Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs has been ranked at 1 under the Central Ministries Portal in a National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG)
Digital Police portal of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) placed at 2 in the assessment under the Central Ministries Services Portal
Part of periodic assessment intended to improve effectiveness of States/Union Territories and Central Government in delivery of online services to citizens
15 JUL 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
A National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment was conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in association with its knowledge partners, viz. NASSCOM and KPMG in 2021. This is a periodic assessment intended to improve the effectiveness of States/Union Territories and the Central Government in delivery of their online services to citizens.
After the evaluation results which were released recently, the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been ranked at 1 under the Central Ministries Portal and the Digital Police Portal has been placed at 2 under the Central Ministry Services Portal.
In this exercise, the service portals were evaluated along with their parent Ministry/Department’s portal. In respect of MHA, the Digital Police portal of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) i.e. https://digitalpolice.gov.in/ was shortlisted for the evaluation under the Services Portal. Correspondingly, the main website of the Ministry of Home Affairs i.e. https://mha.gov.in was shortlisted as the parent Ministry portal for evaluation.
All Government portals that were evaluated were divided into two main categories-
1. States/Union Territories/Central Ministry portal
2. State/Union Territory/ Central Ministry Services Portals.
There were four main parameters of assessment:-
1. Accessibility
2. Content Availability
3. Ease of Use and Information Security
4. Privacy for Central Ministry Portals
An additional three parameters were also used for the Central Ministry Services Portals - End Service Delivery, Integrated Service Delivery and Status and Request Tracking.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DARPG) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਅਸੈੱਸਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਿਊਰੋ (NCRB) ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ
ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਆਵਧਿਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
15 JUL 2022 11:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DARPG) ਨੇ ਨਾਸਕੌਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲੇਜ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਆਵਧਿਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੇਵਾ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ/ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਿਊਰੋ (NCRB) ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਯਾਨੀ https://digitalpolice.gov.in/ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ https://mha.gov.in ਨੂੰ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ-
1. ਰਾਜ/ਸੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ
2. ਰਾਜ/ਸੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ
ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਨ:-
1. ਪਹੁੰਚ
2. ਸਾਮਗ੍ਰੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ
3. ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ
4. ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੋਪਨੀਯਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ – ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੇ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।