NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to launch the third edition of the India Innovation Index
20 JUL 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release the third edition of the India Innovation Index on the 21st of July, 2022 at an event in the NITI Bhawan. The India Innovation Index 2021 will be released by the Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Bery, in the presence of Dr. V K Saraswat, Member; Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Chief Executive Officer and other esteemed dignitaries.
The release of the third edition of the index – the first and second editions were launched in October, 2019 and January, 2021, respectively – corroborates the Government’s continuous commitment towards transforming the nation into an innovation-driven economy.
The India Innovation Index 2021 is set against the backdrop of the pandemic, which has disrupted the global demographic landscape. Resilience and crisis-driven innovation have helped India bounce back, in these trying times. The India Innovation Index 2021, which examines innovation capacities and ecosystems at the sub-national level, highlights the recent factors and catalysts for promoting such crisis-driven innovation.
The third edition strengthens the scope of innovation analysis in the country by drawing on the framework of the Global Innovation Index (GII). The new framework presents a more nuanced and comprehensive outlook for measuring innovation performance in India, with the introduction of 66 unique indicators, as compared to the 36 indicators used in the preceding edition (viz. India Innovation Index 2020). Through this comprehensive framework, the index evaluates the innovation performance of all the states and union territories in India. The states and the union territories have been divided into 17 ‘Major States’, 10 ‘North-East and Hill States’, and 9 ‘Union Territories and City States’, for effectively comparing their performance.
A special section has also been introduced in the India Innovation Index 2021 for showcasing the detailed analysis of the drivers of innovation, by evaluating the improvement in the indicators. The states can assess their position and the factors that led to a change in their ranking vis-à-vis that in the India Innovation Index 2020.
With the India Innovation Index, NITI Aayog has commenced a journey to develop a coherent tool for benchmarking the innovation ecosystem of the country’s states and union territories, thereby fostering both competitive and cooperative federalism amongst them.
The event will also be live-streamed at: https://youtu.be/h9Esk5EFpP4

নীতিআয়োগ
নীতি আয়োগ ভারত উদ্ভাবন সূচকের তৃতীয় সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করল
20 JUL 2022 9:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২২
২০২২-এর ২১ জুলাই নীতি ভবনে এক অনুষ্ঠানে নীতি আয়োগ ভারত উদ্ভাবন সূচকের তৃতীয় সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করবে। নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সুমন বেরি ভারত উদ্ভাবন সূচক, ২০২১-এর আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করবেন। উপস্থিত থাকবেন নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে সারস্বত, মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী পরমেশ্বরন আয়ার এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি।
এই সূচকের প্রথম এবং দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণ প্রকাশিত হয়েছিল ২০১৯-এর অক্টোবরে এবং ২০২১-এর জানুয়ারিতে। এই সূচকের তৃতীয় সংস্করণ দেশকে উদ্ভাবন দ্বারা চালিত অর্থনীতিতে রূপান্তরের সরকারের নিরলস প্রচেষ্টা এবং দায়বদ্ধতাকে তুলে ধরবে।
বিশ্বজুড়ে মহামারী জনসংখ্যার বিন্যাসে এক বড় পরিবর্তন এনেছিল। এরই প্রেক্ষাপটে ভারত উদ্ভাবন সূচক, ২০২১ তৈরি হয়েছে। এই অস্থির সময়ে সহনশীলতা ও সঙ্কটের আবর্তে উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রচেষ্টা ভারতকে ঘুরে দাঁড়াতে সাহায্য করেছে। সঙ্কটের মুখে উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রচেষ্টাগুলির সম্প্রসারণে জাতীয় স্তরের নিচে যেসব উদ্ভাবনী সক্ষমতা কাজ করেছে, এই সূচক তার ওপর আলোকপাত করবে।
বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবন সূচকের কাঠামোর প্রেক্ষাপটে দেশে উদ্ভাবনমূলক বিশ্লেষণের সুযোগ এই তৃতীয় সংস্করণে দেখা যাবে। আগের সংস্করণগুলিতে যেখানে ৩৬টি মাপকাঠি ছিল, তৃতীয় সংস্করণে সেখানে ৬৬টি মাপকাঠি রয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সার্বিক উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রচেষ্টার অগ্রগতি মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে। এই সূচকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে তাদের যোগ্যতার সঠিক মূল্যায়নের জন্য ১৭টি ‘প্রধান রাজ্য’, ১০টি ‘উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং পাহাড়ি রাজ্য’ এবং ৯টি ‘কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ও শহর-কেন্দ্রিক রাজ্য’ হিসেবে ভাগ করেছে।
ভারত উদ্ভাবন সূচক, ২০২১-এ একটি বিশেষ পরিচ্ছেদ রাখা হয়েছে যেখানে উদ্ভাবনের চালিকাশক্তিগুলির বিস্তৃত পর্যালোচনা রয়েছে রাজ্যগুলিকে উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে তাদের অবস্থানের সঠিক মূল্যায়ন করার সুযোগ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে।
এইসব উদ্ভাবনী প্রয়াস দেশের রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে যাতে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক এবং সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে পারে সেই উদ্দেশ্যেই নীতি আয়োগ এই সূচকের মাধ্যমে একটি সুসংহত ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলেছে।