Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the opening of 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai
28 JUL 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Good evening Chennai! Vanakkam! Namaste!
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. N. Ravi ji, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M.K.Stalin ji, Ministers and dignitaries, FIDE President Mr. Arkady Dvorkovich ji, All the chess players and teams participating in this tournament, Chess lovers from all over the world, Ladies and gentlemen, I welcome you all to the 44th Chess Olympiad being held in India. The most prestigious tournament in chess has come to India, the home of chess. This tournament is here at a special time in India’s history. This is the year we are marking 75 years of freedom from colonial rule. it is our Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav It is an honour to have you here at such an important time for our country.
Friends,
I would like to applaud the organisers of this tournament. In a very short period of time, they have made outstanding arrangements. We in India believe in ‘अतिथि देवो भव’, which means, ‘A guest is like God’. Thousands of years ago, Saint Thiruvalluvar said: इरुन-दोम्बी इलवाड़-वदेल्लाम् विरून-दोम्बी वेड़ाणमई सेय्दर् पोरुट्टु | It means, the whole purpose of earning a living and having a home is to be hospitable. We will make every effort to make you feel comfortable. We will help you bring your best game to the board.
Friends,
The 44th Chess Olympiad has been a tournament of many firsts and records. This is the first time the Chess Olympiad is being held in the place of origin of chess, India. It is coming to Asia for the first time in 3 decades. It has the highest ever number of countries participating. It has the highest ever number of teams participating. It has the highest number of entries in the women’s section. The first ever Torch Relay of the Chess Olympiad started this time. This Chess Olympiad will be in our memories forever.
Friends,
Since it is 75 years of our freedom, the Torch Relay for the Chess Olympiad travelled to 75 iconic locations. Its over twenty-seven thousand kilometre journey has ignited the minds of youngsters and motivated them to take up Chess. It is also a matter of pride that the torch relay for the Chess Olympiad will always start from India in the future. On behalf of every Indian, I extend my thanks to FIDE for this gesture.
Friends,
The place at which this Chess Olympiad is happening is most fitting. There are many temples in Tamil Nadu with beautiful sculptures that represent different sports. Sport has always been considered divine in our culture. In fact, in Tamil Nadu, you will find the temple of Chaturanga Vallabhanathar. This temple at Thirupoovanur has an interesting story related to chess. Even God played a game of chess with a princess! Naturally, Tamil Nadu has a strong historical connection with chess. This is why it is a chess powerhouse for India. It has produced many of India’s chess grandmasters. It is home to the finest minds, vibrant culture and the oldest language in the world, Tamil. I hope you get the opportunity to discover Chennai, Mahabalipuram and nearby areas.
Friends,
Sports is beautiful because it has the inherent power to unite. Sports brings people and societies closer. Sports nurtures a spirit of teamwork. Two years ago the world began to fight the biggest pandemic seen in a century. For a long time, life came to a standstill. In such times, it was various sports tournaments which brought the world together. Each tournament gave the important message - we are stronger when together. We are better when together. I am seeing the same spirit here. The post-COVID period has made us realise the importance of fitness and wellness, both physical and mental. That is why it is important to encourage sporting talent and invest in sporting infrastructure.
Friends,
I am glad to share that there has never been a better time for sports in India than the present. India had its best-ever performances in the Olympics, Paralympics and Deaflympics. We achieved glory even in sports where we had not won earlier. Today, sports is seen as a great profession of choice. India’s sporting culture is becoming stronger due to the perfect mix of two important factors. Energy of youth and enabling environment. Our talented youngsters, especially from small towns and villages, are bringing glory. It is heartening to see women at the lead of India’s sports revolution. The administrative framework, incentive structures and infrastructure have been revolutionized.
Friends,
Today is a good day for international sports. We have the 44th Chess Olympiad starting here in India. In the U.K, the 22nd Commonwealth Games will begin today. Thousands of athletes from many parts of the world are keen to make their nations proud. I wish them all the best!
Friends,
In sports, there are no losers. There are winners and there are future winners. I wish all the teams and players gathered here the very best for the 44th Chess Olympiad. I hope you form great memories of India and treasure them in the times to come. India will always welcome you with open arms. All the best! Now, I declare the 44th Chess Olympiad open! May the games begin!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চেন্নাইয়ে ৪৪তম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
28 JUL 2022 9:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২২
শুভসন্ধ্যা চেন্নাই! ভানাক্কম! নমস্তে!
তামিলনাড়ুর রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আর এন রবিজি, তামিলনাড়ুর মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী এম কে স্তালিনজি, মন্ত্রীগণ ও অন্যান্য অতিথি-অভ্যাগতরা। ফিডে-র সভাপতি শ্রী আরকাদে দোভরকোভিচজি, সব দলের দাবা খেলোয়াড়রা এবং সারা বিশ্বের দাবাপ্রেমী মহোদয় ও মহোদয়াগণ, আমি আপনাদের সকলকে ভারতে আয়োজিত ৪৪তম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডে স্বাগত জানাই। দাবার সর্বসেরা প্রতিযোগিতা এবার ভারতে আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। ভারত হচ্ছে দাবার নিজের জায়গা। ভারতীয় ইতিহাসের এক বিশেষ সময় এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এবছর আমরা ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন করছি। ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ – এটি আমাদের। দেশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই সময়ে আপনাদের সকলকে এখানে পেয়ে আমরা সম্মানিত।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজকদের প্রশংসা করি। খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে তাঁরা এই দুর্দান্ত প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করেছে। ভারতে আমরা বিশ্বাস করি, ‘অতিথি দেব ভবঃ’ – যার অর্থ হল একজন ‘অতিথি ভগবানের সমান’। হাজার হাজার বছর আগে থিরুভল্লুভার সাধু বলেছিলেন – “আয়ের এবং জীবনধারণের মূল লক্ষ্য হল সেবা।” আমরা আপনাদের সবরকম সুবিধা দেওয়ার যথাসাধ্য চেষ্টা করব। আপনাদের সেরা খেলাটুকু যাতে আপনারা খেলতে পারেন তার সাহায্যও করব আমরা।
বন্ধুগণ,
৪৪তম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াড প্রতিযোগিতায় ইতিমধ্যেই নানা রেকর্ড হয়েছে। এই প্রথম দাবা খেলার আসল জায়গায় এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। তিন দশক পর এশিয়াতে খেলা হচ্ছে। এবারে সর্বোচ্চ সংখ্যক দেশ প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিচ্ছে। মহিলাদের বিভাগে প্রতিযোগীর সংখ্যাও এবারে সবচেয়ে বেশি। এবার থেকেই প্রথম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডে শুরু হয়েছে মশাল দৌড়। এই দাবা অলিম্পিয়াড আমাদের স্মৃতিতে চিরভাস্বর হয়ে থাকবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এ বছর আমাদের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ। সেই উপলক্ষে দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডের মশাল দেশের ৭৫টি বিশেষ স্থান ঘুরেছে। প্রায় ২৭ হাজার কিলোমিটার অতিক্রম করেছে এই মশালটি। এর মধ্য দিয়ে তরুণদের দাবা খেলার প্রতি উৎসাহিত হওয়ার অনুপ্রেরণাও দেওয়া হয়েছে। এটা আমাদের জন্য গর্বের বিষয় যে ভবিষ্যতে সবসময়ই দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডের মশাল দৌড় এই ভারত থেকেই শুরু হবে। প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে এই আমি ফিডে-কে তাদের এই উদ্যোগের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
যে জায়গায় এই দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডটির আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে সেটি সবচেয়ে ভালো জায়গা। তামিলনাড়ুর বিভিন্ন খেলার রূপরেখা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। আমাদের সংস্কৃতির অন্যতম বৈশিষ্ট্য হল খেলাধূলা। তামিলনাড়ুতে আপনারা পাবেন চতুরঙ্গ বল্লভানাথের মন্দির। এই মন্দিরের একটি বিশেষ গল্প রয়েছে যা দাবার সঙ্গে জড়িত। ভগবান নাকি রানীর সঙ্গে দাবা খেলতেন! বাস্তবিকভাবেই তামিলনাড়ুর দাবার সঙ্গে এক ঐতিহাসিক যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। এজন্য এটি ভারতবর্ষে দাবার অন্যতম শক্তিস্থল। এখান থেকে ভারতের অনেক গ্র্যান্ড মাস্টার তৈরি হয়েছেন। আমি আশা করব আপনারা চেন্নাই, মহাবলীপুরম ও আশপাশের এলাকাগুলি ঘুরে দেখার সুযোগ পাবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
খেলাধূলা মানুষকে একত্রিত করার বিশেষ ক্ষমতা রাখে। খেলাধুলার মাধ্যমে মানুষের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক গাঢ় হয়। দলগতভাবে চলার ক্ষমতাও বৃদ্ধি পায়। দু’বছর আগে সারা বিশ্ব এই শতকের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই শুরু করেছে। দীর্ঘদিন ধরে জীবন থমকে ছিল। এই সময় বিভিন্ন খেলাধুলার প্রতিযোগিতা বিশ্বকে একত্রিত করেছে। প্রতিটি প্রতিযোগিতাই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বার্তা দিয়েছে যে যখন আমরা একসঙ্গে থাকি, তখন আমাদের বন্ধন হয় মজবুত। একসঙ্গে থাকলে আমরা ভালো থাকি। এখানেও আমি এই একই ইচ্ছা দেখতে পাচ্ছি। কোভিড-পরবর্তী সময় আমাদের শারীরিক ও মানসিকভাবে সুস্থ থাকার গুরুত্ব বুঝিয়েছে। তাই, খেলাধূলায় উৎসাহ দেওয়া এবং ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে বিনিয়োগের গুরুত্বও আমাদের সামনে উঠে এসেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি আনন্দিত যে বর্তমান সময়ের মতো ভারতীয় ক্রীড়া জগতে এত ভালো সময় আর কখনও আসেনি। অলিম্পিক্স, প্যারালিম্পিক্স এবং ডেফেলিম্পিক্স-এ ভারত অন্যতম সেরা ফলাফল করছে। আমরা নানা গৌরব অর্জন করছি। বর্তমানে পেশা হিসেবে বেছে নেওয়ার জন্য খেলাধূলা অন্যতম পছন্দের বিষয় হয়ে উঠছে। ভারতের ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতি ক্রমশ মজবুত হচ্ছে। আমাদের তরুণ প্রতিভারা বিশেষ করে, যাঁরা ছোট ছোট শহর বা গ্রাম থেকে উঠে আসছেন, তাঁরা দেশের জন্য গৌরব অর্জন করছেন। ভারতীয় ক্রীড়া বিপ্লবে অন্যতম নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন মহিলারা যা অত্যন্ত আনন্দের। প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্ম এবং পরিকাঠামোতেও বিশেষ পরিবর্তন এসেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রের জন্য একটি অন্যতম শুভ দিন। ৪৪তম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াড শুরু হচ্ছে ভারতে। আজই বৃটেনে শুরু হচ্ছে ২২তম কমনওয়েলথ গেমস। সারা বিশ্বের হাজার হাজার অ্যাথলিট এতে অংশ নিচ্ছেন এবং দেশের জন্য গৌরব অর্জন করতে মরিয়া। আমি তাঁদের প্রত্যেককে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই!
বন্ধুগণ,
খেলাধূলায় কোনও পরাজিত নেই, আছে জয়ী এবং ভবিষ্যতের জয়ী। ৪৪তম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডে অংশ নিতে যেসব দল ও খেলোয়াড়রা এখানে এসেছেন, আমি তাঁদের সকলকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আমি আশা করি, ভারতে আপনাদের এই সফর স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। আগামীদিনেও ভারত দু’বাহু উন্মুক্ত করে আপনাদের নিজের দেশে স্বাগত জানায়। অনেক শুভেচ্ছা! আমি ৪৪তম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডের সূচনা ঘোষণা করলাম! খেলা শুরু হোক!