Ministry of Mines
Government Keen to Attract More Private Firms into Mineral Exploration – Shri Pralhad Joshi
Overall Coal Production likely to Touch 900 Million Ton ;
Captive Coal Mine Production to Record 140 Million Ton This Fiscal
23 AUG 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the Center is making sustained efforts to attract more private entrepreneurs into mineral exploration. Mineral exploration will be carried out without adverse environmental impact through enhanced use of drones and other latest technologies, he said.
Addressing two-day International Conference on “Indian Minerals & Metals Industry - Transition Towards 2030 & Vision 2047” organized by NMDC Ltd, Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines and FICCI here today, Shri Joshi said that through commercial coal mine auctioning Rs.25000 crore additional revenue has been generated last year and State of Odisha stood first in revenue generation. The Minister called upon Geological Survey of India (GSI) to focus on new age minerals’ exploration. Touching upon some of the recent reforms initiated in the mining sector, Shri Joshi said that coal production from captive mines is expected to touch 140 million ton this year compared to 89 million ton last fiscal. Total coal production during this financial year is likely to record 900 million ton, the minister further stated.
In order to give further fillip to mineral exploration, National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has been made an autonomous body, the minister added. Recalling his recent successful visit to Australia, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that compared to Australia our mineral exploration is restricted to limited area. He said that as result of recent innovative initiatives and amendments in Acts and rules, 190 major mineral blocks have been auctioned during the last seven years. Pointing out that commercial coal mine auction is a big success, the minister urged the PSUs to start production from allotted coal blocks at the earliest or else the same may be a surrendered to the ministry for re-auctioning.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਫਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ – ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ
ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 900 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ;
ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 140 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਰਜ ਕਰੇਗਾ
23 AUG 2022 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਸਨਅਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡ੍ਰੋਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਈ (FICCI) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ “ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਣਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ - ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ 2030 ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2047” ਉੱਤੇ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 25000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁਝ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 89 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 140 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 900 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਰੱਸਟ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਈਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਮਹਿਦੂਦ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 190 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ (PSUs) ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।