Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Uday Umesh Lalit appointed as 49th Chief Justice of India
10 AUG 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the President has appointed Shri Justice Uday Umesh Lalit, Judge of the Supreme Court as the Chief Justice of India. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit will take over as the 49th Chief Justice of India on 27th August 2022.
Justice Uday Umesh Lalit was appointed as Judge of the Supreme Court of India on August 2014 from the Bar. Justice Lalit will become the second Chief Justice of India to be directly elevated to the Supreme Court from the Bar, after Justice S.M. Sikri, who served as the 13 th CJI in 1971. Justice Lalit has served as a Member of Supreme Court Legal Services Committee for two terms.
Justice U.U. Lalit has to his credit several landmark judgments.
Born on 9th November, 1957 at Solapur, Maharashtra, Justice Lalit was enrolled as an Advocate by the Bar Council of Maharashtra and Goa in June, 1983. He practised in the High Court of Bombay till December, 1985 before shifting his practice to Delhi in January, 1986.
He worked in the chambers of Shri Soli J. Sorabjee from October 1986 till 1992 and was on the panel of lawyers for Union of India during the period Shri Soli J. Sorabjee was Attomey General for India. From 1992 till 2002 he practised as Advocate on Record and was designated as Senior Advocate by the Supreme Court in April 2004. He was also appointed Amicus Curiae in many important issues, including Forest matters, Vehicular Pollution, Pollution of Yamuna etc. He was appointed as Special Public Prosecutor for CBI under the orders of the Supreme Court to conduct trial in all 2G matters.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायमूर्ति उदय उमेश ललित को भारत के 49वें मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया
10 AUG 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 124 के खंड (2) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति उदय उमेश ललित को भारत का मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया है। न्यायमूर्ति उदय उमेश ललित 27 अगस्त 2022 को भारत के 49वें मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में कार्यभार संभालेंगे।
न्यायमूर्ति उदय उमेश ललित को अगस्त 2014 में बार काउंसिल से भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। न्यायमूर्ति एस.एम. सीकरी, जिन्होंने 1971 में भारत के 13वें मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में कार्य किया था, के बाद न्यायमूर्ति ललित सीधे बार काउंसिल से भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में प्रोन्नत होने वाले भारत के दूसरे मुख्य न्यायाधीश होंगे। न्यायमूर्ति ललित ने दो कार्यकालों के लिए सर्वोच्च न्यायालय कानूनी सेवा समिति के सदस्य के रूप में कार्य किया है।
न्यायमूर्ति यू.यू. ललित को अपने अब तक के कार्यकाल में कई ऐतिहासिक फैसले सुनाने का श्रेय है।
9 नवंबर, 1957 को महाराष्ट्र के सोलापुर में जन्मे, न्यायमूर्ति ललित को जून, 1983 में बार काउंसिल ऑफ महाराष्ट्र एंड गोवा द्वारा एक अधिवक्ता के रूप में नामांकित किया गया था। उन्होंने जनवरी, 1986 में दिल्ली में वकालत शुरू करने से पहले दिसंबर, 1985 तक बॉम्बे उच्च न्यायालय में वकालत की।
उन्होंने अक्टूबर 1986 से लेकर 1992 तक श्री सोली जे. सोराबजी के साथ काम किया और भारत के महान्यायवादी के रूप में श्री सोली जे. सोराबजी के कार्यकाल के दौरान वे भारत सरकार के वकीलों के पैनल में रहे। उन्होंने 1992 से 2002 तक एडवोकेट ऑन रिकॉर्ड के रूप में वकालत की और अप्रैल 2004 में सुप्रीम कोर्ट द्वारा उन्हें वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता के रूप में नामित किया गया। उन्हें वन से संबंधित मुद्दों, वाहनों के प्रदूषण, यमुना के प्रदूषण सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण मामलों में एमिकस क्यूरी नियुक्त किया गया था। उन्हें 2जी से संबंधित सभी मामलों में सुनवाई करने के लिए सुप्रीम कोर्ट के आदेश के तहत सीबीआई के विशेष लोक अभियोजक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था।