Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs has been ranked at 1 under the Central Ministries Portal in a National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG)
Digital Police portal of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) placed at 2 in the assessment under the Central Ministries Services Portal
Part of periodic assessment intended to improve effectiveness of States/Union Territories and Central Government in delivery of online services to citizens
15 JUL 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
A National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment was conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in association with its knowledge partners, viz. NASSCOM and KPMG in 2021. This is a periodic assessment intended to improve the effectiveness of States/Union Territories and the Central Government in delivery of their online services to citizens.
After the evaluation results which were released recently, the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been ranked at 1 under the Central Ministries Portal and the Digital Police Portal has been placed at 2 under the Central Ministry Services Portal.
In this exercise, the service portals were evaluated along with their parent Ministry/Department’s portal. In respect of MHA, the Digital Police portal of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) i.e. https://digitalpolice.gov.in/ was shortlisted for the evaluation under the Services Portal. Correspondingly, the main website of the Ministry of Home Affairs i.e. https://mha.gov.in was shortlisted as the parent Ministry portal for evaluation.
All Government portals that were evaluated were divided into two main categories-
1. States/Union Territories/Central Ministry portal
2. State/Union Territory/ Central Ministry Services Portals.
There were four main parameters of assessment:-
1. Accessibility
2. Content Availability
3. Ease of Use and Information Security
4. Privacy for Central Ministry Portals
An additional three parameters were also used for the Central Ministry Services Portals - End Service Delivery, Integrated Service Delivery and Status and Request Tracking.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ-పరిపాలన ద్వారా సేవలు అందిస్తున్న కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు అందిస్తున్న సేవల్లో ప్రథమ స్థానంలో నిలిచిన హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ-పరిపాలనలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల పనితీరు మదింపు వేసిన పరిపాలన సంస్కరణలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సర్వీసెస్ పోర్టల్ విభాగంలో 2వ స్థానం సాధించిన జాతీయ క్రైమ్ రికార్డ్స్ బ్యూరో కి చెందిన డిజిటల్ పోలీస్ పోర్టల్
ప్రజలకు ఆన్‌లైన్ సేవలను అందించే విషయంలో రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల సమర్థతను పెంపొందించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో తరచూ పనితీరు మదింపు
15 JUL 2022 11:56AM by PIB Hyderabad
నాస్కామ్, కేపీఎంజీతో కలిసి 2021 సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించి జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఈ-పరిపాలన సాగుతున్న తీరుపై పరిపాలన సంస్కరణలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధ్యయనం నిర్వహించింది. ప్రజలకు ఆన్‌లైన్ సేవలను అందించే విషయంలో రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల సమర్థతను పెంపొందించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పరిపాలన సంస్కరణలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తరచూ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల పనితీరును మదింపు వేస్తోంది.
అధ్యయన ఫలితాలు ఇటీవల వెల్లడయ్యాయి. ఉత్తమ పనితీరు కనబరిచిన కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్ సైట్ కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల పోర్టల్ విభాగంలో ప్రథమ స్థానం సాధించింది. కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సేవల పోర్టల్ విభాగంలో డిజిటల్ పోలీస్ పోర్టల్ ద్వితీయ స్థానంలో నిలిచింది.
మాతృ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ/విభాగం పోర్టల్ తో కలిపి సర్వీస్ పోర్టల్ పనితీరును పరిపాలన సంస్కరణలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మదింపు వేసింది. సర్వీసుల పోర్టల్ విభాగంలో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన నేషనల్ క్రైమ్ రికార్డ్స్ బ్యూరో డిజిటల్ పోలీస్ పోర్టల్ అంటే https://digitalpolice.gov.in/ మూల్యాంకనం కోసం షార్ట్‌లిస్ట్ చేయబడింది. దీనితోపాటు హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రధాన వెబ్ సైట్ https://mha.gov.in మూల్యాంకనం కోసం మాతృ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పోర్టల్‌గా షార్ట్‌లిస్ట్ చేయబడింది.
రెండు ప్రధాన తరగతులుగా అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ పోర్టల్ లను విభజించి అధ్యయనం నిర్వహించారు.
i ) రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు/కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పోర్టల్
ii ) రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు/కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు చెందిన సర్వీస్ పోర్టల్
నాలుగు ప్రధాన అంశాలు
i. అందుబాటు
ii. సమాచార లభ్యత
iii. సులభతర వినియోగం, సమాచార గోప్యత
iv. కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు సంబంధించి గోప్యత ఆధారంగా అధ్యయనం జరిగింది.కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సేవల పోర్టల్‌ల కోసం అదనంగా మూడు అంశాలు - ఎండ్ సర్వీస్ డెలివరీ, ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ సర్వీస్ డెలివరీ మరియు స్టేటస్ మరియు రిక్వెస్ట్ ట్రాకింగ్ అంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోవడం జరిగింది.