NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to launch the third edition of the India Innovation Index
20 JUL 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release the third edition of the India Innovation Index on the 21st of July, 2022 at an event in the NITI Bhawan. The India Innovation Index 2021 will be released by the Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Bery, in the presence of Dr. V K Saraswat, Member; Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Chief Executive Officer and other esteemed dignitaries.
The release of the third edition of the index – the first and second editions were launched in October, 2019 and January, 2021, respectively – corroborates the Government’s continuous commitment towards transforming the nation into an innovation-driven economy.
The India Innovation Index 2021 is set against the backdrop of the pandemic, which has disrupted the global demographic landscape. Resilience and crisis-driven innovation have helped India bounce back, in these trying times. The India Innovation Index 2021, which examines innovation capacities and ecosystems at the sub-national level, highlights the recent factors and catalysts for promoting such crisis-driven innovation.
The third edition strengthens the scope of innovation analysis in the country by drawing on the framework of the Global Innovation Index (GII). The new framework presents a more nuanced and comprehensive outlook for measuring innovation performance in India, with the introduction of 66 unique indicators, as compared to the 36 indicators used in the preceding edition (viz. India Innovation Index 2020). Through this comprehensive framework, the index evaluates the innovation performance of all the states and union territories in India. The states and the union territories have been divided into 17 ‘Major States’, 10 ‘North-East and Hill States’, and 9 ‘Union Territories and City States’, for effectively comparing their performance.
A special section has also been introduced in the India Innovation Index 2021 for showcasing the detailed analysis of the drivers of innovation, by evaluating the improvement in the indicators. The states can assess their position and the factors that led to a change in their ranking vis-à-vis that in the India Innovation Index 2020.
With the India Innovation Index, NITI Aayog has commenced a journey to develop a coherent tool for benchmarking the innovation ecosystem of the country’s states and union territories, thereby fostering both competitive and cooperative federalism amongst them.
The event will also be live-streamed at: https://youtu.be/h9Esk5EFpP4

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ بھارت کے اختراعی اشاریے کا تیسرا ایڈیشن لانچ کرے گا
20 JUL 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ 21 جولائی 2022 کونیتی بھون میں ایک تقریب کے دوران انڈیا انوویشن انڈیکس کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اجراء کرے گا۔ بھارت کااختراعی اشاریہ 2021 نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری کے ذریعہ، ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، ممبر، جناب پرمیسورن ایئر، چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر اور دیگر معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔
اشاریے کے پہلے اور دوسرے ایڈیشنز بالترتیب اکتوبر 2019 اور جنوری 2021 میں جاری کئے گئے تھے۔ اس اشاریے کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے اجراء میں ملک کو ایک اختراع کی بنیاد پر کام کرنے والی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے کی سمت میں حکومت کے مستقل عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
بھارت کا اختراعی اشاریہ 2021 عالمی وباء کے تناظر میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ جس میں عالمی تناسب آبادی کے نظام کو درہم برہم کیا تھا۔ ان مشکل وقتوں میں دفاعی طاقت اور بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے کی جانے والی اختراعات میں ہندوستان کو دوبارہ بحالی کی طرف موڑا۔ بھارت کااختراعی اشاریہ 2021 جو ذیلی قومی سطح پر اختراعی صلاحیتوں اور ماحولیاتی نظاموں کو جانچتا ہے، ایسے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے کی جانے والی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حالیہ عوامل اور محرکات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔
تیسرا ایڈیشن ، عالمی اختراعی اشاریے( جی آئی آئی) کے فریم ورک پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ملک میں اختراعاتی تجزیہ کی گنجائشوں اور وسعتوں کو مضبوطی عطا کرتا ہے۔ نیا فریم ورک ، پچھلے ایڈیشن(یعنی) بھارتی اختراعی اشاریہ 2020 میں استعمال کئے گئے 36 انڈی کیٹرس کے مقابلے میں 66 بہترین انڈی کیٹرس کاتعارف کراتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں اختراعاتی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کے لئے ایک زیادہ حساس اور جامع خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس جامع فریم ورک کے ذریعہ یہ اشاریہ ہندوستان میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی اختراعاتی کارکردگی کی قدر کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو، ان کی کارگزاری کا موثر طورپر موزانہ کرنےکے لئے 17 بڑی ریاستوں، 10 شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں اور 9مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارتی اختراعی اشاریے 2021 میں، انڈیکیٹرس میں، بہتری کا اندازہ لگاتے ہوئے اختراع کو تحریک دینے والے عناصر کے تفصیلی جائزے کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے ایک خصوصی سیکشن بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ ریاستیں اپنی پوزیشن اور ان عوامل کا اس کے ذریعہ اندازہ کرسکتے ہیں، جنہوں نے بھارتی اختراعی اشاریے 2020 کے مقابلے میں ان کی درجہ بندی میں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
بھارتی اختراعی اشاریہ کے اجراءکے ساتھ ہی، نیتی آیوگ نے ملک کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے اختراعی نظام کا معیار طے کرنے کے لئے ایک بہترین وسیلہ تیار کرنے کی سمت میں ایک سفر کاآغاز کردیا ہے اور اس طرح ان کے درمیان مقابلہ جاتی اور معاونتی وفاقیت کو فروغ دینے کا عمل شروع ہوگیا ہے۔
اس تقریب کو براہ راست http://youtu.be/h9Esk5EFpP4 پر نشر کیاجائے گا۔