Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan urges citizens to participate in the Citizen Survey for preparing curriculum for the New India
National Curriculum Framework in line with the NEP 2020 will play a major role in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
16 AUG 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan urged citizens to participate in the Citizen Survey for National Curriculum Framework for developing a new curriculum. A dynamic National Curriculum Framework in line with the NEP 2020 will play a major role in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat he added. He further said that the development of a vibrant, dynamic, inclusive and futuristic National Curriculum Framework is essential for integrating cultural-rootedness along with global outlook, freeing education from colonial hangover and instilling a deeper sense of pride in our next generations.
Ministry of Education has invited suggestions of the public through an online public consultation survey for the formulation of National Curriculum Framework and subsequently design of syllabus, textbooks and other instructional materials.
The Government of India announced the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 on 29th July 2020, which recommends quality improvement of the system of education through the development of a National Curriculum Framework (NCF). The process of the National Curriculum Framework has been started through the constitution of the District Consultation Committees, State Focus Groups, and State Steering Committee, National Focus Groups and National Steering Committee etc.
A tech platform - website and mobile app has been developed for the execution of the work at scale and in a paperless manner. Using the bottom-up approach, district level consultations, mobile app -based surveys, state level consultations through State Focus Groups and State Steering Committee have been conducted by the States and UTs to reach out the stakeholders like parents, Anganwadi workers, teachers, teacher educators, students, etc. at the grassroots level and collect their views and opinion about the future of school education, early childhood care and education, teacher education and adult education.
At the national level also the National Focus Groups and National Steering Committee have been engaged to deliberate on various issues and concerns, including the interaction with various ministries, autonomous bodies, NGOs, Corporates, Philanthropic agencies etc. for collecting and collating valuable inputs for formulation of NCF. A mandate document for the formulation of NCF has been developed for guiding the stakeholders in the process.
Given the diversity in the country, providing an opportunity to every stakeholder, who may or may not necessarily be a parent or a teacher or a student and willing to participate in the transformation of the education system in India, through sharing views on common concerns related to education, is the need of the hour. Such multiple and diverse views are likely to provide a practical road map for the smooth implementation of the vision of NEP 2020.
All stakeholders including teachers, headmasters/principals, school leaders, educationists, parents, students, community members, NGOs, experts, public representatives, artists, artisans, farmers and anybody who has an interest in school education and teacher education are invited to participate in this online survey being conducted in 23 languages, including the languages in the VIII Schedule of our Constitution.
Join us and take the online survey and contribute to the creation of a robust, resilient and coherent ecosystem of education in India. Click on the link to take the online survey now: https://ncfsurvey.ncert.gov.in

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
नव्या भारताचा अभ्यासक्रम तयार करण्यासाठी नागरी सर्वेक्षणात सहभागी व्हावे असे धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांचे नागरिकांना आवाहन
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 अंतर्गत तयार होत असलेला राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम आराखडा विकसित भारताचे लक्ष्य गाठण्यामध्ये महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल: धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी व्यक्त केला विश्वास
16 AUG 2022 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑगस्ट 2022
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 अंतर्गत नवीन अभ्यासक्रम विकसित करण्यासाठी नागरिकांनी राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम आराखड्यासाठीच्या नागरी सर्वेक्षणात सहभागी व्हावे असे आवाहन केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी केले आहे. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 अंतर्गत तयार होत असलेला प्रभावी राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम आराखडा विकसित भारताचे लक्ष्य गाठण्यामध्ये महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल असे ते म्हणाले. जागतिक दृष्टीकोन बाळगतानाच देशाच्या संस्कृतीची मूळे देखील भक्कम करण्यासाठी, शिक्षण क्षेत्राला वसाहतवादाच्या सावटातून मुक्त करण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या पुढल्या पिढीत अभिमानाची भावना रुजवण्यासाठी गतीशील, प्रभावी, सर्वसमावेशक आणि भविष्याचा वेध घेणारा राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम आराखडा महत्वाचा असल्याचे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी आणि त्या अनुषंगाने अभ्यासक्रम, पाठ्यपुस्तके आणि अन्य शैक्षणिक साहित्याची रूपरेषा ठरवण्यासाठी शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने ऑनलाईन सार्वजनिक सल्ला- सर्वेक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून जनतेच्या सूचना मागवल्या आहेत.
भारत सरकारने 29 जुलै 2020 रोजी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण (एनईपी) 2020 घोषित केले असून, ते राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम आराखडा (एनसीएफ) विकसित करून, त्याद्वारे शिक्षण प्रणालीचा दर्जा सुधारण्याची शिफारस करते. जिल्हा सल्ला समित्या, राज्य फोकस ग्रुप आणि राज्य सुकाणू समित्या, राष्ट्रीय फोकस ग्रुप आणि राष्ट्रीय सुकाणू समित्या गठित करून राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम आराखडा तयार करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु झाली आहे.
हे काम मोठ्या प्रमाणात करण्यासाठी आणि त्याची संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया कागद विरहित करण्यासाठी वेबसाइट आणि मोबाईल अॅप तंत्रज्ञानाचे व्यासपीठ विकसित करण्यात आले आहे.
बॉटम-अप (तळागाळापासून वरच्या पातळीवर) हा दृष्टीकोन वापरून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी आपले भागधारक म्हणजे, पालक, अंगणवाडी कार्यकर्ते, शिक्षक, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षक, विद्यार्थी वगैरे, यांच्यापर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी जिल्हा पातळीवरील सल्ला-मसलत, मोबाइल अॅपवर आधारित सर्वेक्षण, राज्य फोकस ग्रुप आणि राज्य सुकाणू समितीच्या माध्यमातून राज्यस्तरीय सल्लामसलत हे उपक्रम तळागाळाच्या पातळीवर आयोजित केले आणि शालेय शिक्षणाचे भविष्य, शिशु वयातील काळजी आणि शिक्षण, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रौढ प्रशिक्षण याबाबतचे त्यांचे दृष्टीकोन आणि विचार गोळा केले.
शिक्षक, मुख्याध्यापक, शाळा प्रमुख, शिक्षण तज्ञ, पालक, विद्यार्थी, जन-समुदायांचे सदस्य, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, तज्ञ, लोक प्रतिनिधी, कलाकार, कारागीर, शेतकरी यांच्यासह, ज्यांना शालेय शिक्षण आणि शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण या विषयात रुची आहे, अशा सर्व भागधारकांना या ऑनलाईन सर्वेक्षणात भाग घेण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले असून हे सर्वेक्षण भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या VIII व्या अनुसूचित समाविष्ट असलेल्या भाषांसह एकूण 23 भाषांमध्ये केले जात आहे.
या ऑनलाईन सर्वेक्षणात सहभागी व्हा आणि भारतात मजबूत, लवचिक आणि काल-सुसंगत शिक्षण व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या कामात योगदान द्या. ऑनलाईन सर्वेक्षणात सहभागी होण्यासाठी पुढील लिंकवर क्लिक करा: https://ncfsurvey.ncert.gov.in