Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 206.88 Cr
Over 3.95 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,31,807
12,751 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.51%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.69%
09 AUG 2022 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 206.88 Cr (2,06,88,49,775) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,74,59,679 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.95 Cr (3,95,81,306) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10412739
2nd Dose
10096247
Precaution Dose
6482489
FLWs
1st Dose
18432175
2nd Dose
17680866
Precaution Dose
12596212
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39581306
2nd Dose
28816863
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61385582
2nd Dose
51564142
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559887543
2nd Dose
510317252
Precaution Dose
35105420
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203761918
2nd Dose
195654217
Precaution Dose
22077781
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127490906
2nd Dose
122278479
Precaution Dose
35227638
Precaution Dose
11,14,89,540
Total
2,06,88,49,775
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,31,807. Active cases now constitute 0.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.51%. 16,412 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,35,16,071.
12,751 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,63,855 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.85 Cr (87,85,52,017) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.69% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.50%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
206.88 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.95 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,31,807
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 12,751
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.51%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.69%
09 AUG 2022 9:21AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 206.88 కోట్ల ( 2,06,88,49,775 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,74,59,679 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.95 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,95,81,306 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10412739
రెండో డోసు
10096247
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6482489
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18432175
రెండో డోసు
17680866
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
12596212
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
39581306
రెండో డోసు
28816863
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61385582
రెండో డోసు
51564142
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
559887543
రెండో డోసు
510317252
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
35105420
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
203761918
రెండో డోసు
195654217
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
22077781
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127490906
రెండో డోసు
122278479
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
35227638
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
11,14,89,540
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,06,88,49,775
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,31,807. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.31 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.51 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,412 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,35,16,071 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 12,751 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,63,855 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 87.85 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 87,85,52,017 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.69 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.50 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.