Ministry of Defence
Indian and French Navies Exercise in The Atlantic
01 AUG 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
INS Tarkash, on her long range overseas deployment, conducted a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with French Naval Ships in the North Atlantic Ocean on 29 and 30 July 2022.
Replenishment at sea was exercised between Tarkash and the French Fleet Tanker FNS Somme. This was followed by joint air operations with the maritime surveillance aircraft Falcon 50 participating in multiple simulated missile engagements and air defence drills.
Successful conduct of these surface and aerial exercises symbolise the high degree of professionalism and interoperability that exists between the two navies.
(1)R3QH.jpeg)
MA4D.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਟਲਾਂਟਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ
01 AUG 2022 11:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਪਣੀ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤਰਕਸ਼ ਨੇ 29 ਅਤੇ 30 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਟਲਾਂਟਿਕ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ (ਐੱਮਪੀਐਕਸ) ਕੀਤਾ।
ਤਰਕਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਫਲੀਟ ਟੈਂਕਰ ਐੱਫਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸੌਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਟੋਹੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ ਫਾਲਕਨ 50 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਾਯੂ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਯੂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਲੀ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੁੱਧ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸਫਲ ਜਮੀਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਮਾਨੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਉੱਚਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ।