Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the opening of 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai
28 JUL 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Good evening Chennai! Vanakkam! Namaste!
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. N. Ravi ji, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M.K.Stalin ji, Ministers and dignitaries, FIDE President Mr. Arkady Dvorkovich ji, All the chess players and teams participating in this tournament, Chess lovers from all over the world, Ladies and gentlemen, I welcome you all to the 44th Chess Olympiad being held in India. The most prestigious tournament in chess has come to India, the home of chess. This tournament is here at a special time in India’s history. This is the year we are marking 75 years of freedom from colonial rule. it is our Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav It is an honour to have you here at such an important time for our country.
Friends,
I would like to applaud the organisers of this tournament. In a very short period of time, they have made outstanding arrangements. We in India believe in ‘अतिथि देवो भव’, which means, ‘A guest is like God’. Thousands of years ago, Saint Thiruvalluvar said: इरुन-दोम्बी इलवाड़-वदेल्लाम् विरून-दोम्बी वेड़ाणमई सेय्दर् पोरुट्टु | It means, the whole purpose of earning a living and having a home is to be hospitable. We will make every effort to make you feel comfortable. We will help you bring your best game to the board.
Friends,
The 44th Chess Olympiad has been a tournament of many firsts and records. This is the first time the Chess Olympiad is being held in the place of origin of chess, India. It is coming to Asia for the first time in 3 decades. It has the highest ever number of countries participating. It has the highest ever number of teams participating. It has the highest number of entries in the women’s section. The first ever Torch Relay of the Chess Olympiad started this time. This Chess Olympiad will be in our memories forever.
Friends,
Since it is 75 years of our freedom, the Torch Relay for the Chess Olympiad travelled to 75 iconic locations. Its over twenty-seven thousand kilometre journey has ignited the minds of youngsters and motivated them to take up Chess. It is also a matter of pride that the torch relay for the Chess Olympiad will always start from India in the future. On behalf of every Indian, I extend my thanks to FIDE for this gesture.
Friends,
The place at which this Chess Olympiad is happening is most fitting. There are many temples in Tamil Nadu with beautiful sculptures that represent different sports. Sport has always been considered divine in our culture. In fact, in Tamil Nadu, you will find the temple of Chaturanga Vallabhanathar. This temple at Thirupoovanur has an interesting story related to chess. Even God played a game of chess with a princess! Naturally, Tamil Nadu has a strong historical connection with chess. This is why it is a chess powerhouse for India. It has produced many of India’s chess grandmasters. It is home to the finest minds, vibrant culture and the oldest language in the world, Tamil. I hope you get the opportunity to discover Chennai, Mahabalipuram and nearby areas.
Friends,
Sports is beautiful because it has the inherent power to unite. Sports brings people and societies closer. Sports nurtures a spirit of teamwork. Two years ago the world began to fight the biggest pandemic seen in a century. For a long time, life came to a standstill. In such times, it was various sports tournaments which brought the world together. Each tournament gave the important message - we are stronger when together. We are better when together. I am seeing the same spirit here. The post-COVID period has made us realise the importance of fitness and wellness, both physical and mental. That is why it is important to encourage sporting talent and invest in sporting infrastructure.
Friends,
I am glad to share that there has never been a better time for sports in India than the present. India had its best-ever performances in the Olympics, Paralympics and Deaflympics. We achieved glory even in sports where we had not won earlier. Today, sports is seen as a great profession of choice. India’s sporting culture is becoming stronger due to the perfect mix of two important factors. Energy of youth and enabling environment. Our talented youngsters, especially from small towns and villages, are bringing glory. It is heartening to see women at the lead of India’s sports revolution. The administrative framework, incentive structures and infrastructure have been revolutionized.
Friends,
Today is a good day for international sports. We have the 44th Chess Olympiad starting here in India. In the U.K, the 22nd Commonwealth Games will begin today. Thousands of athletes from many parts of the world are keen to make their nations proud. I wish them all the best!
Friends,
In sports, there are no losers. There are winners and there are future winners. I wish all the teams and players gathered here the very best for the 44th Chess Olympiad. I hope you form great memories of India and treasure them in the times to come. India will always welcome you with open arms. All the best! Now, I declare the 44th Chess Olympiad open! May the games begin!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
चेन्नई में 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 JUL 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
शुभ संध्या चेन्नई! वनक्कम! नमस्ते!
तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर एन रवि जी, तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एम के स्टालिन जी, मंत्री और गणमान्य व्यक्ति, एफआईडीई अध्यक्ष श्री अर्कडी ड्वोरकोविच जी, इस टूर्नामेंट में भाग लेने वाले सभी शतरंज खिलाड़ी और टीमें, दुनिया भर के शतरंज प्रेमी, देवियों और सज्जनों; मैं भारत में आयोजित हो रहे 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड में आप सभी का स्वागत करता हूं। शतरंज का सबसे प्रतिष्ठित टूर्नामेंट भारत आ गया है, जो शतरंज का घर है। भारतीय इतिहास के एक विशेष समय में इस टूर्नामेंट का आयोजन हो रहा है। यह वह वर्ष है, जब हम औपनिवेशिक शासन से आजादी के 75 वर्ष मना रहे हैं। यह हमारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव है, हमारे देश के इतने महत्वपूर्ण समय पर आपका यहां होना सम्मान की बात है।
मित्रों,
मैं इस टूर्नामेंट के आयोजकों की सराहना करना चाहूँगा। उन्होंने बहुत ही कम समय में उत्कृष्ट व्यवस्था की है। हम भारत में 'अतिथि देवो भवः' में विश्वास करते हैं, जिसका अर्थ है, 'अतिथि भगवान की तरह होता है।‘ हजारों साल पहले, संत तिरुवल्लुवर ने कहा था: इरुन-दोम्बी इलवाड़-वदेल्लाम् विरून-दोम्बी वेड़ाणमई सेय्दर् पोरुट्टु| इसका अर्थ है, जीविकोपार्जन करने और गृह-स्वामी होने का सम्पूर्ण उद्देश्य सत्कार करना है। हम आपको सहज महसूस कराने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेंगे। हम आपको अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ खेल शतरंज की बिसात पर लाने में मदद करेंगे।
मित्रों,
44वां शतरंज ओलंपियाड कई मायनों में पहला और रिकॉर्ड बनाने वाला टूर्नामेंट है। यह पहली बार है, जब शतरंज ओलंपियाड, शतरंज की उत्पत्ति के स्थान, भारत में आयोजित हो रहा है। यह तीन दशकों में पहली बार एशिया आया है। इस बार इसमें भाग लेने वाले देशों की संख्या सबसे अधिक है। इसमें भाग लेने वाली टीमों की अब तक की सबसे अधिक संख्या है। इसे महिला वर्ग में सबसे अधिक प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। शतरंज ओलंपियाड की पहली मशाल रिले इस बार शुरू हुई। यह शतरंज ओलंपियाड हमारी यादों में हमेशा रहेगा।
मित्रों,
चूंकि यह हमारी स्वतंत्रता का 75वां वर्ष है, शतरंज ओलंपियाड के मशाल रिले ने 75 प्रमुख स्थानों की यात्रा की। इसकी सत्ताईस हजार किलोमीटर से अधिक दूरी की यात्रा ने युवाओं के मन को प्रज्वलित कर दिया है और उन्हें शतरंज के लिए प्रेरित किया है। यह भी गर्व की बात है कि भविष्य में हमेशा के लिए शतरंज ओलंपियाड के मशाल रिले की शुरुआत भारत से ही होगी। मैं प्रत्येक भारतीय की ओर से इस बात के लिए फिडे को धन्यवाद देता हूं।
मित्रों,
जिस स्थान पर यह शतरंज ओलंपियाड हो रहा है, वह सबसे उपयुक्त है। तमिलनाडु में सुंदर नक्काशी के साथ कई मंदिर हैं, जिनमें विभिन्न खेलों को दिखाया गया है। खेल को हमेशा से हमारी संस्कृति में दिव्य माना गया है। वास्तव में, तमिलनाडु में आपको चतुरंग वल्लभनाथर का मंदिर मिल जाएगा। तिरुपूवनूर के इस मंदिर में शतरंज से जुड़ी एक दिलचस्प कहानी है। एक राजकुमारी के साथ भगवान ने भी शतरंज खेला! स्वाभाविक रूप से तमिलनाडु का शतरंज से गहरा ऐतिहासिक संबंध रहा है। यही कारण है कि यह राज्य भारत के लिए शतरंज का पावरहाउस है। इसने भारत के कई शतरंज ग्रैंडमास्टर तैयार किए हैं। यह बेहतरीन दिमाग, जीवंत संस्कृति और दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी भाषा तमिल का घर है। आशा है कि आपको चेन्नई, महाबलीपुरम और आसपास के क्षेत्रों को जानने का अवसर मिलेगा।
मित्रों,
खेल सुंदर होते हैं, क्योंकि इनमें एकजुट करने की अंतर्निहित शक्ति होती है। खेल, लोगों और समाज को करीब लाते हैं। खेल से टीम वर्क की भावना का विकास होता है। दो साल पहले दुनिया ने सदी की सबसे बड़ी महामारी का मुकाबला करना शुरू किया था। लम्बे समय तक जनजीवन रुक गया था। ऐसे समय में, विभिन्न खेल टूर्नामेंट ने ही दुनिया को एक साथ लाने के प्रयास किये थे। प्रत्येक टूर्नामेंट ने महत्वपूर्ण संदेश दिया - हम मजबूत होते हैं, जब हम एक साथ होते हैं। हम बेहतर होते हैं, जब हम एक साथ होते हैं। मैं यहाँ यही भावना देख रहा हूँ। कोविड के बाद की अवधि ने हमें शारीरिक और मानसिक दोनों स्तरों पर फिटनेस और तंदुरुस्ती के महत्व का एहसास कराया है। इसलिए जरूरी है कि खेल प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहित किया जाए और खेल के लिए अवसंरचना तैयार करने में निवेश किया जाए।
मित्रों,
मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि भारत में खेलों के लिए वर्तमान से बेहतर समय कभी नहीं रहा। भारत का ओलंपिक, पैरालंपिक और डेफलिंपिक में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन रहा है। हमने उन खेलों में भी गौरव हासिल किया है, जहां हम पहले जीत दर्ज नहीं कर पाए थे। आज, खेल को अपनी पसंद के एक महान पेशे के रूप में देखा जाता है। दो महत्वपूर्ण घटकों - युवाओं की ऊर्जा और सक्षम वातावरण - के सही मिश्रण के कारण भारत की खेल संस्कृति मजबूत होती जा रही है। विशेष रूप से छोटे शहरों और गांवों से आने वाले हमारे प्रतिभाशाली युवा, हमारा गौरव बढ़ा रहे हैं। महिलाओं को भारत की खेल क्रांति की अगुवाई करते हुए देखना खुशी की बात है। प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था, प्रोत्साहन संरचनाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव किये गए हैं।
मित्रों,
अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेलों के लिए आज का दिन अच्छा है। हमारे यहां भारत में 44वां शतरंज ओलंपियाड शुरू हो रहा है। ब्रिटेन में आज से 22वें राष्ट्रमंडल खेल शुरू हो रहे हैं। दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों के हजारों एथलीट अपने राष्ट्र को गौरवान्वित करने के इच्छुक हैं। मेरी ओर से उन्हें शुभकामनाएं!
मित्रों,
खेलों में कोई हारने वाला नहीं होता है। केवल विजेता और भविष्य के विजेता होते हैं। यहां एकत्रित सभी टीमों और खिलाड़ियों को 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड के लिए शुभकामनाएं। मुझे आशा है कि आपके पास भारत को लेकर महान यादें होंगी और आने वाले समय के लिए आप उन्हें संजो कर रखेंगे। भारत हमेशा खुले दिल से आपका स्वागत करेगा। शुभकामनाएं! मैं 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड के उद्घाटन की घोषणा करता हूँ! खेल शुरू किये जाएँ!