Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Natural Farming Conclave
“Gujarat is leading the country’s resolution of achieving the goals of the Amrit Kaal”
“The Surat Model of natural farming can become a model for the entire country”
“‘Sabka Prayas’ is leading the development journey of New India”
“Our villages have shown that villages can not only bring change but can also lead the change”
“India has been an agriculture based country by nature and culture”
“Now is the time when we move forward on the path of natural farming and take full advantage of the global opportunities”
“Certified natural farming products are fetching good prices when farmers export them”
10 JUL 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a Natural Farming Conclave today via video conferencing. The conclave, organised in Surat, Gujarat, is witnessing participation of thousands of farmers and all other stakeholders who have made adoption of Natural farming in Surat a success story. The conclave was also attended by the Governor and Chief Minister Gujarat.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today’s programme is an indication of how Gujarat is leading the country’s resolution of achieving the goals of the Amrit Kaal. “Success of Surat in connecting 75 farmers in every panchayat with natural farming is going to become an example for the entire country”, the Prime Minister said. He highlighted the role of Sarpanches and congratulated the farmers for moving ahead in the direction of a natural way of farming.
The Prime Minister said “In connection with 75 years of independence, the country has started working on many goals which will become the basis for major changes in the times to come. The basis of progress and speed of the country is the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’, which is leading this development journey of ours.” That is why, he said that Gram Panchayats have been given a key role in the welfare projects for the poor and the deprived.
He said that local bodies played a concerted role in selecting 75 farmers from every panchayat and hand-holded them with training and other resources. This has led to a situation where more than 40 thousand farmers in 550 panchayats have become involved in natural farming. This is a great beginning and is very encouraging. The Surat Model of natural farming can become a model for the entire country, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that when big projects are undertaken with the power of people’s participation then their success is ensured by the people of the country themselves. Shri Modi gave the example of the Jal Jeevan Mission where people were given a key role in the project. Similarly “The extraordinary success of the Digital India Mission is also the country's answer to those who used to say that bringing change in the village is not easy. Our villages have shown that villages can not only bring change but can also lead the change.” The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Jan Andolan (People’s movement) regarding natural farming will also be a huge success in the coming days. Farmers who will get involved early with this movement will reap great benefit, he said.
The Prime MInister emphasized “at the basis of our life, our health, our society is our agriculture system. India has been an agriculture based country by nature and culture. Therefore, as our farmer progresses, as our agriculture progresses and prospers, so will our country progress.” He reminded the farmers that natural farming is a means of prosperity as well as respecting and serving our mother earth. “When you do natural farming, you serve Mother Earth, protect the quality of the soil, its productivity. When you do natural farming you are serving nature and the environment. When you join natural farming, you also get the privilege of serving Gaumata”, he added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the entire world is talking about a sustainable lifestyle. “This is one area where India has led the world for centuries, therefore, now is the time when we move forward on the path of natural farming and take full advantage of the global opportunities that are emerging”, he said. Shri Modi also talked about the measures taken by the government for promoting natural farming in the form of schemes like ‘Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Scheme’ that are providing resources and training for traditional farming. 30 thousand clusters have been created all over the country under the scheme for the benefit of the lakhs of farmers. 10 lakh hectares will be covered under the ‘Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Scheme’. Natural farming, the Prime MInister said, has been linked with the Namami Gange project as a separate campaign has been undertaken to create a natural farming corridor along the Ganga river.
The Prime Minister also informed about the quality assurance system for certification of produce of natural farming. He also said that certified products are fetching good prices when farmers export them.
Recalling the natural farming knowledge hidden in the scriptures and popular culture of India, the Prime Minister requested the institutions, NGOs and experts to do research on the ancient knowledge and how that can be communicated to farmers as per the demands of the modern times. He also expressed confidence that the beginning of 75 farmers taking up natural farming in every panchayat will soon increase manifold as demand for this chemical-free natural product is bound to increase. .
