Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urges States/UTs for Timely Utilisation of Central Funds to expedite implementation of people-centered Health Services at grassroots, and strengthening Health Infrastructure starting from Block Level
“Centre working in spirit of Cooperative and Collaborative Federalism with states to create multi-tier Health Infrastructure network”
States/UTs urged to accelerate COVID Precaution Dose under Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav by organising Vaccination Camps at Public Places
“Let us ensure that not a single Vaccine Dose expires, through meticulous planning and regular review”
Let us speedily cover all eligible beneficiaries for health services under PMJAY: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
16 AUG 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
“Government of India has been working in the spirit of cooperative and collaborative federalism with States and UTs for creating, expanding and strengthening a multi-tier health infrastructure network across the country”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as he virtually interacted with State Health Ministers of States/UTs to review the implementation of flagship schemes including National Health Mission (NHM), variousa projects under Emergency COVID Response Package (ECRP)-II, Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), 15th Finance Commission (XV FC) grants. He also reviewed the progress of national COVID19 vaccination campaign with specific focus on precaution dose under COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare was also present in the meeting. This was part of a series of meetings chaired by the Health Minister to review progress and expedite utilisation of central funds to states under various schemes and packages for upgradation and strengthening of critical care infrastructure across the states.
Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha and Deputy Chief Minister and Health Minister of Delhi, Shri Manish Sisodia attended the meeting. State Health Ministers who joined the meet included Dr Rajiv Saizal (Himachal Pradesh), Smt. Veena George (Kerala), Dr K Sudhakar (Karnataka), Dr Dhan Singh Rawat (Uttarakhand), Smt. Vidadhala Rajani (Andhra Pradesh), Shri Keshab Mahanta (Assam), Shri Alo Libang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Anil Vij (Haryana), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Dr Mani Kumar Sharma (Sikkim), Shri Thiru Ma Subramanian (Tamil Nadu), Shri T Harish Rao (Telangana), Shri T.S. Singh Deo (Chhattisgarh), Shri Thiru N Rangasamy (Puducherry), Shri L Jayantakumar Singh (Manipur), Shri James K Sangma (Meghalaya), Shri Parsadi Lal Meena (Rajasthan), Shri Brijesh Pathak (Uttar Pradesh), Dr Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Rushikesh Patel (Gujarat) and Smt. Nimisha Suthar, MoS, Health (Gujarat).
Reiterating the philosophy of Prime Minister to view an adversity as an opportunity to learn from and build upon our strengths, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated that the pandemic has taught us to invest in critical care infrastructure in every district and block. He assured that Government of India is committed to supporting States/UTs in their efforts towards providing accessible, affordable, quality and equitable public healthcare services to the citizens. Expressing concern regarding the lower utilisation of central funds in some states, he noted that “instead of the Centre reviewing the low funds utilisation, the States ought to enhance their performance and expeditiously seek funds from the Centre for speedy implementation of health schemes”. He added that various flexibilities have been extended to states for timely utilisation of the funds and creation of health infrastructure under the packages/flagship programmes. Funds under ECRP-II need to be utilised soon as the package is available till December 2022, he emphasised.
Dr Mandaviya invited the State Health Ministers to share the challenges faced by them towards this goal and sought their suggestions for further facilitating funds utilisation. The State Health Ministers while noting some challenges, expressed gratitude to the Union Health Minister for his personal supervision and regular review meetings for expediting the progress of these schemes at the grassroots level. Dr Mandaviya urged the State Health Ministers for personally reviewing the funds utilisation on a regular basis and ensuring that no funds remain unutilised. He also urged the States to regularly update the portal of Union Health Ministry indicating the physical and financial progress of health infrastructure schemes.
