Special Service and Features
RBI hikes Repo Rate by another 50 basis points to 5.4%
Growth Projection for current financial year retained at 7.2%
NRIs too can make bill payments using Bharat Bill Payment System
RBI announces measures to strengthen Financial Markets and Management of Risks in Outsourcing of Financial Services
Committee to examine issues relating to use of Interest Rate Derivatives
05 AUG 2022 1:26PM by PIB Mumbai
August 5, 2022
Repo Rate hiked to 5.40%
The repo rate, the rate at which RBI lends money to commercial banks, has been hiked by one half of a percent. Considering the prevailing adverse global environment, resilience in domestic economic activity, uncomfortably high inflation level, the RBI has hiked the policy repo rate by 50 basis points, to 5.40%.
The Monetary Policy Committee of the RBI came to this judgement since it felt the need to keep inflation and inflationary expectations under check. “Sustained high inflation could destabilize inflation expectations and harm growth in the medium term”, the RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das said, delivering the Monetary Policy Statement online. The Governor’s address can be watched here: https://youtu.be/2VXCSN9Ypes.
Additional Measures
The Governor announced a series of five additional measures, as given below.
1. Encouraging Standalone Primary Dealers to further Develop Financial Markets
Standalone Primary Dealers (SPDs) will now be able to offer all foreign exchange market-making facilities as currently permitted to Category-I Authorized Dealers, subject to prudential guidelines. This will provide customers with a wider set of market makers to manage their foreign currency risk. This will also increase the breadth of the forex market in India.
SPDs will also be permitted to undertake transactions in the offshore Rupee Overnight Indexed Swap market with non-residents and other market makers. This measure will supplement a similar measure announced in February this year for the banks. These measures are expected to remove the segmentation between onshore and offshore OIS markets and improve price discovery.
The measures are being taken, considering the role of SPDs in developing financial markets.
1. Managing Risks and Code of Conduct in Outsourcing of Financial Services
There has been an increasing trend of outsourcing of financial services by regulated entities. Considering this, the RBI is going to issue a draft Master Direction on Managing Risks and Code of Conduct in Outsourcing of Financial Services for public comments. This is being done to strengthen the risk management framework and harmonize and consolidate the existing guidelines.
1. Bharat Bill Payment System to be open to NRIs as well
The Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS), an interoperable platform for standardized bill payments, will now be able to accept cross-border inward bill payments. This will thereby enable NRIs as well to use the system to pay their bills for utility, education and other such services, on behalf of their families in India. This will thus greatly benefit senior citizens.
1. Credit Information Companies to be brought under Reserve Bank Integrated Ombudsman Scheme (RB-IOS) 2021
To make the RB-IOS more broad-based, Credit Information Companies (CICs) are being brought under the RB-IOS framework. With this, we get a cost-free alternative mechanism for redressal of grievances against Credit Information Companies.
Further, these companies will now need to have their own internal Ombudsman (IO) framework. The Governor informed that this will strengthen the internal grievance redress mechanism by CICs themselves.
1. MIBOR Benchmark Committee to be set up
The RBI has decided to set up a committee to undertake an in-depth examination of the issues relating to development and use of interest rate derivatives, including the need for transitioning to an alternative benchmark for Mumbai Interbank Outright Rate, and suggest the way forward. The study is being done in view of recent international efforts to develop alternative benchmark rates.
No change in Growth Projection – 7.2% for 2022-23
The Governor informed that the central bank’s growth projection for the Indian economy remains unchanged, at 7.2% for the current financial year, with Q1 at 16.2 per cent; Q2 at 6.2 per cent; Q3 at 4.1 per cent; and Q4 at 4.0 per cent. Real GDP growth for Q1:2023-24 is projected at 6.7 per cent
On inflation, the Governor explained that monetary policy should persevere further in its stance of withdrawal of accommodation to ensure that inflation moves close to the target of 4.0 per cent over the medium term, while supporting growth. The Governor informed that RBI reiterates its commitment to maintain price and financial stability to place our economy on a sustainable path of growth.
