നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ സൂചികയുടെ മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പ് നാളെ പുറത്തിറക്കും
20 JUL 2022 9:10AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ സൂചികയുടെ മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പ്, നീതി ആയോഗ് 2022 ജൂലൈ 21 ന് നിതി ഭവനിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കും. ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ സൂചിക 2021, വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ നിതി ആയോഗ് വൈസ് ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ സുമൻ ബെറി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും.
ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ സൂചിക 2021 മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ പ്രതിസന്ധിസമയത്തു, പ്രതിരോധവും പ്രതിസന്ധി നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള നൂതനാശയ സമീപനവും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിന് സഹായിച്ചു. ഉപ-ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ നൂതനാശയ ശേഷിയും ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയും ഇത് വഴി പരിശോധിച്ചു. പ്രതിസന്ധി പരിഹാരത്തിൽ ഊന്നിയുള്ള നൂതന ആശയങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്വീകരിച്ച സമീപകാല ഘടകങ്ങളും ഉത്തേജകങ്ങളും ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഗ്ലോബൽ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ ഇൻഡക്‌സിന്റെ (ജിഐഐ) ചട്ടക്കൂടിനെ ആസ്പദമാക്കി രാജ്യത്തെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെ വിശകലനത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതാണ് മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പ്. മുൻ പതിപ്പിൽ ഉപയോഗിച്ച 36 സൂചകങ്ങളുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ, 66 സവിശേഷ സൂചകങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ നൂതനാശയ പ്രകടനം അളക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കൂടുതൽ സൂക്ഷ്മവും സമഗ്രവുമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടാണ് പുതിയ ചട്ടക്കൂട് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും അവയുടെ പ്രകടനം
ഫലപ്രദമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യാൻ, 17 'പ്രധാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ', 10 'വടക്ക്-കിഴക്ക്, മലയോര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ', 9 'കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും നഗര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും (City States)' എന്നിങ്ങനെ തിരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ സൂചിക 2021ൽ നൂതനാശയ ചാലകങ്ങളുടെ വിശദമായ വിശകലനത്തിനായി പ്രത്യേക വിഭാഗവും അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അവരുടെ സ്ഥാനവും 2020-ലെ സൂചികയിലെ റാങ്കിംഗിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മാറ്റത്തിന് കാരണമായ ഘടകങ്ങളും വിലയിരുത്താൻ കഴിയും.
പരിപാടി തത്സമയം സ്ട്രീം ചെയ്യും: https://youtu.be/h9Esk5EFpP4

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to launch the third edition of the India Innovation Index
20 JUL 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release the third edition of the India Innovation Index on the 21st of July, 2022 at an event in the NITI Bhawan. The India Innovation Index 2021 will be released by the Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Bery, in the presence of Dr. V K Saraswat, Member; Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Chief Executive Officer and other esteemed dignitaries.
The release of the third edition of the index – the first and second editions were launched in October, 2019 and January, 2021, respectively – corroborates the Government’s continuous commitment towards transforming the nation into an innovation-driven economy.
The India Innovation Index 2021 is set against the backdrop of the pandemic, which has disrupted the global demographic landscape. Resilience and crisis-driven innovation have helped India bounce back, in these trying times. The India Innovation Index 2021, which examines innovation capacities and ecosystems at the sub-national level, highlights the recent factors and catalysts for promoting such crisis-driven innovation.
The third edition strengthens the scope of innovation analysis in the country by drawing on the framework of the Global Innovation Index (GII). The new framework presents a more nuanced and comprehensive outlook for measuring innovation performance in India, with the introduction of 66 unique indicators, as compared to the 36 indicators used in the preceding edition (viz. India Innovation Index 2020). Through this comprehensive framework, the index evaluates the innovation performance of all the states and union territories in India. The states and the union territories have been divided into 17 ‘Major States’, 10 ‘North-East and Hill States’, and 9 ‘Union Territories and City States’, for effectively comparing their performance.
A special section has also been introduced in the India Innovation Index 2021 for showcasing the detailed analysis of the drivers of innovation, by evaluating the improvement in the indicators. The states can assess their position and the factors that led to a change in their ranking vis-à-vis that in the India Innovation Index 2020.
With the India Innovation Index, NITI Aayog has commenced a journey to develop a coherent tool for benchmarking the innovation ecosystem of the country’s states and union territories, thereby fostering both competitive and cooperative federalism amongst them.
The event will also be live-streamed at: https://youtu.be/h9Esk5EFpP4