Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Natural Farming Conclave
“Gujarat is leading the country’s resolution of achieving the goals of the Amrit Kaal”
“The Surat Model of natural farming can become a model for the entire country”
“‘Sabka Prayas’ is leading the development journey of New India”
“Our villages have shown that villages can not only bring change but can also lead the change”
“India has been an agriculture based country by nature and culture”
“Now is the time when we move forward on the path of natural farming and take full advantage of the global opportunities”
“Certified natural farming products are fetching good prices when farmers export them”
10 JUL 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a Natural Farming Conclave today via video conferencing. The conclave, organised in Surat, Gujarat, is witnessing participation of thousands of farmers and all other stakeholders who have made adoption of Natural farming in Surat a success story. The conclave was also attended by the Governor and Chief Minister Gujarat.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today’s programme is an indication of how Gujarat is leading the country’s resolution of achieving the goals of the Amrit Kaal. “Success of Surat in connecting 75 farmers in every panchayat with natural farming is going to become an example for the entire country”, the Prime Minister said. He highlighted the role of Sarpanches and congratulated the farmers for moving ahead in the direction of a natural way of farming.
The Prime Minister said “In connection with 75 years of independence, the country has started working on many goals which will become the basis for major changes in the times to come. The basis of progress and speed of the country is the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’, which is leading this development journey of ours.” That is why, he said that Gram Panchayats have been given a key role in the welfare projects for the poor and the deprived.
He said that local bodies played a concerted role in selecting 75 farmers from every panchayat and hand-holded them with training and other resources. This has led to a situation where more than 40 thousand farmers in 550 panchayats have become involved in natural farming. This is a great beginning and is very encouraging. The Surat Model of natural farming can become a model for the entire country, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that when big projects are undertaken with the power of people’s participation then their success is ensured by the people of the country themselves. Shri Modi gave the example of the Jal Jeevan Mission where people were given a key role in the project. Similarly “The extraordinary success of the Digital India Mission is also the country's answer to those who used to say that bringing change in the village is not easy. Our villages have shown that villages can not only bring change but can also lead the change.” The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Jan Andolan (People’s movement) regarding natural farming will also be a huge success in the coming days. Farmers who will get involved early with this movement will reap great benefit, he said.
The Prime MInister emphasized “at the basis of our life, our health, our society is our agriculture system. India has been an agriculture based country by nature and culture. Therefore, as our farmer progresses, as our agriculture progresses and prospers, so will our country progress.” He reminded the farmers that natural farming is a means of prosperity as well as respecting and serving our mother earth. “When you do natural farming, you serve Mother Earth, protect the quality of the soil, its productivity. When you do natural farming you are serving nature and the environment. When you join natural farming, you also get the privilege of serving Gaumata”, he added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the entire world is talking about a sustainable lifestyle. “This is one area where India has led the world for centuries, therefore, now is the time when we move forward on the path of natural farming and take full advantage of the global opportunities that are emerging”, he said. Shri Modi also talked about the measures taken by the government for promoting natural farming in the form of schemes like ‘Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Scheme’ that are providing resources and training for traditional farming. 30 thousand clusters have been created all over the country under the scheme for the benefit of the lakhs of farmers. 10 lakh hectares will be covered under the ‘Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Scheme’. Natural farming, the Prime MInister said, has been linked with the Namami Gange project as a separate campaign has been undertaken to create a natural farming corridor along the Ganga river.
The Prime Minister also informed about the quality assurance system for certification of produce of natural farming. He also said that certified products are fetching good prices when farmers export them.
Recalling the natural farming knowledge hidden in the scriptures and popular culture of India, the Prime Minister requested the institutions, NGOs and experts to do research on the ancient knowledge and how that can be communicated to farmers as per the demands of the modern times. He also expressed confidence that the beginning of 75 farmers taking up natural farming in every panchayat will soon increase manifold as demand for this chemical-free natural product is bound to increase. .
