Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bindyarani, TOPS athlete and SAI NCOE trainee shines at maiden CWG
31 JUL 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Weightlifter Bindyarani Devi clinched a silver medal in the women’s 55kg at the Commonwealth Games. She lifted a total weight of 202kg (86kg+116kg).
It was less than a decade back that Manipur's Bindyarani Devi started Weightlifting in the year in her hometown Imphal. In less than 3 years of taking up the sport she was selected for training at Sports Authority of India's (SAI) National Centre of Excellence(NCoE) in Imphal and there was no turning back from there.
After 3 years of constant training and hard work at NCOE Imphal, she was selected for the Indian National Camp in SAI's Patiala Regional Centre in the year 2019.
Over the years she has won many international events including a Gold Medal in Commonwealth Senior Championship 2019, a Silver at the same event in the year 2021, but her biggest International achievement came on the night of July 30th when she won the Silver medal in the 55kg event of Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.
To make sure that our Commonwealth champ was well prepared for the CWG, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) via their Annual Callender for Training & Competitions (ACTC) scheme under SAI funded a total Rs 25,63,336. The Scheme also sent Bindyarani, along with other weightlifters to Birmingham a month before the event so they can acclimatize to the conditions before the big event. Bindyarani is also part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme's development group, which allows her to get personalised support for her training along with a monthly out of pocket allowance of Rs 25,000.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
முதல் காமன்வெல்த் போட்டியில் பிரகாசித்த பிந்தியாராணி
31 JUL 2022 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டு போட்டியில் பெண்களுக்கான 55 கிலோ எடைப் பிரிவில் பளுதூக்கும் வீராங்கனை பிந்தியாராணி தேவி வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றார். அவர் மொத்த எடை 202 கிலோ (86 கிலோ+116 கிலோ) தூக்கினார்.
மணிப்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த பிந்த்யாராணி தேவி, பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பிருந்தே தனது சொந்த ஊரான இம்பாலில் பளுதூக்குதலைத் தொடங்கினார். விளையாட்டில் ஈடுபட்டு 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் குறைவான காலத்தில், இம்பாலில் உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் , நேஷனல் சென்டர் ஆஃப் எக்ஸலன்ஸ் -இல் பயிற்சிக்குத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார்.
இம்பாலில் 3 வருட தொடர்ச்சியான பயிற்சி மற்றும் கடின உழைப்புக்குப் பிறகு, 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பாட்டியாலா பிராந்திய மையத்தில் இந்திய தேசிய முகாமுக்குத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார்.
காமன்வெல்த் சீனியர் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் 2019 இல் தங்கப் பதக்கம், 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இதே நிகழ்வில் ஒரு வெள்ளி உட்பட பல சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் வென்றுள்ளார். இருப்பினும், அவரது மிகப்பெரிய சர்வதேச சாதனை ஜூலை 30 இரவு பர்மிங்காமில் நடைபெற்ற காமன்வெல்த் போட்டியின் 55 கிலோ எடைப் பிரிவில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தை வென்றதாகும்.