Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the opening of 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai
28 JUL 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Good evening Chennai! Vanakkam! Namaste!
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. N. Ravi ji, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M.K.Stalin ji, Ministers and dignitaries, FIDE President Mr. Arkady Dvorkovich ji, All the chess players and teams participating in this tournament, Chess lovers from all over the world, Ladies and gentlemen, I welcome you all to the 44th Chess Olympiad being held in India. The most prestigious tournament in chess has come to India, the home of chess. This tournament is here at a special time in India’s history. This is the year we are marking 75 years of freedom from colonial rule. it is our Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav It is an honour to have you here at such an important time for our country.
Friends,
I would like to applaud the organisers of this tournament. In a very short period of time, they have made outstanding arrangements. We in India believe in ‘अतिथि देवो भव’, which means, ‘A guest is like God’. Thousands of years ago, Saint Thiruvalluvar said: इरुन-दोम्बी इलवाड़-वदेल्लाम् विरून-दोम्बी वेड़ाणमई सेय्दर् पोरुट्टु | It means, the whole purpose of earning a living and having a home is to be hospitable. We will make every effort to make you feel comfortable. We will help you bring your best game to the board.
Friends,
The 44th Chess Olympiad has been a tournament of many firsts and records. This is the first time the Chess Olympiad is being held in the place of origin of chess, India. It is coming to Asia for the first time in 3 decades. It has the highest ever number of countries participating. It has the highest ever number of teams participating. It has the highest number of entries in the women’s section. The first ever Torch Relay of the Chess Olympiad started this time. This Chess Olympiad will be in our memories forever.
Friends,
Since it is 75 years of our freedom, the Torch Relay for the Chess Olympiad travelled to 75 iconic locations. Its over twenty-seven thousand kilometre journey has ignited the minds of youngsters and motivated them to take up Chess. It is also a matter of pride that the torch relay for the Chess Olympiad will always start from India in the future. On behalf of every Indian, I extend my thanks to FIDE for this gesture.
Friends,
The place at which this Chess Olympiad is happening is most fitting. There are many temples in Tamil Nadu with beautiful sculptures that represent different sports. Sport has always been considered divine in our culture. In fact, in Tamil Nadu, you will find the temple of Chaturanga Vallabhanathar. This temple at Thirupoovanur has an interesting story related to chess. Even God played a game of chess with a princess! Naturally, Tamil Nadu has a strong historical connection with chess. This is why it is a chess powerhouse for India. It has produced many of India’s chess grandmasters. It is home to the finest minds, vibrant culture and the oldest language in the world, Tamil. I hope you get the opportunity to discover Chennai, Mahabalipuram and nearby areas.
Friends,
Sports is beautiful because it has the inherent power to unite. Sports brings people and societies closer. Sports nurtures a spirit of teamwork. Two years ago the world began to fight the biggest pandemic seen in a century. For a long time, life came to a standstill. In such times, it was various sports tournaments which brought the world together. Each tournament gave the important message - we are stronger when together. We are better when together. I am seeing the same spirit here. The post-COVID period has made us realise the importance of fitness and wellness, both physical and mental. That is why it is important to encourage sporting talent and invest in sporting infrastructure.
Friends,
I am glad to share that there has never been a better time for sports in India than the present. India had its best-ever performances in the Olympics, Paralympics and Deaflympics. We achieved glory even in sports where we had not won earlier. Today, sports is seen as a great profession of choice. India’s sporting culture is becoming stronger due to the perfect mix of two important factors. Energy of youth and enabling environment. Our talented youngsters, especially from small towns and villages, are bringing glory. It is heartening to see women at the lead of India’s sports revolution. The administrative framework, incentive structures and infrastructure have been revolutionized.
Friends,
Today is a good day for international sports. We have the 44th Chess Olympiad starting here in India. In the U.K, the 22nd Commonwealth Games will begin today. Thousands of athletes from many parts of the world are keen to make their nations proud. I wish them all the best!
Friends,
In sports, there are no losers. There are winners and there are future winners. I wish all the teams and players gathered here the very best for the 44th Chess Olympiad. I hope you form great memories of India and treasure them in the times to come. India will always welcome you with open arms. All the best! Now, I declare the 44th Chess Olympiad open! May the games begin!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چنئی میں 44 ویں چیس اولمپیاڈ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 JUL 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
گڈ ایویننگ چنئی! ونکّم! نمستے!
تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی جی، تمل ناڈو کے وزیراعلی جناب ایم کے اسٹالن جی، وزراء اور معززین، ایف آئی ڈی ای کے صدر جناب آر کے ڈی، دورکووِچ جی، اس ٹورنامنٹ میں حصہ لینے والے شطرنج کے تمام کھلاڑیوں اور ٹیموں، دنیا بھر سے آئے شطرنج کے شائقین، خواتین وحضرات، میں بھارت میں منعقد ہونے والے 44 ویں چیس اولمپیاڈ میں آپ سب کا استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ شطرنج کا سب سے باوقار ٹورنامنٹ بھارت میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جہاں پر اس کی شروعات ہوئی تھی۔ یہ ٹورمنٹ یہاں پر بھارت کی تاریخ میں اہمیت رکھنے والے ایک خاص وقت پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ وہ سال ہے جب ہم انگریزی حکومت سے آزادی کا 75 واں سال منا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کے لئے ایسے اہم وقت پر آپ کی یہاں موجودگی اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
دوستو،
میں اس ٹورنامنٹ کے منتظمین کی تعریف کرنا چاہوں گا، بہت کم مدت میں انہوں نے شاندار انتظامات کئے ہیں۔ بھارت میں ہم لوگ ‘اتیتھی دیوو بھو’ جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ‘مہمان دیوتا جیسا ہوتا ہے’۔ ہزاروں سال پہلے سنت تروولور نے کہا تھا :
इरुन-दोम्बी इलवाड़-वदेल्लाम् विरून-दोम्बी वेड़ाणमई सेय्दर् पोरुट्टु اس کا مطلب ہے روزگار کمانے اور گھر میں رہنے کا اصل مقصد مہمان نواز بننا ہے۔ ہم آپ کے آرام کا انتظام کرنے کے لئے ہر کوشش کر یں گے۔ آپ بساط پر اپنے بہترین کھیل کا مظاہرہ کرسکیں، اس کے لئے ہم آپ کی مدد کریں گے۔
دوستو،
44واں چیس اولمپیاڈ ایسا ٹورنامنٹ رہا ہے، جس میں بہت سی باتیں پہلی بار ہوئی ہیں اور بہت سے ریکارڈ بنے ہیں۔ یہ بھی پہلی بار ہو رہا ہے کہ چیس اولمپیاڈ کا انعقاد بھارت میں کیا جا رہا ہے، جہاں سے چیس کا آغاز ہوا تھا۔ تین دہائیوں میں ایشیاء میں یہ پہلی بار آیا ہے۔ اس میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں ممالک شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ اس میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد ٹیمیں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ اس میں خواتین کے شعبے میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلی بار چیس اولمپیاڈ میں مشعل برداری شروع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ چیس اولمپیاڈ ہمارے لئے یاد گار ہوگا کیونکہ یہ ہماری آزادی کا 75 واں سال ہے۔ چیس اولمپیاڈ کے لئے مشعل 75 آئیکونک مقامات پر لے جائی گئی۔ اس کے لئے 27000 کلو میٹر کا سفر طے کیا گیا، جس سے نوجوان ذہنوں کو شطرنج اختیار کرنے کی تحریک ملی۔ یہ بھی ہمارے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کہ چیس اولمپیاڈ کے لئے مشعل برداری مستقبل میں ہمیشہ بھارت سے ہی شروع ہوگی۔ ہر ایک ہندوستانی شہری کی جانب سے میں اس اقدام کے لئے ایف آئی ڈی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
جس مقام پر اس چیس اولمپیاڈ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، وہ بہت ہی موزوں ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں بہت سے مندر ہیں، جہاں پر خوبصورت مجسمہ سازی کی گئی ہے، جن میں مختلف کھیلوں کی نمائندگی کی گئی ہے۔ کھیلوں کو ہماری ثقافت میں ہمیشہ ہی بہت اہم سمجھا گیا ہے۔ در حقیقت تمل ناڈو میں آپ کو چترنگا ولبھ ناتھر کا ایک مندر ملے گا۔ ترو پوروا نور میں واقع اس مندر سے شطرنج سے متعلق ایک دلچسپ داستان وابستہ ہے۔ بھگوان بھی ایک رجکماری کے ساتھ شطرنج کھیلتے ہیں! فطری بات ہے کہ تمل ناڈو کا شطرنج کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط تاریخی تعلق ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ بھارت کے لئے یہ چیس پاور ہاؤس ہے۔ یہ بھارت میں شطرنج کے کئی گرانڈ ماسٹر کی جائے پیدائش ہے۔ یہ نفیس اذہان م متحرک ثقافت اور دنیا کی سب سے پرانی زبان کی سرزمین ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ کو چنئی ، مہابلی پورم اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں جانے کا موقع ملے گا۔
دوستو،
کھیل خوبصورت ہوتے ہیں، کیونکہ ان میں متحد کرنے کی طاقت پنہاں ہوتی ہے۔ کھیل لوگوں اور معاشروں کو قریب لاتی ہے۔ کھیل ٹیم ورک کے جذبے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ دو سال قبل دنیا نے اس صدی کی سب سے بڑی عالمی وبا سے لڑنا شروع کیا تھا، ایک لمبی مدت تک زندگی جیسے ٹھہر گئی تھی۔ ایسے وقت میں کھیلوں کے مختلف ٹورنامنٹ ہی تھے ، جو دنیا کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لائے۔ ہر ایک ٹورنامنٹ نے یہ اہم پیغام دیا - ہم لوگ جب ملتے ہیں، تو زیادہ مضبوط ہوتے ہیں۔ ہم لوگ جب ایک ساتھ ہوتے ہیں، تو زیادہ بہتر ہوتے ہیں۔ میں یہی جذبہ یہاں پر بھی دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں ہمیں جسمانی اور ذہنی دونوں طرح کی فٹنس اور تندرستی کی اہمیت کا احساس کرایا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ کھیلوں کے باصلاحیت لوگوں حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
دوستو،
مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ بھارت میں کھیلوں کے لئے موجودہ دور سے بہتر کوئی وقت نہیں رہا ہے۔ بھارت نے اولمپکس، پیرا لمپکس اور ڈیف لمپکس میں سب سے اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ہمیں ایسے کھیلوں میں بھی وقار حاصل ہوا ہے، جن میں ہم اس سے پہلے کامیاب نہیں ہو سکے تھے۔ آج کھیلوں کو پروفیشن کے اعتبار سے بہترین پسند سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ دو اہم عوامل کے مناسب طور پر مل جانے سےبھارت میں کھیل کا کلچر مضبوط ہو رہا ہے۔ ان میں سے ایک تو نوجوانوں کی توانائی ہے اور دوسرا موافق ماحول۔ ہمارے با صلاحیت نوجوان، خصوصی طور پر چھوٹے قصبوں اور گاؤں کے نوجوان ملک کے لئے اعزاز حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت نے کھیلوں کے سلسلے میں انقلاب کے لئے خواتین کا رول حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے انتظامی فریم ورک تحریک دینے والے ڈھانچوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کایا پلٹ کی گئی ہے۔
دوستو،
بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے معاملے میں آج کا دن بہت اچھا ہے۔ بھارت میں 44 واں چیس اولمپیاڈ شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ برطانیہ میں آج ہی کے دن 22 ویں دولت مشترکہ کھیل شروع ہوں گے۔ دنیا کے بہت سے حصوں کے ہزاروں ایتھلیٹس اپنے ملکوں کی شان میں اضافے کے لئے کوشش کریں گے۔ ان سبھی کے لئے میں نیک خواہشات کا اظہا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
کھیلوں میں کبھی کوئی نقصان میں نہیں رہتا۔ ان میں جیتنے والے ہوتے ہیں اور مستقبل میں جیتنے والے بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ میں 44 ویں چیس او لمپیاڈ کے لئے یہاں جمع ہونے والی تمام ٹیموں اور کھلاڑیوں کے لئے نیک خواہشات کاا ظہار کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ بھارت کے بارے میں شاندار یادیں لے کر جائیں گے اور آنے والے وقت میں وہ آپ کے لئے بیش قیمت سرمایہ ہوگا۔ بھارت ہمیشہ کھلے دل سے آپ کا استقبال کرے گا۔ آپ کی بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے نیک خواہشات ۔ اب میں 44 ویں چیس اولمپیاڈ کے آغاز کا اعلان کرتا ہوں۔ کھیل شروع کئے جائیں!