Ministry of Culture
More than 5 crore Tiranga selfies uploaded on the Har Ghar Tiranga website
This is indeed a special moment of outpouring of the collective expressions of love and connect for the motherland: Sh. G. Kishan Reddy
15 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a stupendous achievement, more than 5 crore Tiranga selfies have been uploaded on the Har Ghar Tiranga website.
As India embarks on it’s 76th year of Independence wrapping up the 75 week countdown to 15th August, 2022 was the Har Ghar Tiranga initiative of the Government driven by the nodal Ministry for Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav; the Ministry of Culture.
The initiative dedicated to fostering deeper personal connect with the Tiranga requested Indians everywhere to display the flag at home or their place of work as a commitment to the cause of nation building during Amrit Kaal (25 years from now to India@2047)
The programme conceived in a hybrid format envisaged a physical & emotional connect with the flag itself in the personal context and also envisaged a collective celebration and amplification of patriotic fervour through the act of uploading a selfie on the special website created for this initiative. (www.harghartiranga.com).
Earlier in the morning in his Independence Day speech the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had remarked that in the last few days, we saw and experienced a new force that was the renaissance of collective conscience and the revival of this collective conscience is the biggest treasure of the country and is like nectar that emerged through the years of the struggle for freedom.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister had given a call on July 22, 2022 to join the Har Ghar Tiranga' movement by hoisting or displaying the national flag at homes.
The achievement of 5 crore Tiranga selfies has been achieved this afternoon at around 4 pm thanks to the participation of everyone across India and the world celebrating this special moment in India’s history. The commemoration of 75 years of independence started on 12 March 2021 as a 75-week countdown to 15th August, 2022 and will continue till 15 August, 2023.
Reflecting on the milestone, Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri Kishan Reddy said, “5 crores Tiranga selfies reflect the collective commitment of duty-bound Indians to keep the Nation first and always first. Thank you, India. This is indeed a special moment of outpouring of the collective expressions of love and connect for the motherland. I wish everyone a very Happy Independence Day!”
He also indicated that as a buzz creation activity, the website also allowed people to digitally ‘pin a flag’ at a location based on their IP. This feature saw a huge draw with pan India and global participation crossing 5 crore + pins.
Prime Minister Modi in his Independence Day speech to the nation also said "I urge the youth to dedicate the next 25 years of their lives to the development of the nation. We will work towards the development of the entire humanity. That is the strength of India.”
5 crore selfies with the flag is a testimony to 5 crore promises to keep India at the top and to make India the Supreme Nation.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
हर घर तिरंगा वेबसाइट पर 5 करोड़ से ज्यादा तिरंगा सेल्फी अपलोड
यह वास्तव में मातृभूमि के लिए प्रेम और जुड़ाव के सामूहिक भावों को प्रकट करने का एक विशेष क्षण है : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
15 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
एक शानदार उपलब्धि में, हर घर तिरंगा वेबसाइट पर 5 करोड़ से अधिक तिरंगा सेल्फी अपलोड की गई हैं।
15 अगस्त, 2022 के लिए 75 सप्ताह की गिनती पूरी होते ही, भारत ने स्वतंत्रता के 76वें वर्ष की शुरुआत की। सरकार की ओर से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय - संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित हर घर तिरंगा नामक पहल शुरु हो गई।
यह पहल अमृत काल (अब से 25 साल भारत@2047 तक) के दौरान राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में तिरंगा के साथ गहरे व्यक्तिगत जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। इसके तहत भारतीयों से हर जगह - घर या अपने कार्यस्थल पर ध्वज फहराने करने का अनुरोध किया गया था।
एक मिले-जुले प्रारूप में परिकल्पित कार्यक्रम में व्यक्तिगत संदर्भ में ध्वज के साथ एक भौतिक और भावनात्मक जुड़ाव की परिकल्पना की गई। इस पहल के लिए विशेष वेबसाइट (www.harghartirang.com) बनाई गई। इस वेबसाइट पर ध्वज के साथ सेल्फी अपलोड करके एक सामूहिक उत्सव और देशभक्ति के उत्साह को बढ़ाने की भी परिकल्पना की गई थी।
इससे पहले सुबह में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पिछले कुछ दिनों में, हमने एक नई शक्ति को देखा और अनुभव किया, जो सामूहिक विवेक का पुनर्जागरण था और इस सामूहिक अंतरात्मा का पुनरुत्थान देश का सबसे बड़ा खजाना है। यह उस अमृत की तरह है, जो स्वतंत्रता के संघर्ष के वर्षों के दौरान उत्पन्न हुआ था।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 22 जुलाई, 2022 को घरों में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराकर अथवा लगाकरहर घर तिरंगाआंदोलन में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया था।
भारत के इतिहास में इस विशेष क्षण का जश्न मनाने वाले भारत और दुनिया भर में सभी की भागीदारी के कारण आज दोपहर बाद लगभग 4 बजे 5 करोड़ तिरंगा सेल्फी लेने की उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है। स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष का स्मरणोत्सव 12 मार्च 2021 से 75-सप्ताह की गिनती पूरी होने पर 15 अगस्त, 2022 को शुरू हुआ और 15 अगस्त, 2023 तक जारी रहेगा।
इस उपलब्धि पर विचार करते हुए, संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, “5 करोड़ तिरंगा सेल्फीराष्ट्र प्रथम और हमेशा प्रथमका भाव रखने के लिए कर्तव्यबद्ध भारतीयों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। धन्यवाद, भारत। यह वास्तव में मातृभूमि के लिए प्रेम और जुड़ाव के सामूहिक भावों को प्रकट करने का एक विशेष क्षण है। मैं सभी को स्वतंत्रता दिवस की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं!"
उन्होंने यह भी संकेत दिया कि एक गतिविधि के रूप में, वेबसाइट ने लोगों को उनके आईपी के आधार पर किसी स्थान पर डिजिटल रूप से 'फ्लैग पिन' करने की सुविधा प्रदान की। इस फीचर के माध्यम से पूरे भारत और वैश्विक भागीदारी के साथ 5 करोड़ से अधिक से पिन को पार करते हुए एक बड़ा ड्रॉ देखा गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में राष्ट्र को यह भी कहा, "मैं युवाओं से अपने जीवन के अगले 25 वर्ष राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए समर्पित करने का आग्रह करता हूं। हम पूरी मानवता के विकास की दिशा में काम करेंगे। भारत की यही ताकत है।"
ध्वज के साथ 5 करोड़ सेल्फी भारत को शीर्ष पर रखने और भारत को सर्वोच्च राष्ट्र बनाने के 5 करोड़ संकल्पों का प्रमाण है।