निती आयोग
भारतीय नवोन्मेष निर्देशांकाची तिसरी आवृत्ती नीती आयोग करणार प्रसिद्ध
20 JUL 2022 9:10AM by PIB Mumbai
नीती आयोग 21 जुलै 2022 रोजी नीती भवनातील एका कार्यक्रमात भारतीय नवोन्मेष निर्देशांकाची तिसरी आवृत्ती प्रसिद्ध करणार आहे. भारतीय नवोन्मेष निर्देशांक 2021 चे प्रकाशन नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे. यावेळी नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. व्ही के सारस्वत, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी परमेश्वरन अय्यर आणि इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
हे निर्देशांकाच्या तिसर्‍या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन आहे – पहिली आणि दुसरी आवृत्ती अनुक्रमे ऑक्टोबर, 2019 आणि जानेवारी, 2021 मध्ये प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली होती – राष्ट्राला नवोन्मेषी अर्थव्यवस्थेत रूपांतरित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या सातत्यपूर्ण वचनबद्धतेचाच ही उद्घोष करते.
महामारीने जागतिक लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय समतोलावर तीव्र प्रतिकूल परिणाम केला. त्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारतीय नवोन्मेष निर्देशांक 2021 तयार केला आहे. लवचिकता आणि संकटावर तोडगा शोधणाऱ्या नवोन्मेषाने या कसोटीच्या काळात भारताला सावरत उभारी घेण्यात मदत केली आहे. भारतीय नवोन्मेष निर्देशांक 2021 निम-राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर नवोन्मेषी क्षमता आणि परिसंस्थेचे परीक्षण करतो, अशा संकटांवर तोडगा शोधणाऱ्या नवकल्पनांना प्रोत्साहन देतो. अलीकडील घटक आणि उत्प्रेरकांवर प्रकाश टाकतो.
नीती आयोगाने, भारतीय नवोन्मेष निर्देशांकासह, देशातील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण परिसंस्थेची क्रमवारी निश्चित करण्यासाठी एक सुसंगत साधन पद्धती विकसित करण्याचा प्रवास सुरू केला आहे. यामुळे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये निकोप स्पर्धा होईल आणि त्याद्वारे स्पर्धात्मक संघीयवाद वाढीस लागेल.
हा कार्यक्रम इथेही थेट प्रक्षेपित केला जाईल: https://youtu.be/h9Esk5EFpP4

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to launch the third edition of the India Innovation Index
20 JUL 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release the third edition of the India Innovation Index on the 21st of July, 2022 at an event in the NITI Bhawan. The India Innovation Index 2021 will be released by the Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Bery, in the presence of Dr. V K Saraswat, Member; Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Chief Executive Officer and other esteemed dignitaries.
The release of the third edition of the index – the first and second editions were launched in October, 2019 and January, 2021, respectively – corroborates the Government’s continuous commitment towards transforming the nation into an innovation-driven economy.
The India Innovation Index 2021 is set against the backdrop of the pandemic, which has disrupted the global demographic landscape. Resilience and crisis-driven innovation have helped India bounce back, in these trying times. The India Innovation Index 2021, which examines innovation capacities and ecosystems at the sub-national level, highlights the recent factors and catalysts for promoting such crisis-driven innovation.
The third edition strengthens the scope of innovation analysis in the country by drawing on the framework of the Global Innovation Index (GII). The new framework presents a more nuanced and comprehensive outlook for measuring innovation performance in India, with the introduction of 66 unique indicators, as compared to the 36 indicators used in the preceding edition (viz. India Innovation Index 2020). Through this comprehensive framework, the index evaluates the innovation performance of all the states and union territories in India. The states and the union territories have been divided into 17 ‘Major States’, 10 ‘North-East and Hill States’, and 9 ‘Union Territories and City States’, for effectively comparing their performance.
A special section has also been introduced in the India Innovation Index 2021 for showcasing the detailed analysis of the drivers of innovation, by evaluating the improvement in the indicators. The states can assess their position and the factors that led to a change in their ranking vis-à-vis that in the India Innovation Index 2020.
With the India Innovation Index, NITI Aayog has commenced a journey to develop a coherent tool for benchmarking the innovation ecosystem of the country’s states and union territories, thereby fostering both competitive and cooperative federalism amongst them.
The event will also be live-streamed at: https://youtu.be/h9Esk5EFpP4