Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs has been ranked at 1 under the Central Ministries Portal in a National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG)
Digital Police portal of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) placed at 2 in the assessment under the Central Ministries Services Portal
Part of periodic assessment intended to improve effectiveness of States/Union Territories and Central Government in delivery of online services to citizens
15 JUL 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
A National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment was conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in association with its knowledge partners, viz. NASSCOM and KPMG in 2021. This is a periodic assessment intended to improve the effectiveness of States/Union Territories and the Central Government in delivery of their online services to citizens.
After the evaluation results which were released recently, the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been ranked at 1 under the Central Ministries Portal and the Digital Police Portal has been placed at 2 under the Central Ministry Services Portal.
In this exercise, the service portals were evaluated along with their parent Ministry/Department’s portal. In respect of MHA, the Digital Police portal of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) i.e. https://digitalpolice.gov.in/ was shortlisted for the evaluation under the Services Portal. Correspondingly, the main website of the Ministry of Home Affairs i.e. https://mha.gov.in was shortlisted as the parent Ministry portal for evaluation.
All Government portals that were evaluated were divided into two main categories-
1. States/Union Territories/Central Ministry portal
2. State/Union Territory/ Central Ministry Services Portals.
There were four main parameters of assessment:-
1. Accessibility
2. Content Availability
3. Ease of Use and Information Security
4. Privacy for Central Ministry Portals
An additional three parameters were also used for the Central Ministry Services Portals - End Service Delivery, Integrated Service Delivery and Status and Request Tracking.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জন-অভিযোগ ও প্রশাসনিক পুনর্গঠন বিভাগের করা মূল্যায়নের নিরিখে জাতীয় ই-গভর্ন্যান্স পরিষেবায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের পোর্টালে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক তালিকায় এক নম্বর স্থানে রয়েছে
15 JUL 2022 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২২
জন-অভিযোগ ও প্রশাসনিক পুনর্গঠন বিভাগ জাতীয় ই-গভর্ন্যান্স পরিষেবা প্রদান বিষয়ক মূল্যায়ন করে। এর সঙ্গে ছিল ন্যাসকম এবং কেপিএমজি। ২০২১ সালের জন্য এই মূল্যায়নে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অনলাইন পরিষেবা নাগরিকরা কতটা পেয়েছেন তা খতিয়ে দেখা হয়।
এই মূল্যায়নের ফল প্রকাশিত হয়েছে সম্প্রতি। এতে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার পোর্টাল বিভাগের তালিকার শীর্ষে রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের পরিষেবা পোর্টাল বিভাগে ডিজিটাল পুলিশ পোর্টাল দুই নম্বরে রয়েছে।
নিজ নিজ মন্ত্রক বা বিভাগের পোর্টালের সঙ্গে এই পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী পোর্টালগুলিরও মূল্যায়ন হয়। সব সরকারি পোর্টালগুলিকে মূল্যায়নের জন্য দুটি মূল ভাগে বিভক্ত করা হয়।
১) রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অথবা কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের পোর্টাল
২) রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অথবা কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী পোর্টাল
যে চারটি প্রধান বিষয় খতিয়ে দেখা হয় –
১) ব্যবহারের সুবিধা
২) বিষয়বস্তু
৩) সহজে ব্যবহারযোগ্য এবং তথ্যের সুরক্ষা
৪) কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের পোর্টালের গোপনীয়তা
এই বিষয়গুলি ছাড়াও আরও তিনটি বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের পরিষেবা পোর্টালের মূল্যায়ন হয়। পরিণাম-ভিত্তিক পরিষেবা প্রদান, সুসংহত পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং যে কোনও অনুরোধে সাড়া দেওয়া বা বিষয়টি সম্পর্কে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ।