Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, PRIs are essential messengers of PM Narendra Modi's public welfare schemes:
Calls for 100 percent coverage of beneficiaries and complete awareness of pro-people, pro-poor welfare schemes of Modi Government
​​​​​​​The Minister interacts with PRI representatives and beneficiaries of the Central Schemes in Moradabad; Says, the credo of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas” means that the benefit reaches the last person in society
09 JUL 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Describing the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and their representatives as the essential messengers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Welfare Schemes, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Panches, Sarpances as well as the elected representatives in Block and Disctrict Councils have an opportunity to play a distinct role in reaching out to the last man in the last queue, at the grossroot level, and ensuring for providing him the benefit of each of the pro-poor and welfare schemes introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the last 8 years.
Addressing a gathering of the representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in the presence of Uttar Pradesh State Minister for Panchayati Raj, Choudhary Bhupinder Singh and others, Dr Jitendra Singh observed that right from beginning, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given priority to the empowerment of PRIs and to strengthen them to empowering the man standing at the last end of the shore. He recalled how Prime Minister Modi has ensured elections of District Councils in Jammu & Kashmir for the first time after seven decades and had also gone ahead with Panchayat elections in spite of resistance from certain opposition parties in the State.
The importance that Prime Minister Modi accords to the PRIs is borne out of the latest example of the ‘Panchayati Raj Diwas’ held in the month of April for which Prime Minister chose to hold the programme at Palli Panchayat near Jammu and from there he addressed the PRIs across the country. It is, therefore, now also the responsibility of the PRIs to ensure that not a single deserving citizen is left out from getting the benefit of schemes like PM Awas Yojna, Ujjwala Yojna, PM Garib Kalyan Yojna, PM Kissan Nidhi, Swachhata Yojna, etc, he added.
The Minister called for 100 percent coverage of beneficiaries and complete awareness of pro-people, pro-poor welfare schemes introduced by Prime Minister Modi. He said, this is fully in tune with Deen Dayal Upadhyaya’s philosophy of Antyodaya, which means rise of the last person.
Dr Jitendra Singh exhorted the PRI representatives to work in close coordination with district administration to ensure that no one should be left behind from every scheme for the welfare of the poor. He also asked each beneficiary of the scheme to add at least two more deserving persons to help achieve the saturation target.
Quoting from the Prime Minister’s recent speech at ‘Utkarsh Samaroh’ in Bharuch, Gujarat, Dr Jitendra Singh noted that in 2014 almost half of the country's population was deprived of facilities like toilets, vaccination, electricity connection and bank accounts. He said, over the years, with everyone's efforts, the Centre has been able to bring many schemes closer to 100% saturation and after 8 years, there is a need to rededicate ourselves with renewed determination and resolve.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைப்புகள் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் மக்கள் நலத் திட்டங்களின் அவசியத் தூதுவர்கள் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
09 JUL 2022 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் நலத்திட்டங்களின் அத்தியாவசியத் தூதர்கள் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அறிமுகப்படுத்திய ஏழைகள் மற்றும் நலத்திட்டங்கள் ஒவ்வொன்றின் பலனையும், கடைசி வரிசையில் உள்ள கடைசி மனிதர் வரை, அடிமட்டத்தில் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதில் பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு தனிப் பங்கு உள்ளது என அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் சவுத்ரி பூபிந்தர் சிங் முன்னிலையில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், தொடக்கத்தில் இருந்தே, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறார். ஏழு தசாப்தங்களுக்குப் பிறகு முதன்முறையாக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் மாவட்ட கவுன்சில்களின் தேர்தலை பிரதமர் மோடி நடத்தியதையும், மாநிலத்தில் சில எதிர்க்கட்சிகளின் எதிர்ப்பையும் மீறி பஞ்சாயத்து தேர்தல்களை முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றதயும் அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம், உஜ்வாலா திட்டம், பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலவாழ்வு திட்டம், பிரதமரின் உழவர் நிதி, தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம் போன்ற திட்டங்களின் பலன்களைப் பெறுவதற்கு தகுதியான எந்தவொரு குடிமகனும் விடுபடாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் பொறுப்பாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பயனாளிகளுக்கு 100 சதவீதம் பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், பிரதமர் மோடி அறிமுகப்படுத்திய மக்கள், ஏழைகள் நலத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து முழுமையான விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஏழைகளின் நலனுக்கான ஒவ்வொரு திட்டத்திலிருந்தும் யாரும் பின்தங்கியிருக்கக் கூடாது என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்த, மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்துடன் நெருக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் பணியாற்றுமாறு பஞ்சாயத்து பிரதிநிதிகளை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அறிவுறுத்தினார். செறிவூட்டல் இலக்கை அடைய உதவும் வகையில், திட்டத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பயனாளியும் குறைந்தது இரண்டு தகுதியான நபர்களைச் சேர்க்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
•••••••••••••