Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 206.88 Cr
Over 3.95 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,31,807
12,751 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.51%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.69%
09 AUG 2022 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 206.88 Cr (2,06,88,49,775) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,74,59,679 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.95 Cr (3,95,81,306) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10412739
2nd Dose
10096247
Precaution Dose
6482489
FLWs
1st Dose
18432175
2nd Dose
17680866
Precaution Dose
12596212
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39581306
2nd Dose
28816863
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61385582
2nd Dose
51564142
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559887543
2nd Dose
510317252
Precaution Dose
35105420
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203761918
2nd Dose
195654217
Precaution Dose
22077781
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127490906
2nd Dose
122278479
Precaution Dose
35227638
Precaution Dose
11,14,89,540
Total
2,06,88,49,775
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,31,807. Active cases now constitute 0.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.51%. 16,412 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,35,16,071.
12,751 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,63,855 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.85 Cr (87,85,52,017) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.69% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.50%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 206.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇਹਨ
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 3.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 1,31,807 ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12,751 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.51%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 4.69% ਹੈ
09 AUG 2022 9:21AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ 206.88 ਕਰੋੜ (2,06,88,49,775) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 2,74,59,679 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3.95 ਕਰੋੜ (3,95,81,306) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 18-59 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10412739
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10096247
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
6482489
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18432175
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
17680866
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
12596212
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
39581306
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
28816863
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
61385582
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
51564142
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
559887543
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
510317252
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
35105420
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
203761918
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
195654217
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
22077781
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
127490906
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
122278479
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
35227638
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
11,14,89,540
ਕੁੱਲ
2,06,88,49,775
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 1,31,807 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 0.31% ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.51% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 16,412 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 4,35,16,071 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ 12,751 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 3,63,855 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 87.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (87,85,52,017) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 4.69% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 3.50% ਹੈ।