Read the full statement of the Governor here; Statement on Development and Regulatory Policies here; and Monetary Policy Statement here.

विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
आरबीआई ने 50 आधार अंक बढ़ाकर रेपो रेट 5.4 प्रतिशत किया
चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए विकास अनुमान को 7.2 प्रतिशत पर बनाए रखा गया
भारत बिल भुगतान प्रणाली का उपयोग करके एनआरआई भी बिलों का भुगतान कर सकते हैं
आरबीआई ने वित्तीय सेवाओं की आउटसोर्सिंग में वित्तीय बाजारों और जोखिम प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने के उपायों की घोषणा की
समिति, ब्याज दर डेरिवेटिव के उपयोग से संबंधित मुद्दों की जांच करेगी
05 AUG 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
रेपो रेट बढ़ाकर 5.40 प्रतिशत किया गया
रेपो दर, जिस दर पर आरबीआई वाणिज्यिक बैंकों को पैसा उधार देता है, उसमें आधे प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी की गई है। मौजूदा प्रतिकूल वैश्विक वातावरण, घरेलू आर्थिक गतिविधियों में सहनीयता, असुविधाजनक उच्च मुद्रास्फीति स्तर आदि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आरबीआई ने नीतिगत रेपो दर को 50 आधार अंक बढ़ाकर 5.40 प्रतिशत कर दिया है।
आरबीआई की मौद्रिक नीति समिति इस फैसले पर पहुँची, क्योंकि उसने मुद्रास्फीति और महंगाई दर को नियंत्रण में रखने की आवश्यकता महसूस की। आरबीआई गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास ने ऑनलाइन मौद्रिक नीति वक्तव्य देते हुए कहा, "निरंतर उच्च मुद्रास्फीति दर; मुद्रास्फीति की उम्मीदों को अस्थिर कर सकती है और मध्यम अवधि के लिए विकास को नुकसान पहुंचा सकती है।"
गवर्नर के संबोधन को यहां देखा जा सकता है: https://youtu.be/2VXCSN9Ypes
अतिरिक्त उपाय
गवर्नर ने निम्न पांच अतिरिक्त उपायों की घोषणा की।
1. वित्तीय बाजारों को और विकसित करने के लिए स्टैंडअलोन प्राइमरी डीलरों को प्रोत्साहित करना
विवेकपूर्ण दिशानिर्देशों के अधीन, स्टैंडअलोन प्राइमरी डीलर (एसपीडी) अब, सभी विदेशी मुद्रा बाजार-निर्माण सुविधाओं की पेशकश करने में सक्षम होंगे, जिनकी अनुमति वर्त्तमान में श्रेणी-I अधिकृत डीलरों के पास होती है। यह ग्राहकों को अपने विदेशी मुद्रा जोखिम का प्रबंधन करने के लिए बाजार निर्माताओं का एक व्यापक समूह प्रदान करेगा। इससे भारत के विदेशी मुद्रा बाजार में भी विस्तार होगा।
एसपीडी को विदेश में रूपी ओवरनाइट इंडेक्सेड स्वैप बाजार में अनिवासियों और अन्य बाजार निर्माताओं के साथ लेनदेन करने की भी अनुमति होगी। यह उपाय बैंकों के लिए इस वर्ष फरवरी में घोषित समान उपाय का पूरक सिद्ध होगा। इन उपायों से देश में और विदेशी ओआईएस बाजारों के बीच विभाजन को दूर करने तथा मूल्य निर्धारण में सुधार की उम्मीद है।
वित्तीय बाजारों के विकास में एसपीडी की भूमिका को देखते हुए ये उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
2. वित्तीय सेवाओं की आउटसोर्सिंग में जोखिम और आचार संहिता का प्रबंधन
विनियमित संस्थाओं द्वारा वित्तीय सेवाओं की आउटसोर्सिंग के प्रति रुझान बढ़ रहा है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, आरबीआई लोगों से सुझाव प्राप्त करने के लिए वित्तीय सेवाओं की आउटसोर्सिंग में जोखिम प्रबंधन और आचार संहिता पर मास्टर निर्देश का मसौदा जल्द ही जारी करेगा। यह जोखिम प्रबंधन फ्रेमवर्क को मजबूत करने और मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों को सुसंगत और समेकित करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
3. भारत बिल भुगतान प्रणाली एनआरआई के लिए भी खोली जाएगी
भारत बिल भुगतान प्रणाली (बीबीपीएस), मानकीकृत बिल भुगतान के लिए एक-दूसरे के द्वारा संचालित प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो अब सीमा पार से आवक बिल भुगतान स्वीकार करने में सक्षम होगी। इससे एनआरआई, भारत में अपने परिवारों की ओर से सेवा प्रदाताओं, शिक्षा और ऐसी अन्य सेवाओं के बिलों का भुगतान करने के लिए इस प्रणाली का उपयोग करने में सक्षम होंगे। इससे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को काफी फायदा होगा।
4. क्रेडिट सूचना कंपनियों को रिजर्व बैंक एकीकृत लोकपाल योजना (आरबी-आईओएस) 2021 के तहत लाया जाएगा
आरबी-आईओएस को अधिक व्यापक बनाने के लिए, क्रेडिट सूचना कंपनियों (सीआईसी) को आरबी-आईओएस फ्रेमवर्क के तहत लाया जा रहा है। इसके साथ, हमें क्रेडिट सूचना कंपनियों के खिलाफ शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक लागत-मुक्त वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था मिलेगी।
इसके अलावा, इन कंपनियों को अब अपने स्वयं के आंतरिक लोकपाल (आईओ) फ्रेमवर्क की आवश्यकता होगी। गवर्नर ने बताया कि सीआईसी स्वयं आंतरिक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत करेंगे।
5. एमआईबीओआर बेंचमार्क समिति का गठन किया जाएगा
आरबीआई ने मुंबई इंटरबैंक एकमुश्त दर के लिए एक वैकल्पिक बेंचमार्क को अपनाने की आवश्यकता सहित ब्याज दर डेरिवेटिव के विकास और उपयोग से संबंधित मुद्दों की गहन जांच करने और आगे का रास्ता सुझाने के लिए एक समिति गठित करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह अध्ययन वैकल्पिक बेंचमार्क दरों को विकसित करने के लिए हाल में किये गए अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जा रहा है।
विकास अनुमान में कोई बदलाव नहीं - 2022-23 के लिए 7.2 प्रतिशत
गवर्नर ने बताया कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए केंद्रीय बैंक का विकास अनुमान चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए 7.2 प्रतिशत पर अपरिवर्तित रहा है, पहली तिमाही के लिए 16.2 प्रतिशत; दूसरी तिमाही के लिए 6.2 प्रतिशत; तीसरी तिमाही के लिए 4.1 प्रतिशत और चौथी तिमाही के लिए 4.0 प्रतिशत। पहली तिमाही : 2023-24 के लिए वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की वृद्धि दर 6.7 प्रतिशत अनुमानित है।
मुद्रास्फीति पर, गवर्नर ने कहा कि मौद्रिक नीति को आगे मज़बूत रखने की जरूरत है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि मुद्रास्फीति मध्यम अवधि में विकास का समर्थन करते हुए 4.0 प्रतिशत के लक्ष्य के करीब पहुँचती है। गवर्नर ने बताया कि आरबीआई अर्थव्यवस्था को विकास के एक सतत पथ पर आगे बढ़ाते हुए, मूल्य और वित्तीय स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता है।
गवर्नर का पूरा संबोधन यहाँ पढ़ें; विकास और नियामक नीतियों पर वक्तव्य यहाँ पढ़ें और मौद्रिक नीति वक्तव्य यहाँ पढ़ें।