Ministry of Law and Justice
India-UK agree to exchange experiences and best practices in areas of working of commercial courts, and ADR mechanisms like arbitration and mediation
Both countries agree to share experiences related to use of technology in case management, justice dispensation and enforcement of contracts
Subject of framing regulations for entry of UK Law Firms and Lawyers deliberated in Legal Services Committee (LSC) meeting
23 AUG 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
During the recent meeting of India-UK Joint Consultative Committee (JCC), a broad agreement was reached to facilitate exchange of experiences and best practices in the area of working of commercial courts, alternate dispute resolution mechanisms like arbitration and mediation, use of technology in case management, justice dispensation and enforcement of contracts and in area of simple legislative drafting. It was further agreed that training and capacity enhancement programmes would be conducted in reputed Institutes for legal advisers, draftsman, judicial officers, prosecutors and legal professionals and in time bound manner.
The Government of India and United Kingdom had on 10th July 2018 entered into a MoU for promoting cooperation between both countries, in the sphere of Law and Justice. A Joint Consultative Committee (JCC) has been constituted in terms of the MoU to carry out its objectives by firming up the way forward in areas of cooperation. The third in-person meeting of the JCC was held at New Delhi on 18th August 2022 at New Delhi.
The Indian delegation was led by Dr. Niten Chandra, Law Secretary. Senior officers of the Department of Legal Affairs, Legislative Department and Department of Justice, Member Secretary NALSA and Director Indian Law Institute, New Delhi participated in the deliberations from the Indian side. The UK side was led by Dr. Jo Farrar, Second Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice, Government of UK. She was accompanied by Senior officers of Ministry of Justice and British High Commission at New Delhi. Both the Leaders Co-chaired the meetings.
As regards the subject of framing regulations for entry of UK Law Firms and Lawyers under the MoU was concerned, the same was discussed separately in the Legal Services Committee (LSC) meeting held later in the day on 18th August 2022. The Committee consists of officers of both the countries as stated above, and representatives of the Bar Council of India (BCI) and the Law Society of England and Wales. The Legal Services Committee in its meeting recalled the outcome of the India-UK virtual summit held on 4th May, 2021, between the Hon’ble Prime Ministers of India and UK and the launch of the ‘Enhanced Trade Partnership’ (ETP) to unleash the trade potential between the two countries who had also agreed to facilitate each other’s market-access concerns including the opening of legal services sector in India, on reciprocal basis.
The LSC deliberations were also attended by the British High Commissioner to India, H.E. Alex Ellis. The meeting was held in a cordial atmosphere wherein both the sides appreciated each others concern to the challenges in the opening of the legal services sector. The President Law Society of England and Wales along with her team joined the meeting virtually. She explained in detail the regulations which determine the areas of court practice and legal advice by non UK qualified lawyers. Secretary BCI, emphasised about the responsibilities vested in the Council to protect the rights, privileges and interest of lawyers, whom they represent. However, the representatives of both the countries appreciating the potential benefits of the opening up of legal services sector to the respective economies, agreed in principle to work together to find common ground for benefit of all stakeholders.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور برطانیہ نے،کمرشل عدالتوں اور ثالثی اور صلح کرانے جیسے اے ڈی آر طریقہ کار کے کام کرنے کے شعبوں میں تجربات اور بہترین عوامل کا تبادلہ کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ہے
دونوں ملکوں نے، کیس کے انتظامیہ، انصاف کی فراہمی اور کانٹریکٹس کے نفاذ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے متعلق تجربات کو شراکت کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ہے
قانونی خدمات کی کمیٹی (ایل ایس سی) کی میٹنگ میں برطانیہ کی لاء کی فرموں اور وکیلوں کے داخلے کے لئے ضابطے وضع کرنے کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
23 AUG 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان – برطانیہ مشترکہ مشاورتی کمیٹی (جے سی سی) کی حالیہ میٹنگ کے دوران ایک وسیع سمجھوتے پر اتفاق رائے کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد کمرشل عدالتوں کے کام کاج کے شعبے ، ثالثی اور صلح کرنے جیسے تنازعوں کے حل کے متبادل طریقہ کار ، کیس کے انتظامیہ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، انصاف کی فراہمی اور کانٹریکٹس کا نفاذ نیز سہل قانون ساز ی کی ڈرافٹنگ کے شعبے میں تجربات اور بہترین عوامل کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے۔ اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا ہے کہ قانونی صلاح کاروں، ڈرافٹس مین، ادویہ کے افسران، وکلاء اور قانونی پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے معتبر اداروں میں، مقررہ وقت مدتی طریقہ کار میں تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔
حکومت ہند اور برطانیہ نے 10 جولائی 2018 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد قانون و انصاف کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے کے ضمن میں ایک مشترکہ مشاورتی کمیٹی (جے سی سی) قائم کی گئی ہے، جو تعاون کے شعبوں میں پیش رفت کو مستحکم کر کے اپنے مقاصد حاصل کرے گی۔ جے سی سی کی تیسری شخصی میٹنگ 18 اگست 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
بھارتی وفد کی قیادت قانون کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نتن چندرا نے کی۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے تبادلہ خیال میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں قانونی امور کے محکمے ، قانون سازیہ کے محکمے ، انصاف کے محکمے کے سینئر عہدیداران، این اے ایل ایس اے کے ممبر سکریٹری اور نئی دہلی کے ہندوستانی لاء انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر شامل تھے۔ برطانیہ کی جانب سے برطانیہ کی حکومت کے وزارت انصاف میں سیکنڈ مستقل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جو فرّار نے قیادت کی۔ ان کے ہمراہ وزارت انصاف اور نئی دہلی میں برطانوی ہائی کمیشن کے سینئر عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے میٹنگوں کی معاون صدارت کی۔
مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ،برطانیہ کی قانونی فرموں اور وکیلوں کے داخلے کے لئے ضابطے وضع کرنے کے موضوع کا جہاں تک تعلق ہے، اس موضوع پر 18 اگست 2022 کو بعد میں دن میں قانونی خدمات کی کمیٹی (ایل ایس سی) کی منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ میں علیحدہ سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ کمیٹی دونوں ممالک کے عہدیداران پر مشتمل ہے، جیسا کہ اوپر بیان کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں ہندوستان کی بار کونسل (بی سی آئی) اور انگلینڈ اور ویلس کی لاء سوسائٹی کے نمائندگان بھی شامل ہیں۔ قانونی خدمات کی کمیٹی نے اپنی میٹنگ میں، 4 مئی 2021 کو ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان منعقدہ ورچوئل سربراہ کانفرنس کے ماحصل اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی امکانات کو سامنے لانے کے لئے ‘وسیع تر تجارتی شراکت داری’ (ای ٹی پی) کے آغاز کی ہاد دہانی کرائی ، جنہو ں نے سابقہ مدت کی بنیاد پر ہندوستان میں قانونی خدمات کو کھولنے سمیت ایک دوسرے کی مارکیٹ رسائی کے خدشات کو دور کرنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا تھا۔
ایل ایس سی مذاکرات میں ہندوستان میں برطانیہ کے ہائی کمشنر ہرایکسی لینسی الیکس الیس نے بھی شرکت کی۔یہ میٹنگ ایک پرجوش ماحول میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں دونوں فریقین نے قانونی خدمات کے شعبے کو وا کرنے میں در پیش چیلنجوں سے متعلق ایک دوسرے کے خدشات کی ستائش کی۔ انگلینڈ اور ویلس کی لاء سوسائٹ کی صدر نے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ اس میٹنگ میں ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے تفصیل سے ان ضابطوں کا بیان کیا، جو عدالتی عوامل اور غیر برطانوی کوالیفائڈ وکلاء کے ذریعہ قانونی صلاح کے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ بی سی آئی کے سکریٹری نے ان لوگوں کے حقوق ، وقار اور وکلاء کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے کونسل کی ذمہ دار یوں پر زور دیا ، جن کی وہ نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ البتہ دونوں ملکوں کے نمائندگا ن نے متعلقہ معیشتوں میں قانونی خدمات کے شعبے کو وا کرنے کے امکانی مفاد ات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ،تمام شراکت داروں کے فائدے کے لئے ، یکساں ماحول تلاش کرنے کی غرض سے ، اصولی طور پر مل جل کر کام کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