Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Uday Umesh Lalit appointed as 49th Chief Justice of India
10 AUG 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the President has appointed Shri Justice Uday Umesh Lalit, Judge of the Supreme Court as the Chief Justice of India. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit will take over as the 49th Chief Justice of India on 27th August 2022.
Justice Uday Umesh Lalit was appointed as Judge of the Supreme Court of India on August 2014 from the Bar. Justice Lalit will become the second Chief Justice of India to be directly elevated to the Supreme Court from the Bar, after Justice S.M. Sikri, who served as the 13 th CJI in 1971. Justice Lalit has served as a Member of Supreme Court Legal Services Committee for two terms.
Justice U.U. Lalit has to his credit several landmark judgments.
Born on 9th November, 1957 at Solapur, Maharashtra, Justice Lalit was enrolled as an Advocate by the Bar Council of Maharashtra and Goa in June, 1983. He practised in the High Court of Bombay till December, 1985 before shifting his practice to Delhi in January, 1986.
He worked in the chambers of Shri Soli J. Sorabjee from October 1986 till 1992 and was on the panel of lawyers for Union of India during the period Shri Soli J. Sorabjee was Attomey General for India. From 1992 till 2002 he practised as Advocate on Record and was designated as Senior Advocate by the Supreme Court in April 2004. He was also appointed Amicus Curiae in many important issues, including Forest matters, Vehicular Pollution, Pollution of Yamuna etc. He was appointed as Special Public Prosecutor for CBI under the orders of the Supreme Court to conduct trial in all 2G matters.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
جناب جسٹس ادے امیش للت بھارت کے 49ویں چیف جسٹس مقرر کئے گئے
10 AUG 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 124 کی شق (2) کے ذریعہ عطا کردہ اختیار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، صدر نے سپریم کورٹ کے جج جناب جسٹس ادے امیش للت کو بھارت کا چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا ہے۔ جسٹس ادے امیش للت 27 اگست 2022 کو بھارت کے 49ویں چیف جسٹس کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے۔
جسٹس ادے امیش للت اگست 2014 کو بار کی جانب سے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج کے طور پر تعینات کئے گئے تھے۔ جسٹس ایس ایم سکری کے بعد جسٹس للت بھارت کے دوسرے چیف جسٹس بنیں گے، جنھیں براہ راست بار سے سپریم کورٹ میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ جس سکری نے، 1971 میں 13 ویں سی جے آئی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ جسٹس للت نے دو میعادوں تک سپریم کورٹ کی قانونی خدمات کمیٹی کے رکن کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
جسٹس یو یو للت کے سر کئی تاریخی فیصلوں کا سہرا بندھتا ہے۔
9 نومبر 1957 کو سولاپور، مہاراشٹر میں پیدا ہوئے جسٹس للت جون، 1983 میں بار کونسل آف مہاراشٹر اینڈ گوا میں ایک وکیل کے طور پر شامل ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے اپنی پریکٹس جنوری 1986 میں دہلی منتقل کرنے سے پہلے دسمبر 1985 تک بمبئی ہائی کورٹ میں پریکٹس کی۔
انھوں نے اکتوبر 1986 سے 1992 تک جناب سولی جے سوراب جی کے چیمبروں میں کام کیا اور جناب سولی جے سوراب جی کے اٹارنی جنرل فار انڈیا کے دور میں یونین آف انڈیا کے وکلاء کے پینل میں شامل تھے۔ 1992 سے 2002 تک انھوں نے ایڈوکیٹ آن ریکارڈ کے طور پر پریکٹس کی اور اپریل 2004 میں سپریم کورٹ کی طرف سے سینئر وکیل نامزد کئے گئے۔ انہیں جنگلات کے معاملات، موٹر گاڑیوں کی آلودگی، جمنا کی آلودگی وغیرہ سمیت بہت سے اہم معاملات میں امیکس کیورے (Amicus Curiae) بھی مقرر کیا گیا۔ 2 جی سے متعلق تمام معاملات میں ٹرائل کرنے کے لئے سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کے تحت انھیں سی بی آئی کے لئے اسپیشل پبلک پراسیکیوٹر مقرر کیا گیا۔