Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urges States/UTs for Timely Utilisation of Central Funds to expedite implementation of people-centered Health Services at grassroots, and strengthening Health Infrastructure starting from Block Level
“Centre working in spirit of Cooperative and Collaborative Federalism with states to create multi-tier Health Infrastructure network”
States/UTs urged to accelerate COVID Precaution Dose under Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav by organising Vaccination Camps at Public Places
“Let us ensure that not a single Vaccine Dose expires, through meticulous planning and regular review”
Let us speedily cover all eligible beneficiaries for health services under PMJAY: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
16 AUG 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
“Government of India has been working in the spirit of cooperative and collaborative federalism with States and UTs for creating, expanding and strengthening a multi-tier health infrastructure network across the country”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as he virtually interacted with State Health Ministers of States/UTs to review the implementation of flagship schemes including National Health Mission (NHM), variousa projects under Emergency COVID Response Package (ECRP)-II, Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), 15th Finance Commission (XV FC) grants. He also reviewed the progress of national COVID19 vaccination campaign with specific focus on precaution dose under COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare was also present in the meeting. This was part of a series of meetings chaired by the Health Minister to review progress and expedite utilisation of central funds to states under various schemes and packages for upgradation and strengthening of critical care infrastructure across the states.
Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha and Deputy Chief Minister and Health Minister of Delhi, Shri Manish Sisodia attended the meeting. State Health Ministers who joined the meet included Dr Rajiv Saizal (Himachal Pradesh), Smt. Veena George (Kerala), Dr K Sudhakar (Karnataka), Dr Dhan Singh Rawat (Uttarakhand), Smt. Vidadhala Rajani (Andhra Pradesh), Shri Keshab Mahanta (Assam), Shri Alo Libang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Anil Vij (Haryana), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Dr Mani Kumar Sharma (Sikkim), Shri Thiru Ma Subramanian (Tamil Nadu), Shri T Harish Rao (Telangana), Shri T.S. Singh Deo (Chhattisgarh), Shri Thiru N Rangasamy (Puducherry), Shri L Jayantakumar Singh (Manipur), Shri James K Sangma (Meghalaya), Shri Parsadi Lal Meena (Rajasthan), Shri Brijesh Pathak (Uttar Pradesh), Dr Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Rushikesh Patel (Gujarat) and Smt. Nimisha Suthar, MoS, Health (Gujarat).
Reiterating the philosophy of Prime Minister to view an adversity as an opportunity to learn from and build upon our strengths, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated that the pandemic has taught us to invest in critical care infrastructure in every district and block. He assured that Government of India is committed to supporting States/UTs in their efforts towards providing accessible, affordable, quality and equitable public healthcare services to the citizens. Expressing concern regarding the lower utilisation of central funds in some states, he noted that “instead of the Centre reviewing the low funds utilisation, the States ought to enhance their performance and expeditiously seek funds from the Centre for speedy implementation of health schemes”. He added that various flexibilities have been extended to states for timely utilisation of the funds and creation of health infrastructure under the packages/flagship programmes. Funds under ECRP-II need to be utilised soon as the package is available till December 2022, he emphasised.
Dr Mandaviya invited the State Health Ministers to share the challenges faced by them towards this goal and sought their suggestions for further facilitating funds utilisation. The State Health Ministers while noting some challenges, expressed gratitude to the Union Health Minister for his personal supervision and regular review meetings for expediting the progress of these schemes at the grassroots level. Dr Mandaviya urged the State Health Ministers for personally reviewing the funds utilisation on a regular basis and ensuring that no funds remain unutilised. He also urged the States to regularly update the portal of Union Health Ministry indicating the physical and financial progress of health infrastructure schemes.
