NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to launch the third edition of the India Innovation Index
20 JUL 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release the third edition of the India Innovation Index on the 21st of July, 2022 at an event in the NITI Bhawan. The India Innovation Index 2021 will be released by the Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Bery, in the presence of Dr. V K Saraswat, Member; Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Chief Executive Officer and other esteemed dignitaries.
The release of the third edition of the index – the first and second editions were launched in October, 2019 and January, 2021, respectively – corroborates the Government’s continuous commitment towards transforming the nation into an innovation-driven economy.
The India Innovation Index 2021 is set against the backdrop of the pandemic, which has disrupted the global demographic landscape. Resilience and crisis-driven innovation have helped India bounce back, in these trying times. The India Innovation Index 2021, which examines innovation capacities and ecosystems at the sub-national level, highlights the recent factors and catalysts for promoting such crisis-driven innovation.
The third edition strengthens the scope of innovation analysis in the country by drawing on the framework of the Global Innovation Index (GII). The new framework presents a more nuanced and comprehensive outlook for measuring innovation performance in India, with the introduction of 66 unique indicators, as compared to the 36 indicators used in the preceding edition (viz. India Innovation Index 2020). Through this comprehensive framework, the index evaluates the innovation performance of all the states and union territories in India. The states and the union territories have been divided into 17 ‘Major States’, 10 ‘North-East and Hill States’, and 9 ‘Union Territories and City States’, for effectively comparing their performance.
A special section has also been introduced in the India Innovation Index 2021 for showcasing the detailed analysis of the drivers of innovation, by evaluating the improvement in the indicators. The states can assess their position and the factors that led to a change in their ranking vis-à-vis that in the India Innovation Index 2020.
With the India Innovation Index, NITI Aayog has commenced a journey to develop a coherent tool for benchmarking the innovation ecosystem of the country’s states and union territories, thereby fostering both competitive and cooperative federalism amongst them.
The event will also be live-streamed at: https://youtu.be/h9Esk5EFpP4

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग भारत नवाचार सूचकांक का तीसरा संस्करण जारी करेगा
20 JUL 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग कल 21 जुलाई, 2022 को नीति भवन में एक कार्यक्रम में भारत नवाचार सूचकांक (इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स) के तीसरे संस्करण को जारी करेगा। इस इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2021 नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री सुमन बेरी द्वारा डॉ वी के सारस्वत, सदस्य; श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एवं अन्य सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में जारी किया जाएगा।
सूचकांक के तीसरे संस्करण का विमोचन देश को एक नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। इसके पहले और दूसरे संस्करण को क्रमशः अक्टूबर, 2019 और जनवरी, 2021 में जारी किया गया था।
इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2021 को उस महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि के परिप्रेक्ष्य में तैयार किया गया है जिसने वैश्विक जनसांख्यिकीय परिदृश्य को अस्त-व्यस्त कर दिया है। इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में लचीलेपन और संकट से प्रेरित नवाचारों ने भारत को वापस अपनी गति प्राप्त करने में मदद की है। उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नवाचार क्षमताओं और पारिस्थितिक तंत्र की जांच करने वाला इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2021 इस तरह के संकट-संचालित नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हाल के कारकों और उत्प्रेरकों पर प्रकाश डालता है।
तीसरा संस्करण ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (जीआईआई) के ढांचे के आधार पर प्रारूप तैयार करके देश में नवाचार विश्लेषण के दायरे को मजबूत करता है। नया ढांचा पिछले संस्करण (जैसे इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2020) में प्रयुक्त किए गए 36 संकेतकों की तुलना में 66 अद्वितीय संकेतकों की शुरूआत के साथ भारत में नवाचारों के प्रदर्शन को मापने के लिए एक अधिक सूक्ष्म और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करता है। इस व्यापक ढांचे के माध्यम से यह सूचकांक भारत में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नवाचार प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करता है। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके प्रदर्शन की प्रभावी तुलना करने के लिए 17 'प्रमुख राज्यों', 10 'पूर्वोत्तर और पहाड़ी राज्यों' तथा 9 'केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों एवं शहर राज्यों' में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
संकेतकों में सुधार का मूल्यांकन करके इन नवाचार चालकों (इनोवेशन ड्राइवर्स) के विस्तृत विश्लेषण को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2021 में एक विशेष खंड भी प्रस्तुत किया गया है। राज्य अपनी स्थिति और उन कारकों का आकलन कर सकते हैं जिनके कारण उनकी रैंकिंग में बदलाव आया है जो भारत नवाचार सूचकांक 2020 में उल्लिखित है। भारत नवाचार सूचकांक के साथ ही नीति आयोग ने देश के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बेंचमार्क करने के लिए एक सुसंगत उपकरण विकसित करने का अभियान शुरू किया है ताकि उनके बीच प्रतिस्पर्धी और सहकारी संघवाद दोनों को ही बढ़ावा मिल सके।
इस कार्यक्रम का यूट्यूब पर सीधा प्रसारण इस लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है: https://youtu.be/h9Esk5EFpP4