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister in his address at Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in March, 2022 had exhorted at least 75 farmers in each village to adopt the Natural way of farming. Guided by this vision of Prime Minister, Surat District undertook a concerted and coordinated effort to sensitise and motivate different stakeholders and institutions like farmer groups, elected representatives, talathis, Agriculture Produce Marketing Committees (APMCs), Cooperatives, Banks etc, in the district to help farmers in adoption of Natural Farming. Consequently, at least 75 farmers were identified in each Gram Panchayat and were motivated and trained to undertake Natural Farming. The farmers were trained in 90 different clusters resulting in the training of more than 41,000 farmers across the district.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक खेती सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
"गुजरात अमृत काल के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के देश के संकल्प का नेतृत्व कर रहा है"
"प्राकृतिक खेती का सूरत मॉडल पूरे देश के लिए मॉडल बन सकता है"
"सबका प्रयास की भावना नए भारत की विकास यात्रा का नेतृत्व कर रही है"
"हमारे गांवों ने दिखाया है कि गांव न केवल बदलाव ला सकते हैं बल्कि बदलाव का नेतृत्व भी कर सकते हैं"
"भारत प्रकृति और संस्कृति से एक कृषि आधारित देश रहा है"
"अब समय आ गया है कि हम प्राकृतिक खेती की राह पर आगे बढ़ें और वैश्विक अवसरों का पूरा लाभ उठाएं"
"जब किसान निर्यात करते हैं तो प्रमाणित प्राकृतिक कृषि उत्पादों की अच्छी कीमत मिलती है"
10 JUL 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से प्राकृतिक कृषि सम्‍‍मेलन को संबोधित किया। गुजरात के सूरत में आयोजित इस कॉन्क्लेव में हजारों किसानों और अन्य सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी देखी जा रही है, जिन्होंने सूरत में प्राकृतिक खेती को एक सफलता की कहानी के रूप में अपनाया है। सम्मेलन में गुजरात के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री भी शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का कार्यक्रम इस बात का संकेत है कि कैसे गुजरात अमृत काल के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के देश के संकल्प का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हर पंचायत के 75 किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती से जोड़ने में सूरत की सफलता पूरे देश के लिए एक मिसाल बनने जा रही है।" उन्होंने सरपंचों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और किसानों को खेती के प्राकृतिक तरीके की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आजादी के 75 साल के निमित्त, देश ने ऐसे अनेक लक्ष्यों पर काम करना शुरू किया है, जो आने वाले समय में बड़े बदलावों का आधार बनेंगे। अमृतकाल में देश की गति-प्रगति का आधार सबका प्रयास की वो भावना है, जो हमारी इस विकास यात्रा का नेतृत्व कर रही है।" इसीलिए उन्होंने कहा कि गरीबों और वंचितों के कल्याणकारी परियोजनाओं में ग्राम पंचायतों को अहम भूमिका दी गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय निकायों ने प्रत्येक पंचायत से 75 किसानों को चुनने में ठोस भूमिका निभाई और प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ अन्य संसाधनों की उपलब्धता में उनकी मदद की। इससे 550 पंचायतों के 40 हजार से अधिक किसान प्राकृतिक खेती से जुड़ गए हैं। यह एक अच्छी शुरुआत है और बहुत उत्साहजनक है। प्राकृतिक खेती का सूरत मॉडल पूरे देश के लिए एक मॉडल बन सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब लोगों की भागीदारी के बल पर बड़ी परियोजनाएं शुरू की जाती हैं तो उनकी सफलता देश के लोगों द्वारा ही सुनिश्चित की जाती है। श्री मोदी ने जल जीवन मिशन का उदाहरण दिया जहां लोगों को परियोजना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका दी गई थी। इसी तरह "डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन की असाधारण सफलता भी उन लोगों को देश का जवाब है जो कहते थे गांव में बदलाव लाना आसान नहीं है। हमारे गांवों ने दिखा दिया है कि गांव केवल बदलाव ला सकते हैं, बल्कि बदलाव का नेतृत्व भी कर सकते हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्राकृतिक खेती को लेकर जन आंदोलन (जन आंदोलन) भी आने वाले दिनों में एक बड़ी सफलता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जो किसान इस आंदोलन से जल्दी जुड़ जाएंगे उन्हें बहुत फायदा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "हमारा जीवन, हमारा स्वास्थ्य, हमारा समाज सबके आधार में हमारी कृषि व्यवस्था ही है। भारत तो स्वभाव और संस्कृति से कृषि आधारित देश ही रहा है। इसलिए, जैसे-जैसे हमारा किसान आगे बढ़ेगा, जैसे-जैसे हमारी कृषि उन्नत और समृद्ध होगी, वैसे-वैसे हमारा देश आगे बढ़ेगा।