சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கனிம ஆய்வுப் பணியில் மேலும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களை ஈர்ப்பதில் மத்திய அரசு ஆர்வம் கொண்டுள்ளது – திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷி
23 AUG 2022 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
கனிம ஆய்வுப் பணியில் மேலும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களை ஈர்ப்பதில் நீடித்த முயற்சிகளை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய நிலக்கரி, கனிம வளம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷி கூறியுள்ளார். ட்ரோன்கள் மற்றும் இதர நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அதிகமாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு கேடு விளைவிக்கும் தாக்கம் இல்லாமல் கனிம வள ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கனிம வள அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இரண்டு நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை வனிக ரீதியில் பயன்படுத்த ஏதுவாக ஏல நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதில் கடந்த ஆண்டு ரூ.25 ஆயிரம் கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டதாக கூறினார். இந்த வருவாய் ஈட்டலில் ஒடிஷா மாநிலம் முன்னணியில் உள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ஏற்கனவே இயங்கிவரும் சுரங்கங்கள் மூலம் இந்த ஆண்டு வெட்டி எடுக்கப்படும் நிலக்கரியின் அளவு 140 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டும் என்று திரு ஜோஷி தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் 89 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி வெட்டி எடுக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நிதியாண்டில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி சாதனை அளவான 900 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1853840

Ministry of Mines
Government Keen to Attract More Private Firms into Mineral Exploration – Shri Pralhad Joshi
Overall Coal Production likely to Touch 900 Million Ton ;
Captive Coal Mine Production to Record 140 Million Ton This Fiscal
23 AUG 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the Center is making sustained efforts to attract more private entrepreneurs into mineral exploration. Mineral exploration will be carried out without adverse environmental impact through enhanced use of drones and other latest technologies, he said.
Addressing two-day International Conference on “Indian Minerals & Metals Industry - Transition Towards 2030 & Vision 2047” organized by NMDC Ltd, Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines and FICCI here today, Shri Joshi said that through commercial coal mine auctioning Rs.25000 crore additional revenue has been generated last year and State of Odisha stood first in revenue generation. The Minister called upon Geological Survey of India (GSI) to focus on new age minerals’ exploration. Touching upon some of the recent reforms initiated in the mining sector, Shri Joshi said that coal production from captive mines is expected to touch 140 million ton this year compared to 89 million ton last fiscal. Total coal production during this financial year is likely to record 900 million ton, the minister further stated.
In order to give further fillip to mineral exploration, National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has been made an autonomous body, the minister added. Recalling his recent successful visit to Australia, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that compared to Australia our mineral exploration is restricted to limited area. He said that as result of recent innovative initiatives and amendments in Acts and rules, 190 major mineral blocks have been auctioned during the last seven years. Pointing out that commercial coal mine auction is a big success, the minister urged the PSUs to start production from allotted coal blocks at the earliest or else the same may be a surrendered to the ministry for re-auctioning.