Highlighting the achievements of COVID Vaccination, Dr. Mandaviya strongly urged the States/UTs to accelerate coverage of precaution dose among population aged 18 years and above under COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava which started on 15th July for 75 days till 30th Sept 2022. All persons of above 18 years who have completed 6 months or 26 weeks from the date of administration of 2nd dose are eligible for free precaution dose at Govt Vaccination centres. He also advised them to widely publicise the availability of heterologous precaution dose of CorBEvax vaccine, and to organize vaccination camps at public places like bus stands, railway stations, airports, schools/colleges, religious yatra routes, religious places etc., to increase the uptake of precaution dose among the eligible beneficiaries. As on date, 12.36 cr precaution doses have been administered.
States/UTs were also advised to ensure that all vaccine doses are utilised on the basis of FEFO (First Expiry First Out) principle to avoid expiry of the vaccines. “Vaccines are precious national resource and states need to ensure that not even a single dose expires, through meticulous planning and regular review”, the Union Health Minister stressed.
“Let us speedily cover all eligible beneficiaries for health services under PMJAY by ensuring that remaining beneficiaries are provided PMJAY cards by organising special camps”, Dr Mandaviya urged the states as he reviewed the progress of PMJAY.
Prime Minister Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) is one of the largest pan-India schemes for strengthening healthcare infrastructure. With an outlay of about Rs. 64,180 Cr over six years (till FY 25-26), the measures under the scheme focus on developing capacities of health systems and institutons across the continuum of care at all levels viz. primary, secondary and tertiary and on preparing health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics/disasters. The Mission targets to build an IT enabled disease surveillance system by developing a network of surveillance laboratories at block, district, regional and national levels, in metropolitan areas & strengthening health units at the Points of Entry, for effectively detecting, investigating, preventing, and combating public health emergencies and disease outbreaks.
The 15th Finance Commission was constituted in November 2017, with the mandate to recommend measures to augment the Consolidated Funds of the States for FY 2020-25. The Commission recommended that health spending by States should be increased to more than 8 percent of their budget by 2022, primary healthcare expenditure should be two-thirds of the total health expenditure by 2022 and, Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) in health should be flexible enough to allow states to adapt and innovate, with the focus shifting from inputs to outcomes. The Union Government accepted the 15th FC grant of Rs. 70,051 crores for local governments with 37% (Rs 26,123 Cr) of the total funds allocated for Urban Health and 63% (Rs 43,928 Cr) for Rural Health.
The ‘India COVID-19 Emergency Response & Health System Preparedness Package: Phase-II (ECRP-II package)’ amounting to Rs. 23,123 Crores was approved by the Union Cabinet on 8th July, 2021. The aim is to accelerate health system preparedness for immediate responsiveness for early prevention, detection and management, with a focus on health infrastructure development including for Paediatric Care and with measurable outcomes.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ مرکزی فنڈز کے بروقت استعمال کے لئے بنیادی سطح پر صحت کی عوام رُخی خدمات کے نفاذ کو تیز کریں اور بلاک کی سطح سے شروع ہونے والے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کریں
’’صحت کا کثیر درجاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا جال پھیلانے کے لئے مرکز ریاستوں کے ساتھ اشتراک اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے‘‘