उन्होंने किसानों को याद दिलाया कि प्राकृतिक खेती समृद्धि का साधन होने के साथ-साथ हमारी धरती मां का सम्मान और सेवा भी है। उन्होंने कहा, “जब आप प्राकृतिक खेती करते हैं तो आप धरती माता की सेवा करते हैं, मिट्टी की क्वालिटी, उसकी उत्पादकता की रक्षा करते हैं। जब आप प्राकृतिक खेती करते हैं तो आप प्रकृति और पर्यावरण की सेवा करते हैं। जब आप प्राकृतिक खेती से जुड़ते हैं तो आपको गौमाता की सेवा का सौभाग्य भी मिलता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया एक स्थायी जीवन-शैली के बारे में बात कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जहां भारत ने सदियों से दुनिया का नेतृत्व किया है, इसलिए अब समय गया है कि हम प्राकृतिक खेती के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ें और उभर रहे वैश्विक अवसरों का पूरा फायदा उठाएं।" श्री मोदी ने पारंपरिक खेती के लिए संसाधन और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने वाली 'परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना' जैसी योजनाओं के रूप में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपायों के बारे में भी बताया। लाखों किसानों के लाभ के लिए योजना के तहत पूरे देश में 30 हजार क्लस्टर बनाए गए हैं। 10 लाख हेक्टेयर को 'परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना' के तहत कवर किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती को नमामि गंगे परियोजना से जोड़ा गया है क्योंकि गंगा नदी के किनारे प्राकृतिक कृषि गलियारा बनाने के लिए एक अलग अभियान चलाया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक खेती की उपज के प्रमाणीकरण के लिए गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणाली की भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रमाणित उत्पादों की अच्छी कीमत मिलती है जब किसान उन्हें निर्यात करते हैं।
शास्त्रों में छिपे प्राकृतिक कृषि ज्ञान और भारत की लोकप्रिय संस्कृति को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने संस्थानों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और विशेषज्ञों से प्राचीन ज्ञान पर शोध करने का अनुरोध किया और कहा कि आधुनिक समय की मांगों के अनुसार इसे किसानों तक कैसे पहुंचाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रत्येक पंचायत में 75 किसानों द्वारा प्राकृतिक खेती की शुरुआत होने के बाद जल्द ही यह कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी, क्योंकि इस रासायनिक मुक्त प्राकृतिक उत्पाद की मांग बढ़ना तय है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने मार्च, 2022 में गुजरात पंचायत महासम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन में प्रत्येक गांव में कम से कम 75 किसानों को खेती के प्राकृतिक तरीके को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया था। प्रधानमंत्री के इस दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित, सूरत जिले ने प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाने में किसानों की मदद करने के उद्देश्य से जिले में किसान समूहों, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पंचायत सचिवों, कृषि उत्पाद विपणन समितियों (एपीएमसी), सहकारी समितियों, बैंकों आदि जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों और संस्थानों को संवेदनशील तथा प्रेरित करने के लिए एक ठोस और समन्वित प्रयास किया। नतीजतन, प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत में कम से कम 75 किसानों की पहचान की गई और उन्हें प्राकृतिक खेती करने के लिए प्रेरित तथा प्रशिक्षित किया गया। किसानों को 90 विभिन्न समूहों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जिले भर के 41,000 से अधिक किसानों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।