Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
District Collectors to ensure immediate implementation of Service Charge Guidelines: CCPA
CCPA writes to Chief Secretaries and District Collectors to arrange wide publicity of the guidelines along with implementation
Delhi reports highest complaints against levying of service charge, within 4 days of issuing guidelines, total 85 complaints registered with National Consumer Helpline
09 JUL 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has directed district collectors to ensure enforcement of Guidelines issued with regard to service tax by hotels and restaurants. Upon receiving related complaints, the district collector may conduct investigation pertaining to violation of the guidelines and submit the report to the Authority within 15 days.
CCPA has written to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs and District Collectors across India to arrange wide publicity of the guidelines along with its immediate implementation for protection of consumer interest. The letter gives clear direction that levying of service charge is in violation to the guidelines and constitutes unfair trade practice wherein affecting rights of consumers as a class, and cognizance of such complaints must be taken on priority.
A number of consumers have registered their complaint on the National Consumer Helpline with regard to levying of service charge. From 01.04.2021 to 20.06.2022, 537 complaints were lodged by consumers on levying of service charge. The major grievances include hotels/restaurants making service charge compulsory, embarrassing consumers in case they resist paying service charge, adding service charge by some other name and suppressing from consumers that paying service charge is optional and voluntary. From 05.07.2022 to 08.07.2022 i.e., after the guidelines were issued by CCPA, 85 complaints have been registered on NCH. The top 5 cities of service charge complaints are New Delhi, Bangalore, Mumbai, Pune and Ghaziabad with 18, 15, 11, 4 and 3 complaints respectively.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Chief Commissioner, CCPA has clarified that the guidelines are not advisory in nature and are fully enforceable by law. The guidelines have been issued under Section 18(2)(l) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, which empowers the CCPA to issue necessary guidelines to prevent unfair trade practices and protect consumers' interest.
If any consumer finds that a hotel or restaurant is levying service charge in violation to the guidelines, a consumer may make a request to the concerned hotel or restaurant to remove service charge from the bill amount. Or the consumer may lodge a complaint on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), which works as an alternate dispute redressal mechanism at the pre-litigation level by calling 1915 or through the NCH mobile app.
The difference between the new guidelines issued by CCPA and the previous guidelines by the Department of Consumer Affairs is that, in the intervening period, the erstwhile Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was replaced with the Consumer Protection Act 2019, which came into effect in July 2020. It created a new statutory body i.e., the Central Consumer Protection Authority, which has been empowered by the Parliament to take cognisance of the unfair trade practices. Therefore, any violation of the guidelines will be viewed seriously and appropriate action will be taken for unfair trade practice and violating the rights of consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ضلع کلکٹر ہوٹلوں اور ریسترانوں میں سروس چارج سے متعلق رہنما خطوط پرفوری عمل درآمدگی کو یقینی بنائیں:سی سی پی اے
سی سی پی اے نے چیف سکریٹریوں اور ضلع کلکٹروں کو ان رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمدگی کے ساتھ اس کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کا انتظام کرنے کےلئے خط لکھا
دہلی میں سروس چارج لئے جانے کے خلاف سب سے زیادہ شکایات ،رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے کے چار دنوں کے اندر قومی صارفین ہیلپ لائن پر کل 85 شکایتیں درج کی گئیں
09 JUL 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9جولائی ،2022
سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے ضلع کلکٹروں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ ہوٹلوں اور ریستورانوں کے ذریعہ سروس ٹیکس لگانے کے خلاف جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنائیں۔ اس سے متعلق شکایات موصول ہونے پر، ضلع کلکٹر رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی کی تحقیقات کرنے کے بعد 15 دنوں کے اندر اتھارٹی کو رپورٹ پیش کر سکتا ہے۔
سی سی پی اے نے ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور ضلع کلکٹروں کو خط لکھا ہے کہ وہ صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ان رہنما خطوط پر فوری عمل آوری کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی وسیع تشہیر کا بندوبست کریں۔ اس خط میں واضح طور پر ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ سروس فیس کی وصولی رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی ہے اور یہ غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عمل کا قیام ہے جس میں بطور ایک طبقے کے صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی ہوتی ہے اور ایسی شکایات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سروس ٹیکس وصول کئے جانے کے خلاف بہت سے صارفین نے نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن پر اپنی شکایات درج کرائی ہیں۔ صارفین نے 01.04.2021 سے 20.06.2022 تک سروس ٹیکس کی وصولی پر 537 شکایات درج کرائیں۔ درج کی گئی بڑی شکایات میں ہوٹلوں/ریستورانوں میں سروس ٹیکس کو لازمی قرار دینا، سروس چارجز کی ادائیگی میں مزاحمت کرنے پر صارفین کو شرمندہ کرنا، کسی دوسرے نام سے سروس چارجز شامل کرنا اور صارفین سے اس حقیقت کو چھپانا کہ سروس چارجز کی ادائیگی اختیاری اور رضاکارانہ ہے۔ 05.07.2022 سے 08.07.2022 تک یعنی سی سی پی اے کی طرف سے رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے کے بعد سے، این سی ایچ میں 85 شکایات درج کی گئی ہیں۔ سروس ٹیکس کی شکایات سرفہرست 5 شہروں نئی ​​دہلی، بنگلور، ممبئی، پونے اور غازی آباد میں بالترتیب 18، 15، 11، 4 اور 3 شکایات درج کرائی گئی ہیں۔
سی سی پی اے کی چیف کمشنر محترمہ نیدھی کھرے نے واضح کیا کہ یہ رہنما خطوط محض مشاورتی نہیں ہیں، یہ قانون کے ذریعہ مکمل طور پر نافذ ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے سیکشن 18(2)(l) کے تحت جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو سی سی پی اے کو غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو روکنے اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ضروری ہدایات جاری کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔
اگر کسی صارف کو معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ کوئی ہوٹل یا ریستوراں رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے سروس چارج لگا رہا ہے، تو صارف متعلقہ ہوٹل یا ریسٹورنٹ سے سروس چارج کو بل کی رقم سے ہٹانے کی درخواست کر سکتا ہے یا 1915 پر کال کر کے یا این سی ایچ پر بھی شکایت درج کر سکتا ہے۔ موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ )، جو کہ قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر تنازعات کے ازالے کے متبادل طریقہ کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
سی سی پی اے کی طرف سے جاری کردہ نئی رہنما خطوط اور محکمہ امور صارفین کی طرف سے جاری کردہ سابقہ ​​رہنما خطوط میں فرق یہ ہے کہ صارفین کے تحفظ کے ایکٹ، 2019 نے پہلے کے صارف تحفظ ایکٹ، 1986 کی جگہ لے لی ہے جو جولائی 2020 میں نافذ ہوا تھا۔ اس نے ایک نیا قانونی ادارہ بنایا یعنی سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی، جسے پارلیمنٹ نے غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کا نوٹس لینے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔ اس لیے اس سلسلے میں ہدایات کی کسی بھی خلاف ورزی کو سنجیدگی سے دیکھا جائے گا اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں اور صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے خلاف مناسب کارروائی کی جائے گی۔