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ عوامی مقامات پر ویکسینیشن کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرکے ویکسینیشن امرت مہوتسو کے تحت کوویڈ کی احتیاطی ٹیکہ کاری میں تیزی لائیں
’’اس بات کو آئیے سب یقینی بنائیں کہ محتاط منصوبہ بندی اور باقاعدہ جائزہ لے کر ہم ویکسین کی ایک بھی خوراک کی میعاد ختم نہیں ہونے دیں گے ‘‘
پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت صحت کی خدمات کے لئے آئیے تمام اہل مستحقین کا ہم تیزی سے احاطہ کریں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
16 AUG 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
’’حکومت ہند پورے ملک میں ایک کثیر سطحی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل، توسیع اور مضبوطی کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ اشتراک اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے‘‘۔ یہ بات آج صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہی۔ انہوں نے قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) سمیت اہمیت کی حامل دیگر اسکیموں ایمرجنسی کوویڈ ریسپانس پیکیج (ای سی آر پی)-دوئم، پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم- ابھیم)، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ غیر روایتی طور پر بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کوویڈ ویکسینیشن امرت مہوتسو کے تحت احتیاطی خوراک پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ قومی کوویڈ19 ویکسینیشن مہم کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ بھی لیا۔ میٹنگ میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ مختلف اسکیموں اور پیکجوں کے تحت ریاستوں کو مرکزی فنڈز کے استعمال میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور ریاستوں میں اہم دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور مضبوط بنانے کے لئے وزیر صحت کی زیر صدارت میں ہونے والی میٹنگوں کے سلسلے کا ایک حصہ تھا۔
تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بپلب کمار دیب اور دہلی کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزیر صحت جناب منیش سسودیا نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں جن ریاستی وزرائے صحت نے شرکت کی ان میں ڈاکٹر راجیو سیزل (ہماچل پردیش)، محترمہ وینا جارج (کیرالہ)، ڈاکٹر کے سدھاکر (کرناٹک)، ڈاکٹر دھن سنگھ راوت (اتراکھنڈ)، محترمہ ودھالا راجانی (آندھرا پردیش) جناب کیشب مہانتا (آسام)،جناب الو لبانگ (اروناچل پردیش)، جناب انل وج (ہریانہ)، جناب بننا گپتا (جھارکھنڈ)، ڈاکٹر منی کمار شرما (سکم)، جناب تھیرو ما سبرامنیم (تمل) ناڈو)، جناب ٹی ہریش راؤ (تلنگانہ)، جناب ٹی ایس۔ سنگھ دیو (چھتیس گڑھ)، جناب تھیرو این رنگاسامی (پڈوچیری)، جناب ایل جینت کمار سنگھ (منی پور)، جناب جیمز کے سنگما (میگھالیہ)، جناب پرسادی لال مینا (راجستھان)، جناب برجیش پاٹھک (اتر پردیش)، ڈاکٹر پربھورام چودھری ( مدھیہ پردیش)، جناب رشی کیش پٹیل (گجرات) اور صحت کی مملکتی وزیر محترمہ نمیشا سوتھر(گجرات) شامل تھیں۔
وزیر اعظم کے اس فلسفے کو دہراتے ہوئے کہ کسی بھی مصیبت کو سیکھنے اور طاقت استوار کرنے کا موقع سمجھا جائے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ عالمی وبائی نے ہمیں ہر ضلع اور بلاک میں اہم دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا سکھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ہند شہریوں کو قابل رسائی، سستی، معیاری اور مساوی عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ چھ ریاستوں میں مرکزی فنڈز کے کم استعمال پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’مرکز کو کم فنڈز کے استعمال کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع دینے کے بجائے، ریاستوں کو چاہئے کہ اپنی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں اور صحت کی اسکیموں پر تیزی سے عمل آوری کے لئے مرکز سے تیزی سے فنڈ کا مطالبہ کریں‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پیکجیز/فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کے تحت فنڈ کے بروقت استعمال اور صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لئے ریاستوں کو مختلف گنجائشیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ای سی آر پی-دوئم کے تحت فنڈز کو جلد استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ پیکج دسمبر 2022 تک دستیاب ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ریاستی وزرائے صحت کو اس مقصد کے لئے درپیش چیلنجوں سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا اور فنڈ کے استعمال میں مزید سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ان سے تجاویز طلب کیں۔ ریاستی وزرائے صحت نے کچھ چیلنجوں کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت کا ان کی ذاتی نگرانی اور بنیادی سطح پر ان اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کی خاطر باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اجلاسوں کے انعقاد کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ریاستی وزرائے صحت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ذاتی طور پر فنڈ کے استعمال کا مستقل طور پر جائزہ لیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کوئی بھی فنڈ بے استعمال نہ رہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مرکزی وزارتِ صحت کے پورٹل کو باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کریں جس سے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیموں کی فزیکل اور مالیاتی پیش رفت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
کوویڈ ویکسینیشن کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر سختی سے زور دیا کہ وہ 18 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں میں کووڈ ویکسینیشن امرت مہوتسوا کے تحت احتیاطی خوراک کی کوریج کو تیز کریں جو 15 جولائی کو شروع ہوا تھا اور 30 ​​ستمبر 2022 یعنی 75 دنوں تک چلے گا۔ 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام افراد جنہوں نے دوسری خوراک لینے کی تاریخ سے 6 ماہ یا 26 ہفتے مکمل کر لئے ہیں وہ سرکاری ویکسینیشن مراکز میں مفت احتیاطی خوراک کے اہل ہیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں کو بی ای ویکس ویکسین کی ہترولوگ احتیاطی خوراک کی دستیابی کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کرنے اور عوامی مقامات جیسے بس اسٹینڈ، ریلوے اسٹیشن، ہوائی اڈے، اسکول/کالج، مذہبی یاترا کے راستے، مذہبی مقامات وغیرہ پر ویکسینیشن کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرنے کا مشورہ دیا تاکہ اہل مستحقین میں احتیاطی خوراک کی مقدار کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ آج تک 12.36 کروڑ احتیاطی خوراکیں دی جا چکی ہیں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ویکسین کی تمام خوراکیں ایف ای ایف او (فرسٹ ایکسپائری فرسٹ آؤٹ) کے اصول کی بنیاد پر استعمال کی جائیں تاکہ ویکسین کی میعاد ختم نہ ہو۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’ویکسین قیمتی قومی وسائل ہیں اور ریاستوں کو اس بات کو محتاط منصوبہ بندی اور باقاعدہ جائزہ لے کر یہ یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ایک خوراک بھی ضائع نہ ہو ‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پی ایم جے اے وائی کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت صحت کی خدمات کے لئے تمام اہل مستحقین کا تیزی سے احاطہ ہو سکے۔
چھ برسوں (مالی سال 25-26 تک) کیلئے تقریباً 64,180 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم-ابھیم) صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے پورے ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اقدامات تمام سطحوں پر کئے جاتے ہیں۔
نومبر 2017 میں 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی تشکیل کی گئی تھی جس میں مالی سال 2025-2020 کے لئے ریاستوں کے کنسولیڈیٹڈ فنڈز کو بڑھانے کی خاطر اقدامات کی سفارش کی گئی تھی۔ کمیشن نے سفارش کی تھی کہ 2022 تک ریاستوں کے ذریعہ صحت کے اخراجات کو ان کے بجٹ کے 8 فیصد سے زیادہ تک بڑھایا جانا چاہئے، بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کو 2022 تک صحت کے کل اخراجات کا دو تہائی ہونا چاہئے اور صحت میں مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس) کو گنجائشوں سے بھر پور ہونا چاہئے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے 70,051 کروڑ روپے کی 15ویں ایف سی گرانٹ کو قبول کیا۔ اس میں سے مقامی حکومتوں کے لئے شہری صحت کی خاطر مختص کیے گئے کل فنڈز کا 37 فیصد (26,123 کروڑ روپے) ہے اور دیہی صحت کے لئے 63 فی صد یعنی (43,928 کروڑ روپے)۔
انڈیا کوویڈ-19 ایمرجنسی رسپانس اینڈ ہیلتھ سسٹم کی تیاری کا پیکیج: فیز-دوئم کو جس کی لاگت 23,123 کروڑ روپے ہے، 8 جولائی 2021 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے منظوری دی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور قابل پیمائش نتائج کے ساتھ ابتدائی روک تھام، تکلیف کا جلد پتہ لگانے اور انتظام کرنے کے لئے فوری ردعمل کی خاطر صحت کے نظام کی تیاری کو تیز کرنا ہے۔