑی سہولت بن گئی ہے، جو بلاس پور سے قریب ہے وہ وہاں جائے گا اور جو موہالی سے قریب ہے وہ یہاں آئے گا۔
ساتھیو،
طویل عرصے سے ملک میں یہ تمنا رہی ہے کہ ہمارے ملک میں حفظانِ صحت کا ایسا نظام ہونا چاہیے ، جو غریب سے غریب کی بھی فکر کرتا ہو۔ ایسا حفظانِ صحت کا ایسا نظام ، جو غریب کی صحت کی فکر کرے ، غریب کو بیماریوں سے بچائے ، اگر وہ بیمار ہو جائے تو اسے بہترین علاج مہیا کرائے۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اچھے نظام کا مطلب صرف چار دیواری نہیں ہے۔ کسی بھی ملک کا ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم ، اسی وقت مضبوط ہوتا ہے ، جب وہ ہر طرح سے مسائل کو حل کرے ، قدم قدم پر اس کا ساتھ دے۔ اس لئے گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ملک میں اولین ترجیحات میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ بھارت میں صحت کے شعبے میں پچھلے 7-8 سالوں میں جتنا کام ہوا ہے ، اتنا پچھلے 70 سالوں میں نہیں ہوا ہے۔ آج غریب سے غریب کی صحت کے لئے ایک نہیں، دو نہیں، چھ محاذوں پر مل کر کام کر کے ملک کی صحت کی سہولیات کو بہتر اور مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلا محاذ احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا فروغ ہے۔ دوسرا محاذ دیہاتوں میں چھوٹے اور جدید اسپتال کھولنا ہے۔ تیسرا محاذ ہے شہروں میں میڈیکل کالجز اور میڈیکل ریسرچ والے بڑے ادارے کھولنے کا ، چوتھا محاذ ہے - ملک بھر میں ڈاکٹروں اور نیم طبی عملے کی تعداد بڑھانے کا ۔ پانچواں محاذ ہے - مریضوں کو سستی دوائیاں ، سستے آلات دستیاب کرانے کا اور چھٹا محاذ ہے – ٹیکنا لوجی کا استعمال کرکے مریضوں کو ہونے والی پریشانیوں کو کم کرنے کا ۔ ان چھ محاذوں پر مرکزی حکومت آج ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے ، انویسٹمنٹ کر رہی ہے ، ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے خرچ کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمیں ہمیشہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ بیماری سے بچاؤ بہترین علاج ہے۔ اس سوچ کے ساتھ ملک میں احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر بہت زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ایک رپورٹ آئی ہے ، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جل جیون مشن کی وجہ سے پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں میں بہت زیادہ کمی آئی ہے یعنی جب ہم روک تھام کے لئے کام کرتے ہیں تو بیماری بھی کم ہوتی ہے۔ پہلے کی حکومتوں نے اس قسم کی سوچ پر کام نہیں کیا لیکن آج ہماری حکومت بہت سی مہمات چلا کر لوگوں کو بیدار بھی کر رہی ہے، عوامی آگاہی میں مہم چلا رہی ہے اور بیمار ہونے سے بھی بچا رہی ہے۔ یوگا اور آیوش کے تعلق سے ملک میں بے مثال بیداری پھیلی ہے۔ دنیا میں یوگا کے لئے کشش بڑھ گئی ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا مہم ملک کے نوجوانوں میں مقبول ہو رہی ہے۔ سووچھ بھارت ابھیان نے کئی بیماریوں کی روک تھام میں مدد کی ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان اور جل جیون مشن غذائی قلت پر قابو پانے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ اپنی ماؤں اور بہنوں کو ایل پی جی کنکشن کی سہولت دے کر ہم نے انہیں دھوئیں سے ہونے والی بیماریوں، کینسر جیسے خطرات سے بھی بچایا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے گاؤں میں جتنے اچھے اسپتال ہوں گے ، جانچ کے لئے جتنی زیادہ سہولیات ہوں گی ، اتنی جلدی بیماریوں کا پتہ بھی چلے گا ۔ ہماری حکومت ، ملک بھر میں اس دوسرے محاذ پر بھی بہت تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت گاؤں کو صحت کی جدید سہولیات سے جوڑنے کے لئے 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز تعمیر کر رہی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ان میں سے تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ صحت اور تندرستی مراکز نے کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ یہاں پنجاب میں بھی تقریباً 3 ہزار ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹرز بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے ان ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سنٹرز میں اب تک تقریباً 22 کروڑ لوگوں کی کینسر کی اسکریننگ کی جا چکی ہے، جن میں سے تقریباً 60 لاکھ اسکریننگ صرف میرے پنجاب میں کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں جتنے بھی ساتھیوں میں کینسر کی پہچان ، شروعاتی دور میں ہو سکی ہے ، ان کو سنگین خطروں سے بچانا ممکن ہو سکا ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
ایک بار ، جب بیماری کا پتہ چلتا ہے تو ایسے اسپتالوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، جہاں سنگین بیماریوں کا ٹھیک سے علاج ہو سکے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت ، ملک کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک میڈیکل کالج کے ہدف پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت ، ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن کے تحت ضلعی سطح پر صحت کی جدید سہولیات پیدا کرنے پر 64 ہزار کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ ایک وقت میں ملک میں صرف 7 ایمس تھے۔ آج ان کی تعداد بھی بڑھ کر 21 ہو گئی ہے۔ یہاں پنجاب کے بھٹنڈہ میں بھی ایمس بہترین خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اگر میں صرف کینسر اسپتالوں کی بات کروں تو ملک کے کونے کونے میں کینسر کے علاج کے جدید انتظامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ پنجاب میں یہ اتنا بڑا سینٹر بنا ہے۔ ہریانہ کے جھجر میں نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ مشرقی بھارت کی طرف جائیں تو وارانسی اب کینسر کے علاج کا مرکز بن رہا ہے۔ کولکاتہ میں نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے دوسرے کیمپس نے بھی کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے، مجھے ڈبرو گڑھ، آسام سے بیک وقت 7 نئے کینسر اسپتالوں کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ ہماری حکومت نے ملک بھر میں کینسر کے 40 خصوصی اداروں کو منظوری دی ہے، جن میں سے کئی اسپتالوں نے خدمات فراہم کرنا شروع کر دی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اسپتال بنانا جتنا ضروری ہے، اتنا ہی ضروری ہے کہ اچھے ڈاکٹروں کی وافر تعداد موجود ہو اور دوسرے نیم طبی عملہ بھی دستیاب ہونا چاہیئے ۔ اس کے لئے بھی آج ملک میں مشن موڈ پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 2014 ء سے پہلے ملک میں 400 سے کم میڈیکل کالج تھے یعنی 70 سالوں میں 400 سے کم میڈیکل کالج۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں ملک میں 200 سے زیادہ نئے میڈیکل کالج بنائے گئے ہیں۔ میڈیکل کالجز کی توسیع کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ میڈیکل کی سیٹوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ میڈیکل کے طلباء کے لئے مواقع بڑھ گئے ہیں اور ملک کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے یعنی صحت کے شعبے میں بھی روزگار کے بہت سے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوش ڈاکٹروں کو بھی ایلو پیتھک ڈاکٹروں کی طرح منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس سے بھارت میں ڈاکٹر اور مریضوں کے درمیان تناسب میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں بیٹھے ہم سبھی لوگ بہت عام کنبوں سے ہیں۔ ہم سب کا تجربہ ہے کہ جب غریب کے گھر بیماری آتی تھی تو گھر زمین تک بک جایا کرتا تھا ۔ اسی لئے ہماری حکومت نے مریضوں کو سستی ادویات، سستے علاج کی فراہمی پر یکساں زور دیا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت نے غریبوں کو 5 لاکھ روپئے تک کا مفت علاج کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ اس کے تحت اب تک 3.5 کروڑ مریض اپنا علاج کروا چکے ہیں اور انہیں ایک روپیہ بھی خرچ نہیں کرنا پڑا اور اس میں بہت سارے کینسر کے بھی مریض ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت کی وجہ سے اگر یہ انتظام نہ ہوتا تو غریبوں کے 40 ہزار کروڑ روپئے ان کی جیب سے نکل جاتے۔ وہ 40 ہزار کروڑ روپئے آپ جیسے خاندانوں کے بچے ہیں۔ یہی نہیں پنجاب سمیت ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا نیٹ ورک موجود ہے ، جو کہ امرت اسٹورز ہیں، وہاں بھی کینسر کی ادویات بھی انتہائی کم قیمت پر دستیاب ہیں۔ کینسر کی 500 سے زائد دوائیں، جو پہلے بہت مہنگی تھیں، ان کی قیمت میں تقریباً 90 فی صد تک کی کمی کی گئی ہے یعنی جو دوائی 100 روپئے میں آتی تھی، جن اوشدھی کیندر میں ، وہ دوائی 10 روپئے میں دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے۔ اس سے بھی مریضوں کے ہر سال اوسطاً قریب ایک ہزار کروڑ روپئے بچ رہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 9,000 جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر بھی سستی ادویات غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے مسائل کو دور کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جدید ٹیکنالوجی نے حکومت کی مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مہم میں ایک نئی جہت کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ صحت کے شعبے میں پہلی بار اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو بھی شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت ، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن ، اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ ہر مریض کو صحت کی معیاری سہولیات، وقت پر، کم از کم پریشانی کے ساتھ ملیں۔ ٹیلی میڈیسن، ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کی سہولت کی وجہ سے آج دور دراز گاؤں کا آدمی بھی شہروں کے ڈاکٹروں سے ابتدائی مشاورت حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ سنجیونی ایپ سے اب تک کروڑوں لوگ اس سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھا چکے ہیں۔ اب ملک میں میڈ ان انڈیا جی 5 خدمات شروع کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس سے دور دراز کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں انقلاب آئے گا۔ پھر گاؤں کے غریب گھرانوں کے مریضوں کی بار بار بڑے اسپتالوں میں جانے کی مجبوری بھی کم ہو جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
میں ملک کے کینسر سے متاثرہ اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ سے ایک بات ضرور کہنا چاہوں گا ۔ آپ کی تکلیف میں اچھی طرح سمجھ سکتا ہوں لیکن کینسر سے ڈرنے کی نہیں لڑنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس کا علاج ممکن ہے۔ میں ایسے بہت سے لوگوں کو جانتا ہوں ، جو کینسر کے سامنے لڑائی جیت کر آج بڑی مستی سے زندگی گزار رہے ہیں ۔ اس لڑائی میں ، آپ کو، جو بھی مدد چاہیئے ، مرکزی حکومت وہ آج دستیاب کرا رہی ہے۔ اس اسپتال سے جڑے آپ سبھی ساتھیوں سے بھی میری خصوصی اپیل ہے کہ کینسر کی وجہ سے ، جو ڈپریشن کی صورتِ حال بنتی ہے ، ان سے لڑنے میں بھی ، ہمیں مریضوں کی ، کنبوں کی مدد کرنی ہے ۔ ایک ترقی پسند سماج کے طور پر یہ ہماری بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم دماغی صحت کو لے کر اپنی سوچ میں بدلاؤ اور کھلا پن لائیں ، تب ہی اس مسئلے کا صحیح حل نکلے گا۔ میں ہیلتھ کیئر سے وابستہ اپنے ساتھیوں سے بھی کہوں گا کہ جب آپ گاؤں میں کیمپ لگاتے ہیں تو اس مسئلے پر بھی ضرور توجہ دیں۔ سب کی کوشش سے، ہم کینسر کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی کو مضبوط کریں گے، اسی یقین کے ساتھ ، پنجاب کے لوگوں کو اور جس کا فائدہ ہماچل کو بھی ملنے والا ہے ، آج یہ بہت بڑا تحفہ آپ کو سوپنتے ہوئے ، میں اطمینان محسوس کرتا ہوں ، فخر محسوس کرتا ہوں ۔ آپ سب کے لئے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات ، بہت بہت شکریہ !