Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media needs to introspect role if wrong perception being created: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
Union Minister Shri Thakur inaugurates National Broadcasting Day celebrations at Akashvani Bhawan
​​​​​​​Where education system since independence fell short, AIR and Doordarshan told the stories of over 500 unsung heroes of independence struggle: Shri Thakur
23 JUL 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
“Ye Akashvani Hai”, the immortal words that every Indian can identify, resonated in the Rang Bhawan auditorium at Akashvani Bhawan today as Shri Anurag Thakur uttered them, appending it with “aur aaj aap soochana prasaran mantri ko sunn rahe hain”. These opening words marked the celebration of National Broadcasting Day today, the day All India Radio had begun its, what was going to turn out to be a long and glorious journey, in 1927.
Addressing the gathered audience Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said that when some people surmised that Radio was going to have an existential crisis with the advent of Television and subsequently internet, radio has identified its audience and not just maintained its relevance but also its credibility.
He added that today, when people want to listen to unbiased news, they naturally tune in to All India Radio and Doordarshan news. That 92 percent of the country’s geography and over 99 percent of people are covered by All India Radio is a commendable achievement, he said.
Speaking on the importance of Radio as a platform Shri Thakur said that many Prime Ministers have come but none saw the value of Radio as Prime Minister Narendra Modi who made it a platform of choice for his monthly Mann Ki Baat, to connect directly with the people of the country.
The Minister sounded a cautious note to the media and said that if somewhere a wrong perception is getting created about private media with utterances of ‘media trials’, then we need to introspect about our functioning.
Crediting the role of the two entities All India Radio and Doordarshan in delivering on the essence of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister said that when the education system since independence did not mention the role of many regional freedom fighters, Radio and Doordarshan curated information about over five hundred unsung heroes from the remotest corners of the country and presented it to the nation celebrating their contribution to the freedom struggle.
The Minister underlined the importance of content for the two agencies and said that it was content that drew people to the channel and no amount of reach through towers can match the importance of content. He further expressed hope that in the digital age, Radio is going to strengthen its presence among the people.
The Minister released promos of new serials on Doordarshan- Corporate Sarpanch: Beti Desh Ki, Jai Bharati, Suron ka Eklavya and Ye Dil Mange More as well as promo of Startup Champions 2.0.
The Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan conveyed his best wishes to the audience on the occasion of National Broadcasting Day. Dr Murugan highlighted the important role played by Radio during freedom struggle when many freedom fighters employed it as a tool for communication against the British imperial government. He recognized the role played by radio in connecting the remotest corners of the country and expressed pride in Prasar Bharti being the biggest public broadcaster in the world.
Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharti, Shri Mayank Agarwal underlined the importance of the two mediums viz Television and Radio and said that the news content on the platforms has fared better that private media in trustworthiness and this has been brought out by various surveys.
Director General, All India Radio Shri N. Venudhar Reddy, senior officials of Prasar Bharti, Doordarshan and All India Radio were also present on the occasion.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اگر غلط نظریہ قائم کیا جارہا ہو تو میڈیا کو خود احتسابی کی ضرورت ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
مرکزی وزیرجناب ٹھاکر نے آکاشوانی بھون میں نشریات کےقومی دن کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
جہاں آزادی کے بعد سے اب تک تعلیمی نظام پیچھے رہا ، وہا ں آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور دوردرشن نے جدوجہد آزادی کے 500 سے زیادہ گمنام ہیروز کی کہانیاں بیان کی ہیں: جناب ٹھاکر
23 JUL 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
"یہ آکاشوانی ہے"، یہ وہ لافانی الفاظ ہیں جنہیں ہر ہندوستانی پہچان سکتا ہے، ان کی گونج آج آکاشوانی بھون کے رنگ بھون آڈیٹوریم میںسنائی دے رہی تھی ، جیسا کہ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ان الفاظ کے ساتھ "اور آج آپ وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات کو سن رہے ہیں "۔ کہہ کر اپنا جملہ مکمل کیا تھا۔ ان ابتدائی الفاظ نے آج نشریات کے قومی دن کے اتسو کو نمایاں کیا، انہی الفاظ کے ساتھ آل انڈیا ریڈیو کی 1927 میںشروعات ہوئی تھی، جو اب تک ایک طویل اور شاندار سفر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نےاجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کچھ لوگوں نے اندازہ لگایا تھا کہ ٹیلی ویژن اور بعد میں انٹرنیٹ کے آنے سے ریڈیو کا وجود خطرے میں پڑ جائے گا، لیکن ریڈیو نے اپنے سامعین کی پہچان کی ہے اور نہ صرف اپنی معنویت بلکہ معتبریت کو بھی برقرر رکھا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جب لوگ غیر جانبدارانہ خبریں سننا چاہتے ہیں تو وہ فطری طور پر آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور دوردرشن کی خبریں سنتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آل انڈیا ریڈیو ملک کے 92 فیصدحصے اور 99 فیصد سے زیادہ لوگوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے اور یہ ایک قابل تعریف حصولیابی ہے۔
ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ریڈیو کی اہمیت کے بارے میںجناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ بہت سے وزیر اعظم آئے ہیں، لیکن کسی نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرح ریڈیو کی اہمیت کو نہیں سمجھا، جنہوں نے اپنے 'من کی بات' پروگرام کے ذریعےاہل وطن سے براہ راست جڑنے کے لئے اسے اپنے پسندیدہ ذرائع کے طور پر منتخب کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نےمیڈیا کو آگاہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر کہیں 'میڈیا ٹرائل' جیسے بیانات کے ذریعہ نجی میڈیا کے بارے میں غلط تصور پیداہورہا ہے تو ہمیں اپنے کام کاج کے بارے میں خوداحتسابی کی ضرورت ہے۔
'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے جذبے کے اظہار میں دو اداروں - آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور دوردرشن - کے کردار کو کریڈٹ دیتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ جہاں آزادی کے بعد سے اب تک کےتعلیمی نظام نے کئی علاقائی مجاہدین آزادی کے کردار کا ذکر نہیں کیا، وہیں ریڈیو اور دوردرشن نے ملک کے دوردراز علاقوں کے پانچ سو سے زیادہ گمنام ہیروز کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کیں اور جدوجہد آزادی میں ان کی خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے اسے قوم کے سامنے پیش کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے دونوں ایجنسیوں کے لیے مواد (کنٹینٹ )کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا اور کہا کہ یہ مواد ہی تھا جس نے لوگوں کو ان دونوں چینلوں کی طرف راغب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹاورز کے ذریعے رسائی چاہے جتنی بھی ہو جائے، وہ مواد کی اہمیت کی برابری نہیں کر سکتی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس ڈیجیٹل دور میں ریڈیو لوگوں کے درمیان اپنی موجودگی کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے دوردرشن پر نئے سیریلز - کارپوریٹ سرپنچ: بیٹی دیش کی، جئے بھارتی، سوروں کا ایکلویہ اور یہ دل مانگے مور کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ چیمپئنز 2.0 کے پرومو کو جاری کیا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل۔ مروگن نے نشریات کے قومی دن کے موقع پر سامعین کو مبارکباد دی۔ ڈاکٹر مروگن نے آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران ریڈیو کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی جب کئی مجاہدین آزادی نے اس کا استعمال برطانوی سامراجی حکومت کے خلاف رابطے کے ایک آلے کے طور پر کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں کو جوڑنے میں ریڈیو کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے رول کو نمایاں کیا اور پرسار بھارتی کے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پبلک براڈکاسٹر ہونے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔
پرسار بھارتی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر مینک اگروال نے ٹیلی ویژن اور ریڈیو جیسے دو ذرائع کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ان پلیٹ فارمز پر پیش کیے جانے والے خبروں کے مواد نےمعتبریت کے لحاظ سے نجی میڈیا سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور اس حقیقت کو مختلف سروے کے ذریعہ سامنے لایا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب این۔ وینودھر ریڈی اور پرسار بھارتی، دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے سینئرافسران بھی موجود تھے۔