Highlighting the achievements of COVID Vaccination, Dr. Mandaviya strongly urged the States/UTs to accelerate coverage of precaution dose among population aged 18 years and above under COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava which started on 15th July for 75 days till 30th Sept 2022. All persons of above 18 years who have completed 6 months or 26 weeks from the date of administration of 2nd dose are eligible for free precaution dose at Govt Vaccination centres. He also advised them to widely publicise the availability of heterologous precaution dose of CorBEvax vaccine, and to organize vaccination camps at public places like bus stands, railway stations, airports, schools/colleges, religious yatra routes, religious places etc., to increase the uptake of precaution dose among the eligible beneficiaries. As on date, 12.36 cr precaution doses have been administered.
States/UTs were also advised to ensure that all vaccine doses are utilised on the basis of FEFO (First Expiry First Out) principle to avoid expiry of the vaccines. “Vaccines are precious national resource and states need to ensure that not even a single dose expires, through meticulous planning and regular review”, the Union Health Minister stressed.
“Let us speedily cover all eligible beneficiaries for health services under PMJAY by ensuring that remaining beneficiaries are provided PMJAY cards by organising special camps”, Dr Mandaviya urged the states as he reviewed the progress of PMJAY.
Prime Minister Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) is one of the largest pan-India schemes for strengthening healthcare infrastructure. With an outlay of about Rs. 64,180 Cr over six years (till FY 25-26), the measures under the scheme focus on developing capacities of health systems and institutons across the continuum of care at all levels viz. primary, secondary and tertiary and on preparing health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics/disasters. The Mission targets to build an IT enabled disease surveillance system by developing a network of surveillance laboratories at block, district, regional and national levels, in metropolitan areas & strengthening health units at the Points of Entry, for effectively detecting, investigating, preventing, and combating public health emergencies and disease outbreaks.
The 15th Finance Commission was constituted in November 2017, with the mandate to recommend measures to augment the Consolidated Funds of the States for FY 2020-25. The Commission recommended that health spending by States should be increased to more than 8 percent of their budget by 2022, primary healthcare expenditure should be two-thirds of the total health expenditure by 2022 and, Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) in health should be flexible enough to allow states to adapt and innovate, with the focus shifting from inputs to outcomes. The Union Government accepted the 15th FC grant of Rs. 70,051 crores for local governments with 37% (Rs 26,123 Cr) of the total funds allocated for Urban Health and 63% (Rs 43,928 Cr) for Rural Health.
The ‘India COVID-19 Emergency Response & Health System Preparedness Package: Phase-II (ECRP-II package)’ amounting to Rs. 23,123 Crores was approved by the Union Cabinet on 8th July, 2021. The aim is to accelerate health system preparedness for immediate responsiveness for early prevention, detection and management, with a focus on health infrastructure development including for Paediatric Care and with measurable outcomes.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जमीनी स्तर पर लोक-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और ब्लॉक स्तर से शुरू होने वाले स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से केंद्रीय निधियों का समय पर उपयोग करने का आग्रह
"बहु-स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य अधोसंरचना नेटवर्क बनाने हेतु राज्यों के साथ सहकारी और सहयोगपूर्ण संघवाद की भावना से काम कर रहा है केंद्र "
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अमृत महोत्सव के तहत सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर टीकाकरण शिविर आयोजित करके कोविड की ऐहतियाती खुराक में तेजी लाने का आग्रह