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister in his address at Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in March, 2022 had exhorted at least 75 farmers in each village to adopt the Natural way of farming. Guided by this vision of Prime Minister, Surat District undertook a concerted and coordinated effort to sensitise and motivate different stakeholders and institutions like farmer groups, elected representatives, talathis, Agriculture Produce Marketing Committees (APMCs), Cooperatives, Banks etc, in the district to help farmers in adoption of Natural Farming. Consequently, at least 75 farmers were identified in each Gram Panchayat and were motivated and trained to undertake Natural Farming. The farmers were trained in 90 different clusters resulting in the training of more than 41,000 farmers across the district.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় সমাৰোহ’ সম্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“‘অমৃত কাল’ৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহ আহৰণৰ বাবে দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সংকল্পৰ নেতৃত্ব বহণ কৰিছে গুজৰাটে”
“প্ৰকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গঢ়ি উঠা চুৰাটৰ আৰ্হি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবেই আদৰ্শ হৈ উঠিব পাৰে”
“নতুন ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ-যাত্ৰক নেতৃত্ব দিছে ‘সকলোৰে প্ৰয়াস’-য়ে”
“গাঁৱে যে কেৱল পৰিৱৰ্তনৰে সূচনা কৰে এনে নহয়, গাঁৱে এই পৰিৱৰ্তনক নেতৃত্বও প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে বুলি প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে আমাৰ গাঁওসমূহে”
“প্ৰকৃতি আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰেও ভাৰত এখন কৃষি ভিত্তিক দেশ হৈয়ে আহিছে”
“পৃথিৱীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা সুযোগৰ পূৰ্ণ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ‘প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি’ৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ এতিয়া সময় সমাগত হৈছে”
“প্ৰামাণীকৃত ‘প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি’ উত্পাদনসমূহ ৰপ্টানী কৰি কৃষকে ভাল মূল্য আহৰণ কৰিব পৰা হৈছে”
10 JUL 2022 12:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি’ সম্পৰ্কীয় এক সমাৰোহত ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে সম্বোধন কৰে। গুজৰাটৰ চুৰাটত অনুষ্ঠিত সমাৰোহখনত বহু সহস্ৰ কৃষকৰ লগতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰৰে জড়িত হৈ বিশেষ সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰী পক্ষসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গয়ো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়েও।
সমাৰোহত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘অমৃত কাল’ৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহ আহৰণৰ বাবে গুজৰাটে কেনেকৈ দেশক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে সেই কথাৰে ইংগিত দিছে আজিৰ এই সমাৰোহে। প্ৰতিটো পঞ্চায়ততে ৭৫ গৰাকী কৃষকক প্ৰকৃতিক কৃষিৰে সংযোজিত কৰাত সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰা চুৰাট এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবেই নিদৰ্শন হৈ উঠিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ ‘সৰপঞ্চ’সকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভূমিকা আৰু কৃষকসকলে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰদৰ্শণ কৰা আগ্ৰহৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা লক্ষ্যসমূহত উপনীত হ’বলৈ দেশে আৰম্ভ কৰা কাৰ্যাৱলী এদিন পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ধ্বজাবাহী হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’বগৈ। দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ভিত্তি, কিম্বা প্ৰগতিৰ গতিৰ ভিত্তিৰ মূলতো আছে ‘সকলোৰে প্ৰয়াস’ৰ মন্ত্ৰ, যি আমাৰ বিকাশৰ যাত্ৰাত নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। সেয়ে, দুখীয়া-নিচলাৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে উচৰ্গিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহক বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালনৰ দায়িত্ব ন্যস্ত কৰা হৈছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিটো পঞ্চায়ততে ৭৫গাৰকীকৈ খেতিয়কক নিৰ্বাচন কৰাৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন সময়ত দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহে সমন্বিত ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। এই কাৰ্যই দেশৰ ৫৫০টা পঞ্চায়তত ৪০হাজাৰৰো অধিক খেতিয়কক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ দিশত আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ এক বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰিছে। এয়া দৰাচলতেই এক ইতিবাচক আৰম্ভণিতো হয়েই, ই নিতান্তই আশাব্যঞ্জকো! তেওঁ কয়, “প্ৰকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গঢ়ি উঠা চুৰাটৰ আৰ্হি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবেই আদৰ্শ হৈ উঠিব পাৰে”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ৰাইজৰ ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণৰে যেতিয়া কোনোবা বৃহত্ প্ৰকল্প একোটা ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ যোৱা যায় তেতিয়া তেনে প্ৰকল্পৰ সাফল্যৰ নিশ্চয়তা দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে নিজেই নিশ্চিত কৰে”। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ ‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে, কিয়নো এই আঁচনিখনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰদান দায়িত্ব জনসাধৰণৰ হাততে অৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে। সেইদৰে ‘ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া মিছন’ৰ অসাধাৰণ সাফল্যগাঁথাও গাঁৱলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ লহৰ অনাটো সহজ কথা নহয় বুলি কৈ অহাসকলৰ বাবে দেশৰ এক উপযুক্ত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, “গাঁৱে যে কেৱল পৰিৱৰ্তনৰে সূচনা কৰে এনে নহয়, গাঁৱে এই পৰিৱৰ্তনক নেতৃত্বও প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে বুলি প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে আমাৰ গাঁওসমূহে”। প্ৰকৃতিক কৃষিৰ বাবে গঢ়ি উঠা জন আন্দোলনেও আগন্তুক দিনবোৰত বৃহত্ সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। এই আন্দোলনত আগতে যিসকল কৃষকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব তেওঁলোকে অধিক লাভৰে সৈতে সমৃদ্ধি লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
“আমাৰ জীৱনৰ আধাৰ, আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আমাৰ সমাজৰো আধাৰ হৈছে আমাৰ কৃষি পদ্ধতি। ভাৰত প্ৰকৃতিগত ভাবে কিম্বা সাংস্কৃতিক ভাবেও এক কৃষি ভিত্তিক দেশ হৈয়ে আহিছে। সেয়ে, আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে প্ৰগতি সম্ভৱ কৰিলেই, আমাৰ কৃষিয়ে প্ৰগতি সম্ভৱ কৰিব পাৰিলেই, আমাৰ দেশেও সম্ভৱ কৰিব পাৰিব প্ৰগতি। প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সমৃদ্ধিৰ মাধ্যম হোৱাৰ লগতে ই আই ধৰিত্ৰী প্ৰতি আমি আগবঢ়োৱা শ্ৰদ্ধাৰো মাধ্যম হৈ উঠিব” বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষকসকলৰ প্ৰতি এক সকীয়নিও প্ৰদান কৰে। “যেতিয়াই আপোনালোকে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰে জড়িত হৈ পৰিব, তেতিয়াই আপোনালোকে প্ৰকৃতিৰ সেৱাৰে জড়িত হ’ব, পৰিৱেশৰ সেৱাৰে জড়িত হৈ পৰিব। যেতিয়াই আপোনালোকে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰে জড়িত হৈ পৰিব তেতিয়াই আপোনালোকে গো-মাতাক সেৱা কৰাৰো সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীয়ে ‘বহণক্ষম জীৱনশৈলী’ আহৰণত গুৰুত্ব দিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “এইটো এনে এটা ক্ষেত্ৰ যি ক্ষেত্ৰক যুগ যুগ ধৰি নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে ভাৰতে। সেয়েহে, প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি গ’লেই আমি সাম্প্ৰতিক পৃথিৱীত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা পৰিৱেশটোৰ পূৰ্ণ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব পাৰিম”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰকৃতিক কৃষিৰ উত্পাদিত ফচলসমূহৰ মানসম্পন্ন প্ৰমাণীকৰণ ব্যৱস্থাটো সন্দৰ্ভতো তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ “প্ৰামাণীকৃত ‘প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি’ উত্পাদনসমূহ ৰপ্টানী কৰি কৃষকে ভাল মূল্য আহৰণ কৰিব পৰা হৈছে” বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে।