তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর বলেছেন ভুল ধারণা তৈরি হলে সংবাদমাধ্যমের আত্মসমীক্ষা প্রয়োজন
আকাশবাণী ভবনে জাতীয় সম্প্রচার দিবস অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ঠাকুরের
23 JUL 2022 6:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২২
‘আকাশবাণী’ – এই শব্দটির সঙ্গে প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় বিশেষভাবে পরিচিত, কিন্তু “আজকে আপনারা শুনছেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রীকে।” জাতীয় সম্প্রচার দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে আকাশবাণী ভবনের রঙ ভবন অডিটোরিয়ামে এভাবেই তাঁর বক্তব্য শুরু করলেন শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর। তিনি বলেন, ১৯২৭ সাল থেকে আকাশবাণীর দীর্ঘ ঐতিহাসিক যাত্রা অব্যাহত।
টেলিভিশন ও ইন্টারনেটের যুগে যখন রেডিও তার জায়গা হারাবে বলে অনেকে মনে করছিলেন, তখনও রেডিও নিজের শ্রোতাদের কাছে সমানভাবেই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে আজও যাত্রা অব্যাহত রেখেছে – বললেন শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর। তিনি বলেন, এখন মানুষ যখন নিরপেক্ষ সংবাদ শুনতে চান, তখন স্বাভাবিকভাবেই আকাশবাণী বা দূরদর্শনের সংবাদ চালান। দেশের প্রায় ৯২ শতাংশ এলাকাতেই আকাশবাণীর সম্প্রচার শোনা যায়।
আকাশবাণীর গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নিজে রেডিও-তে তাঁর মাসিক ‘মন কি বাত’ অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের জনগণের সঙ্গে সরাসরি সংযোগ স্থাপন করেন।
সংবাদমাধ্যমকে সতর্ক করে দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, কোথাও কোনও ভুল বার্তা পৌঁছলে সে বিষয়ে সংবাদমাধ্যমে আত্মসমীক্ষার প্রয়োজন। ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপনে আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের প্রায় ৫০০ জন অনামী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীর সঙ্গে দেশবাসীর পরিচয় করিয়েছে আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শন।
দূরদর্শনের নতুন ধারাবাহিক – ‘বেটি দেশ কী’, ‘জয় ভারতী’, ‘ইয়ে দিল মাঙ্গে মোর’ এবং ‘স্টার্ট-আপ চ্যাম্পিয়ন ২.০’-র প্রোমো প্রকাশ করেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান জাতীয় সম্প্রচার দিবস উপলক্ষে শ্রোতাদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। বৃটিশ ঔপনিবেশিক শাসন থেকে দেশকে স্বাধীন করতে দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা যেভাবে আকাশবাণী তুলে ধরেছে, তার প্রশংসা করেন ডঃ মুরুগান।
প্রসার ভারতীর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী মায়াঙ্ক আগরওয়ালও অনুষ্ঠানে রেডিও ও দূরদর্শনের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন।
আকাশবাণীর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী এন ভেনুধর রেড্ডি সহ প্রসার ভারতী, দূরদর্শন ও আকাশবাণীর বিভিন্ন পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media needs to introspect role if wrong perception being created: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
Union Minister Shri Thakur inaugurates National Broadcasting Day celebrations at Akashvani Bhawan
​​​​​​​Where education system since independence fell short, AIR and Doordarshan told the stories of over 500 unsung heroes of independence struggle: Shri Thakur
23 JUL 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
“Ye Akashvani Hai”, the immortal words that every Indian can identify, resonated in the Rang Bhawan auditorium at Akashvani Bhawan today as Shri Anurag Thakur uttered them, appending it with “aur aaj aap soochana prasaran mantri ko sunn rahe hain”. These opening words marked the celebration of National Broadcasting Day today, the day All India Radio had begun its, what was going to turn out to be a long and glorious journey, in 1927.
Addressing the gathered audience Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said that when some people surmised that Radio was going to have an existential crisis with the advent of Television and subsequently internet, radio has identified its audience and not just maintained its relevance but also its credibility.
He added that today, when people want to listen to unbiased news, they naturally tune in to All India Radio and Doordarshan news. That 92 percent of the country’s geography and over 99 percent of people are covered by All India Radio is a commendable achievement, he said.
Speaking on the importance of Radio as a platform Shri Thakur said that many Prime Ministers have come but none saw the value of Radio as Prime Minister Narendra Modi who made it a platform of choice for his monthly Mann Ki Baat, to connect directly with the people of the country.
The Minister sounded a cautious note to the media and said that if somewhere a wrong perception is getting created about private media with utterances of ‘media trials’, then we need to introspect about our functioning.
Crediting the role of the two entities All India Radio and Doordarshan in delivering on the essence of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister said that when the education system since independence did not mention the role of many regional freedom fighters, Radio and Doordarshan curated information about over five hundred unsung heroes from the remotest corners of the country and presented it to the nation celebrating their contribution to the freedom struggle.
The Minister underlined the importance of content for the two agencies and said that it was content that drew people to the channel and no amount of reach through towers can match the importance of content. He further expressed hope that in the digital age, Radio is going to strengthen its presence among the people.
The Minister released promos of new serials on Doordarshan- Corporate Sarpanch: Beti Desh Ki, Jai Bharati, Suron ka Eklavya and Ye Dil Mange More as well as promo of Startup Champions 2.0.
The Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan conveyed his best wishes to the audience on the occasion of National Broadcasting Day. Dr Murugan highlighted the important role played by Radio during freedom struggle when many freedom fighters employed it as a tool for communication against the British imperial government. He recognized the role played by radio in connecting the remotest corners of the country and expressed pride in Prasar Bharti being the biggest public broadcaster in the world.
Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharti, Shri Mayank Agarwal underlined the importance of the two mediums viz Television and Radio and said that the news content on the platforms has fared better that private media in trustworthiness and this has been brought out by various surveys.
Director General, All India Radio Shri N. Venudhar Reddy, senior officials of Prasar Bharti, Doordarshan and All India Radio were also present on the occasion.