Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 206.88 Cr
Over 3.95 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,31,807
12,751 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.51%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.69%
09 AUG 2022 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 206.88 Cr (2,06,88,49,775) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,74,59,679 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.95 Cr (3,95,81,306) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10412739
2nd Dose
10096247
Precaution Dose
6482489
FLWs
1st Dose
18432175
2nd Dose
17680866
Precaution Dose
12596212
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39581306
2nd Dose
28816863
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61385582
2nd Dose
51564142
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559887543
2nd Dose
510317252
Precaution Dose
35105420
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203761918
2nd Dose
195654217
Precaution Dose
22077781
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127490906
2nd Dose
122278479
Precaution Dose
35227638
Precaution Dose
11,14,89,540
Total
2,06,88,49,775
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,31,807. Active cases now constitute 0.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.51%. 16,412 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,35,16,071.
12,751 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,63,855 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.85 Cr (87,85,52,017) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.69% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.50%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने केला एकूण 206.88 कोटी लसीच्या मात्रांचा टप्पा पार
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील किशोरांना 3.95 कोटीहून अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
देशातील उपचाराधीन रूग्णसंख्या सध्या 1,31,807
गेल्या 24 तासांत, 12,751 नवीन रूग्णांची नोंद
कोविडमुक्त होण्याचा दर सध्याच्या घडीला 98.51 टक्के
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.69 टक्के
09 AUG 2022 9:21AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत आलेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारतातील कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 206.88 कोटीहून (2,06,88,49,775) अधिक मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे आणि एकूण 2,74,59,679 सत्रांतून हे साध्य केले आहे.
12 ते14 वर्षे वयोगटातील किशोरांसाठी कोविड प्रतिबंधक 2लसीकरण 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आले. आतापर्यंत, 3.95 कोटी (3,95,81,306) पौगंडावस्थेतील मुलांना कोविड-19 ची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली. त्याचप्रमाणे, 18 ते 59 वयोगटातील नागरिकांना कोविड-19 ची खबरदारीची मात्रा देण्यास 10 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी सुरूवात झाली.
आज सकाळी सात वाजता उपलब्ध झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, एकत्रित आकडेवारीचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10412739
2nd Dose
10096247
Precaution Dose
6482489
FLWs
1st Dose
18432175
2nd Dose
17680866
Precaution Dose
12596212
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39581306
2nd Dose
28816863
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61385582
2nd Dose
51564142
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559887543
2nd Dose
510317252
Precaution Dose
35105420
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203761918
2nd Dose
195654217
Precaution Dose
22077781
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127490906
2nd Dose
122278479
Precaution Dose
35227638
Precaution Dose
11,14,89,540
Total
2,06,88,49,775
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रूग्णांची संख्या सध्या1,31,807 इतकी आहे. देशातील पाॅझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत सक्रीय रूग्णांची टक्केवारी 0.31 टक्के इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त होण्याचा दर 98.51 टक्के इतका आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत,16,412 रूग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले असून कोविडमुक्त रूग्णांची एकत्रित संख्या (कोविड महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) आता 4,35,16,071 इतकी आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, 12,751 नवीन कोविड रूग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, 3,63,855 कोविड चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 87.85 कोटी (87,85,52,017) एकूण चाचण्या घेतल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.69 टक्के इतका आहे. तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 3.50 टक्के इतका नोंदवला गेला आहे