“आइए हम सुनिश्चित करें कि सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाने और नियमित समीक्षा से वैक्सीन की एक भी खुराक एक्‍सपायर न हो"
आइए हम पीएमजेएवाई के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को शीघ्रता से कवर करें: डॉ मनसुख मांडविया
16 AUG 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत सरकार देश भर में बहु-स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य अधोसंरचना नेटवर्क का निर्माण करने, विस्तार करने और उसे मजबूत बनाने के लिए राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सहकारी और सहयोगपूर्ण संघवाद की भावना से काम रही है।" यह बात आज केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम), इमरजेंसी कोविड रिस्‍पांस पैकेज (ईसीआरपी) -II, प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्‍मान भारत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य अवसंरचना मिशन(पीएम-एबीएचआईएम), 15वां वित्‍त आयोग अनुदान सहित विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ आभासी रूप से बातचीत की। उन्होंने कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव के तहत ऐहतियाती खुराक पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। इस बैठक में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार भी मौजूद थीं। यह बैठक प्रगति की समीक्षा करने तथा राज्यों में गहन देखरेख संबंधी अधोसंरचना में सुधार लाने और उसे मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और पैकेजों के तहत राज्यों को दी जाने वाली केंद्रीय निधियों के उपयोग में तेजी लाने के लिए स्वास्थ्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठकों की श्रृंखला का एक अंग थी।
इस बैठक में त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब और दिल्ली के उपमुख्यमंत्री और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मनीष सिसोदिया शामिल हुए। इस बैठक में शामिल होने वाले राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों में डॉ. राजीव सैजल (हिमाचल प्रदेश), श्रीमती वीणा जॉर्ज (केरल), डॉ. के. सुधाकर (कर्नाटक), डॉ. धन सिंह रावत (उत्तराखंड), श्रीमती विददाला रजनी (आंध्र प्रदेश), श्री केशब महंत (असम), श्री आलो लिबांग (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), श्री अनिल विज (हरियाणा), श्री बन्ना गुप्ता (झारखंड), डॉ. मणि कुमार शर्मा (सिक्किम), श्री थिरु मा सुब्रमण्यम (तमिल नाडु), श्री टी. हरीश राव (तेलंगाना), श्री टी.एस. सिंह देव (छत्तीसगढ़), श्री थिरु एन रंगासामी (पुद्दुचेरी), श्री एल. जयंतकुमार सिंह (मणिपुर), श्री जेम्स के. संगमा (मेघालय), श्री परसादी लाल मीणा (राजस्थान), श्री बृजेश पाठक (उत्तर प्रदेश), डॉ. प्रभुराम चौधरी (मध्य प्रदेश), श्री रुशिकेश पटेल (गुजरात) और श्रीमती निमिषा सुथार, राज्य मंत्री, स्वास्थ्य (गुजरात) शामिल रहे।
आपदा में अपनी ताकत को जानने और उसका निर्माण करने के अवसर के रूप में देखने के प्रधानमंत्री के दर्शन को दोहराते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि महामारी ने हमें हर जिले और ब्लॉक में गहन देखरेख संबंधी अधोसंरचना में निवेश करना सिखाया है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत सरकार नागरिकों को सुलभ, सस्ती, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और समान सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने की दिशा में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सहायता करने को प्रतिबद्ध है।
कुछ राज्यों में केंद्रीय निधियों के कम उपयोग पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "केंद्र द्वारा निधियों के कम उपयोग की समीक्षा करने की बजाय, राज्यों को अपने प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना चाहिए और स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्र से निधियों की शीघ्रता से मांग करनी चाहिए"। उन्होंने कहा कि पैकेजों/प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत निधियों के समय पर उपयोग और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के निर्माण की दिशा में राज्यों को कई तरह का लचीलापन प्रदान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईसीआरपी-II के तहत धन का उपयोग जल्द से जल्‍द किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि यह पैकेज दिसंबर 2022 तक ही उपलब्ध है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों को इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया और धन के उपयोग को और सुगम बनाने के लिए उनके सुझाव मांगे। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने कुछ चुनौतियों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, जमीनी स्तर पर इन योजनाओं की प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए व्यक्तिगत निगरानी और नियमित समीक्षा बैठकों के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। डॉ. मांडविया ने राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों से व्यक्तिगत रूप से धन के उपयोग की नियमित आधार पर समीक्षा करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि कोई भी धन अप्रयुक्त न रहे। उन्होंने राज्यों से स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना योजनाओं की वास्‍तविक और वित्तीय प्रगति को इंगित करने वाले केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के पोर्टल को नियमित रूप से अपडेट करने का भी आग्रह किया।
कोविड टीकाकरण की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने 15 जुलाई से 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक 75 दिनों के लिए शुरू किए गए कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की आबादी के बीच ऐहतियाती खुराक की कवरेज में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के जिन लोगों ने दूसरी खुराक लेने की तारीख से 6 महीने या 26 सप्ताह की अवधि पूरी कर ली है, वे सरकारी टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर मुफ्त ऐहतियाती खुराक प्राप्‍त करने के पात्र हैं।
उन्होंने कॉर्बेवैक्स वैक्सीन की हीटरोलोगस ऐहतियाती खुराक की उपलब्धता को व्यापक रूप से प्रचारित करने और पात्र लाभार्थियों के बीच ऐहतियाती खुराक लेने वालों की संख्‍या में वृद्धि करने के लिए बस स्टैंड, रेलवे स्टेशनों, हवाई अड्डों, स्कूलों/कॉलेजों, धार्मिक यात्रा मार्गों, धार्मिक स्थलों आदि जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर टीकाकरण शिविर आयोजित करने की सलाह दी। अब तक, 12.36 करोड़ ऐहतियाती खुराकें दी जा चुकी हैं।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्‍सीन के एक्‍सपायर होने से बचने के लिए यह भी सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई कि सभी वैक्‍सीन की खुराक का उपयोग एफईएफओ (फर्स्ट एक्सपायरी फर्स्ट आउट) सिद्धांत के आधार पर किया जाए। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "वैक्‍सीन अनमोल राष्ट्रीय संसाधन हैं और राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाने और नियमित समीक्षा से वैक्सीन की एक भी खुराक एक्‍सपायर न हो।"
पीएमजेएवाई की समीक्षा करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने राज्‍यों से अनुरोध किया,आइए हम शेष लाभार्थियों को विशेष शिविर आयोजित करके पीएमजेएवाई कार्ड प्रदान किया जाना सुनिश्चित करते हुए पीएमजेएवाई के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को तेजी से कवर करें।
प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए विशालतम अखिल भारतीय योजनाओं में से एक है। छह वर्षों में (वित्त वर्ष 25-26 तक) लगभग 64,180 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ इस योजना के तहत उपायों में सभी स्तरों यथा प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक पर देखभाल की निरंतरता में स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और संस्थानों की क्षमता विकसित करने तथा वर्तमान और भविष्य की महामारियों/आपदाओं से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। मिशन का लक्ष्य महानगरीय क्षेत्रों में ब्लॉक, जिला, क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निगरानी प्रयोगशालाओं का एक नेटवर्क विकसित करके और प्रवेश के बिंदुओं पर स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक आईटी सक्षम रोग निगरानी प्रणाली का निर्माण करना है, ताकि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों और बीमारी के प्रकोप का प्रभावी ढंग से पता लगाया जा सके, उनकी जांच की जा सके, उनकी रोकथाम की जा सके और उनसे मुकाबला किया जा सके।
15वें वित्त आयोग का गठन वित्त वर्ष 2020-25 के लिए राज्यों की संचित निधि को बढ़ाने के उपायों की सिफारिश करने के अधिदेश के साथ नवंबर 2017 में किया गया था। आयोग ने सिफारिश की कि राज्यों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य व्यय को 2022 तक उनके बजट के 8 प्रतिशत से अधिक तक बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य व्यय 2022 तक कुल स्वास्थ्य व्यय का दो-तिहाई होना चाहिए और स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) में लचीलापन होना चाहिए। केंद्र सरकार ने स्थानीय सरकारों के लिए 70,051 करोड़ रुपये का 15वां वित्‍त आयोग अनुदान स्वीकार किया है, जिसमें कुल धन का 37% (26,123 करोड़ रुपये) शहरी स्वास्थ्य के लिए और 63% (43,928 करोड़ रुपये) ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य के लिए आवंटित है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 8 जुलाई, 2021 को 'भारत कोविड-19 इमरजेंसी रिस्‍पांस एवं स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज: चरण- II (ईसीआरपी –II पैकेज) के लिए 23,123 करोड़ रुपये की राशि को मंजूरी दी गई थी।