Ministry of Mines
Government Keen to Attract More Private Firms into Mineral Exploration – Shri Pralhad Joshi
Overall Coal Production likely to Touch 900 Million Ton ;
Captive Coal Mine Production to Record 140 Million Ton This Fiscal
23 AUG 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the Center is making sustained efforts to attract more private entrepreneurs into mineral exploration. Mineral exploration will be carried out without adverse environmental impact through enhanced use of drones and other latest technologies, he said.
Addressing two-day International Conference on “Indian Minerals & Metals Industry - Transition Towards 2030 & Vision 2047” organized by NMDC Ltd, Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines and FICCI here today, Shri Joshi said that through commercial coal mine auctioning Rs.25000 crore additional revenue has been generated last year and State of Odisha stood first in revenue generation. The Minister called upon Geological Survey of India (GSI) to focus on new age minerals’ exploration. Touching upon some of the recent reforms initiated in the mining sector, Shri Joshi said that coal production from captive mines is expected to touch 140 million ton this year compared to 89 million ton last fiscal. Total coal production during this financial year is likely to record 900 million ton, the minister further stated.
In order to give further fillip to mineral exploration, National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has been made an autonomous body, the minister added. Recalling his recent successful visit to Australia, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that compared to Australia our mineral exploration is restricted to limited area. He said that as result of recent innovative initiatives and amendments in Acts and rules, 190 major mineral blocks have been auctioned during the last seven years. Pointing out that commercial coal mine auction is a big success, the minister urged the PSUs to start production from allotted coal blocks at the earliest or else the same may be a surrendered to the ministry for re-auctioning.

खान मंत्रालय
सरकार खनिज अन्वेषण में और अधिक निजी फर्मों को आकर्षित करने की इच्छुक - श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
कुल मिलाकर कोयला उत्पादन 900 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचने की संभावना;
आरक्षित कोयला खदान का उत्पादन इस वित्तीय वर्ष में 140 मिलियन टन होने की सम्भावना
23 AUG 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि केन्द्र खनिज अन्वेषण में और अधिक निजी उद्यमियों को आकर्षित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रोन और अन्य नवीनतम तकनीकों के उपयोग के माध्यम से खनिज अन्वेषण किया जाएगा और इससे पर्यावरण पर भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा।
एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड, इस्पात मंत्रालय, खान मंत्रालय और फिक्की द्वारा आयोजित "भारतीय खनिज और धातु उद्योग - 2030 की ओर बदलाव के साथ आगे बढ़ना और विजन 2047" पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान की नीलामी के माध्यम से पिछले वर्ष 25000 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है और ओडिशा राज्य राजस्व सृजन में पहले स्थान पर रहा है। मंत्री ने भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) से नए युग के खनिजों की खोज पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया। खनन क्षेत्र में हाल ही में शुरू किए गए कुछ सुधारों का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि आरक्षित (कैप्टिव) खदानों से कोयले का उत्पादन पिछले वित्त वर्ष के 89 मिलियन टन की तुलना में इस वर्ष 140 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि इस वित्त वर्ष में कुल कोयला उत्पादन 900 मिलियन टन होने की संभावना है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि खनिज अन्वेषण को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) को एक स्वायत्त निकाय बनाया गया है। श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने हाल ही में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अपनी सफल यात्रा को याद करते हुए कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया की तुलना में हमारा खनिज अन्वेषण कुछ क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल की पहलों और अधिनियमों तथा नियमों में संशोधन के परिणामस्वरूप, पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान 190 प्रमुख खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की गई है। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान की नीलामी को एक बड़ी सफलता बताते हुए मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों से आवंटित कोयला ब्लॉकों में जल्द से जल्द उत्पादन शुरू करने का आग्रह किया, अन्यथा इसे फिर से नीलामी के लिए मंत्रालय को सौंप दिया जा सकता है।