Ministry of Culture
More than 5 crore Tiranga selfies uploaded on the Har Ghar Tiranga website
This is indeed a special moment of outpouring of the collective expressions of love and connect for the motherland: Sh. G. Kishan Reddy
15 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a stupendous achievement, more than 5 crore Tiranga selfies have been uploaded on the Har Ghar Tiranga website.
As India embarks on it’s 76th year of Independence wrapping up the 75 week countdown to 15th August, 2022 was the Har Ghar Tiranga initiative of the Government driven by the nodal Ministry for Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav; the Ministry of Culture.
The initiative dedicated to fostering deeper personal connect with the Tiranga requested Indians everywhere to display the flag at home or their place of work as a commitment to the cause of nation building during Amrit Kaal (25 years from now to India@2047)
The programme conceived in a hybrid format envisaged a physical & emotional connect with the flag itself in the personal context and also envisaged a collective celebration and amplification of patriotic fervour through the act of uploading a selfie on the special website created for this initiative. (www.harghartiranga.com).
Earlier in the morning in his Independence Day speech the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had remarked that in the last few days, we saw and experienced a new force that was the renaissance of collective conscience and the revival of this collective conscience is the biggest treasure of the country and is like nectar that emerged through the years of the struggle for freedom.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister had given a call on July 22, 2022 to join the Har Ghar Tiranga' movement by hoisting or displaying the national flag at homes.
The achievement of 5 crore Tiranga selfies has been achieved this afternoon at around 4 pm thanks to the participation of everyone across India and the world celebrating this special moment in India’s history. The commemoration of 75 years of independence started on 12 March 2021 as a 75-week countdown to 15th August, 2022 and will continue till 15 August, 2023.
Reflecting on the milestone, Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri Kishan Reddy said, “5 crores Tiranga selfies reflect the collective commitment of duty-bound Indians to keep the Nation first and always first. Thank you, India. This is indeed a special moment of outpouring of the collective expressions of love and connect for the motherland. I wish everyone a very Happy Independence Day!”
He also indicated that as a buzz creation activity, the website also allowed people to digitally ‘pin a flag’ at a location based on their IP. This feature saw a huge draw with pan India and global participation crossing 5 crore + pins.
Prime Minister Modi in his Independence Day speech to the nation also said "I urge the youth to dedicate the next 25 years of their lives to the development of the nation. We will work towards the development of the entire humanity. That is the strength of India.”
5 crore selfies with the flag is a testimony to 5 crore promises to keep India at the top and to make India the Supreme Nation.

وزارات ثقافت
ہرگھر ترنگا ویب سائٹ پر پانچ کروڑ سے زیادہ ترنگ سیلفی اَپ لوڈ کی گئی
یہ درحقیقت مادر وطن کے لئے محبت اور جڑاؤ کے اجتماعی جذبوں کو اُجاگر کرنے کا ایک خاص لمحہ ہے:جناب جی کشن ریڈی
15 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
ایک انتہائی شاندار حصولیابی کے طورپر ہر گھر ترنگا ویب سائٹ پر 5کروڑ سے زیادہ ترنگا سیلفی اَپ لوڈ کی گئی ہے۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان نے آزادی کے اپنے 76ویں سال کی شروعات کی، 75ہفتے کی اُلٹی گنتی کو ختم کرتے ہوئے 15؍اگست 2022ء تک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے لئے نوڈل ایجنسی وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعے سرکار کی ہرگھر ترنگا پہل شروع کی گئی تھی۔
ترنگا کے ساتھ گہرے ذاتی جڑاؤ کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے وقف پہل نے امرت کال (اب سے 25سال انڈیا@2047تک)کے دوران قومی تعمیر کے لئے عہد بند ہونے کی شکل میں ہرجگہ ہندوستانیوں سے گھر یا اپنے کام کی جگہ پر قومی پرچم لہرانے کی درخواست کی گئی تھی۔
ایک ہائی برِڈ شکل میں وضع کئے گئے پروگرام میں ذاتی پس منظر میں پرچم کے ساتھ ایک طرح سے جذباتی اورجسمانی جڑاؤ کا تصور کیا گیا تھا اور پہل کے لئے بنائی گئی مخصوص ویب سائٹ پر ایک سیلفی اَپ لوڈ کرنے کے توسط سے ایک اجتماعی جشن اور حب الوطنی کے جوش کو مہمیز کرنے کا تصور بھی کیا گیا تھا۔(www.harghartiranga.com)
اس سے قبل صبح کو اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تبصرہ کیا تھا کہ پچھلے کچھ دنوں کے دوران ہم نے ایک نئی توانائی کو دیکھا اور محسوس کیا، جو اجتماعی ضمیر کا احیا ہے اور اجتماعی ضمیر کا احیاسب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہے، ٹھیک اسی طرح جو آزادی کی جدوجہد کے برسوں کے دوران لوگوں کے دلوں میں پیدا ہوا تھا۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 22جولائی 2022ء کو گھروں میں قومی پرچم لہراکر یا نصب کرکے ’ہرگھر ترنگا‘مہم میں لوگوں سے شامل ہونے پر اصرار کیا تھا۔
آج دوپہرتقریباً 4بجے 5کروڑ ترنگا سیلفی کی حصولیابی ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں اِس مخصوص لمحے کا جشن منانے والے ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں موجود تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں کی شراکت داری کی بدولت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ آزادی کے 75سال کو یاد کرنے کا جشن 12مارچ 2021ء کو 75ہفتے کی اُلٹی گنتی کی شکل میں 15؍اگست 2022ء تک شروع ہوا اور 15؍اگست2023ء تک جاری رہے گا۔
اس سنگ میل پر اپنے تاثرات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈونر کے وزیر جناب کشن ریڈی نے کہا ’’5کروڑ ترنگا سیلفی ملک کو پہلے اور ہمیشہ پہلے رکھنے کے لئے عہد بند ہندوستانیوں کے اجتماعی عہد کا آئینہ ہے۔شکریہ ہندوستان۔ یہ درحقیقت مادر وطن کے لئے محبت اور جڑاؤ کے اجتماعی جذبوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک خاص لمحہ ہے۔ میں سب لوگوں کو یوم آزادی کی بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں!‘‘
انہوں نے یہ بھی اشارہ دیا کہ بزکریئشن ایکٹیوٹی کی حیثیت سے ویب سائٹ نے لوگوں کو ان کے آئی پی کی بنیاد پر کسی بھی مقام پر ڈیجیٹل طور سے ’فلیگ پِن‘کرنے کی اجازت دی۔اس فیچر نے پورے ہندوستان اور عالمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ 5کروڑ+پن کو پارکرتے ہوئے ایک بڑا ڈرا دیکھا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر قوم سے اپنے خطاب میں کہا’’میں نوجوانوں سے یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنی زندگی کے آئندہ کے 25برس ملک کی ترقی کے لئے وقف کردے۔ ہم پوری انسانیت کی فلاح و ترقی کے لئے کام کریں گے۔یہی ہندوستان کی طاقت ہے۔‘‘
جھنڈے کے ساتھ 5 کروڑ سیلفیاں ہندوستان کو سرفہرست رکھنے اور ہندوستان کو سپریم نیشن بنانے کے 5 کروڑ وعدوں کی گواہ ہے۔