Ministry of Culture
MoS Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal opens the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav 2022
NSD should prepare plays based on incidents connected with unsung heroes and bring their stories of courage and bravery before citizens of the country: Sh. Arjun Ram Meghwal
17 JUL 2022 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India is celebrating India’s 75th year of Independence as Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. On this occasion, National School of Drama (NSD), New Delhi is organizing a festival “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022 (Azadi Segment)” to remember and pay tribute to our freedom fighters, under “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav 2022” from 16th July to 14th August 2022. The opening ceremony of the festival was inaugurated by Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Govt. of India Sh. Arjun Ram Meghwal. Ms. Malini Awasthi, Padma Shree Awardee, Renowned Indian folk Singer and Sh. Arvind Kumar and Director, Ministry of Culture, were among those who were present on the occasion .
Addressing on the occasion , Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal stated that there are many unsung heroes of freedom struggle who have actively participated in the freedom movement, yet have been unable to become a part of our history of freedom struggle. Giving an example , he also mentioned that in the year 1913 in Maangarh, the tribes of that region have been brutally tortured and killed but it is not a well highlighted incident. The theatre activists and the National School of Drama should come forward to prepare plays based on those incidents switch should be performed across the country to make the citizens aware of such heroes and bring out their stories of bravery and courage, he added.
Ms. Malini Awasthi in her address mentioned the various folk songs that were being sung across large part of India in the praise of the freedom fighters. Many of such songs were banned by the British Government but folk artists kept on singing them and thus taking the stories of unsung heros to the next generation. Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Director, National School of Drama, presided over the festival.
The opening ceremony followed by the performance of the play “Aranyadhipati Tantia Mama” Directed by Sh. Bansi Kaul.

وزارات ثقافت
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو – بائیسواں بھارت رنگ مہوتسو 2022 کا مملکتی وزیرِ ثقافت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کے ہاتھوں افتتاح
این ایس ڈی کو چاہیے کہ وہ گمنام سورماؤں سے وابستہ واقعات پر مبنی ڈرامے تیار کرے اور ان کی ہمت اور بہادری کی داستانیں قوم کے سامنے لائے:ارجن رام میگھوال
17 JUL 2022 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ ثقافت ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔ اس موقع پر نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ (این ایس ڈی) نئی دہلی 16 جولائی سے 14 اگست 2022 تک "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو- 22 واں بھارت رنگ مہوتسو، 2022 (آزادی سیگمنٹ)" کے عنوان سے ایک میلے کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو 2022" کے تحت مجاہدین آزادی کو یاد کرنا اور خراج تحسین پیش کرنا ہے۔ میلے کی افتتاحی تقریب کا آغاز وزیر مملکت برائے پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کیا۔ پدم شری ایوارڈیافتہ اور معروف ہندوستانی لوک گلوکارہ محترمہ مالنی اوستھی اور وزارت ثقافت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اروند کمار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ جدوجہد آزادی کے بہت سے گمنام سورما ہیں جنہوں نے تحریک آزادی میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا لیکن وہ ابھی تک ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کا حصہ نہیں بن پائے ہیں۔ ایک مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ 1913 میں مان گڑھ میں اس خطے کے قبائل کو وحشیانہ تشدد کا نشانہ بنا کر قتل کیا گیا ہے لیکن یہ واقعہ اچھی طرح سے اجاگرنہیں کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تھیٹر کے کارکنان اور نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کو چاہئے کہ وہ ان واقعات پر مبنی ڈرامے تیار کرنے کے لئے آگے آئیں اور یہ ڈرامے ملک بھر میں پیش کئے جائیں تاکہ شہریوں کو ایسے سورماؤں سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے اور ان کی بہادری اور بہادری کی داستانیں منظر عام پر لائی جا سکیں۔
محترمہ مالنی اوستھی نے اپنے خطاب میں ان مختلف لوک گیتوں کا ذکر کیا جو ہندوستان کے بڑے حصے میں مجاہدینِ آزادی کی تعریف میں گائے جاتے تھے۔ اس طرح کے بہت سے گانوں پر برطانوی حکومت نے پابندی لگا دی تھی لیکن لوک فنکار انہیں گاتے رہے اور اس طرح وہ گمنام سورماؤں کی کہانیاں اگلی نسل تک لے گئے۔ نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رمیش چندر گوڑ نے تقریب کی صدارت کی۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد ڈرامہ "آرنیادھیپتی تانتیا ماما" پیش کیا گیا جس کی ہدایتکاری کے فرائض جناب بنسی کول نے انجام دئیے تھے۔