Ministry of Defence
Indian and French Navies Exercise in The Atlantic
01 AUG 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
INS Tarkash, on her long range overseas deployment, conducted a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with French Naval Ships in the North Atlantic Ocean on 29 and 30 July 2022.
Replenishment at sea was exercised between Tarkash and the French Fleet Tanker FNS Somme. This was followed by joint air operations with the maritime surveillance aircraft Falcon 50 participating in multiple simulated missile engagements and air defence drills.
Successful conduct of these surface and aerial exercises symbolise the high degree of professionalism and interoperability that exists between the two navies.
(1)R3QH.jpeg)
MA4D.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আটলান্টিক মহাসাগরে ভারত ও ফরাসী নৌ-বাহিনীর মহড়া
01 AUG 2022 11:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজ আইএনএন তরকশ উত্তর আটলান্টিক মহাসাগরে ২৯ ও ৩০ জুলাই ফরাসী নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজের সঙ্গে যৌথ মহড়ায় অংশ নেয়। ফরাসী নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজ এফএনএস সোমমে’র সঙ্গে যৌথ মহড়ায় অংশ নেওয়া ছাড়াও ফ্যালকন-৫০ যুদ্ধ বিমান মহড়ায় অংশ নেয়। সমুদ্রপথে নজরদারি সংক্রান্ত মহড়ার পাশাপাশি, ভূমি ও আকাশপথে মহড়ার মাধ্যমে দুই নৌ-বাহিনীর উৎকর্ষ প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।