Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
District Collectors to ensure immediate implementation of Service Charge Guidelines: CCPA
CCPA writes to Chief Secretaries and District Collectors to arrange wide publicity of the guidelines along with implementation
Delhi reports highest complaints against levying of service charge, within 4 days of issuing guidelines, total 85 complaints registered with National Consumer Helpline
09 JUL 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has directed district collectors to ensure enforcement of Guidelines issued with regard to service tax by hotels and restaurants. Upon receiving related complaints, the district collector may conduct investigation pertaining to violation of the guidelines and submit the report to the Authority within 15 days.
CCPA has written to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs and District Collectors across India to arrange wide publicity of the guidelines along with its immediate implementation for protection of consumer interest. The letter gives clear direction that levying of service charge is in violation to the guidelines and constitutes unfair trade practice wherein affecting rights of consumers as a class, and cognizance of such complaints must be taken on priority.
A number of consumers have registered their complaint on the National Consumer Helpline with regard to levying of service charge. From 01.04.2021 to 20.06.2022, 537 complaints were lodged by consumers on levying of service charge. The major grievances include hotels/restaurants making service charge compulsory, embarrassing consumers in case they resist paying service charge, adding service charge by some other name and suppressing from consumers that paying service charge is optional and voluntary. From 05.07.2022 to 08.07.2022 i.e., after the guidelines were issued by CCPA, 85 complaints have been registered on NCH. The top 5 cities of service charge complaints are New Delhi, Bangalore, Mumbai, Pune and Ghaziabad with 18, 15, 11, 4 and 3 complaints respectively.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Chief Commissioner, CCPA has clarified that the guidelines are not advisory in nature and are fully enforceable by law. The guidelines have been issued under Section 18(2)(l) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, which empowers the CCPA to issue necessary guidelines to prevent unfair trade practices and protect consumers' interest.
If any consumer finds that a hotel or restaurant is levying service charge in violation to the guidelines, a consumer may make a request to the concerned hotel or restaurant to remove service charge from the bill amount. Or the consumer may lodge a complaint on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), which works as an alternate dispute redressal mechanism at the pre-litigation level by calling 1915 or through the NCH mobile app.
The difference between the new guidelines issued by CCPA and the previous guidelines by the Department of Consumer Affairs is that, in the intervening period, the erstwhile Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was replaced with the Consumer Protection Act 2019, which came into effect in July 2020. It created a new statutory body i.e., the Central Consumer Protection Authority, which has been empowered by the Parliament to take cognisance of the unfair trade practices. Therefore, any violation of the guidelines will be viewed seriously and appropriate action will be taken for unfair trade practice and violating the rights of consumers.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
ஹோட்டல்கள் மற்றும் உணவகங்கள் வசூலிக்கும் சேவைக் கட்டண வழிகாட்டுதல்களை உடனடியாக அமல்படுத்துவதை மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்; மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம்
09 JUL 2022 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஹோட்டல்கள் மற்றும் உணவகங்கள் மூலம் சேவை கட்டணம் வசூலிக்கப்படுவது தொடர்பாக வழங்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அமல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் (சிசிபிஏ) மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்களுக்கு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான புகார்கள் பெறப்பட்டால், மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் வழிகாட்டுதல் மீறல் தொடர்பாக விசாரணை நடத்தி 15 நாட்களுக்குள் ஆணையத்திடம் அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம் என கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்களுக்கு, நுகர்வோர் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக வழிகாட்டுதல்களை உடனுக்குடன் செயல்படுத்துவதுடன் விரிவான விளம்பரத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு சிசிபிஏ கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளது. சேவைக் கட்டணம் விதிப்பது வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மீறுவதாகவும், நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறையை உருவாக்குவதாகவும், அது நுகர்வோரின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதிக்கும் என்றும், அத்தகைய புகார்களை முதன்மையாகக் கருத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் கடிதம் தெளிவான வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
சேவைக் கட்டணம் வசூலிப்பது தொடர்பாக ஏராளமான நுகர்வோர் தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி மையத்தில் தங்கள் புகாரைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். 01.04.2021 முதல் 20.06.2022 வரை, சேவைக் கட்டணம் வசூலிப்பது தொடர்பாக 537 புகார்கள் நுகர்வோரால் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஹோட்டல்கள்/உணவகங்கள் சேவைக் கட்டணத்தை கட்டாயமாக்குதல், சேவைக் கட்டணத்தைச் செலுத்துவதை எதிர்க்கும் பட்சத்தில் நுகர்வோரை சங்கடப்படுத்துதல், சேவைக் கட்டணத்தை வேறு பெயரில் சேர்ப்பது ஆகியவை முக்கிய குறைகளில் அடங்கும். 05.07.2022 முதல் 08.07.2022 வரை அதாவது, சிசிபிஏ வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, 85 புகார்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. சேவைக் கட்டண புகார்களின் முதல் 5 இடத்தில் புது தில்லி, பெங்களூர், மும்பை, புனே மற்றும் காசியாபாத் ஆகியவை உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1840362
•••••••••••••