Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs has been ranked at 1 under the Central Ministries Portal in a National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG)
Digital Police portal of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) placed at 2 in the assessment under the Central Ministries Services Portal
Part of periodic assessment intended to improve effectiveness of States/Union Territories and Central Government in delivery of online services to citizens
15 JUL 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
A National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment was conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in association with its knowledge partners, viz. NASSCOM and KPMG in 2021. This is a periodic assessment intended to improve the effectiveness of States/Union Territories and the Central Government in delivery of their online services to citizens.
After the evaluation results which were released recently, the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been ranked at 1 under the Central Ministries Portal and the Digital Police Portal has been placed at 2 under the Central Ministry Services Portal.
In this exercise, the service portals were evaluated along with their parent Ministry/Department’s portal. In respect of MHA, the Digital Police portal of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) i.e. https://digitalpolice.gov.in/ was shortlisted for the evaluation under the Services Portal. Correspondingly, the main website of the Ministry of Home Affairs i.e. https://mha.gov.in was shortlisted as the parent Ministry portal for evaluation.
All Government portals that were evaluated were divided into two main categories-
1. States/Union Territories/Central Ministry portal
2. State/Union Territory/ Central Ministry Services Portals.
There were four main parameters of assessment:-
1. Accessibility
2. Content Availability
3. Ease of Use and Information Security
4. Privacy for Central Ministry Portals
An additional three parameters were also used for the Central Ministry Services Portals - End Service Delivery, Integrated Service Delivery and Status and Request Tracking.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभागाने (डीएआरपीजी) केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन सेवा वितरण विषयक मूल्यांकनात केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांच्या पोर्टल विभागामध्ये गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने प्रथम क्रमांक पटकावला
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांच्या सेवा पोर्टल विभागामध्ये राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंदणी ब्युरोचे डिजिटल पोलीस पोर्टल दुसरा क्रमांक मिळविण्यात यशस्वी
हे मूल्यांकन म्हणजे राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्र सरकार यांच्यातर्फे नागरिकांना देण्यात येणाऱ्या ऑनलाईन सेवांचे वितरण अधिक परिणामकारक करण्याच्या दृष्टीने ठराविक काळाने करण्यात येणाऱ्या मूल्यांकनाचा भाग होय
15 JUL 2022 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जुलै 2022
डीएआरपीजी अर्थात केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभागाने त्यांचे माहितीविषयक भागीदार असलेल्या नॅस्कोम आणि केपीएमजी या संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने वर्ष 2021 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन सेवा वितरण विषयक मूल्यांकन केले. हे मूल्यांकन म्हणजे राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्र सरकार यांच्यातर्फे नागरिकांना देण्यात येणाऱ्या त्यांच्या ऑनलाईन सेवांचे वितरण अधिक परिणामकारक करण्याच्या दृष्टीने ठराविक काळाने करण्यात येणाऱ्या मूल्यांकनाचा भाग होय.
या मूल्यमापन उपक्रमाचा निकाल नुकताच जाहीर करण्यात आला. यामध्ये केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळाने सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांच्या पोर्टलमध्ये प्रथम क्रमांक पटकाविला असून केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांच्या सेवाविषयक पोर्टल विभागामध्ये डिजिटल पोलीस पोर्टलने दुसरा क्रमांक मिळविला आहे.
या मूल्यमापन उपक्रमामध्ये सेवा पोर्टलचे त्यांच्या पालक मंत्रालये/विभागांच्या पोर्टलसह मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या संदर्भात, सेवा पोर्टल विभागात राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंदणी ब्युरोचे https://digitalpolice.gov.in/ हे डिजिटल पोलीस पोर्टल निश्चित करण्यात आले. त्याचप्रमाणे, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाचे https://mha.gov.in/ हे संकेतस्थळ पालक मंत्रालयाच्या पोर्टलच्या मूल्यांकनासाठी निश्चित करण्यात आले.
मूल्यमापन करण्यात आलेली सर्व केंद्र सरकारी पोर्टल्स खालील दोन मुख्य श्रेणींमध्ये विभागण्यात आली होती -
1. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/केंद्रीय मंत्रालय पोर्टल
2. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/केंद्रीय मंत्रालय यांचे सेवा पोर्टल
या मूल्यमापन उपक्रमासाठी खालील चार मुख्य निकष लावण्यात आले :-
1. नागरिकांसाठी सुलभ पोहोच
2. माहितीची उपलब्धता
3. वापराची तसेच माहितीच्या सुरक्षिततेबाबतची सुलभता
4. केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांच्या पोर्टल्सची गोपनीयता
वरील चार निकषांसह केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांच्या सेवा पोर्टल्सच्या मूल्यमापनाकरिता खालील तीन अतिरिक्त निकष देखील लावण्यात आले –
सेवा वितरणाची पूर्तता, एकात्मिक सेवा वितरण तसेच सद्यस्थिती आणि विनंतीचा योग्य मागोवा