Ministry of Mines
Government Keen to Attract More Private Firms into Mineral Exploration – Shri Pralhad Joshi
Overall Coal Production likely to Touch 900 Million Ton ;
Captive Coal Mine Production to Record 140 Million Ton This Fiscal
23 AUG 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the Center is making sustained efforts to attract more private entrepreneurs into mineral exploration. Mineral exploration will be carried out without adverse environmental impact through enhanced use of drones and other latest technologies, he said.
Addressing two-day International Conference on “Indian Minerals & Metals Industry - Transition Towards 2030 & Vision 2047” organized by NMDC Ltd, Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines and FICCI here today, Shri Joshi said that through commercial coal mine auctioning Rs.25000 crore additional revenue has been generated last year and State of Odisha stood first in revenue generation. The Minister called upon Geological Survey of India (GSI) to focus on new age minerals’ exploration. Touching upon some of the recent reforms initiated in the mining sector, Shri Joshi said that coal production from captive mines is expected to touch 140 million ton this year compared to 89 million ton last fiscal. Total coal production during this financial year is likely to record 900 million ton, the minister further stated.
In order to give further fillip to mineral exploration, National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has been made an autonomous body, the minister added. Recalling his recent successful visit to Australia, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that compared to Australia our mineral exploration is restricted to limited area. He said that as result of recent innovative initiatives and amendments in Acts and rules, 190 major mineral blocks have been auctioned during the last seven years. Pointing out that commercial coal mine auction is a big success, the minister urged the PSUs to start production from allotted coal blocks at the earliest or else the same may be a surrendered to the ministry for re-auctioning.

खाण मंत्रालय
खनिज उत्खननात अधिकाधिक खाजगी कंपन्यांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी सरकार उत्सुक- केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
23 AUG 2022 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2022
केंद्र सरकार अधिकाधिक खाजगी उद्योजकांना खनिज उत्खननाकडे आकर्षित करण्यासाठी निरंतर प्रयत्न करत आहे, असे केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज सांगितले.
ड्रोन आणि इतर अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वाढीव वापर करून पर्यावरणावर प्रतिकूल परिणाम न होता खनिज उत्खनन केले जाईल, असेही ते म्हणाले. नॅशनल मिनरल डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन (एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड), पोलाद मंत्रालय, खाण मंत्रालय आणि फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स ॲण्ड इंडस्ट्रिड (फिक्की) यांच्या वतीने आयोजित "भारतीय खनिजे आणि धातू उद्योग - 2030 च्या दिशेने संक्रमण आणि व्हिजन 2047" या विषयावरच्या दोन दिवसीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेला ते संबोधित करत होते.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणीचा लिलाव करून गेल्या वर्षी 25000 कोटीं रूपयांचा अतिरिक्त महसूल जमा झाला असून महसूल निर्मितीमध्ये ओडिशा राज्य पहिल्या स्थानावर आहे. भारतीय भूगर्भीय सर्वेक्षण (ज़िऑलॉजिकल सर्व्हे ऑफ इंडिया-GSI) ने नवीन काळातील खनिजांच्या शोधावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. खाण क्षेत्रात अलीकडच्या काळात सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या काही सुधारणांचा जोशी यांनी उल्लेख केला. कोळशाच्या बंदिस्त खाणींमधील उत्खननातून झालेले उत्पादन गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात 89 दशलक्ष टन झाले. त्या तुलनेत यावर्षी हे उत्पादन 140 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. या आर्थिक वर्षात एकूण कोळसा उत्पादन 900 दशलक्ष टन होण्याची शक्यता आहे, अशी माहिती जोशी यांनी पुढे दिली.
खनिज उत्खननाला अधिक चालना देण्यासाठी नॅशनल मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन ट्रस्ट (NMET) ही स्वायत्त संस्था स्थापन केली आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.