NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to launch the third edition of the India Innovation Index
20 JUL 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release the third edition of the India Innovation Index on the 21st of July, 2022 at an event in the NITI Bhawan. The India Innovation Index 2021 will be released by the Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Bery, in the presence of Dr. V K Saraswat, Member; Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Chief Executive Officer and other esteemed dignitaries.
The release of the third edition of the index – the first and second editions were launched in October, 2019 and January, 2021, respectively – corroborates the Government’s continuous commitment towards transforming the nation into an innovation-driven economy.
The India Innovation Index 2021 is set against the backdrop of the pandemic, which has disrupted the global demographic landscape. Resilience and crisis-driven innovation have helped India bounce back, in these trying times. The India Innovation Index 2021, which examines innovation capacities and ecosystems at the sub-national level, highlights the recent factors and catalysts for promoting such crisis-driven innovation.
The third edition strengthens the scope of innovation analysis in the country by drawing on the framework of the Global Innovation Index (GII). The new framework presents a more nuanced and comprehensive outlook for measuring innovation performance in India, with the introduction of 66 unique indicators, as compared to the 36 indicators used in the preceding edition (viz. India Innovation Index 2020). Through this comprehensive framework, the index evaluates the innovation performance of all the states and union territories in India. The states and the union territories have been divided into 17 ‘Major States’, 10 ‘North-East and Hill States’, and 9 ‘Union Territories and City States’, for effectively comparing their performance.
A special section has also been introduced in the India Innovation Index 2021 for showcasing the detailed analysis of the drivers of innovation, by evaluating the improvement in the indicators. The states can assess their position and the factors that led to a change in their ranking vis-à-vis that in the India Innovation Index 2020.
With the India Innovation Index, NITI Aayog has commenced a journey to develop a coherent tool for benchmarking the innovation ecosystem of the country’s states and union territories, thereby fostering both competitive and cooperative federalism amongst them.
The event will also be live-streamed at: https://youtu.be/h9Esk5EFpP4

નીતિ આયોગ
નીતિ આયોગ ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સની ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિ લોન્ચ કરશે
20 JUL 2022 9:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
NITI આયોગ 21મી જુલાઈ, 2022ના રોજ NITI ભવનમાં એક કાર્યક્રમમાં ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સની ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિ બહાર પાડશે. ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ 2021, નીતિ આયોગના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી સુમન બેરી દ્વારા ડૉ. વી કે સારસ્વત, સભ્ય, શ્રી પરમેશ્વરન ઐયર, મુખ્ય કાર્યકારી અધિકારી અને અન્ય આદરણીય મહાનુભાવોની હાજરીમાં બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે.
અનુક્રમે ઑક્ટોબર, 2019 અને જાન્યુઆરી, 2021માં ઇન્ડેક્સની - પ્રથમ અને બીજી આવૃત્તિઓ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી, ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિનું પ્રકાશન - રાષ્ટ્રને નવીનતા-સંચાલિત અર્થતંત્રમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાની સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને સમર્થન આપે છે.
ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ 2021 એ રોગચાળાની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ સામે સેટ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેણે વૈશ્વિક વસતી વિષયક લેન્ડસ્કેપને વિક્ષેપિત કર્યો છે. સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને કટોકટી-સંચાલિત નવીનતાએ ભારતને આ મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં પાછા ઊભરવામાં મદદ કરી છે. ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ 2021, જે ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે ઈનોવેશન ક્ષમતાઓ અને ઈકોસિસ્ટમનું પરીક્ષણ કરે છે, આવી કટોકટી આધારિત ઈનોવેશનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેના તાજેતરના પરિબળો અને ઉત્પ્રેરકને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિ ગ્લોબલ ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ (GII) ના માળખા પર દોરવાથી દેશમાં ઈનોવેશન વિશ્લેષણના અવકાશને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. નવું માળખું ભારતમાં નવીનતાની કામગીરીને માપવા માટે વધુ સૂક્ષ્મ અને વ્યાપક દૃષ્ટિકોણ રજૂ કરે છે, જેમાં અગાઉની આવૃત્તિમાં વપરાતા 36 સૂચકાંકોની સરખામણીમાં 66 અનન્ય સૂચકાંકો રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે (જેમ કે ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ 2020). આ વ્યાપક માળખા દ્વારા, ઈન્ડેક્સ ભારતના તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના ઈનોવેશન કામગીરીનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરે છે. રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને તેમની કામગીરીની અસરકારક રીતે સરખામણી કરવા માટે 17 'મુખ્ય રાજ્યો', 10 'ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ અને પર્વતીય રાજ્યો' અને 9 'કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને શહેરી રાજ્યો'માં વહેંચવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ 2021માં ઈન્ડીકેટર્સમાં થયેલા સુધારાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરીને ઈનોવેશનના ડ્રાઈવરોનું વિગતવાર વિશ્લેષણ દર્શાવવા માટે એક વિશેષ વિભાગ પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. રાજ્યો તેમની સ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરી શકે છે અને ભારત ઇનોવેશન ઇન્ડેક્સ 2020માં તેમના રેન્કિંગમાં ફેરફાર તરફ દોરી જતા પરિબળોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરી શકે છે.
ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ સાથે, NITI આયોગે દેશના રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની ઈનોવેશન ઈકોસિસ્ટમને બેન્ચમાર્ક કરવા માટે સુસંગત સાધન વિકસાવવા માટે સફર શરૂ કરી છે, જેનાથી તેમની વચ્ચે સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને સહકારી સંઘવાદ બંનેને પ્રોત્સાહન મળે છે.
ઇવેન્ટનું લાઇવ-સ્ટ્રીમ પણ અહીં કરવામાં આવશે: https://youtu.be/h9Esk5EFpP4