Ministry of Culture
More than 5 crore Tiranga selfies uploaded on the Har Ghar Tiranga website
This is indeed a special moment of outpouring of the collective expressions of love and connect for the motherland: Sh. G. Kishan Reddy
15 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a stupendous achievement, more than 5 crore Tiranga selfies have been uploaded on the Har Ghar Tiranga website.
As India embarks on it’s 76th year of Independence wrapping up the 75 week countdown to 15th August, 2022 was the Har Ghar Tiranga initiative of the Government driven by the nodal Ministry for Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav; the Ministry of Culture.
The initiative dedicated to fostering deeper personal connect with the Tiranga requested Indians everywhere to display the flag at home or their place of work as a commitment to the cause of nation building during Amrit Kaal (25 years from now to India@2047)
The programme conceived in a hybrid format envisaged a physical & emotional connect with the flag itself in the personal context and also envisaged a collective celebration and amplification of patriotic fervour through the act of uploading a selfie on the special website created for this initiative. (www.harghartiranga.com).
Earlier in the morning in his Independence Day speech the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had remarked that in the last few days, we saw and experienced a new force that was the renaissance of collective conscience and the revival of this collective conscience is the biggest treasure of the country and is like nectar that emerged through the years of the struggle for freedom.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister had given a call on July 22, 2022 to join the Har Ghar Tiranga' movement by hoisting or displaying the national flag at homes.
The achievement of 5 crore Tiranga selfies has been achieved this afternoon at around 4 pm thanks to the participation of everyone across India and the world celebrating this special moment in India’s history. The commemoration of 75 years of independence started on 12 March 2021 as a 75-week countdown to 15th August, 2022 and will continue till 15 August, 2023.
Reflecting on the milestone, Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri Kishan Reddy said, “5 crores Tiranga selfies reflect the collective commitment of duty-bound Indians to keep the Nation first and always first. Thank you, India. This is indeed a special moment of outpouring of the collective expressions of love and connect for the motherland. I wish everyone a very Happy Independence Day!”
He also indicated that as a buzz creation activity, the website also allowed people to digitally ‘pin a flag’ at a location based on their IP. This feature saw a huge draw with pan India and global participation crossing 5 crore + pins.
Prime Minister Modi in his Independence Day speech to the nation also said "I urge the youth to dedicate the next 25 years of their lives to the development of the nation. We will work towards the development of the entire humanity. That is the strength of India.”
5 crore selfies with the flag is a testimony to 5 crore promises to keep India at the top and to make India the Supreme Nation.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
‘হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা’ ওয়েবসাইটে ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকার সঙ্গে ৫ কোটির বেশি নাগরিকের সেলফি আপলোড হয়েছে
15 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২২ জুলাই দেশবাসীকে ‘হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা’ অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণের যে আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন, তারই ফলশ্রুতিতে ‘হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা’ ওয়েবসাইটে ৫ কোটির বেশি দেশবাসী ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত জাতীয় পতাকার সঙ্গে সেলফি তুলে আপলোড করেছেন।
দেশ স্বাধীনতার ৭৬তম বর্ষে পদার্পণ করেছে। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৭৫ সপ্তাহব্যাপী নানা কর্মসূচী পালিত হয়েছে। এর অন্তিম পর্বে ‘হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা’ অভিযানের আয়োজন করা হয়। দেশের ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত জাতীয় পতাকার সঙ্গে আত্মিক যোগাযোগ বাড়াতে কর্মস্থল বা বাড়িতে সকলকে এই পতাকা উত্তোলনের আহ্বান জানানো হয়। পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটির মধ্য দিয়ে পতাকার সঙ্গে ব্যক্তিগত এবং মানসিক সংযোগ প্রকাশ করার জন্য এক অভিনব উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। দেশবাসীর মধ্যে দেশাত্মবোধ আরও বেশি করে সঞ্চারিত করতে পতাকা উত্তোলনের পর সেই পতাকার সঙ্গে নিজস্বী বা সেলফি তোলা হয়েছে। এরপর সেই সেলফি www.harghartiranga.com ওয়েবসাইটে আপলোড করা হয়।
স্বাধীনতা দিবসের সকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত কয়েকদিন ধরে দেশজুড়ে একটি সমষ্টিগত শক্তি অনুভব করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এই শক্তিই ভারতের সবথেকে বড় সম্পদ, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের দিনগুলিতে যার বহিঃপ্রকাশ ঘটেছিল। ১৫ আগস্ট বিকেল ৪টে পর্যন্ত ৫ কোটি ‘তিরঙ্গা সেলফি’ বা ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকার সঙ্গে নিজস্বী আপলোড হওয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে সকলে মিলে একসঙ্গে অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে বলেন, “পরবর্তী ২৫ বছর দেশের বিকাশে যুবশক্তিকে নিয়োজিত হওয়ার আহ্বান জানাই। সমগ্র মানবজাতির উন্নয়নে আসুন আমরা একযোগে কাজ করি। এটিই ভারতের শক্তি।”
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি বলেছেন, ৫ কোটি ‘তিরঙ্গা সেলফি’র মধ্য দিয়ে দেশবাসীর দেশের প্রতি অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত। এর মধ্য দিয়ে জাতিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার মানসিকতা প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। তিনি সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে বলেন, মাতৃভূমির সঙ্গে হৃদয়ের যোগ এবং ভালোবাসা প্রকাশের এটি একটি বিশেষ মুহূর্ত।