Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs has been ranked at 1 under the Central Ministries Portal in a National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG)
Digital Police portal of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) placed at 2 in the assessment under the Central Ministries Services Portal
Part of periodic assessment intended to improve effectiveness of States/Union Territories and Central Government in delivery of online services to citizens
15 JUL 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
A National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment was conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in association with its knowledge partners, viz. NASSCOM and KPMG in 2021. This is a periodic assessment intended to improve the effectiveness of States/Union Territories and the Central Government in delivery of their online services to citizens.
After the evaluation results which were released recently, the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been ranked at 1 under the Central Ministries Portal and the Digital Police Portal has been placed at 2 under the Central Ministry Services Portal.
In this exercise, the service portals were evaluated along with their parent Ministry/Department’s portal. In respect of MHA, the Digital Police portal of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) i.e. https://digitalpolice.gov.in/ was shortlisted for the evaluation under the Services Portal. Correspondingly, the main website of the Ministry of Home Affairs i.e. https://mha.gov.in was shortlisted as the parent Ministry portal for evaluation.
All Government portals that were evaluated were divided into two main categories-
1. States/Union Territories/Central Ministry portal
2. State/Union Territory/ Central Ministry Services Portals.
There were four main parameters of assessment:-
1. Accessibility
2. Content Availability
3. Ease of Use and Information Security
4. Privacy for Central Ministry Portals
An additional three parameters were also used for the Central Ministry Services Portals - End Service Delivery, Integrated Service Delivery and Status and Request Tracking.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय को प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (DARPG) द्वारा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के पोर्टल के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण आंकलन में पहला स्थान
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (NCRB)के डिजिटल पुलिस पोर्टल को केंद्रीय मंत्रालय सेवा पोर्टल मूल्यांकन में दूसरा स्थान मिला
यह एक आवधिक मूल्यांकन है जिसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन सेवाओं के वितरण में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र सरकार की प्रभावशीलता में सुधार करना है
15 JUL 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (DARPG) ने नासकॉम और केपीएमजी जैसे अपने नॉलेज पार्टनर्स के सहयोग से 2021 में एक राष्ट्रीय -गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण मूल्यांकन किया था। यह एक आवधिक मूल्यांकन है जिसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन सेवाओं के वितरण में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र सरकार की प्रभावशीलता में सुधार करना है।
हाल ही में जारी किए गए मूल्यांकन परिणामों में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के पोर्टल में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट को पहला स्थान जबकि केंद्रीय मंत्रालय सेवाओं के पोर्टल में डिजिटल पुलिस पोर्टल को दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त हुआ है।
इस प्रक्रिया में, सेवा पोर्टलों का मूल्यांकन उनके मूल मंत्रालय/विभाग के पोर्टल के साथ किया गया था। गृह मंत्रालय के संबंध में,राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (NCRB)के डिजिटल पुलिस पोर्टल यानी https://digitalpolice.gov.in/ को सेवा पोर्टल के तहत मूल्यांकन के लिए चुना गया था। इसके बाद, गृह मंत्रालय की मुख्य वेबसाइट https://mha.gov.in को मूल्यांकन के लिए मूल मंत्रालय पोर्टल के रूप में चुना गया।
सभी सरकारी पोर्टल जिनका मूल्यांकन किया गया उन्हें दो मुख्य श्रेणियों में विभाजित किया गया था-
1. राज्य/संघशासित प्रदेश/केन्द्रीय मंत्रालय पोर्टल
2. राज्य/संघशासित प्रदेश/केन्द्रीय मंत्रालय सेवाओं के पोर्टल
मूल्यांकन के चार मुख्य मापदंड थे:-
1. पहुंच
2. सामग्री उपलब्धता
3. उपयोग में आसानी और सूचना की सुरक्षा
4. केंद्रीय मंत्रालय के पोर्टलों के लिए गोपनीयता
केंद्रीय मंत्रालय सेवा पोर्टलों के लिए तीन अतिरिक्त मापदंडों- अंतिम सेवा वितरण, एकीकृत सेवा वितरण और स्थिति अनुरोध ट्रैकिंग का भी उपयोग किया गया।